415 Ginger Dr · Palm Springs, CA
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.12%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 9 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.1/30.0
- ARV discount +9.5/15.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.4
$275,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Experience the ultimate Palm Springs lifestyle in this stylish, turn-key mid-century modern home. Nestled within the highly desirable, and gated Palm Canyon Mobile Club, this 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom residence arrives completely furnished and move-in ready. Just bring your clothes! The bright interior boasts soaring 9-foot ceilings, classic clerestory windows, and a sleek galley kitchen with stainless steel appliances. Relax in a spacious primary suite featuring mirrored closets, an en-suite bath with a walk-in tile shower, and direct outdoor access.
Key facts
- Fitness center
- Renovated clubhouse
- Raised garden beds
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $275k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-375 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $209k (24.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $164k (40.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $164k (40.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 2.5% in Palm Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#348 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Cahuilla Elementary (421 students, 93% FRL); Raymond Cree Middle (708 students, 98% FRL); Palm Springs High (math 30% / reading 51%, grade F, #508 of 1,170 statewide, top 44%, 1,584 students, 97% FRL) — zoned schools average 96% FRL vs 73% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.4%/yr); 782 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 73d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 49 days — a 3% lower offer ($267k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 9→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 49 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 40% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.60% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.66%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.84%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 13.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $288,000
- List price
- $275,000
- Delta
- -4.51%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 804 Hila Ln | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 840 (0%) | 9mo | $288,000 | $343 | 87 |
| 157 Caravan St | 0.07mi | 2/1.0 | 860 (+2%) | 7mo | $255,000 | $297 | 83 |
| 134 Pali Dr | 0.26mi | 2/2.0 | 840 (0%) | 12mo | $290,000 | $345 | 78 |
| 226 Lei Dr | 0.15mi | 2/2.0 | 800 (-5%) | 9mo | $235,000 | $294 | 78 |
| 256 Lei Dr | 0.27mi | 2/2.0 | 880 (+5%) | 5mo | $295,000 | $335 | 76 |
| 351 Lei Dr | 0.24mi | 2/2.0 | 840 (0%) | 16mo | $280,000 | $333 | 75 |
| 112 Pali Dr | 0.15mi | 2/2.0 | 800 (-5%) | 12mo | $275,000 | $344 | 75 |
| 240 Lei Dr | 0.21mi | 2/2.0 | 900 (+7%) | 17mo | $308,000 | $342 | 64 |
| 339 Lei Dr | 0.20mi | 2/2.0 | 800 (-5%) | 23mo | $315,000 | $394 | 64 |
| 90 Caravan St | 0.26mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (+14%) | 6mo | $280,000 | $292 | 59 |
| 81 Caravan | 0.18mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 900 (+7%) | 23mo | $162,500 | $181 | 55 |
| 70 Nile St | 0.25mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 900 (+7%) | 15mo | $160,000 | $178 | 55 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-73,365
- Equity at exit
- $41,003
- IRR
- -44.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.48×
- Total profit
- $-113,702
- Equity at exit
- $23,777
Cash invested: $77,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $217,500 ($333/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 96 d
- This list price
- 75% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92264
- Rents YoY
- -0.4%
- Active inventory
- 782
- Price-to-rent
- 13.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,643 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,442
- Tax from tax record
- −$116 /mo · $1,395/yr
- Insurance
- −$115
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$345
- Net cashflow
- $-375
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-219 | -5% $-297 | +0% $-375 | +5% $-453 | +10% $-530 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-505 | -5% $-440 | +0% $-375 | +5% $-310 | +10% $-245 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-236 | -0.5pp $-305 | base $-375 | +0.5pp $-446 | +1.0pp $-519 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $68,750
- Closing costs
- $8,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313 Kona Ln Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1030 | $2,000 | $1.94 | 53d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1900 S Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1024 | $2,200 | $2.15 | 55d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1900 S Palm Canyon Dr #42 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1024 | $2,500 | $2.44 | 184d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 120 Pali Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 835 | $2,200 | $2.63 | 162d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1674 Via Salida Unit 3 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,650 | $3.00 | 155d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1900 S Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1024 | $2,075 | $2.03 | 17d | 2 | 0.22mi |
| 1950 S Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 902 | $2,645 | $2.93 | 109d | 4 | 0.24mi |
| 1950 S Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 902 | $2,500 | $2.77 | 184d | 2 | 0.24mi |
| 1950 S Palm Canyon Dr #151 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1024 | $2,495 | $2.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1950 S Palm Canyon Dr #151 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1024 | $2,495 | $2.44 | 41d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1950 S Palm Canyon Dr #126 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $1,799 | $2.31 | 63d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 340 Avenida Ortega Apt 3 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,680 | $2.10 | 63d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 243 Avenida Ortega Unit 1 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $1,900 | $2.30 | 6d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1500 S Camino Real Unit 304A Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $1,890 | $2.76 | 3d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 1500 S Camino Real Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $2,000 | $2.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 557 | $2,525 | $4.53 | 105d | 3 | 0.33mi |
| 1111 E Palm Canyon Dr #347 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 590 | $2,000 | $3.39 | 63d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2080 S Camino Real Unit 11 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 735 | $1,695 | $2.31 | 107d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1425 Via Soledad Unit 1 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $2,500 | $2.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1425 Via Soledad Unit 1 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1050 | $2,500 | $2.38 | 165d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1428 S Camino Real Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $2,300 | $2.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2201 S Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1015 | $2,295 | $2.26 | 1d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 2290 S Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 551 | $1,548 | $2.81 | 72d | 2 | 0.59mi |
| 2290 S Palm Canyon Dr #4 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 552 | $1,395 | $2.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 1400 E Palm Canyon Dr Unit 113 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,995 | $2.49 | 184d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 1400 E Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,245 | $2.81 | 0d | 2 | 0.63mi |
