CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1602 SE 11th Ave
B Composite 74.96
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +29.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$99,999

1602 SE 11th Ave · Mineral Wells, TX 76067
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,032 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 62 Days on market
Built 1940 Fair condition 0.46 ac lot 2-car garage $97/sqft · 40% below area Est $168k · 40% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

VERY NICE, WELL KEPT 2 BEDROOM, 2 LIVING AREAS, WITH DETACHED GARAGE. HOUSE SITS ON LESS THAN ACREA. CENTRAL AIR AND HEAT. READY TO MOVE IN. VERY NICE FENCED YARD. CLOSE TO SCHOOLS.

Key facts

  • Generous lot
  • Roomy kitchen
  • Breakfast bar

Tags

ROOMY KITCHENBREAKFAST BARGAS RANGEDETACHED GARAGECHAIN-LINK FENCED YARDGENEROUS LOT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $342 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $94k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.4% vs local median 3.8% in Mineral Wells — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#278 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime D+, employment D, amenities F.
  • Mineral Wells ISD (town): math 30% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #636 of 826 in TX (top 77%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mineral Wells El (math 36% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 1,915 students, 79% FRL); Mineral Wells J H (math 26% / reading 31%, grade F, #1,122 of 1,662 statewide, top 69%, 498 students, 75% FRL); Mineral Wells H S (math 15% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,333 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 920 students, 74% FRL) — zoned schools average 76% FRL vs 58% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 492 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 27 units permitted in Palo Pinto County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $691 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Palo Pinto County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 62 days — a 6% lower offer ($94k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 19y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.4% of price; built in 1940 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $93,999 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 62 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1940 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.50% ✓
Cap rate
10.39%
Cash-on-cash
14.64%
DSCR
1.65
GRM
5.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$167,865
List price
$99,999
Delta
-40.43%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1616 SE Park Rd 0.41mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,034 (+0%) 12mo $119,000 $115 66
1906 SE 15th Ave 0.31mi 3/1.0 (+1) 950 (-8%) 2mo $160,000 $168 65
712 SE 18th St 0.23mi 2/2.0 936 (-9%) 6mo $174,900 $187 65
1405 SE 8 1/2 St 0.38mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,055 (+2%) 11mo $167,500 $159 64
1713 18th St 0.42mi 3/1.0 (+1) 967 (-6%) 3mo $35,000 $36 62
1007 SE 24th St 0.45mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,026 (-1%) 9mo $145,000 $141 62
2006 20th St 0.66mi 2/1.0 989 (-4%) 8mo $60,000 $61 56
1900 SE 19th St 0.55mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,083 (+5%) 4mo $174,900 $161 56
2108 SE 19th St 0.67mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,069 (+4%) 7mo $174,900 $164 52
310 SW 15th St 0.68mi 1/1.0 (-1) 1,133 (+10%) 8mo $49,900 $44 40
1705 11th St 0.48mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,173 (+14%) 8mo $205,000 $175 39
318 SW 14th 0.65mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,156 (+12%) 7mo $175,000 $151 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
5.2%
Equity multiple
1.20×
Total profit
$5,677
Equity at exit
$14,910
10-year hold
IRR
14.7%
Equity multiple
2.19×
Total profit
$33,446
Equity at exit
$8,646

Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
22 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
14.7 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$172,450 ($157/sqft)
Median days on market
87 d
This list price
23% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+3.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76067

Active inventory
492
Price-to-rent
5.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,503 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$524
Tax from tax record
−$280 /mo · $3,359/yr
Insurance
−$42
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$316
Net cashflow
$342

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,071
Max offer price $99,999
Occupancy floor 72%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $398 -5% $370 +0% $342 +5% $313 +10% $285
Rent -10% $223 -5% $282 +0% $342 +5% $401 +10% $460
Rate -1.0pp $392 -0.5pp $367 base $342 +0.5pp $316 +1.0pp $289

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$25,000
Closing costs
$3,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1106 SE 12th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1422 $1,700 $1.20 131d 1 0.14mi
1001 SE 19th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 1.0 1054 $1,550 $1.47 16d 1 0.19mi
1613 SE Park Rd Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1210 $2,300 $1.90 65d 1 0.43mi
400 SE 20th St Mineral Wells, TX 2.0 1.0 950 $1,400 $1.47 12d 1 0.47mi
400 SE 20th St Mineral Wells, TX 2.0 1.0 950 $1,200 $1.26 0d 1 0.47mi
1912 SE 15th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 1.5 1043 $1,700 $1.63 165d 1 0.49mi
1909 SE 14th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1350 $1,600 $1.19 5d 1 0.50mi
1911 SE 14th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1256 $1,600 $1.27 165d 1 0.52mi
513 SE 6th St Unit 6 Mineral Wells, TX 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,350 $1.12 184d 1 0.62mi
915 NE 1st St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 1.0 1046 $1,600 $1.53 0d 1 0.90mi
912 SW 17th St Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 1.0 884 $1,350 $1.53 0d 1 1.15mi
5507 Racetrack Ln Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,360 $1.12 165d 1 1.31mi
707 NW 4th Ave Unit 202 Mineral Wells, TX 1.0 1.5 878 $1,150 $1.31 184d 1 1.39mi
3001 NE 2nd St Mineral Wells, TX 2.0–3.0 2.0 1190 $1,325 $1.11 0d 1 1.42mi
806 Long Dr Mineral Wells, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,500 $1.11 36d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property listed for saleDoes not indicate smart home features
Financial info
Listing terms include cash and conventional financing
HOA & community
No association (no HOA)

