Fourplex
213 E 120th St · New York, NY
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +24.4/30.0
- DSCR +7.9/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +7.0/10.0
- Appreciation +6.6/10.0
- 1% rule +6.3/10.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$1,795,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
213 East 120th Street presents a compelling four-unit, mixed-use townhouse investment opportunity in the rapidly evolving East Harlem corridor. Built in 1899 and spanning approximately 5,200 square feet , the property is configured with 7 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and 16 total rooms across four units. Delivered fully vacant, this asset offers immediate value-add potential through renovation, repositioning, and improved operational efficiency. The building features a flexible layout with a mix of residential and ground-floor commercial or live/ work space , including a unit with direct access to a private backyard patio.
Key facts
- Full basement
- Mezzanine space
- 1,919 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4 × 2-bed/5.0-bath units multifamily listed at $1.79M. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $4k ($44k/yr) — positive. Per door: $909/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($20k rent vs $1.79M).
- Recommended offer: $1.58M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.7% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Elm Tree Elementary School (math 27% / reading 52%, grade F, #1,444 of 2,108 statewide, top 71%, 806 students, 94% FRL); Mark Twain Is 239 For The Gifted And Talented (math 90% / reading 96%, grade A+, #6 of 729 statewide, top 1%, 1,207 students, 44% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 109 active listings in the ZIP; 4,467 units permitted in New York County in 2024 (4,463 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $5,076/mo per unit this rent would consume 135% of the median local household income ($45k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $70k of equity ($12k loan paydown + $58k appreciation (3.2% local appreciation)).
- New York County population projected at +21% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (3.2% appreciation + 5.6% rent growth), your $503k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$114k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.58M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 3y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $200k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1899 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1899 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.13% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- 8.68%
- DSCR
- 1.39
- GRM
- 7.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $4,000,311
- List price
- $1,795,000
- Delta
- -55.13%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119 W 122nd St | 0.69mi | 8/4.0 (+1) | 4,126 (-4%) | 1mo | $1,750,000 | $424 | 51 |
| 2056 Madison Ave | 0.59mi | 6/7.0 (-1) | 5,022 (+16%) | 5mo | $900,000 | $179 | 29 |
| 518 W 149th St | 1.97mi | 5/4.0 (-2) | 3,292 (-24%) | 2mo | $1,945,000 | $591 | 25 |
| 45 W 110th St Unit 1-F | 0.75mi | 7/5.0 | 3,168 (-27%) | 18mo | $1,225,000 | $387 | 24 |
| 45 Bradhurst Ave | 1.59mi | 5/4.0 (-2) | 3,815 (-12%) | 12mo | $1,800,000 | $472 | 23 |
| 2809 Ditmars Blvd | 2.19mi | 6/3.0 (-1) | 3,330 (-23%) | 9mo | $1,810,000 | $544 | 21 |
| 475 W 140th St | 1.63mi | 8/4.0 (+1) | 3,588 (-17%) | 14mo | $1,440,000 | $401 | 20 |
| 1816 21st Dr | 1.57mi | 6/3.0 (-1) | 3,200 (-26%) | 13mo | $1,425,000 | $445 | 17 |
| 3333 Broadway Unit E2A | 1.68mi | 6/4.0 (-1) | 3,191 (-26%) | 20mo | $1,295,000 | $406 | 15 |
| 11-38 30th Rd | 2.07mi | 5/4.0 (-2) | 3,443 (-20%) | 15mo | $1,700,000 | $494 | 14 |
| 160 W 162nd St | 2.19mi | 9/6.0 (+2) | 3,799 (-12%) | 21mo | $1,100,000 | $290 | 13 |
| 952 E 156 St | 2.24mi | 8/3.0 (+1) | 3,120 (-28%) | 20mo | $1,025,000 | $329 | 11 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.23% appreciation · 5.62% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 17.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.04×
- Total profit
- $525,081
- Equity at exit
- $830,600
- IRR
- 20.4%
- Equity multiple
- 4.20×
- Total profit
- $1,608,456
- Equity at exit
- $1,298,623
Cash invested: $502,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 48.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $2,520,000 ($588/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 63 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +57.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10035
- Home prices YoY
- 1.0%
- Rents YoY
- 5.6%
- Active inventory
- 109
- Price-to-rent
- 29.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $20,304 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$9,413
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$2,244 /mo · $26,925/yr
- Insurance
- −$748
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$4,264
- Net cashflow
- $3,635
4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4× units | 2 | 5 | $20,304 |
| #1 | 2 | 5 | $5,076 |
| #2 | 2 | 5 | $5,076 |
| #3 | 2 | 5 | $5,076 |
| #4 | 2 | 5 | $5,076 |
| Total (4 units) | $20,304 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $4,876 | -5% $4,256 | +0% $3,635 | +5% $3,015 | +10% $2,395 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $2,031 | -5% $2,833 | +0% $3,635 | +5% $4,437 | +10% $5,239 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $4,539 | -0.5pp $4,092 | base $3,635 | +0.5pp $3,170 | +1.0pp $2,697 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $448,750
- Closing costs
