CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Manchester-A (Handicap Adaptable) Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.48
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +4.5/30.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$195,000

Manchester-A (Handicap Adaptable) Plan · Bismarck, ND 58503
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,269 sqft · Townhouse · 284 Days on market
Poor condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Key facts

  • Parking
  • Listed 283 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $195,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $339,910.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $195k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-879 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $186k (4.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $172k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 79/100 on livability (#5 in ND, #2,213 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime C-, amenities D+, commute F.
  • Bismarck 1 (urban): math 41% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #25 of 53 in ND (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 19% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Liberty Elementary School (math 57% / reading 49%, grade C, #52 of 236 statewide, top 22%, 496 students, 5% FRL); Horizon Middle School (math 42% / reading 50%, grade D+, #13 of 35 statewide, top 35%, 1,044 students, 14% FRL); Century High School (math 43% / reading 63%, grade C-, #14 of 144 statewide, top 9%, 1,427 students, 12% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.8%/yr); 748 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 162d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 259 units permitted in Burleigh County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Burleigh County population projected at +61% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 284 days — a 12% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.6% of price.
Recommended offer $171,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 284 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.55% ✗
Cap rate
3.19%
Cash-on-cash
-11.08%
DSCR
0.51
GRM
15.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$339,910
List price
$195,000
Delta
-42.63%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
713 Bremner Ave 0.63mi 2/2.0 1,334 (+5%) 5mo $375,000 $281 58
706 Lasalle Dr E #5 0.62mi 2/2.0 1,147 (-10%) 2mo $219,900 $192 54
829 Canada Ave #27 0.76mi 2/1.0 1,216 (-4%) 3mo $202,000 $166 51
3719 Coleman St 1.03mi 2/2.0 1,184 (-7%) 5mo $344,900 $291 50
829 Canada Ave #10 0.76mi 2/2.0 1,190 (-6%) 8mo $220,000 $185 48
916 Lambton Ave #1 0.97mi 2/2.0 1,184 (-7%) 9mo $239,900 $203 47
4916 Ottawa St #5 0.94mi 2/2.0 1,145 (-10%) 6mo $215,000 $188 44
1123 E Lasalle Dr E 0.96mi 2/2.0 1,148 (-10%) 12mo $214,900 $187 39
4912 Ottawa St #7 0.97mi 2/2.0 1,078 (-15%) 2mo $224,000 $208 38
809 Canada Ave 0.71mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,123 (-12%) 11mo $275,000 $245 34
4010 Lockport St 1.11mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,399 (+10%) 11mo $322,500 $231 33
942 Canada Ave 0.83mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,499 (+18%) 6mo $315,000 $210 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.2%
Equity multiple
-0.06×
Total profit
$-101,202
Equity at exit
$50,682
10-year hold
IRR
-18.8%
Equity multiple
-0.21×
Total profit
$-115,340
Equity at exit
$29,389

Cash invested: $95,175 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
82 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Dakota
82 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+20
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; landlord-friendly.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
17 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
7.8 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$210,000 ($160/sqft)
Median days on market
284 d
This list price
18% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+67.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 58503

Home prices YoY
-25.6%
Rents YoY
11.8%
Active inventory
748
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,861 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,783
Tax est. 1.5%
−$425 /mo · $5,099/yr
Insurance
−$142
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$391
Net cashflow
$-879

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,973
Max offer price $212,718
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-644 -5% $-762 +0% $-879 +5% $-996 +10% $-1,114
Rent -10% $-1,026 -5% $-952 +0% $-879 +5% $-805 +10% $-732
Rate -1.0pp $-708 -0.5pp $-793 base $-879 +0.5pp $-967 +1.0pp $-1,057

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$84,978
Closing costs
$10,197
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 12 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4231 Serenity Ct Bismarck, ND 3.0 2.5 1562 $2,395 $1.53 162d 1 0.47mi
4227 Serenity Ct Bismarck, ND 3.0 2.5 1562 $2,395 $1.53 162d 1 0.47mi
4442 Serenity Ct Bismarck, ND 3.0 2.5 1544 $2,395 $1.55 162d 1 0.48mi
4201 Montreal St Bismarck, ND 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1092 $1,513 $1.38 0d 12 0.55mi
711 Weyburn Dr Bismarck, ND 3.0 3.0 1586 $2,350 $1.48 24d 1 0.63mi
4126A Normandy St Bismarck, ND 2.0 1.5 1468 $1,750 $1.19 162d 1 0.69mi
202 E Greenfield Ln Apt 208 Bismarck, ND 2.0 1.5 1216 $1,675 $1.38 0d 1 0.77mi
220 E Greenfield Ln Unit B-402 Bismarck, ND 2.0 2.0 1141 $1,661 $1.46 162d 1 0.81mi
5657 Niagara Dr Unit L1 Bismarck, ND 3.0 2.5 1707 $1,950 $1.14 1d 1 0.85mi
425 E Calgary Ave Bismarck, ND 2.0–3.0 2.0 1020 $1,421 $1.39 0d 4 1.05mi
3415 Montreal St Apt 202 Bismarck, ND 2.0 2.0 1061 $1,365 $1.29 10d 1 1.13mi
444 E Brandon Dr Bismarck, ND 2.0–3.0 2.0 900 $1,110 $1.23 162d 1 1.16mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $195,000

