CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
13431 Stone Dr
B Composite 73.53
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +7.6/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$129,900

13431 Stone Dr · Bristol, VA 24202
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,193 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 119 Days on market
Built 1978 Fair condition 0.31 ac lot $59/sqft · 58% below area ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Are you looking for a fixer upper in the heart of Bristol VA close to the TN line? This 3/4 bedroom 3 full bath home is ready for new owners. Located in a convenient area and great neighborhood this home could have instant equity with some upgrades. On the main level you will find the kitchen, dining room and living room with gas logs along with a full bathroom with a stand-up shower in what could be a main level laundry room. Upstairs are the 3 bedrooms including the master suite with its own bathroom and balcony. Another laundry room is upstairs in the hallway closet.

Key facts

  • Master suite
  • Extra storage space
  • Shed out back

Tags

MAIN LEVEL LAUNDRY ROOMMASTER SUITEENCLOSED PORCHEXTRA STORAGE SPACESHED OUT BACKTRANE HEAT PUMP

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $130k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($12k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $130k).
  • Recommended offer: $118k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 15.7% vs local median 4.7% in Bristol — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#140 in VA, #4,544 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, commute F, employment F.
  • Washington County Public School District (rural): math 68% / reading 79% proficiency, ranked #15 of 131 in VA (top 12%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical.
  • Zoned schools: High Point Elementary (math 76% / reading 76%, grade A, #202 of 1,108 statewide, top 19%, 596 students, 66% FRL); Wallace Middle (math 74% / reading 80%, grade A, #38 of 342 statewide, top 11%, 426 students, 65% FRL); John S. Battle High (math 67% / reading 82%, grade B+, #107 of 319 statewide, top 37%, 659 students, 65% FRL) — zoned schools average 66% FRL vs 42% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 237 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 99 units permitted in Washington County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,341/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($58k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $898 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Washington County population projected at -14% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 119 days — a 9% lower offer ($118k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; moderate wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $118,209 (9.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 119 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1978 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.80% ✓
Cap rate
15.68%
Cash-on-cash
33.54%
DSCR
2.49
GRM
4.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$336,830
List price
$129,900
Delta
-61.43%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
24450 Abbie Ln 0.07mi 3/2.0 2,269 (+4%) 2mo $265,000 $117 87
14011 Stone Dr 0.17mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,222 (+1%) 1mo $280,000 $126 84
270 Hampton Dr 0.23mi 3/2.5 2,024 (-8%) 2mo $215,000 $106 74
6371 Old Jonesboro Rd 0.26mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,265 (+3%) 4mo $398,000 $176 74
39 Stone Dr 0.23mi 3/2.5 2,236 (+2%) 18mo $370,000 $165 71
20 Abbie Ln 0.16mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,272 (+4%) 16mo $415,000 $183 68
84 Stone Dr 0.12mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,362 (+8%) 17mo $335,000 $142 60
6379 Old Jonesboro Rd 0.25mi 3/3.0 2,381 (+9%) 21mo $333,000 $140 54
50 Abbie Ln 0.15mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,520 (+15%) 14mo $481,900 $191 49
154 Creek Side Ct 0.75mi 3/2.0 1,975 (-10%) 6mo $457,500 $232 41
114 Creek Side Ct 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,920 (-12%) 6mo $539,500 $281 38
24116 Quintana St 0.57mi 3/2.5 1,867 (-15%) 20mo $289,900 $155 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
28.8%
Equity multiple
2.20×
Total profit
$43,696
Equity at exit
$19,369
10-year hold
IRR
36.2%
Equity multiple
4.34×
Total profit
$121,407
Equity at exit
$11,231

Cash invested: $36,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
55 Moderately Landlord-Leaning
State Virginia
55 Moderately Landlord-Leaning · D+2
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
VRLTA gives some tenant protections; Northern Virginia courts slower; rural VA landlord-leaning.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
9 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
5.4 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$439,000 ($227/sqft)
Median days on market
86 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-32.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 24202

Home prices YoY
-30.0%
Active inventory
237
Price-to-rent
4.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,341 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$681
Tax from tax record
−$97 /mo · $1,167/yr
Insurance
−$54
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$492
Net cashflow
$1,017

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,054
Max offer price $129,900
Occupancy floor 52%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,090 -5% $1,053 +0% $1,017 +5% $980 +10% $943
Rent -10% $832 -5% $924 +0% $1,017 +5% $1,109 +10% $1,202
Rate -1.0pp $1,082 -0.5pp $1,050 base $1,017 +0.5pp $983 +1.0pp $949

