Duplex
314 14th St · Buffalo, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 91°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 9 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +8.8/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$149,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Welcome to 314 14th Street! This spacious two-unit property offers approximately 2,212 square feet of living space in Buffalo's West Side neighborhood. An excellent opportunity for owner-occupants or investors, this property features a first-floor unit with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom and a second-floor unit offering 3 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom. Both units feature high ceilings, tall windows, generously sized rooms, and functional layouts. Additional highlights include updated electrical panels, separate gas and electric meters, a full attic, partial basement, driveway, and garage.
Key facts
- Covered porch
- Partial basement
- Open porch
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1×2bd/1.0ba + 1×3bd/1.0ba units multifamily listed at $150k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 33% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($18k/yr) — positive. Per door: $739/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $150k).
- Recommended offer: $148k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 18.1% vs local median 6.8% in Buffalo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#195 in NY, #3,011 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
- Buffalo City School District (urban): math 41% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #535 of 590 in NY (top 91%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: International School (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,048 of 2,108 statewide, top 97%, 981 students, 92% FRL); Hutchinson Central Technical High School (math 96% / reading 32%, grade B-, #807 of 1,100 statewide, top 73%, 1,175 students, 78% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.5%/yr); 278 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,244 units permitted in Erie County in 2024 (563 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $12k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $11k appreciation (7.5% local appreciation)).
- At projected returns (7.5% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $42k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 21 days — a 2% lower offer ($148k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $25k; list at $150k implies a 493% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1890 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1890 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.00% ✓
- Cap rate
- 18.12%
- Cash-on-cash
- 42.24%
- DSCR
- 2.88
- GRM
- 4.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $346,478
- List price
- $149,999
- Delta
- -56.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 375 Plymouth Ave | 0.11mi | 4/2.0 | 2,121 (-4%) | 9mo | $265,000 | $125 | 81 |
| 298 Massachusetts Ave | 0.21mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,221 (+0%) | 5mo | $220,000 | $99 | 80 |
| 457 Vermont St | 0.35mi | 4/2.0 | 2,288 (+3%) | 1mo | $223,300 | $98 | 77 |
| 193 Vermont St | 0.19mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,146 (-3%) | 4mo | $305,000 | $142 | 74 |
| 207 Rhode Island St | 0.16mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,436 (+10%) | 7mo | $295,500 | $121 | 65 |
| 193 14th St | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,040 (-8%) | 10mo | $156,000 | $76 | 63 |
| 440 W Utica St Unit S | 0.39mi | 4/3.0 | 2,371 (+7%) | 5mo | $380,000 | $160 | 62 |
| 439 Vermont St | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 | 1,898 (-14%) | 1mo | $205,000 | $108 | 61 |
| 395 Hampshire St | 0.44mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,438 (+10%) | 7mo | $165,500 | $68 | 52 |
| 166 Herkimer St | 0.61mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 2,376 (+7%) | 4mo | $195,000 | $82 | 51 |
| 192 York St | 0.37mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,884 (-15%) | 5mo | $285,000 | $151 | 46 |
| 319 W Utica St Unit N | 0.59mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,454 (+11%) | 4mo | $369,000 | $150 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
7.51% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 51.6%
- Equity multiple
- 4.39×
- Total profit
- $142,448
- Equity at exit
- $109,015
- IRR
- 45.9%
- Equity multiple
- 8.79×
- Total profit
- $327,083
- Equity at exit
- $211,843
Cash invested: $42,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.7 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $214,450 ($101/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 111 d
- This list price
- 30% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +55.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14213
- Home prices YoY
- 1.7%
- Rents YoY
- -0.5%
- Active inventory
- 278
- Price-to-rent
- 8.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,006 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$787
- Tax from tax record
- −$47 /mo · $568/yr
- Insurance
- −$62
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$631
- Net cashflow
- $1,478
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1× unit | 2 | 1 | $1,508 |
| 1× unit | 3 | 1 | $1,498 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,006 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,563 | -5% $1,521 | +0% $1,478 | +5% $1,436 | +10% $1,393 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,241 | -5% $1,360 | +0% $1,478 | +5% $1,597 | +10% $1,716 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,554 | -0.5pp $1,516 | base $1,478 | +0.5pp $1,439 | +1.0pp $1,400 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $37,500
- Closing costs
- $4,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 318 14th St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1619 | $1,300 | $0.80 | 152d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 279 Normal Ave Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1125 | $1,400 | $1.24 | 6d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 286 Normal Ave Unit Upper Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1084 | $1,250 | $1.15 | 55d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 161 16th St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 52d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 161 16th St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 395 Connecticut St Uppr 1 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,600 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 367 Connecticut St Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1150 | $3,000 | $2.61 | 151d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 102 17th St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1086 | $1,250 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 102 17th St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1086 | $1,500 | $1.38 | 20d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 102 17th St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1086 | $1,290 | $1.19 | 164d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 351 Connecticut St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1150 | $2,150 | $1.87 | 112d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 501 West Ave Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1276 | $1,550 | $1.21 | 52d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 501 West Ave Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1276 | $1,575 | $1.23 | 55d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 501 Plymouth Ave Unit 2- 2nd Floor Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 55d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 49 15th St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,250 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 395 Fargo Ave Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,300 | $1.08 | 127d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 441 Fargo Ave Unit 1 Lower Buffalo, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 55d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 460 Rhode Island St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1089 | $1,500 | $1.38 | 155d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 460 Rhode Island St Unit 1 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1089 | $1,550 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 457 Vermont St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1144 | $1,190 | $1.04 | 17d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 457 Vermont St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1144 | $1,190 | $1.04 | 15d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 457 Vermont St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1144 | $1,190 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 128 Rhode Island St Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,075 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 232 Richmond Ave Unit 5 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,300 | $1.18 | 7d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 