| 1655 E Palm Canyon Dr #515 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $1,950 | $2.58 | 101d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1530 E Palm Canyon Dr Unit 209 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 740 | $2,595 | $3.51 | 144d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1655 E Palm Canyon Dr #513 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $1,495 | $1.98 | 79d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 1655 E Palm Canyon Dr #307 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $1,700 | $2.25 | 72d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 777 E San Lorenzo Rd Unit 3 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,765 | $3.21 | 159d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 722 E San Lorenzo Rd Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 525 | $1,595 | $3.04 | 36d | 2 | 0.73mi |
| 1655 E Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 813 | $2,022 | $2.49 | 6d | 2 | 0.74mi |
| 1655 E Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $1,950 | $2.58 | 120d | 3 | 0.74mi |
| 1655 E Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $2,122 | $2.81 | 184d | 3 | 0.74mi |
| 671 S Riverside Dr Apt 7 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,650 | $2.36 | 126d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 671 S Riverside Dr Unit 6 Palm Springs, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,985 | $2.21 | 165d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1655 E Palm Canyon Dr #812 Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 755 | $2,250 | $2.98 | 22d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1680 E Palm Canyon Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 923 | $2,230 | $2.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 750 N Riverside Dr Palm Springs, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $1,500 | $2.22 | 9d | 1 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Park name: Palm Canyon Mobile ClubMobile home to remain with sale
- Financial info
- Month lease amount listed (land-lease community) — contact listing for details
- HOA & community
- Community of 221 unitsAssociation amenities include barbecue, billiard room, clubhouse, gated community, exercise room, sauna, pool, and fire pitAssociation pet rules apply (call for details)Manager approval required for tenancy
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2 covered parking spaces2 carport spaces (attached carport)
- Security
- Gated communityCarbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector(s)
- Utilities
- Sewer connected and paid
- Home design
- Residential mobile homeSingle-storyFaces eastMobile home model Bradford by SilvercrestLocated in a gated mobile home community (Palm Canyon Mobile Club)
- Construction
- Cement board exteriorCement board skirtingFoundation with pier jacks
- Exterior features
- Fenced yardVinyl fenceMountain viewsShingle roofCommunity heated and filtered in-ground poolCommunity in-ground heated spaCommunity spaCommunity amenities including barbecue, billiard room, clubhouse, exercise room, sauna, pool, and fire pitRV access/parking
Interior
- Kitchen
- Free standing gas rangeMicrowaveDishwasherRefrigeratorFreezerIce maker
- Bedrooms
- Not specified
- Flooring
- Vinyl floors
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningA/CForced air heating (natural gas)
- Interior features
- FurnishedLaundry closet with stacked washer/dryerElectric fireplaceCable TV
- Laundry & utility
- Stacked washer and dryer in closetGas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $275,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $275,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $275,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $275,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $275,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $275,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $275,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $275,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $275,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $275,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $275,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $275,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $275,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $275,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $275,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $275,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $275,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $275,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $275,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $275,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $275,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $275,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $275,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $275,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $275,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $275,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $275,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $275,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $275,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $275,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $275,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $275,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $275,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $275,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $275,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $275,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $275,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $275,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $275,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $275,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $275,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $275,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $275,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $275,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $275,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $275,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $275,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $275,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $275,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $275,000 Active 155 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,395 · $116/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,090 · $174/mo
- Expected delta
- +$695/yr (+$58/mo · 49.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (shaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 9 d/yr ≥110°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,719
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,404
- − Property taxes
- −$1,395
- − Insurance
- −$1,375
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,578
- − Management
- −$1,578
- − Depreciation
- −$8,000
- Taxable loss
- −$9,611
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,307
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,191/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready, well-maintained manufactured home offers a bright, efficient, and low-maintenance desert living experience. It is in good condition with minimal repairs needed and several updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace outdoor cushions — Weathered cushions can detract from the home's appeal ↑
- Both Upgrade outdoor lighting — Modern lighting can enhance curb appeal and safety ↑
- Both Add privacy screens — Privacy screens can enhance the home's appeal and value ↑
- Both Upgrade flooring in bathrooms — Updated flooring can enhance the home's appeal and value ↑
- Both Upgrade countertops in kitchen — Updated countertops can enhance the home's appeal and value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Springs Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0629550
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,638
- Composite
- 26.76/100
- National rank
- #7131
- State rank
- #328 of 517 in CA
Livability — Palm Springs
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #348
- US rank
- #11850
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Palm Springs, CA
- County
- Riverside County · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 46,786
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,899
- Household income
- $77,688
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 12% Asian 6% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 16%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -489.04%
- Current HPI
- 357.0969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.43%
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-09-20 Listed $275,000 TheMLS
Property tax history
+5.4%/yrLatest (2025): $1,395 · -2.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…