CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
420 Brick House Rd
F Composite 33.14
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.3/30.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$349,990

420 Brick House Rd · York, SC 29745
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,317 sqft · SingleFamily · 163 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 6,534 sqft lot 2-car garage $151/sqft · 7% below area Est $375k · 7% under $90/mo HOA · 4% of rent ↓ 1% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome Home! Built by the 2025 National Builder of the Year, the Liberty is a stunning 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence offering 2,317 square feet of modern living. Its open-concept layout effortlessly connects kitchen, dining, and great room, creating the perfect space for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, you’ll find four spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite featuring an en-suite bath with walk-in closet. You'll find generously sized bedrooms and a large a hall bath featuring dual sinks and separate tub/shower area make getting ready a breeze! A centrally located loft offers space for entertainment or play time!

Key facts

  • Access to rock hill
  • Open-concept layout
  • 6,534 sq ft lot

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTUPSTAIRS LAUNDRY ROOMCENTRALLY LOCATED LOFTWALKING DISTANCE TO SHOPPINGEASY ACCESS TO DOWNTOWN YORKACCESS TO ROCK HILL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $350k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-622 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $260k (25.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $239k (31.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $239k (31.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#139 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • York 01 (rural): math 31% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #41 of 80 in SC (top 51%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Jefferson Elementary (math 37% / reading 37%, grade F, #315 of 597 statewide, top 55%, 418 students, 100% FRL); York Middle (math 21% / reading 33%, grade F, #153 of 229 statewide, top 68%, 814 students, 72% FRL); York Comprehensive High (math 39% / reading 82%, grade C+, #108 of 196 statewide, top 55%, 1,493 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 54% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 957 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 2,550 units permitted in York County in 2024 (350 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • York County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 163 days — a 12% lower offer ($308k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $238,865 (31.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 163 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 32% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.16%
Cash-on-cash
-7.61%
DSCR
0.66
GRM
12.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$374,945
List price
$349,990
Delta
-4.89%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
455 Brick House Rd 0.08mi 4/3.0 2,264 (-2%) 8mo $374,900 $166 84
602 Emily Katelyn Rd 0.06mi 4/2.5 2,524 (+9%) 1mo $375,000 $149 81
458 Brick House Rd 0.09mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,264 (-2%) 6mo $371,900 $164 80
426 Brick House Rd 0.01mi 4/2.5 2,578 (+11%) 2mo $360,000 $140 80
231 Ella Claire Dr 0.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,264 (-2%) 5mo $354,900 $157 79
467 Brick House Rd 0.11mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,264 (-2%) 8mo $366,900 $162 78
450 Brick House Rd 0.07mi 4/2.5 2,578 (+11%) 1mo $349,990 $136 77
211 Ella Claire Dr 0.17mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,211 (-5%) 8mo $356,301 $161 70
194 Ella Claire Dr 0.20mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,211 (-5%) 11mo $369,900 $167 67
199 Ella Claire Dr 0.21mi 4/2.5 2,578 (+11%) 7mo $377,220 $146 66
463 Brick House Rd 0.10mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,578 (+11%) 5mo $406,500 $158 66
772 Candela Ct 0.64mi 4/2.5 2,106 (-9%) 5mo $353,000 $168 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.6%
Equity multiple
0.02×
Total profit
$-96,216
Equity at exit
$52,185
10-year hold
IRR
-30.2%
Equity multiple
-0.37×
Total profit
$-134,397
Equity at exit
$30,261

Cash invested: $97,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
47 active · 24 under contract
Months of supply
14.8 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$363,999 ($154/sqft)
Median days on market
53 d
This list price
34% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+5.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29745

Home prices YoY
-30.3%
Active inventory
957
Price-to-rent
12.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,389 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,835
Tax est. 1.5%
−$437 /mo · $5,250/yr
Insurance
−$146
HOA
−$90
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$502
Net cashflow
$-622

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,176
Max offer price $260,034
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-380 -5% $-501 +0% $-622 +5% $-743 +10% $-864
Rent -10% $-810 -5% $-716 +0% $-622 +5% $-527 +10% $-433
Rate -1.0pp $-445 -0.5pp $-533 base $-622 +0.5pp $-712 +1.0pp $-805

