CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Bella Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 42.47
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +4.3/5.0
  • DSCR +3.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.4/10.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$210,500

Bella Plan · Lafayette, LA 70501
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,370 sqft · SingleFamily · 144 Days on market
Excellent condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to the Bella! A new home at Cedar Creek in Lafayette, Louisiana. The Bella is a thoughtfully designed single-story home that blends comfort, efficiency, and everyday functionality. This 3 bed, 2 bath layout offers a smart use of space while maintaining an open and inviting feel. Upon entry from the front porch, you're welcomed into a central space that flows seamlessly from the living area into the dining area and kitchen. The kitchen is well-appointed with ample counter space, a pantry for extra storage, stainless steel appliances, and convenient access to the dining room.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Ensuite bath
  • Covered patio

Tags

COVERED PATIOWALK-IN CLOSETENSUITE BATHDEDICATED UTILITY ROOMSMART HOME TECHNOLOGYENERGY EFFICIENT FEATURES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $210,500 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $238,718.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $210k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-63 ($-751/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $201k (4.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $185k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 4.9% in Lafayette — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
  • Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Northside High School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #186 of 265 statewide, top 73%, 655 students, 83% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 56% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.3%/yr); 406 active listings in the ZIP; 24 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,009/mo this rent would consume 72% of the median local household income ($33k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 144 days — a 12% lower offer ($185k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $185,240 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 144 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.84% ✗
Cap rate
5.98%
Cash-on-cash
-1.12%
DSCR
0.95
GRM
9.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$238,718
List price
$210,500
Delta
-11.82%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
334 White Pine Dr 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,447 (+6%) 11mo $228,000 $158 74
331 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,447 (+6%) 11mo $224,500 $155 74
322 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,447 (+6%) 11mo $228,000 $158 74
317 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,447 (+6%) 14mo $224,500 $155 71
1204 E Alexander St 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,423 (+4%) 15mo $145,000 $102 71
308 White Pine Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,447 (+6%) 16mo $224,500 $155 70
627 Teurlings Dr 0.36mi 3/1.5 1,282 (-6%) 3mo $69,900 $55 68
106 Dogwood Dr 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,350 (-2%) 14mo $160,000 $119 64
1244 E Alexander St 0.36mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,540 (+12%) 8mo $155,000 $101 51
301 Venus Dr 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,170 (-15%) 5mo $150,000 $128 48
106 Marcelle Dr 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,176 (-14%) 2mo $9,500 $8 43
103 Calais St 0.59mi 3/1.5 1,182 (-14%) 11mo $139,500 $118 38

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 7.35% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-13.4%
Equity multiple
0.50×
Total profit
$-33,459
Equity at exit
$35,594
10-year hold
IRR
1.3%
Equity multiple
1.11×
Total profit
$7,061
Equity at exit
$20,640

Cash invested: $66,841 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
19 active · 16 under contract
Months of supply
10.4 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$220,000 ($137/sqft)
Median days on market
16 d
This list price
47% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+26.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70501

Rents YoY
7.3%
Active inventory
406
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,009 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,252
Tax est. 1.5%
−$298 /mo · $3,581/yr
Insurance
−$99
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$422
Net cashflow
$-63

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,088
Max offer price $229,664
Occupancy floor 98%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $102 -5% $20 +0% $-63 +5% $-145 +10% $-228
Rent -10% $-221 -5% $-142 +0% $-63 +5% $17 +10% $96
Rate -1.0pp $58 -0.5pp $-2 base $-63 +0.5pp $-124 +1.0pp $-187