- $53,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Sylvan Ct New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | — | $5,995 | — | 163d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2 Sylvan Ct New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | — | $5,995 | — | 161d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 308 E 118th St Unit 1285574P New York, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $8,116 | — | 163d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 321 E 116th St Unit 1285572P New York, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $5,519 | — | 161d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 351 E 117th St Unit 1323986P New York, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $5,571 | — | 140d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 111 E 119th St Unit 5C New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,995 | — | 49d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 111 E 119th St New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,995 | — | 34d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 111 E 119th St New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,995 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 402 E 118th St Apt 7C New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 26813 | $4,700 | $0.18 | 17d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2370 1st Ave Unit 1032024P New York, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $6,736 | — | 144d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 419 E 117th St Unit PH New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,750 | — | 159d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 2319 3rd Ave Unit 1909 New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $4,762 | — | 158d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 501 E 116th St Unit 1514394P New York, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $7,635 | — | 140d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 517 E 118th St New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 4500 | $8,000 | $1.78 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 517 E 118th St New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 4500 | $8,000 | $1.78 | 6d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1485 5th Ave Unit 21B New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1508 | $9,000 | $5.97 | 6d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 205 E 110th St Apt 1106 New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1053 | $6,075 | $5.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 205 E 110th St New York, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 771 | $5,979 | $7.75 | 10d | 6 | 0.50mi |
| 205 E 110th St Unit 904 New York, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 687 | $4,974 | $7.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 205 E 110th St Apt 1004 New York, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 687 | $5,003 | $7.28 | 29d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 205 E 110th St Apt 811 New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 881 | $5,225 | $5.93 | 84d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 205 E 110th St Apt 1402 New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 906 | $5,375 | $5.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 205 E 110th St Unit 804 New York, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 687 | $4,945 | $7.20 | 29d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 205 E 110th St Unit 804 New York, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 687 | $4,945 | $7.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 205 E 110th St Apt 810 New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 962 | $5,700 | $5.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 51 E 128th St Unit 5B New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 790 | $4,800 | $6.08 | 35d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 51 E 128th St Unit 5B New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 850 | $4,800 | $5.65 | 41d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 319 E 109th St Unit 1021947P New York, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 818 | $7,260 | $8.88 | 146d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 77 E 110th St Unit 1322508P New York, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 990 | $6,360 | $6.42 | 165d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 47 E 129th St New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $5,200 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 309 E 108th St New York, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $5,400 | $3.60 | 165d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 12 W 127th St Unit 1 New York, NY | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1899 | $8,999 | $4.74 | 165d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 5 Lincoln Ave Bronx, NY | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 979 | $4,212 | $4.30 | 0d | 134 | 0.61mi |
| 16 W 122nd St New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $5,500 | $2.75 | 6d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 16 W 122nd St New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $5,500 | $2.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 16 W 122nd St New York, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $5,500 | $2.75 | 5d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 7 E 129th St Unit 1330812P New York, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1248 | $6,810 | $5.46 | 107d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 60 W 125th St New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $5,675 | — | 105d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 60 W 125th St New York, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $4,475 | — | 56d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 163 E 107th St New York, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $5,000 | — | 135d | 1 | 0.65mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Pets allowed in building (restrictions apply)
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-story buildingEntry at level 1
- Construction
- Green building
- Exterior features
- Private outdoor space (over 60 sq ft)Lot roughly 1,919 sq ft (approx. dimensions 101 x 19)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Total rooms: 15
- Bathrooms
- 5 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Cooling system present
- Interior features
- Smoke-free property
- Laundry & utility