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage (approximately 20' x 20')1-car carportCovered parking for 3 vehiclesAdditional parking and driveway access2-car single door
Security
No specific security features provided
Utilities
City waterCity sewerCable availableMunicipal utility district: No
Home design
Single-family residenceResidential propertyBuilt in 1940Preowned condition
Construction
Siding exteriorComposition roofPillar/post/pier foundation
Exterior features
Corner lotFew treesLarge backyard with grassChain link fenceAsphalt on property (as noted under utilities)

Interior

Kitchen
Gas rangeBreakfast barEat-in kitchen
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms (both on main level)
Flooring
Vinyl flooringWood flooring
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral airWindow unit(s)
Interior features
Cable TV availableOne-level layoutFive total roomsTwo living areasOne dining area
Laundry & utility
No specific laundry details provided

Listing history 17 events

  1. 2026-06-08
    days on market $99,999 Active 62 DOM
  2. 2026-06-07
    days on market $99,999 Active 61 DOM
  3. 2026-06-07
    days on market $99,999 Active 60 DOM
  4. 2026-06-04
    days on market $99,999 Active 57 DOM
  5. 2026-06-02
    days on market $99,999 Active 56 DOM
  6. 2026-06-01
    days on market $99,999 Active 55 DOM
  7. 2026-05-31
    days on market $99,999 Active 54 DOM
  8. 2026-05-31
    days on market $99,999 Active 53 DOM
  9. 2026-05-12
    price $99,999 554-char remark
  10. 2026-04-07
    listed $119,900 Active 554-char remark
  11. 2017-02-08
    historical
  12. 2016-12-01
    listed $75,000 Active
  13. 2007-12-18
    soldstatus
  14. 2007-12-03
    soldstatus
    Show marketing remark (181 chars)

    VERY NICE, WELL KEPT 2 BEDROOM, 2 LIVING AREAS, WITH DETACHED GARAGE. HOUSE SITS ON LESS THAN ACREA. CENTRAL AIR AND HEAT. READY TO MOVE IN. VERY NICE FENCED YARD. CLOSE TO SCHOOLS.

  15. 2007-11-14
    historical
    Show marketing remark (181 chars)

    VERY NICE, WELL KEPT 2 BEDROOM, 2 LIVING AREAS, WITH DETACHED GARAGE. HOUSE SITS ON LESS THAN ACREA. CENTRAL AIR AND HEAT. READY TO MOVE IN. VERY NICE FENCED YARD. CLOSE TO SCHOOLS.

  16. 2007-11-05
    listed $55,000
    Show marketing remark (181 chars)

    VERY NICE, WELL KEPT 2 BEDROOM, 2 LIVING AREAS, WITH DETACHED GARAGE. HOUSE SITS ON LESS THAN ACREA. CENTRAL AIR AND HEAT. READY TO MOVE IN. VERY NICE FENCED YARD. CLOSE TO SCHOOLS.

  17. 1994-10-12
    soldstatus

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$3,359 · $280/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$3,359 · $280/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 17% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,041
− Mortgage interest
−$5,601
− Property taxes
−$3,359
− Insurance
−$500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,443
− Management
−$1,443
− Depreciation
−$2,909
Taxable income
$2,785
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$668
After-tax cash flow
$3,432/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $25,800–$46,440 screening

This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including re-roofing, repainting, and landscaping. These updates will significantly improve its condition and value.

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
  • Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be old and possibly not functioning properly, indicating a need for replacement.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel is not visible, and the house appears to be in need of an update or inspection.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior of the house shows signs of water damage, indicating potential plumbing issues that need to be addressed.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the house appears to be in poor condition, with peeling paint and visible wear and tear.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear.
  • Major exterior siding — The exterior siding is peeling and shows significant wear, indicating a need for repainting or replacement.
  • Major interior walls/paint — The interior walls and paint show signs of wear and discoloration, indicating a need for repainting.
  • Major bathroom — The bathroom appears to be in poor condition, with outdated fixtures and potential mold or mildew.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting and repainting the exterior and interior walls — Painting the exterior and interior walls can significantly improve the home's curb appeal and interior condition, making it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Re-roofing the house — Re-roofing the house will address the major issue with the roof and improve the overall condition of the home, making it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and trimming — Landscaping and trimming the yard will improve the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Mineral Wells J H F TX #1,122/1,662 Nat'l #9,410/14,009 High Mineral Wells H S F TX #1,333/1,632 Nat'l #13,437/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mineral Wells ISD
NCES district ID
4830950
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$40,027
Composite
25.26/100
National rank
#7500
State rank
#636 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Mineral Wells

Score
72/100
State rank
#278
US rank
#6474

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mineral Wells, TX
County
Palo Pinto County · 27,500 people
City population
21,080
Metro
Mineral Wells, TX
Population (ZIP)
21,080
Household income
$62,190
Rent vs Own
35.5% rent · 64.5% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Palo Pinto County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
27,500 people
By 2030
27,079 · -1.5%
By 2040
26,135 · -5.0%
By 2050
25,215 · -8.3%
By 2075
23,416 · -14.9%
By 2100
20,300 · -26.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 9% Black 4% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 19%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 13% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Palo Pinto

2024 margin
Solid R (+67.1) · D 16.1% · R 83.2%
2008→2024 swing
-18.9pp toward R · 2008: -48.2pp · 2024: -67.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+67.1 2020: R+64.1 2016: R+64.1 2012: R+59.8 2008: R+48.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+81.8% since first listed
10 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-08 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-05-12 Price Changed $99,999 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-07 Listed $119,900 NTREIS
  • 2017-02-08 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2016-12-01 Listed $75,000 NTREIS
  • 2007-12-18 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2007-12-03 Sold (MLS) — NTREIS
  • 2007-11-14 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2007-11-05 Listed $55,000 NTREIS
  • 1994-10-12 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+8.6%/yr

Latest (2025): $3,359 · +12.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…