815 Fields St · Richmond, TX
Flood risk 8/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.9/10.0
- ARV discount +9.7/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$151,997
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Cute 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with an open floor plan. Kitchen with breakfast nook, opens up into living room, formal dining could be 4th bedroom if needing more room. Rooms are nice size. Back yard has privacy fencing.
Key facts
- 4,499 sq ft lot
- Built 2002
- Listed 93 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $152k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $547 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $152k).
- Recommended offer: $138k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.1% vs local median 2.6% in Richmond — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#363 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: T L Pink El (math 32% / reading 25%, grade F, #2,706 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 486 students, 93% FRL); Lamar J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 1,246 students, 71% FRL); Lamar Cons H S (math 26% / reading 48%, grade F, #897 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 1,762 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 43% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 32% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-19 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.8%/yr); 2204 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 154d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 94 days — a 9% lower offer ($138k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 10y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 94 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.49% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.31%
- DSCR
- 1.77
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $159,811
- List price
- $151,997
- Delta
- -4.89%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 903 Fields St | 0.03mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,090 (-5%) | 4mo | $159,900 | $147 | 78 |
| 410 Collins Rd | 0.28mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,057 (-8%) | 0mo | $159,000 | $150 | 64 |
| 419 Clay St | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,051 (-9%) | 8mo | $249,000 | $237 | 56 |
| 705 N 4th St | 0.39mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,050 (-9%) | 3mo | $60,000 | $57 | 55 |
| 406 Collins Rd | 0.28mi | 4/2.0 | 1,279 (+11%) | 17mo | $150,000 | $117 | 54 |
| 1202 Fort St | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,217 (+6%) | 16mo | $250,000 | $205 | 49 |
| 1302 San Jacinto Ave | 0.53mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,008 (-12%) | 2mo | $58,000 | $58 | 44 |
| 1302 Austin St | 0.57mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,275 (+11%) | 4mo | $248,900 | $195 | 43 |
| 809 Barrett St | 0.74mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 1,134 (-2%) | 20mo | $135,000 | $119 | 37 |
| 1105 Yorktown St | 0.68mi | 3/1.0 (-1) | 988 (-14%) | 5mo | $164,900 | $167 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 2.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.09×
- Total profit
- $3,759
- Equity at exit
- $22,663
- IRR
- 8.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.54×
- Total profit
- $23,177
- Equity at exit
- $13,142
Cash invested: $42,559 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 8 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.9 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $170,000 ($153/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -9.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77469
- Home prices YoY
- -25.1%
- Rents YoY
- -1.8%
- Active inventory
- 2204
- Price-to-rent
- 5.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,260 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$797
- Tax from tax record
- −$311 /mo · $3,733/yr
- Insurance
- −$63
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$475
- Net cashflow
- $547
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $633 | -5% $590 | +0% $547 | +5% $504 | +10% $461 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $369 | -5% $458 | +0% $547 | +5% $637 | +10% $726 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $624 | -0.5pp $586 | base $547 | +0.5pp $508 | +1.0pp $468 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $37,999
- Closing costs
- $4,560
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108 Fort St Unit 1108 Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,450 | $1.45 | 157d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 5207 Riverwood Dr Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,685 | $1.14 | 2d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 4932 Vancouver Blvd Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1321 | $3,500 | $2.65 | 153d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 4907 Fairwater Ct Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1411 | $1,900 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area approximately 1,152Lot size about 4,500 square feet (0.1033 acres)
- Financial info
- Lease not considered
Exterior
- Parking
- No designated parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyFull ownershipBuilt in 2002
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingWood sidingComposition roofPillar/post/pier foundation
- Exterior features
- Asphalt and concrete road accessLot features: other
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGarbage disposal
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- DishwasherGarbage disposal8 total rooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $151,997 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $151,997 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $151,997 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $151,997 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $151,997 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $151,997 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $151,997 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $151,997 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $151,997 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $151,997 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $151,997 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $151,997 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $151,997 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $151,997 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $151,997 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $151,997 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $151,997 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $151,997 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $151,997 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $151,997 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $151,997 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $151,997 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $151,997 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $151,997 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $151,997 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $151,997 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $151,997 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $151,997 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $151,997 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $151,997 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $151,997 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $151,997 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $151,997 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $151,997 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $151,997 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $151,997 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $151,997 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $151,997 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $151,997 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $151,997 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $151,997 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $151,997 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $151,997 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $151,997 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $151,997 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $151,997 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $151,997 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $151,997 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $151,997 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $151,997 Active 43 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $3,733 · $311/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,733 · $311/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 8/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,119
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,514
- − Property taxes
- −$3,733
- − Insurance
- −$1,557
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,170
- − Management
- −$2,170
- − Depreciation
- −$4,422
- Taxable income
- $4,554
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,093
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,476/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good kitchen, bathrooms, and exterior. The home is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates needed to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior and landscaping — enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Resale install new flooring in bathrooms — improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Resale install new kitchen appliances — modernizes the space and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Richmond
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #363
- US rank
- #7780
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Richmond, TX
- County
- Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
- City population
- 115,151
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 69,826
- Household income
- $102,125
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.76)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 29% White 27% Black 25% Two or more races 15% Asian 15%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 21%
- Languages at home
- 65% English-only · Spanish 17% Other Indo-European 7% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -78.66%
- Current HPI
- 234.9892
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.81%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+86.5% since first listed14 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-07 Price Changed $151,997 HARMLS
- 2026-08-06 Listed $157,997 HARMLS
- 2026-07-30 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-07-04 Price Changed $159,957 HARMLS
- 2026-03-25 Price Changed $179,000 HARMLS
- 2026-02-28 Listed $189,000 HARMLS
- 2022-11-28 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2022-03-02 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2016-12-29 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2016-12-28 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
- 2016-12-06 Pending — HARMLS
- 2016-11-25 Pending — HARMLS
- 2016-11-09 Listed $81,500 HARMLS
- 2002-04-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+6.6%/yrLatest (2025): $3,733 · -27.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…