CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
166 Mountain Meadows Dr
F Composite 34.42
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +9.1/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.6/30.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +1.7/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$229,000

166 Mountain Meadows Dr · Morganton, GA 30560
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 507 sqft · SingleFamily · 115 Days on market
Built 2020 Good condition 3,920 sqft lot $452/sqft · at area comps Est $237k · at est. $100/mo HOA · 6% of rent ↓ 12% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Ever dreamed of trading the daily grind for a stylish waterfront retreat? This isn't just a tiny home; it's a mountain sanctuary tucked away in the gated Waterside at Blue Ridge community. Inside, every inch is intentional and honestly, pretty stunning. You've got a primary bedroom on the main floor, a sleek kitchen for whipping up brunch, and a flexible bonus room with a Murphy bed that's perfect for whenever you need it. There's even a loft for extra space and a massive deck that's basically a front-row seat to the pond. When you aren't lounging on the deck, you can hit the clubhouse, take a dip in the pool or hot tub, or unwind by the fire pits. Whether you're hunting for your own weekend escape or a sharp rental investment, this North Georgia gem is ready to welcome you home.

Key facts

  • Gated community
  • Clubhouse
  • Mountain sanctuary

Tags

WATERFRONT RETREATMOUNTAIN SANCTUARYGATED COMMUNITYFLEXIBLE BONUS ROOMMASSIVE DECKCLUBHOUSE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $229k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-276 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $189k (17.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $178k (22.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $178k (22.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 2.1% in Morganton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 57/100 on livability (#456 in GA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime D-, amenities F.
  • Fannin County (rural): math 40% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #51 of 174 in GA (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Blue Ridge Elementary School (math 47% / reading 32%, grade F, #435 of 1,228 statewide, top 37%, 426 students, 51% FRL); Fannin County Middle School (math 41% / reading 43%, grade D-, #126 of 470 statewide, top 28%, 619 students, 53% FRL); Fannin County High School (math 27% / reading 47%, grade F, #68 of 424 statewide, top 17%, 900 students, 44% FRL) — zoned schools at 49% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 496 active listings in the ZIP; 375 units permitted in Fannin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($56k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 115 days — a 9% lower offer ($208k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 8 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $178,084 (22.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 115 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
4.85%
Cash-on-cash
-5.16%
DSCR
0.77
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$237,173
List price
$229,000
Delta
-3.45%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
L42 Mountain Meadows Cir 0.07mi 1/1.0 (-1) 400 (-21%) 9mo $240,000 $600 59
LOT 124 Mountain Meadows Rd 0.13mi 1/1.0 (-1) 542 (+7%) 50mo $219,000 $404 58
167 Mountain Meadows Cir 0.00mi 1/1.0 (-1) 396 (-22%) 16mo $230,000 $581 57
694 Misty Mountain Trl 1.69mi 2/1.0 580 (+14%) 9mo $370,000 $638 33
320 Misty Mountain Trl 1.85mi 1/1.0 (-1) 440 (-13%) 56mo $515,000 $1,170 18

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.0%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-54,579
Equity at exit
$34,145
10-year hold
IRR
-20.8%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-69,779
Equity at exit
$19,800

Cash invested: $64,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.

ZIP-level market 30560

Home prices YoY
-9.6%
Active inventory
496
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,781 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,201
Tax est. 1.5%
−$286 /mo · $3,435/yr
Insurance
−$95
HOA
−$100
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$374
Net cashflow
$-276

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,130
Max offer price $189,105
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-117 -5% $-197 +0% $-276 +5% $-355 +10% $-434
Rent -10% $-416 -5% $-346 +0% $-276 +5% $-205 +10% $-135
Rate -1.0pp $-160 -0.5pp $-217 base $-276 +0.5pp $-335 +1.0pp $-395

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$57,250
Closing costs
$6,870
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Clubhouse and community amenities includedListing terms: Cash or Conventional
HOA & community
Has associationAssociation fee $1,200 (covers grounds maintenance, private roads, security, sewer, pool, trash, other)Community clubhouse, playground, and pool

Exterior

Parking
Parking pad (open parking)
Security
Gated communityCommunity security included in association
Utilities
Shared well waterPublic sewerHigh-speed internet available
Home design
Manufactured single-family residenceOne and one-half levelsResale property
Construction
Built in 2020Wood sidingMetal roofPillar/post/pier foundation
Exterior features
DeckLevel lotLakefront frontage with pond

