CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2212 Maryland Ave
A- Composite 82.47
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +7.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$100,000

2212 Maryland Ave · Laredo, TX 78040
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,020 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 38 Days on market
Built 1966 Fair condition 3,472 sqft lot $98/sqft · 30% below area Est $143k · 30% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Property located in central Laredo. Close to LISD schools. Investors delight.

Key facts

  • 3,472 sq ft lot
  • Built 1966
  • Listed 37 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $100k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $455 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $100k).
  • Recommended offer: $97k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.8% vs local median 4.2% in Laredo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#227 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+, amenities F.
  • Laredo ISD (urban): math 21% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #739 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 82% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Don Jose Gallego (math 12% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,836 of 4,322 statewide, top 91%, 607 students, 98% FRL); Memorial Middle (math 19% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 668 students, 98% FRL); Nixon H S (math 26% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,096 of 1,632 statewide, top 68%, 2,218 students, 96% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 135 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 43% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,448 units permitted in Webb County in 2024 (245 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $1,428/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($36k/yr) (locally 15% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $6k of equity ($691 loan paydown + $5k appreciation (4.9% local appreciation)).
  • Webb County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (4.9% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 6, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$30k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 38 days — a 3% lower offer ($97k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $97,000 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 38 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1966 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.43% ✓
Cap rate
11.75%
Cash-on-cash
19.50%
DSCR
1.87
GRM
5.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$142,630
List price
$100,000
Delta
-29.89%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 4 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2715 Cedar Ave 0.37mi 4/1.0 852 (-16%) 0mo $66,000 $77 54
3301 Guerrero St 1.82mi 2/1.0 (-2) 1,008 (-1%) 9mo $89,500 $89 42
2607 San Bernardo Ave 0.89mi 4/1.5 963 (-6%) 59mo $175,000 $182 34
406 Grant St 1.04mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,187 (+16%) 9mo $85,000 $72 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.93% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
29.7%
Equity multiple
2.84×
Total profit
$51,631
Equity at exit
$56,233
10-year hold
IRR
28.4%
Equity multiple
5.69×
Total profit
$131,260
Equity at exit
$96,692

Cash invested: $28,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
7 active
Months of supply
42.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$170,000 ($151/sqft)
Median days on market
17 d
This list price
14% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-7.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78040

Home prices YoY
3.9%
Active inventory
135
Price-to-rent
5.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,428 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$524
Tax from tax record
−$107 /mo · $1,285/yr
Insurance
−$42
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$300
Net cashflow
$455

Break-even live

Break-even rent $852
Max offer price $100,000
Occupancy floor 63%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $512 -5% $483 +0% $455 +5% $427 +10% $398
Rent -10% $342 -5% $399 +0% $455 +5% $511 +10% $568
Rate -1.0pp $505 -0.5pp $480 base $455 +0.5pp $429 +1.0pp $403

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$25,000
Closing costs
$3,000
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 14 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3509 Springfield Ave Laredo, TX 3.0 2.0 1394 $1,250 $0.90 184d 1 0.84mi
1817 E Lyon St Laredo, TX 3.0 1.0 1368 $1,275 $0.93 1d 1 0.98mi
1817 E Lyon St Laredo, TX 3.0 1.0 1368 $1,300 $0.95 6d 1 0.98mi
3901 Logan Ave Laredo, TX 4.0 2.0 1462 $1,600 $1.09 38d 1 1.10mi
2115 Mier St Laredo, TX 3.0 2.0 1258 $1,450 $1.15 10d 1 1.15mi
2218 E Price St Laredo, TX 3.0 1.0 903 $1,300 $1.44 43d 1 1.18mi
2016 Rosario St Laredo, TX 3.0 1.0 1293 $1,350 $1.04 184d 1 1.26mi
2316 E Plum St Unit B Laredo, TX 3.0 2.0 1350 $1,500 $1.11 10d 1 1.33mi
3504 San Agustin Ave Laredo, TX 4.0 2.0 1498 $2,200 $1.47 43d 1 1.34mi
216 N Meadow Ave Unit 1 Laredo, TX 3.0 2.0 960 $1,300 $1.35 184d 1 1.42mi
1808 Chacon St Laredo, TX 3.0 2.0 1302 $1,600 $1.23 10d 1 1.43mi
4505 Springfield Ave Laredo, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 740 $1,050 $1.42 10d 1 1.43mi
2325 E San Jose St #31 Laredo, TX 3.0 2.5 1452 $1,575 $1.08 1d 1 1.49mi
2325 E San Jose St #31 Laredo, TX 3.0 2.5 1452 $1,575 $1.08 6d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Concrete parking
Utilities
Public water
Home design
Single family residenceOne story
Construction
Wood siding construction
Exterior features
Chain link fencingLevel lot

Interior

Flooring
TileVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Window unit(s) for cooling
Interior features
Electric water heaterTile and vinyl flooring