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$32,475
Closing costs
$3,897
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 2 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
104 Hampton Ct Bristol, TN 3.0 2.5 1814 $2,300 $1.27 154d 1 0.22mi
2209 King College Rd Bristol, TN 4.0 2.0 2041 $2,500 $1.22 154d 1 0.95mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $129,900 Active 119 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $129,900 Active 118 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $129,900 Active 117 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $129,900 Active 116 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $129,900 Active 115 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $129,900 Active 113 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    price $129,900 Active 112 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $139,900 Active 112 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $139,900 Active 111 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $139,900 Active 110 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $139,900 Active 109 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $139,900 Active 108 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $139,900 Active 107 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $145,000 Active 106 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $145,000 Active 105 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $145,000 Active 104 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $145,000 Active 103 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $145,000 Active 102 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $145,000 Active 101 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $145,000 Active 100 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $145,000 Active 99 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $145,000 Active 98 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $145,000 Active 97 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $145,000 Active 96 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    pricedays on market $145,000 Active 95 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $150,000 Active 94 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $150,000 Active 93 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $150,000 Active 92 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $150,000 Active 91 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $150,000 Active 90 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $150,000 Active 89 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $150,000 Active 88 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $150,000 Active 87 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $150,000 Active 86 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $150,000 Active 85 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    price $150,000 Active 84 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $155,000 Active 84 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $155,000 Active 83 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $155,000 Active 82 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $155,000 Active 81 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $155,000 Active 80 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $155,000 Active 79 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $155,000 Active 78 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $155,000 Active 76 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $155,000 Active 75 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    pricestatus $155,000 Active 74 DOM
  47. 2026-03-24
    status Pending
  48. 2026-03-18
    price $189,900
  49. 2026-02-27
    price $195,500
  50. 2026-02-13
    price $197,500

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast VA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,167 · $97/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,167 · $97/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 6 d/yr ≥97°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,090
− Mortgage interest
−$7,276
− Property taxes
−$1,167
− Insurance
−$650
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,247
− Management
−$2,247
− Depreciation
−$3,779
Taxable income
$10,723
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,574
After-tax cash flow
$9,626/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $54,825–$98,685 screening

This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, particularly to the roof and exterior siding, to improve its condition and increase its value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible damage and potential leaks.
  • Moderate exterior siding — The siding is in fair condition, with some discoloration and wear. The paint appears to be peeling in places.
  • Minor interior walls — The interior walls appear to be in average condition, with some discoloration and minor damage visible.
  • Minor landscaping — The landscaping is fair, with some overgrown areas and a lack of maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale repair roof — A repaired roof will significantly increase the home's resale value by addressing a major issue and improving the home's overall appearance. ↑
  • Resale repair exterior siding and paint — A repaired and repainted exterior will enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its resale value. ↑
  • Resale repair interior walls — A repaired and painted interior will improve the home's overall appearance and increase its resale value. ↑
  • Both landscaping — A well-maintained and landscaped yard will improve the home's curb appeal and increase both its resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

B Composite school gradezoned avg 76/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary High Point Elementary A VA #202/1,108 Nat'l #1,966/41,679 Middle Wallace Middle A VA #38/342 Nat'l #399/14,009 High John S. Battle High B+ VA #107/319 Nat'l #1,629/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Washington County Public School District
NCES district ID
5103900
Math proficiency
68% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
79% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$42,412
Composite
61.5/100
National rank
#754
State rank
#15 of 131 in VA
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Bristol

Score
74/100
State rank
#140
US rank
#4544

Category grades

Amenities C+ Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Washington · 53,266 people
City population
16,039
Metro
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA
Population (ZIP)
12,324
Household income
$58,333
Rent vs Own
16.6% rent · 83.4% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Washington County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
53,266 people
By 2030
52,284 · -1.8%
By 2040
49,415 · -7.2%
By 2050
45,683 · -14.2%
By 2075
37,258 · -30.1%
By 2100
27,983 · -47.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (94%)
Race & ethnicity
White 94% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
97% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Washington

2024 margin
Solid R (+53.3) · D 23.0% · R 76.3%
2008→2024 swing
-20.6pp toward R · 2008: -32.7pp · 2024: -53.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+53.3 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+53.5 2012: R+43.2 2008: R+32.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-7.3% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-24 Pending — TVRMLS
  • 2026-03-18 Price Changed $189,900 TVRMLS
  • 2026-02-27 Price Changed $195,500 TVRMLS
  • 2026-02-13 Price Changed $197,500 TVRMLS
  • 2026-01-19 Price Changed $199,900 TVRMLS
  • 2026-01-08 Listed $204,900 TVRMLS

Property tax history

+2.4%/yr

Latest (2026): $1,167 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…