CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Canon Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 39.03
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$327,990

Canon Plan · Angleton, TX 77515
5 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,943 sqft · SingleFamily · 205 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new two-story home boasts a spacious and modern layout. At the back of the home on the first floor is a luxurious owner's suite showcasing a full bathroom and walk-in closet, with a secondary bedroom located off the foyer. A convenient flex space is tucked away off the main living area, which features direct access to a covered patio for seamless indoor-outdoor transitions and entertaining. On the second floor, three additional bedrooms surround a versatile game room, ready for hosting guests or lounging at the end of the day.

Key facts

  • Splash pad
  • Scenic lakes
  • Prime location

Tags

MASTER-PLANNED COMMUNITYMODERN RECREATION CENTERSPLASH PADPLAYGROUNDSCENIC LAKESPRIME LOCATION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $327,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $336,727.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $328k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-239 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $302k (7.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $273k (16.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $273k (16.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.3% in Angleton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#171 in TX, #4,520 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Angleton ISD (suburban): math 36% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #375 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Rancho Isabella El (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 418 students, 68% FRL); Angleton J H School (math 26% / reading 41%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 1,561 students, 68% FRL); Angleton H S (math 22% / reading 45%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,066 students, 67% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1376 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 117d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($89k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 205 days — a 12% lower offer ($289k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 6→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $272,683 (16.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 205 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.68%
Cash-on-cash
-2.20%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$336,727
List price
$327,990
Delta
-2.59%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1958 Parks Edge Ln 0.16mi 5/4.0 2,817 (-4%) 4mo $385,270 $137 78
1727 Warm Breeze Dr 0.12mi 5/4.0 2,817 (-4%) 8mo $390,000 $138 77
1927 Stargazer Ln 0.14mi 5/4.0 3,244 (+10%) 3mo $266,991 $82 70
1943 Stargazer Ln 0.17mi 5/4.0 3,244 (+10%) 3mo $298,990 $92 69
3514 Cardinal Pointe Dr 0.23mi 5/4.0 3,244 (+10%) 0mo $307,990 $95 68
1910 Stargazer Ln 0.15mi 5/4.0 3,249 (+10%) 6mo $363,990 $112 67
1943 Starlight St 0.21mi 5/4.0 3,244 (+10%) 3mo $299,990 $92 66
3648 Crosspointe Pass 0.09mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,513 (-15%) 8mo $375,000 $149 58
1926 Stargazer Ln 0.17mi 5/3.5 2,522 (-14%) 10mo $329,990 $131 58
3603 Crosspointe Pass 0.14mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,507 (-15%) 9mo $365,000 $146 54
1706 Prairie Ridge Ct 0.27mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,580 (-12%) 8mo $340,000 $132 53
1577 Elm Ct 0.74mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,625 (-11%) 3mo $399,950 $152 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.4%
Equity multiple
0.26×
Total profit
$-69,724
Equity at exit
$50,207
10-year hold
IRR
-14.9%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-80,008
Equity at exit
$29,114

Cash invested: $94,284 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
57 active · 34 under contract
Months of supply
14.2 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$333,990 ($130/sqft)
Median days on market
143 d
This list price
46% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-11.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77515

Home prices YoY
-5.1%
Active inventory
1376
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,727 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,766
Tax est. 1.5%
−$421 /mo · $5,051/yr
Insurance
−$140
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$573
Net cashflow
$-239

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,030
Max offer price $302,099
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-7 -5% $-123 +0% $-239 +5% $-356 +10% $-472
Rent -10% $-455 -5% $-347 +0% $-239 +5% $-132 +10% $-24
Rate -1.0pp $-70 -0.5pp $-154 base $-239 +0.5pp $-327 +1.0pp $-415

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$84,182
Closing costs
$10,102
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1927 Stargazer Ln Angleton, TX 5.0 4.0 3244 $2,900 $0.89 69d 1 0.11mi
3602 Atlas Point Ln Angleton, TX 4.0 3.0 1959 $2,500 $1.28 116d 1 0.22mi
2126 Mosaic Valley Ct Angleton, TX 4.0 2.0 1984 $2,300 $1.16 127d 1 0.28mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction plan named Canon
Exterior features
Living area of 2,943

Interior

Bedrooms
5 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open plan living area

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $327,990 Active 205 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $327,990 Active 204 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    price $327,990 Active 203 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $332,990 Active 203 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $332,990 Active 202 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $332,990 Active 201 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $332,990 Active 199 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $332,990 Active 198 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $332,990 Active 197 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $332,990 Active 196 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $337,990 Active 195 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $337,990 Active 194 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $337,990 Active 193 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $337,990 Active 192 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $337,990 Active 191 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $337,990 Active 190 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $337,990 Active 189 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $337,990 Active 188 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $337,990 Active 187 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $337,990 Active 186 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $337,990 Active 185 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $337,990 Active 184 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $337,990 Active 183 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $337,990 Active 182 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $337,990 Active 181 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $337,990 Active 180 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $337,990 Active 179 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $337,990 Active 178 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $337,990 Active 177 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $337,990 Active 176 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $337,990 Active 175 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $337,990 Active 174 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $337,990 Active 173 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $337,990 Active 172 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $337,990 Active 171 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $337,990 Active 170 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $337,990 Active 169 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $337,990 Active 168 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $337,990 Active 167 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $337,990 Active 166 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $337,990 Active 165 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $337,990 Active 164 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $337,990 Active 163 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $337,990 Active 162 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $337,990 Active 161 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $337,990 Active 160 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $337,990 Active 159 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $337,990 Active 158 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $337,990 Active 157 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $337,990 Active 156 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,722
− Mortgage interest
−$18,862
− Property taxes
−$5,051
− Insurance
−$2,481
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,618
− Management
−$2,618
− Depreciation
−$9,796
Taxable loss
−$8,703
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,089
After-tax cash flow
$-783/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This new two-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a spacious and modern layout with a luxurious owner's suite and versatile game room. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the home's curb appeal and interior updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and the home's overall appearance. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Resale Interior updates (paint, minor repairs) — Fresh paint and minor repairs can make the interior more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract renters and ensure comfort for tenants. ↑
  • Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizing the kitchen and bathrooms can significantly increase the home's value and appeal to both buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 37/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Rancho Isabella El F TX #1,155/4,322 Nat'l #16,061/41,679 Middle Angleton J H School F TX #911/1,662 Nat'l #7,937/14,009 High Angleton H S F TX #1,011/1,632 Nat'l #10,191/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Angleton ISD
NCES district ID
4808310
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$55,670
Composite
35.01/100
National rank
#5046
State rank
#375 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Angleton

Score
74/100
State rank
#171
US rank
#4520

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
34,088
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,088
Household income
$88,787
Rent vs Own
25.4% rent · 74.6% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 55% Hispanic / Latino 33% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 28%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 20% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…