- In-unit laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-06days on market $1,795,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $1,795,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $1,795,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $1,795,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $1,795,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $1,795,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $1,795,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $1,795,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $1,795,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $1,795,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $1,795,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $1,795,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $1,795,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $1,795,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $1,795,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $1,795,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $1,795,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $1,795,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $1,795,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $1,795,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $1,795,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $1,795,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $1,795,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $1,795,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $1,795,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $1,795,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $1,795,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $1,795,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $1,795,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $1,795,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $1,795,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $1,795,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $1,795,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $1,795,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $1,795,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $1,795,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $1,795,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $1,795,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $1,795,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $1,795,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $1,795,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-07-09pricedays on market $1,795,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $1,895,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $1,895,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $1,895,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $1,895,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $1,895,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $1,895,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $1,895,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $1,895,000 Active 83 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $243,648
- − Mortgage interest
- −$100,548
- − Property taxes
- −$26,925
- − Insurance
- −$8,975
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$19,492
- − Management
- −$19,492
- − Depreciation
- −$52,218
- Taxable income
- $15,998
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,840
- After-tax cash flow
- $39,784/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This four-unit townhouse in East Harlem requires moderate repairs and maintenance, with potential for significant value increase through exterior updates, HVAC maintenance, and interior renovations.
Repairs flagged
- Minor paint touch-ups — Some areas of the exterior paint may need touch-ups.
- Minor window screens — Window screens may need cleaning or replacement.
- Minor HVAC maintenance — Regular HVAC maintenance is recommended to ensure efficiency and longevity.
- Minor landscaping — Some landscaping improvements could enhance curb appeal and attract tenants/investors.
Value-add opportunities
- Both exterior paint touch-ups — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — Improves comfort and energy efficiency, attracting tenants/investors. ↑
- Both landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and attracts potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both interior updates — Modernizes the interior and enhances the overall appeal of the property. ↑
- Both renovation of units — Brings the property up to current standards and attracts more tenants/investors. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- New York County · 1,825,725 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,862
- Household income
- $45,121
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (New York County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,825,725 people
- By 2030
- 1,904,611 · +4.3%
- By 2040
- 2,052,719 · +12.4%
- By 2050
- 2,206,601 · +20.9%
- By 2075
- 2,509,427 · +37.4%
- By 2100
- 2,702,933 · +48.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 42% Black 35% White 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 6% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 16% Dominican 10%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 34% Other Indo-European 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · New York
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+64.8) · D 82.4% · R 17.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 72.2pp · 2024: 64.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+64.8 2020: D+74.5 2016: D+77.2 2012: D+69.6 2008: D+72.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 3.23%
- Current HPI
- 317.1637
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.62%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-24.0% since first listed17 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-28 Price Changed $1,895,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2026-04-07 Listed $1,995,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-07 Listed $1,995,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2025-04-25 Price Changed $1,900,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2025-03-25 Price Changed $1,995,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2024-10-22 Price Changed $2,100,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2024-02-20 Rental Removed $3,950 ONEKEY
- 2024-01-05 Listed for Rent $3,950 ONEKEY
- 2024-01-04 Price Changed $2,050,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-01-04 Price Changed $2,050,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2023-12-31 Rental Removed $4,200 ONEKEY
- 2023-12-03 Price Changed $4,200 ONEKEY
- 2023-11-20 Price Changed $2,200,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2023-08-11 Price Changed $2,350,000 RLS at REBNY
- 2023-08-03 Listed for Rent — ONEKEY
- 2023-06-17 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2023-05-09 Listed $2,495,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…