Listing history 32 events

  1. 2026-08-03
    days on market $100,000 Active 38 DOM
  2. 2026-07-31
    days on market $100,000 Active 35 DOM
  3. 2026-07-30
    days on market $100,000 Active 34 DOM
  4. 2026-07-29
    days on market $100,000 Active 33 DOM
  5. 2026-07-27
    days on market $100,000 Active 31 DOM
  6. 2026-07-26
    days on market $100,000 Active 30 DOM
  7. 2026-07-24
    days on market $100,000 Active 28 DOM
  8. 2026-07-23
    days on market $100,000 Active 27 DOM
  9. 2026-07-22
    days on market $100,000 Active 26 DOM
  10. 2026-07-21
    days on market $100,000 Active 25 DOM
  11. 2026-07-20
    days on market $100,000 Active 24 DOM
  12. 2026-07-18
    days on market $100,000 Active 22 DOM
  13. 2026-07-17
    days on market $100,000 Active 21 DOM
  14. 2026-07-16
    days on market $100,000 Active 20 DOM
  15. 2026-07-14
    days on market $100,000 Active 18 DOM
  16. 2026-07-13
    days on market $100,000 Active 17 DOM
  17. 2026-07-12
    days on market $100,000 Active 16 DOM
  18. 2026-07-12
    days on market $100,000 Active 15 DOM
  19. 2026-07-10
    days on market $100,000 Active 14 DOM
  20. 2026-07-09
    days on market $100,000 Active 13 DOM
  21. 2026-07-07
    days on market $100,000 Active 11 DOM
  22. 2026-07-06
    days on market $100,000 Active 10 DOM
  23. 2026-07-05
    days on market $100,000 Active 9 DOM
  24. 2026-07-05
    days on market $100,000 Active 8 DOM
  25. 2026-07-03
    days on market $100,000 Active 7 DOM
  26. 2026-07-02
    days on market $100,000 Active 6 DOM
  27. 2026-07-01
    days on market $100,000 Active 5 DOM
  28. 2026-06-30
    days on market $100,000 Active 4 DOM
  29. 2026-06-29
    days on market $100,000 Active 3 DOM
  30. 2026-06-28
    days on market $100,000 Active 2 DOM
  31. 2026-06-27
    remarks 436-char remark
  32. 2026-06-27
    listed $100,000 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,285 · $107/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,830 · $152/mo
Expected delta
+$545/yr (+$45/mo · 42.4%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,137
− Mortgage interest
−$5,602
− Property taxes
−$1,285
− Insurance
−$500
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,371
− Management
−$1,371
− Depreciation
−$2,909
Taxable income
$4,100
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$984
After-tax cash flow
$4,477/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $25,500–$45,900 screening

This property requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Key areas for improvement include the exterior, flooring, and interior walls.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good Flooring tile Appliances stainless steel HVAC central · new lt5

Deferred maintenance Est. $3,000–$12,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Hvac (hvac) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear

Repairs flagged

  • Major damaged shed — structural damage
  • Major fencing — rotting and unstable
  • Major damaged tiles — visible cracks and unevenness

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint interior walls — enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both replace damaged tiles — improves functionality and appearance ↑
  • Both repair damaged shed — restores structural integrity and enhances property value ↑
  • Both repair fencing — enhances property security and aesthetics ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 23/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Don Jose Gallego F TX #3,836/4,322 Nat'l #35,191/41,679 Middle Memorial Middle F TX #1,341/1,662 Nat'l #11,105/14,009 High Nixon H S F TX #1,096/1,632 Nat'l #10,947/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Laredo ISD
NCES district ID
4826790
Math proficiency
21% ▼ -34.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -13.00%
Median HH income
$25,655
Composite
19.7/100
National rank
#8724
State rank
#739 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Laredo

Score
73/100
State rank
#227
US rank
#5399

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Laredo, TX
County
Webb · 301,387 people
City population
67,333
Metro
Laredo, TX
Population (ZIP)
36,115
Household income
$35,742
Rent vs Own
62.1% rent · 37.9% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Webb County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
301,387 people
By 2030
316,307 · +5.0%
By 2040
345,636 · +14.7%
By 2050
370,647 · +23.0%
By 2075
413,907 · +37.3%
By 2100
416,458 · +38.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (97%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 97% Two or more races 56% White 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 95%
Languages at home
7% English-only · Spanish 93%

Political lean MEDSL · Webb

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.5% · R 50.7%
2008→2024 swing
-45.6pp toward R · 2008: 43.4pp · 2024: -2.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.2 2020: D+23.3 2016: D+51.6 2012: D+54.0 2008: D+43.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-27 Listed $100,000 LAOR
  • 2022-03-22 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2022-03-11 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
  • 2022-03-11 Sold (MLS) — LAOR
  • 2021-06-22 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+3.5%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,285 · -2.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…