Interior

Kitchen
CooktopDishwasherMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms (1 on main level)
Flooring
Laminate
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom (main level)
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral airCeiling fan(s)
Interior features
High ceilingsFireplace (1)
Laundry & utility
WasherDryerLaundry located in hall and in kitchen

HOA detail $100/mo · $1,200/yr

Likely covers
waterpoolsecurity

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $229,000 Active 115 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $229,000 Active 114 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $229,000 Active 113 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $229,000 Active 112 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $229,000 Active 111 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $229,000 Active 109 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $229,000 Active 108 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $229,000 Active 107 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $229,000 Active 106 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $229,000 Active 105 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $229,000 Active 104 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $229,000 Active 103 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $229,000 Active 102 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $229,000 Active 101 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $229,000 Active 100 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $229,000 Active 99 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $229,000 Active 98 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $229,000 Active 97 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $229,000 Active 96 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $229,000 Active 95 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $229,000 Active 94 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $229,000 Active 93 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $229,000 Active 92 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $229,000 Active 91 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $229,000 Active 90 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $229,000 Active 89 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $229,000 Active 88 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $229,000 Active 87 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $229,000 Active 86 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $229,000 Active 85 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $229,000 Active 84 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $229,000 Active 83 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $229,000 Active 82 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $229,000 Active 81 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $229,000 Active 80 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $229,000 Active 79 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $229,000 Active 78 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $229,000 Active 77 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $229,000 Active 76 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $229,000 Active 75 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $229,000 Active 74 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $229,000 Active 73 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $229,000 Active 71 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $229,000 Active 70 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $229,000 Active 69 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $229,000 Active 68 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $229,000 Active 67 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $229,000 Active 66 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $229,000 Active 65 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $229,000 Active 64 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,370
− Mortgage interest
−$12,828
− Property taxes
−$3,435
− Insurance
−$1,145
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,710
− Management
−$1,710
− HOA
−$1,200
− Depreciation
−$6,662
Taxable loss
−$7,319
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,756
After-tax cash flow
$-1,552/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $2,535–$7,605 screening

This charming tiny home in the Blue Ridge Mountains is in good condition with a good rehab level, ready for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and marketability.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace deck boards — Maintains structural integrity and enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Resale Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modernizes kitchen and appeals to buyers ↑
  • Both Install smart home features — Enhances convenience and marketability ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Blue Ridge Elementary School F GA #435/1,228 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle Fannin County Middle School D- GA #126/470 Nat'l #5,398/14,009 High Fannin County High School F GA #68/424 Nat'l #9,001/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fannin County
NCES district ID
1302100
Math proficiency
40% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
39% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$37,693
Composite
32.92/100
National rank
#5597
State rank
#51 of 174 in GA
D Composite livability gradescore 57/100

Livability — Morganton

Score
57/100
State rank
#456
US rank
#21670

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment F Housing C+ Health & safety C- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fannin · 25,218 people
Population (ZIP)
4,194
Household income
$56,391
Rent vs Own
15.0% rent · 85.0% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Fannin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
25,218 people
By 2030
25,519 · +1.2%
By 2040
25,548 · +1.3%
By 2050
25,008 · -0.8%
By 2075
23,359 · -7.4%
By 2100
20,129 · -20.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (91%)
Race & ethnicity
White 91% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
98% English-only · Spanish 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Fannin

2024 margin
Solid R (+64.8) · D 17.4% · R 82.2%
2008→2024 swing
-15.7pp toward R · 2008: -49.1pp · 2024: -64.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+64.8 2020: R+64.6 2016: R+65.5 2012: R+58.2 2008: R+49.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-11.9% since first listed
16 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-16 Relisted — NEGBOR
  • 2026-07-16 Price Changed $229,000 NEGBOR
  • 2026-07-16 Listed $229,000 GAMLS
  • 2026-05-26 Listing Removed — GAMLS
  • 2026-02-07 Listed $239,000 GAMLS
  • 2026-02-07 Listed $239,000 NEGBOR
  • 2025-09-19 Listed $248,000 NEGBOR
  • 2025-05-26 Listed $250,000 NEGBOR
  • 2022-06-17 Pending — GAMLS
  • 2022-06-15 Listing Removed — GAMLS
  • 2022-04-29 Price Changed $239,900 GAMLS
  • 2022-04-29 Relisted — GAMLS
  • 2022-04-25 Pending — GAMLS
  • 2022-04-15 Price Changed $249,900 GAMLS
  • 2022-04-01 Price Changed $254,900 GAMLS
  • 2022-02-28 Listed $259,900 GAMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…