8928 Coqui Song Ln · Connerton, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +16.8/30.0
- ARV discount +11.5/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- DSCR +5.2/10.0
- 1% rule +4.6/10.0
- Appreciation +4.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$273,890
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
A porch leads into the first level of this two-story townhome where the family room, dining room and kitchen are situated among an open floorplan that maximizes the footprint of the interior. A lanai at the back is the perfect spot to enjoy a morning cup of coffee. Three bedrooms, all situated upstairs, complete this home.
Key facts
- Garage
- Built 2026
- Listed 47 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $274k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $177 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $262k (4.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $262k (4.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 7.1% vs local median 4.7% in Connerton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#596 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Pasco (suburban): math 50% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 73 in FL (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Connerton Elementary School (math 48% / reading 57%, grade C-, #976 of 2,144 statewide, top 46%, 958 students, 39% FRL); Pine View Middle School (math 63% / reading 52%, grade B, #157 of 571 statewide, top 28%, 1,170 students, 32% FRL); Land O' Lakes High School (math 56% / reading 64%, grade C+, #106 of 667 statewide, top 16%, 2,248 students, 27% FRL) — zoned schools average 33% FRL vs 48% district-wide (16 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 503 active listings in the ZIP; 39 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 90d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 6,765 units permitted in Pasco County in 2024 (1,250 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-1.5%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pasco County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 48 days — a 3% lower offer ($266k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 48 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 4% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.96% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- 2.76%
- DSCR
- 1.12
- GRM
- 8.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $300,939
- List price
- $273,890
- Delta
- -8.99%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8775 Coquil Song Ln | 0.10mi | 3/2.5 | 1,601 (0%) | 11mo | $268,040 | $167 | 86 |
| 8953 Gallantree Pl | 0.25mi | 3/2.5 | 1,601 (0%) | 14mo | $300,000 | $187 | 76 |
| 8936 Coqui Song Ln | 0.00mi | 3/2.5 | 1,851 (+16%) | 4mo | $307,290 | $166 | 71 |
| 8859 Coqui Song Ln | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,851 (+16%) | 9mo | $309,990 | $167 | 65 |
| 21850 Lyonia Ln | 1.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,601 (0%) | 2mo | $250,000 | $156 | 63 |
| 8845 Gallantree Pl | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 | 1,861 (+16%) | 2mo | $300,000 | $161 | 61 |
| 21861 Adriatic Ln | 1.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,601 (0%) | 7mo | $315,000 | $197 | 59 |
| 21811 Lyonia Ln | 1.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,601 (0%) | 16mo | $289,000 | $181 | 52 |
| 21857 Adriatic Ln | 1.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,601 (0%) | 17mo | $305,000 | $191 | 51 |
| 9443 Runaway Breeze Dr | 0.59mi | 3/2.5 | 1,851 (+16%) | 17mo | $538,400 | $291 | 33 |
| 9669 Ashworth Pl | 1.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,861 (+16%) | 15mo | $341,150 | $183 | 28 |
| 9683 Ashworth Pl | 1.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,861 (+16%) | 18mo | $335,000 | $180 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-1.54% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -5.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.79×
- Total profit
- $-15,925
- Equity at exit
- $59,105
- IRR
- 2.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.21×
- Total profit
- $16,458
- Equity at exit
- $56,273
Cash invested: $76,689 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 33 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 99.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $289,400 ($164/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 20 d
- This list price
- 39% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34637
- Home prices YoY
- -1.2%
- Active inventory
- 503
- Price-to-rent
- 8.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,619 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,436
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$342 /mo · $4,108/yr
- Insurance
- −$114
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$550
- Net cashflow
- $177
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $366 | -5% $271 | +0% $177 | +5% $82 | +10% $-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-30 | -5% $73 | +0% $177 | +5% $280 | +10% $384 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $315 | -0.5pp $246 | base $177 | +0.5pp $106 | +1.0pp $33 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $68,472
- Closing costs
- $8,217
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 39 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8879 Coqui Song Ln Land O' Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1851 | $2,300 | $1.24 | 90d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 8938 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1851 | $2,550 | $1.38 | 124d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 8948 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $2,145 | $1.34 | 90d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 8948 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $2,050 | $1.28 | 75d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 8948 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $2,050 | $1.28 | 77d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 8866 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1861 | $2,490 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 8862 Gallantree Pl Unit 8862-Townhouse Land O' Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $2,195 | $1.37 | 153d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 8840 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1061 | $2,050 | $1.93 | 21d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 8840 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1061 | $2,050 | $1.