623 Brendle Way · Jeffersonville, IN
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.23%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.5/30.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- 1% rule +2.3/10.0
- DSCR +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$279,888
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
4 Beds | 3 Baths | 2-Bay | 2376 Sq. Ft.
Key facts
- Stylish cabinetry
- Quartz countertops
- Chef kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $280k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-353 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $229k (18.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $204k (27.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $204k (27.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 4.0% in Jeffersonville — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#8 in IN, #843 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+.
- Greater Clark County Schools (suburban): math 26% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #224 of 301 in IN (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Utica Elementary School (math 60% / reading 56%, grade C+, #160 of 994 statewide, top 17%, 525 students, 30% FRL); Parkview Middle School (math 22% / reading 34%, grade F, #226 of 330 statewide, top 69%, 713 students, 63% FRL); Jeffersonville High School (math 17% / reading 52%, grade F, #270 of 369 statewide, top 77%, 2,130 students, 58% FRL) — zoned schools at 50% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 910 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 29d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 47% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 911 units permitted in Clark County in 2024 (133 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Clark County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($246k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $40k (13%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.73% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.78%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.40%
- DSCR
- 0.76
- GRM
- 11.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $396,169
- List price
- $279,888
- Delta
- -29.35%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4219 Toms Way | 0.10mi | 4/3.0 | 2,393 (+1%) | 5mo | $387,500 | $162 | 88 |
| 5218 Woodstone Cir #267 | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 | 2,539 (+7%) | 3mo | $459,246 | $181 | 84 |
| 1124 - LOT 634 Bella Way | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 | 2,157 (-9%) | 0mo | $400,700 | $186 | 82 |
| 4242 Recreation Way | 0.10mi | 4/3.0 | 2,196 (-8%) | 5mo | $395,000 | $180 | 76 |
| 1138 - LOT 627 Dustin's Way | 0.35mi | 4/3.0 | 2,239 (-6%) | 4mo | $378,900 | $169 | 69 |
| 1136 - LOT 628 Dustin's Way | 0.35mi | 4/3.0 | 2,196 (-8%) | 5mo | $398,900 | $182 | 65 |
| 1140 - LOT 626 Dustin's Way | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 | 2,254 (-5%) | 3mo | $425,360 | $189 | 65 |
| 1139 - LOT 642 Dustin's Way | 0.35mi | 4/3.0 | 2,196 (-8%) | 5mo | $353,900 | $161 | 65 |
| 1134 - LOT 629 Dustin's Way | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 | 2,254 (-5%) | 4mo | $399,930 | $177 | 64 |
| 1130 - LOT 631 Dustin's Way | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 | 2,196 (-8%) | 0mo | $389,900 | $178 | 64 |
| 1128 - LOT 632 Dustin's Way | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 | 2,157 (-9%) | 1mo | $386,900 | $179 | 60 |
| 927 Capitol Hills Dr | 0.66mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 2,284 (-4%) | 1mo | $193,000 | $85 | 52 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.58% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.07×
- Total profit
- $-72,607
- Equity at exit
- $41,732
- IRR
- -40.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.42×
- Total profit
- $-110,897
- Equity at exit
- $24,200
Cash invested: $78,369 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 42 active
- Months of supply
- 12.6 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $352,400 ($164/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 56 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 47130
- Rents YoY
- 0.6%
- Active inventory
- 910
- Price-to-rent
- 11.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,040 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,468
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$350 /mo · $4,198/yr
- Insurance
- −$117
- HOA
- −$30
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$428
- Net cashflow
- $-353
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-159 | -5% $-256 | +0% $-353 | +5% $-449 | +10% $-546 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-514 | -5% $-433 | +0% $-353 | +5% $-272 | +10% $-191 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-212 | -0.5pp $-281 | base $-353 | +0.5pp $-425 | +1.0pp $-499 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,972
- Closing costs
- $8,397
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 906 Senate Ave Jeffersonville, IN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1649 | $1,995 | $1.21 | 0d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 3106 Gardner Blvd Jeffersonville, IN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1713 | $2,345 | $1.37 | 112d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 3010 McArthur Way Jeffersonville, IN | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1729 | $2,050 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 312 Reba Jackson Dr Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2400 | $2,100 | $0.88 | 28d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 2825 Horse Trail Rd Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1874 | $2,150 | $1.15 | 161d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 2917 Meadowlark Rd Jeffersonville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1702 | $1,800 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 2052 Hoosier Way Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $2,010 | $1.24 | 108d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 2922 Paddle Wheel Dr Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $1,940 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 2056 Hoosier Way Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $1,770 | $1.10 | 1d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 3914 Wheat Ave Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1890 | $2,100 | $1.11 | 119d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 2924 Paddle Wheel Dr Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $1,935 | $1.20 | 41d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 2926 Paddle Wheel Dr Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $2,090 | $1.29 | 108d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 2062 Hoosier Way Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $1,750 | $1.08 | 1d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 3174 Red Barn Loop Jeffersonville, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1922 | $2,400 | $1.25 | 1d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 2053 N Sarah Dr Jeffersonville, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1616 | $1,880 | $1.16 | 52d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Approximately 0.14-acre lot (125 x 50)Above-grade finished area reported as 2,376
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with an annual fee of $365
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garageGarage faces front2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public water (connected)Sewer available
- Home design
- 2-story homeNew constructionVinyl siding
- Construction
- Vinyl siding constructionUnder construction
- Exterior features
- PatioResidential zoning
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveOvenRange
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningForced air heating
- Interior features
- Open floor planWalk-in closets
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $279,888 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $279,888 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-07price $279,888 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $299,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $299,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $299,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $299,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $299,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $299,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $299,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $299,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $299,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $299,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $299,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,990 Active 106 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 23% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,482
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,678
- − Property taxes
- −$4,198
- − Insurance
- −$1,399
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,959
- − Management
- −$1,959
- − HOA
- −$360
- − Depreciation
- −$8,142
- Taxable loss
- −$9,213
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,211
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,019/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This two-story home in the Villages of Locust Hill Community is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It features a well-maintained exterior, interior, and appliances, making it a move-in-ready property with potential for minor cosmetic updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen backsplash — A backsplash can add visual interest and functionality to the kitchen. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Greater Clark County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1803940
- Math proficiency
- 26% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 37% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,838
- Composite
- 27.2/100
- National rank
- #7020
- State rank
- #224 of 301 in IN
Livability — Jeffersonville
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #8
- US rank
- #843
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Jeffersonville, IN
- County
- Clark County · 126,401 people
- City population
- 50,514
- Metro
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 50,514
- Household income
- $70,290
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Clark County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 126,401 people
- By 2030
- 131,455 · +4.0%
- By 2040
- 140,471 · +11.1%
- By 2050
- 147,677 · +16.8%
- By 2075
- 161,702 · +27.9%
- By 2100
- 164,078 · +29.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Black 12% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Clark
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.4) · D 38.9% · R 59.3% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.3pp toward R · 2008: -7.1pp · 2024: -20.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.4 2020: R+18.3 2016: R+22.0 2012: R+9.9 2008: R+7.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -149.13%
- Current HPI
- 218.1985
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.58%
- Metro
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
-3.1% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-22 Price Changed $309,990 Zillow
- 2026-07-21 Price Changed $309,990 IRMLS
- 2026-07-21 Price Changed $309,990 SIRA
- 2026-07-15 Price Changed $314,990 Zillow
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $314,990 IRMLS
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $314,990 SIRA
- 2026-06-05 Listed $319,990 SIRA
- 2026-05-15 Listed $319,990 Zillow
- 2026-05-14 Listed $319,990 IRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…