CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Rc Carnegie II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 44.33
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +9.8/10.0
  • Cash flow +9.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +2.8/10.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • DSCR +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$218,900

Rc Carnegie II Plan · Mayflower, AR 72106
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,470 sqft · SingleFamily · 200 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new single-story home is ready for modern lifestyles. An open-concept floorplan shared between the kitchen and living room encourages simple everyday transitions and multitasking. Three secondary bedrooms are tucked away to the side of the home, while on the opposite end is the peaceful owner's suite with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Full bathroom
  • Walk-in closet
  • Owner's suite

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANKITCHEN AND LIVING ROOMOWNER'S SUITEFULL BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $218,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $225,000.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $219k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-176 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $200k (8.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $175k (20.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $175k (20.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 4.2% in Mayflower — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 56/100 on livability (#390 in AR) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing B+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Mayflower School District (rural): math 32% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #127 of 238 in AR (top 53%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mayflower Elementary School (math 52% / reading 32%, grade F, #173 of 454 statewide, top 43%, 373 students, 70% FRL); Mayflower Middle School (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #127 of 201 statewide, top 64%, 315 students, 68% FRL); Mayflower High School (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #164 of 292 statewide, top 61%, 357 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 65% FRL vs 47% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 181 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 77% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 865 units permitted in Faulkner County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($59k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $23k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $22k appreciation (9.6% local appreciation)).
  • Faulkner County population projected at +32% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 200 days — a 12% lower offer ($193k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $174,537 (20.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 200 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.78% ✗
Cap rate
5.35%
Cash-on-cash
-3.35%
DSCR
0.85
GRM
10.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$225,000
List price
$218,900
Delta
-2.71%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3 E Reliance Ct 0.07mi 4/2.0 1,470 (0%) 3mo $217,900 $148 94
28 Vineyard Dr 0.04mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,413 (-4%) 0mo $219,900 $156 87
12 Cabernet Way 0.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,413 (-4%) 1mo $214,900 $152 82
10 E Reliance Ct 0.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,523 (+4%) 2mo $219,950 $144 82
30 Vineyard Dr 0.05mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,569 (+7%) 0mo $224,900 $143 81
2 Sunbelt Ct 0.16mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,555 (+6%) 0mo $200,000 $129 78
5 Cabernet Way 0.09mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,569 (+7%) 2mo $219,200 $140 78
8 Cabernet Way 0.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,569 (+7%) 2mo $218,850 $139 76
12 E Reliance Ct 0.05mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,633 (+11%) 2mo $219,000 $134 72
2 Fredonia Ct 0.19mi 4/2.0 1,649 (+12%) 2mo $245,000 $149 69
7 Cabernet Way 0.10mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,290 (-12%) 2mo $208,300 $161 68
8 Fredonia Ct 0.23mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,617 (+10%) 1mo $239,900 $148 67

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

9.62% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
21.1%
Equity multiple
2.67×
Total profit
$105,484
Equity at exit
$196,454
10-year hold
IRR
19.1%
Equity multiple
6.05×
Total profit
$318,045
Equity at exit
$417,188

Cash invested: $63,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
32 active · 25 under contract
Months of supply
7.1 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$226,900 ($146/sqft)
Median days on market
58 d
This list price
22% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 72106

Home prices YoY
4.2%
Active inventory
181
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,745 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,180
Tax est. 1.5%
−$281 /mo · $3,375/yr
Insurance
−$94
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$367
Net cashflow
$-176

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,968
Max offer price $199,521
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-21 -5% $-98 +0% $-176 +5% $-254 +10% $-332
Rent -10% $-314 -5% $-245 +0% $-176 +5% $-107 +10% $-38
Rate -1.0pp $-63 -0.5pp $-119 base $-176 +0.5pp $-234 +1.0pp $-294