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 8853 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1851 | $2,100 | $1.13 | 2d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 9001 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $2,100 | $1.31 | 107d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 9094 Gallantree Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $2,100 | $1.31 | 55d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 22430 Blazing Star Run Land O' Lakes, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1936 | $2,550 | $1.32 | 85d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 22310 Blazing Star Run Land O Lakes, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1870 | $2,450 | $1.31 | 121d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 8897 Flourish Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1614 | $2,099 | $1.30 | 41d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 21816 Crest Meadow Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2061 | $3,200 | $1.55 | 109d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 8930 Ehren Cutoff Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1296 | $2,100 | $1.62 | 29d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 9436 Scouter Bee Pl Land O' Lakes, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1951 | $2,350 | $1.20 | 145d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 8106 Ehren Cutoff Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1615 | $3,000 | $1.86 | 3d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 9645 Carabiner Way Land O' Lakes, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1870 | $2,500 | $1.34 | 122d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 9344 Bella Vita Cir Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2072 | $2,900 | $1.40 | 121d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 8827 Sentiero Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2050 | $2,795 | $1.36 | 123d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 8827 Sentiero Dr Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2050 | $2,795 | $1.36 | 119d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 9676 Nyssa St Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $2,050 | $1.28 | 126d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 21818 Lyonia Ln Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $2,250 | $1.41 | 155d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 21881 Lyonia Ln Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $1,900 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 21869 Adriatic Ln Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1601 | $2,400 | $1.50 | 165d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 21831 Adriatic Ln Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1601 | $1,995 | $1.25 | 140d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 21831 Adriatic Ln Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1601 | $1,945 | $1.21 | 122d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 21831 Adriatic Ln Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1601 | $1,995 | $1.25 | 145d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 9750 Campanula Ct Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2208 | $2,700 | $1.22 | 165d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 9758 Campanula Ct Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2054 | $2,400 | $1.17 | 6d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 9735 Ashworth Pl Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1861 | $2,600 | $1.40 | 22d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 9854 Red Bay Loop Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1968 | $2,500 | $1.27 | 5d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 9846 Red Bay Loop Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1968 | $2,475 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 9890 Red Bay Loop Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1949 | $2,595 | $1.33 | 123d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 9967 Red Bay Loop Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1951 | $2,199 | $1.13 | 31d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 9967 Red Bay Loop Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1968 | $2,199 | $1.12 | 51d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 7526 Deer Path Ln Land O Lakes, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Listing history 10 events
-
2026-06-15pricedays on market $273,890 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-06-13pricedays on market $272,890 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $272,790 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $272,790 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-06-07pricedays on market $272,790 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $272,690 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $272,690 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-06-02pricedays on market $272,690 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $274,640 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $274,640 Active 33 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,433
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,342
- − Property taxes
- −$4,108
- − Insurance
- −$1,369
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,515
- − Management
- −$2,515
- − Depreciation
- −$7,968
- Taxable loss
- −$2,384
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$572
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,691/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This two-story townhome is in excellent condition with minimal repairs needed. Painting and landscaping improvements would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New windows and doors — Enhances energy efficiency and curb appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pasco
- NCES district ID
- 1201530
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,039
- Composite
- 43.14/100
- National rank
- #3074
- State rank
- #32 of 73 in FL
Livability — Connerton
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #596
- US rank
- #11437
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Connerton, FL
- County
- Pasco County · 570,045 people
- City population
- 11,398
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,049
- Household income
- $115,214
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Pasco County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 570,045 people
- By 2030
- 605,844 · +6.3%
- By 2040
- 674,806 · +18.4%
- By 2050
- 736,022 · +29.1%
- By 2075
- 862,900 · +51.4%
- By 2100
- 906,364 · +59.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 10% Black 7% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 10% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 8% Other Indo-European 4% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pasco
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.2) · D 36.9% · R 62.1% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.6pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -25.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.2 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+6.7 2008: R+3.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -1.54%
- Current HPI
- 126.1415
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…