Exterior

Parking
1 parking space
Home design
Single-story plan (Manchester-A, handicap adaptable)
Construction
New construction plan
Exterior features
Located near N Washington Street and Medora Ave in Bismarck, ND

Interior

Bedrooms
2 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan is Manchester-A (Handicap Adaptable)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $195,000 Active 284 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $195,000 Active 283 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $195,000 Active 282 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $195,000 Active 281 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $195,000 Active 280 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $195,000 Active 278 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $195,000 Active 277 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $195,000 Active 276 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $195,000 Active 275 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $195,000 Active 274 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $195,000 Active 273 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $195,000 Active 272 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $195,000 Active 271 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $195,000 Active 270 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $195,000 Active 269 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $195,000 Active 268 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $195,000 Active 267 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $195,000 Active 266 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $195,000 Active 265 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $195,000 Active 264 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $195,000 Active 263 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $195,000 Active 262 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $195,000 Active 261 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $195,000 Active 260 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $195,000 Active 259 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $195,000 Active 258 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $195,000 Active 257 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $195,000 Active 256 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $195,000 Active 255 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $195,000 Active 254 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $195,000 Active 253 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $195,000 Active 252 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $195,000 Active 251 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $195,000 Active 250 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $195,000 Active 249 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $195,000 Active 248 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $195,000 Active 247 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $195,000 Active 246 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $195,000 Active 245 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $195,000 Active 244 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $195,000 Active 243 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $195,000 Active 242 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $195,000 Active 241 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $195,000 Active 240 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $195,000 Active 239 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $195,000 Active 238 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $195,000 Active 237 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $195,000 Active 235 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $195,000 Active 234 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $195,000 Active 233 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,330
− Mortgage interest
−$19,040
− Property taxes
−$5,099
− Insurance
−$1,700
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,786
− Management
−$1,786
− Depreciation
−$9,888
Taxable loss
−$16,970
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,073
After-tax cash flow
$-6,475/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $63,450–$114,210 screening

This property requires extensive renovation and maintenance across all systems and areas, with a focus on exterior, interior, and landscaping improvements to significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — No visible roof in the satellite image.
  • Major exterior — No visible exterior in the satellite image.
  • Major flooring — No visible flooring in the satellite image.
  • Major interior walls/paint — No visible interior walls/paint in the satellite image.
  • Major bathrooms — No visible bathrooms in the satellite image.
  • Major kitchen — No visible kitchen in the satellite image.
  • Major systems — No visible systems in the satellite image.
  • Major landscaping/curb appeal — No visible landscaping/curb appeal in the satellite image.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both extensive exterior renovation — A complete exterior renovation would significantly improve both the resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both interior renovation and paint — A thorough interior renovation and fresh paint job would enhance both the resale and rental appeal. ↑
  • Both landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained and aesthetically pleasing landscape would boost both the resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both modern kitchen and bathrooms — Upgrading the kitchen and bathrooms to modern standards would greatly increase the home's value for both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both HVAC and mechanical systems — Upgrading the HVAC and mechanical systems would improve comfort and energy efficiency, enhancing both the resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained and aesthetically pleasing landscape would boost both the resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Liberty Elementary School C ND #52/236 Nat'l #10,986/41,679 Middle Horizon Middle School D+ ND #13/35 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Century High School C- ND #14/144 Nat'l #4,893/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bismarck 1
NCES district ID
3800014
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
42% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$60,649
Composite
36.76/100
National rank
#4577
State rank
#25 of 53 in ND
B Composite livability gradescore 79/100

Livability — Bismarck

Score
79/100
State rank
#5
US rank
#2213

Category grades

Amenities D+ Commute F Cost of living A Crime C- Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Bismarck, ND
County
Burleigh County · 119,359 people
City population
97,300
Metro
Bismarck, ND
Population (ZIP)
37,683
Household income
$102,333
Rent vs Own
25.7% rent · 74.3% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Burleigh County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
119,359 people
By 2030
133,047 · +11.5%
By 2040
161,545 · +35.3%
By 2050
191,960 · +60.8%
By 2075
274,569 · +130.0%
By 2100
350,910 · +194.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (89%)
Race & ethnicity
White 89% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 2% Asian 2% Black 1%
Languages at home
95% English-only · German/W. Germanic 2% Spanish 1% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Burleigh

2024 margin
Solid R (+43.2) · D 27.5% · R 70.7% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
-19.7pp toward R · 2008: -23.6pp · 2024: -43.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+43.2 2020: R+40.2 2016: R+46.1 2012: R+32.1 2008: R+23.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…