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$87,498
Closing costs
$10,500
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
495 Switch St York, SC 3.0 2.5 1928 $2,395 $1.24 134d 1 0.82mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Zoning: R
HOA & community
HOA managed by Kuester ManagementMandatory HOA duesHOA fee $270 quarterly

Exterior

Parking
Attached garageDriveway2-car garage (main level)
Utilities
City waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single family residenceResidential propertyUnder construction (new construction)Two levelsLiberty model by Dream Finders HomesFacing/entry details not provided
Construction
Site-built constructionFiber cement sidingStone veneerSlab foundationNew construction; proposed completion 2026-09-18
Exterior features
Front porchRear porchConcrete and paved road accessPublicly maintained road

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenGas rangeMicrowaveElectric water heater
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms located on the upper level
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
13 total roomsDishwasherDisposalElectric ovenElectric water heaterGas rangeMicrowave
Laundry & utility
Laundry room with electric dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $349,990 Active 163 DOM
  2. 2026-11-08
    price $349,990 Active 162 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    days on market $356,595 Active 162 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $356,595 Active 161 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $356,595 Active 160 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $356,595 Active 159 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $356,595 Active 157 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $356,595 Active 156 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $356,595 Active 155 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $356,595 Active 154 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $356,595 Active 153 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $356,595 Active 152 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $356,595 Active 151 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $356,595 Active 150 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $356,595 Active 149 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $356,595 Active 148 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $356,595 Active 147 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $356,595 Active 146 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $356,595 Active 145 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $356,595 Active 144 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $356,595 Active 143 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $356,595 Active 142 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $356,595 Active 141 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $356,595 Active 140 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $356,595 Active 139 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $356,595 Active 138 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $356,595 Active 137 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $356,595 Active 136 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $356,595 Active 135 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $356,595 Active 134 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $355,595 Active 133 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $355,595 Active 132 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $355,595 Active 131 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $355,595 Active 130 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $355,595 Active 129 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $355,595 Active 128 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $355,595 Active 127 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $355,595 Active 126 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $355,595 Active 125 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $355,595 Active 124 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $355,595 Active 123 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $355,595 Active 122 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $355,595 Active 121 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $355,595 Active 119 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $355,595 Active 118 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $355,595 Active 117 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $355,595 Active 116 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $355,595 Active 115 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $355,595 Active 114 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $355,595 Active 113 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,664
− Mortgage interest
−$19,605
− Property taxes
−$5,250
− Insurance
−$1,750
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,293
− Management
−$2,293
− HOA
−$1,080
− Depreciation
−$10,182
Taxable loss
−$13,789
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,309
After-tax cash flow
$-4,151/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Modern flooring improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
  • Both New window treatments — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both New lighting fixtures — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Jefferson Elementary F SC #315/597 Nat'l #21,438/41,679 Middle York Middle F SC #153/229 Nat'l #9,793/14,009 High York Comprehensive High C+ SC #108/196 Nat'l #3,510/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
York 01
NCES district ID
4503810
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$44,491
Composite
30.21/100
National rank
#6305
State rank
#41 of 80 in SC
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — York

Score
65/100
State rank
#139
US rank
#13425

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
York County · 307,757 people
City population
34,909
Metro
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
Population (ZIP)
34,909
Household income
$79,117
Rent vs Own
16.1% rent · 83.9% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (York County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
307,757 people
By 2030
335,979 · +9.2%
By 2040
391,378 · +27.2%
By 2050
443,234 · +44.0%
By 2075
557,102 · +81.0%
By 2100
625,837 · +103.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (75%)
Race & ethnicity
White 75% Black 12% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 4%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · York

2024 margin
R (+19.1) · D 39.7% · R 58.8% · Other 1.5%
2008→2024 swing
-1.4pp toward R · 2008: -17.7pp · 2024: -19.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.1 2020: R+16.5 2016: R+22.1 2012: R+20.5 2008: R+17.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-1.3% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-16 Price Changed $369,990 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2026-05-29 Listed $374,900 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…