232 Richmond Ave Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,250 | $1.14 | 7d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 310 Hampshire St Apt 3 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 26 Sherwood St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,200 | $0.96 | 25d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 26 Sherwood St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,200 | $0.96 | 2d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 124 Normal Ave Unit 1 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1750 | $1,750 | $1.00 | 55d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 124 Normal Ave Unit 2 Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 138d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 375 Hampshire St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,100 | $0.92 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 66 California St Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,150 | $0.72 | 6d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 67 Arkansas St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2148 | $1,300 | $0.61 | 103d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 217 Norwood Ave Apt 1 Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $2,700 | $1.80 | 184d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 12 Baynes St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1208 | $1,800 | $1.49 | 55d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 330 Bryant St Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2224 | $2,200 | $0.99 | 160d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 705 Columbus Pkwy Unit Owners Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,500 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 705 Columbus Pkwy Unit Owners apartment Buffalo, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,500 | $1.25 | 23d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 118 Ashland Ave Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1326 | $1,850 | $1.40 | 155d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 762 Columbus Pkwy Buffalo, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $3,250 | $1.55 | 55d | 1 | 0.52mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- 2 units2 separate gas meters2 separate electric metersOperating expenses include maintenance, rent, and water/sewer
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spacesConcrete and paved parking with two or more spaces
- Utilities
- Electricity connectedSewer connectedPublic water connectedCircuit breakers
- Home design
- 2 stories
- Construction
- Wood sidingCopper plumbingAsphalt shingle roofStone foundation
- Exterior features
- Fully fencedCovered and open porchNear public transit
Interior
- Flooring
- Hardwood and laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced-air heating
- Interior features
- Partial basement
- Laundry & utility
- Gas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $149,999 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $149,999 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $149,999 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $149,999 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $149,999 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $155,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $155,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $155,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $155,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $155,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $155,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $155,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $155,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $155,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $155,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $155,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $155,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $155,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $155,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-19remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-19pricedays on market $155,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $165,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $165,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $165,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $165,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $165,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $165,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $165,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $165,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $165,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $165,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $165,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $165,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $165,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $165,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $165,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $165,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $165,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $165,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $165,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $165,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $165,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $165,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $165,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $165,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $165,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $165,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $165,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $165,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $165,000 Active 100 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $568 · $47/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,551 · $129/mo
- Expected delta
- +$983/yr (+$82/mo · 173.2%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 9 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $36,072
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,402
- − Property taxes
- −$568
- − Insurance
- −$750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,886
- − Management
- −$2,886
- − Depreciation
- −$4,364
- Taxable income
- $16,217
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,892
- After-tax cash flow
- $13,848/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
The property requires moderate repairs, particularly to the roof and exterior siding, to improve its condition and value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Tear-off roof approximately 10 years old
- Moderate exterior siding — Siding appears weathered
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair roof — A new roof would significantly improve the home's appearance and value ↑
- Both paint exterior — Fresh paint would enhance curb appeal and value ↑
- Both repair siding — Aesthetic repairs to the siding would improve the home's appearance and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Buffalo City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3605850
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▲ 11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $31,665
- Composite
- 33.17/100
- National rank
- #5544
- State rank
- #535 of 590 in NY
Livability — Buffalo
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #195
- US rank
- #3011
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Buffalo, NY
- County
- Erie County · 933,037 people
- City population
- 440,021
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,107
- Household income
- $53,870
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Erie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 933,037 people
- By 2030
- 935,181 · +0.2%
- By 2040
- 928,531 · -0.5%
- By 2050
- 905,725 · -2.9%
- By 2075
- 834,037 · -10.6%
- By 2100
- 708,033 · -24.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 46% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 18% Asian 12% Two or more races 10%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 16% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 68% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Asian/Pacific 7% Arabic 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Erie
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+9.7) · D 54.8% · R 45.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: 17.5pp · 2024: 9.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+9.7 2020: D+14.7 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+15.6 2008: D+17.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 7.51%
- Current HPI
- 448.4879
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.49%
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+512.6% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-18 Listed $155,000 WNYREIS
- 2026-07-31 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2026-03-20 Listed $165,000 WNYREIS
- 1993-12-21 Sold (Public Records) $25,300 Public Records
Property tax history
+8.6%/yrLatest (2026): $568 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…