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$56,250
Closing costs
$6,750
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
17 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,850 $1.12 155d 1 0.04mi
15 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 5.0 2.0 1867 $1,695 $0.91 0d 1 0.05mi
11 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 3.0 2.0 1364 $1,650 $1.21 184d 1 0.07mi
7 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1476 $1,750 $1.19 184d 1 0.10mi
5 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 3.0 2.0 1364 $1,595 $1.17 107d 1 0.11mi
3 Vineyard Dr Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,850 $1.12 155d 1 0.12mi
7 Cabernet Way Mayflower, AR 3.0 2.0 1290 $1,550 $1.20 44d 1 0.12mi
110 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1858 $1,850 $1.00 19d 1 0.13mi
110 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1858 $1,795 $0.97 14d 1 0.13mi
110 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1858 $1,895 $1.02 46d 1 0.13mi
104 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1476 $1,750 $1.19 184d 1 0.16mi
103 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 3.0 2.0 1364 $1,650 $1.21 155d 1 0.17mi
101 E Fredonia Ct Mayflower, AR 4.0 2.0 1655 $1,923 $1.16 155d 1 0.18mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $214,900

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
New construction planLocated in Mayflower, AR
Exterior features
Living area 1470

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms (both full)
Interior features
Plan: Rc Carnegie II

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $218,900 Active 200 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $218,900 Active 199 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $218,900 Active 198 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $218,900 Active 197 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $218,900 Active 196 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $217,900 Active 194 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $217,900 Active 193 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $217,900 Active 192 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $217,900 Active 191 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $217,900 Active 190 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $217,900 Active 189 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $217,900 Active 188 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $217,900 Active 187 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $217,900 Active 186 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $217,900 Active 185 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $217,900 Active 184 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $217,900 Active 183 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $217,900 Active 182 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $217,900 Active 181 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $217,900 Active 180 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $217,900 Active 179 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $217,900 Active 178 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $217,900 Active 177 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $217,900 Active 176 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $217,900 Active 175 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $217,900 Active 174 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $217,900 Active 173 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $217,900 Active 172 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $217,900 Active 171 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $217,900 Active 170 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $217,900 Active 169 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    remarks 347-char remark
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $217,900 Active 168 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $217,900 Active 167 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $217,900 Active 166 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $217,900 Active 165 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $217,900 Active 164 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $217,900 Active 163 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $217,900 Active 162 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $217,900 Active 161 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $217,900 Active 160 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $217,900 Active 159 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $217,900 Active 158 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $217,900 Active 156 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $217,900 Active 155 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $217,900 Active 154 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $217,900 Active 153 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $217,900 Active 152 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $217,900 Active 151 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $217,900 Active 150 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,944
− Mortgage interest
−$12,603
− Property taxes
−$3,375
− Insurance
−$1,125
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,676
− Management
−$1,676
− Depreciation
−$6,545
Taxable loss
−$6,056
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,453
After-tax cash flow
$-660/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This modern single-story home is move-in ready with a good condition score and a fresh, inviting interior. It offers a good return on investment with potential for further value increases through minor updates and improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A more efficient HVAC system can improve comfort and reduce energy costs. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mayflower Elementary School F AR #173/454 Nat'l #17,861/41,679 Middle Mayflower Middle School F AR #127/201 Nat'l #7,813/14,009 High Mayflower High School F AR #164/292 Nat'l #11,887/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mayflower School District
NCES district ID
0509540
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$47,119
Composite
28.41/100
National rank
#6760
State rank
#127 of 238 in AR
D Composite livability gradescore 56/100

Livability — Mayflower

Score
56/100
State rank
#390
US rank
#22893

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C+ Housing B+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mayflower, AR
County
Faulkner · 138,985 people
Metro
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
Population (ZIP)
5,719
Household income
$59,375
Rent vs Own
17.9% rent · 82.1% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Faulkner County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,985 people
By 2030
148,264 · +6.7%
By 2040
166,010 · +19.4%
By 2050
183,362 · +31.9%
By 2075
224,593 · +61.6%
By 2100
250,603 · +80.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (86%)
Race & ethnicity
White 86% Two or more races 7% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Faulkner

2024 margin
Solid R (+32.3) · D 32.6% · R 64.9% · Other 2.5%
2008→2024 swing
-7.1pp toward R · 2008: -25.3pp · 2024: -32.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+32.3 2020: R+29.5 2016: R+31.6 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+25.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…