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$59,680
Closing costs
$7,162
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 24 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1867 $3,500 $1.87 5d 1 0.18mi
406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1867 $3,500 $1.87 15d 1 0.18mi
406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1867 $3,500 $1.87 0d 1 0.18mi
121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1684 $1,925 $1.14 7d 1 0.25mi
121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA 4.0 3.0 1684 $1,925 $1.14 0d 1 0.25mi
510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1700 $1,950 $1.15 0d 1 0.59mi
510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1700 $1,950 $1.15 12d 1 0.59mi
2820 Louisiana Ave Lafayette, LA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 876 $1,145 $1.31 36d 22 0.68mi
2826 Louisiana Ave #1111 Lafayette, LA 2.0 2.0 1140 $1,200 $1.05 185d 1 0.69mi
2826 Louisiana Ave #907 Lafayette, LA 2.0 2.5 1100 $950 $0.86 0d 1 0.69mi
2830 Louisiana Ave #6 Lafayette, LA 2.0 1.5 1100 $950 $0.86 154d 1 0.78mi
610 Sunset Dr Lafayette, LA 2.0 1.0 1000 $800 $0.80 184d 1 0.86mi
245 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 1.0 1299 $1,195 $0.92 51d 1 1.01mi
153 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1110 $1,200 $1.08 14d 1 1.14mi
204 Debaillon St Lafayette, LA 2.0 1.0 900 $800 $0.89 47d 1 1.16mi
126 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,100 $0.92 10d 1 1.20mi
113 Fred St Lafayette, LA 4.0 1.5 1670 $1,100 $0.66 10d 1 1.29mi
1806 12th St Lafayette, LA 2.0 1.0 900 $775 $0.86 51d 1 1.35mi
202 Carmel Dr Lafayette, LA 3.0 1.0 1050 $875 $0.83 7d 1 1.39mi
215 Peggy St Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,100 $1.00 162d 1 1.41mi
215 Peggy St Lafayette, LA 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,100 $1.00 154d 1 1.41mi
222 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1648 $1,700 $1.03 47d 1 1.44mi
222 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1648 $1,700 $1.03 7d 1 1.44mi
510 Pershing St Lafayette, LA 4.0 2.0 1000 $1,350 $1.35 10d 1 1.46mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 103 Cedar Peak Ln, Lafayette, LA 70501Listing status: ActiveLast modified: 2026-06-17
Financial info
List price $210,500

Exterior

Parking
1 garage space (1 total parking space)
Home design
Bella plan (new construction plan)Single-level (plan)

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Open living area (approx. 1,370 finished area)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $210,500 Active 144 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $210,500 Active 143 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $210,500 Active 142 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $210,500 Active 141 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $210,500 Active 140 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $210,500 Active 138 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $210,500 Active 137 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $210,500 Active 136 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $210,500 Active 135 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $210,500 Active 134 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $210,500 Active 133 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $210,500 Active 132 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $210,500 Active 131 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $210,500 Active 130 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $210,500 Active 129 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $210,500 Active 128 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $210,500 Active 127 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $210,500 Active 126 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $210,500 Active 125 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $210,500 Active 124 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $210,500 Active 123 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $210,500 Active 122 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $210,500 Active 121 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $210,500 Active 120 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $210,500 Active 119 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $210,500 Active 118 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $210,500 Active 117 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $210,500 Active 116 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $210,500 Active 115 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $210,500 Active 114 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $210,500 Active 113 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $210,500 Active 112 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $210,500 Active 111 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $210,500 Active 110 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $210,500 Active 109 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $210,500 Active 108 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $210,500 Active 107 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $210,500 Active 106 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $210,500 Active 105 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $210,500 Active 104 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $210,500 Active 103 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $210,500 Active 102 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $210,500 Active 101 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $210,500 Active 100 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $210,500 Active 99 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $210,500 Active 98 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $210,500 Active 97 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $210,500 Active 96 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $210,500 Active 95 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $210,500 Active 94 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,109
− Mortgage interest
−$13,372
− Property taxes
−$3,581
− Insurance
−$1,194
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,929
− Management
−$1,929
− Depreciation
−$6,945
Taxable loss
−$4,840
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,161
After-tax cash flow
$411/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This new single-story home in Lafayette, Louisiana, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a smart use of space and is move-in ready.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New paint in interior — Enhances aesthetics and value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary J. Wallace James Elementary School D LA #147/646 Nat'l #14,382/41,679 Middle Paul Breaux Middle School F LA #100/218 Nat'l #7,937/14,009 High Northside High School F LA #186/265 Nat'l #14,491/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lafayette Parish
NCES district ID
2200870
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -24.00%
Median HH income
$50,238
Composite
36.15/100
National rank
#4741
State rank
#19 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Lafayette

Score
70/100
State rank
#63
US rank
#8133

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Lafayette, LA
County
Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
City population
158,114
Metro
Lafayette, LA
Population (ZIP)
26,465
Household income
$33,365
Rent vs Own
58.8% rent · 41.2% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
280,930 people
By 2030
301,092 · +7.2%
By 2040
339,456 · +20.8%
By 2050
375,156 · +33.5%
By 2075
451,672 · +60.8%
By 2100
497,203 · +77.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Black (73%)
Race & ethnicity
Black 73% White 18% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…