🏗️ New Construction
The Dunmore - Two 1st Floor Bedrooms Plan · Spartanburg, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$195,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Dunmore blends modern comfort with effortless main-level living, making it an ideal choice for those ready to enjoy a low-maintenance lifestyle. Enter through the attached one-car garage and be welcomed into an open-concept gourmet kitchen, where stylish cabinetry and a generous center island overlook the bright great room. Luxury vinyl plank flooring unifies the main living spaces, creating the perfect setting for everyday living or entertaining guests, whether indoors or out on the rear patio. Designed with convenience in mind, the first floor features a serene owner's suite complete with an on-suite bath and spacious walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Open concept kitchen
- Main level living
- Gourmet kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $196k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-94 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $178k (9.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $172k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 4.3% in Spartanburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#24 in SC, #3,679 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Spartanburg 07 (urban): math 34% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #39 of 80 in SC (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Mccracken Middle (math 41% / reading 49%, grade D, #48 of 229 statewide, top 22%, 926 students, 78% FRL); Spartanburg High (math 67% / reading 79%, grade B+, #44 of 196 statewide, top 23%, 2,056 students, 85% FRL) — zoned schools average 82% FRL vs 62% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 59% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+22 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Spartanburg 07 average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 476 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,129 units permitted in Spartanburg County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($66k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Spartanburg County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 170 days — a 12% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 170 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.78%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.85%
- DSCR
- 0.92
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $217,046
- List price
- $195,999
- Delta
- -9.70%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4412 Duparc Way | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,452 (0%) | 0mo | $209,999 | $145 | 96 |
| 4456 Duparc Way | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,656 (+14%) | 0mo | $214,000 | $129 | 71 |
| 4411 Duparc Way | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,656 (+14%) | 4mo | $200,000 | $121 | 71 |
| 4420 Duparc Way | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,656 (+14%) | 6mo | $229,000 | $138 | 68 |
| 4464 Duparc Way | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,656 (+14%) | 16mo | $244,500 | $148 | 58 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.64% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-45,233
- Equity at exit
- $32,362
- IRR
- -23.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.04×
- Total profit
- $-63,117
- Equity at exit
- $18,766
Cash invested: $60,773 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 19 active · 20 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.3 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $214,999 ($133/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 54 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29307
- Home prices YoY
- -17.7%
- Rents YoY
- 0.6%
- Active inventory
- 476
- Price-to-rent
- 9.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,780 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,138
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$271 /mo · $3,256/yr
- Insurance
- −$90
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$374
- Net cashflow
- $-94
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $56 | -5% $-19 | +0% $-94 | +5% $-169 | +10% $-244 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-234 | -5% $-164 | +0% $-94 | +5% $-23 | +10% $47 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $16 | -0.5pp $-38 | base $-94 | +0.5pp $-150 | +1.0pp $-207 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $54,262
- Closing costs
- $6,511
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4555 Duparc Way Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1674 | $2,050 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 407 Soft Breezes Ln Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1433 | $1,550 | $1.08 | 1d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 253 Pebble Rock Cir #2 Spartanburg, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1056 | $975 | $0.92 | 162d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 484 Mill Park Way Unit 1 Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1560 | $2,200 | $1.41 | 154d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 476 Mill Park Way Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1581 | $1,800 | $1.14 | 51d | 1 | 1.40mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: Dunmore Plan, Spartanburg, SC 29307Listing status: Active
- Financial info
- List price $194,999
Exterior
- Parking
- 1-car garage / 1 parking space total
- Utilities
- Central air conditioning
- Home design
- Dunmore planNew construction plan
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,452
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Central air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $195,999 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $195,999 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $195,999 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $195,999 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $195,999 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $195,999 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $195,999 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $195,999 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $195,999 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $195,999 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $195,999 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $195,999 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $195,999 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $195,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $195,999 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $195,999 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $195,999 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $195,999 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $195,999 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $195,999 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $195,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $195,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $195,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $195,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $195,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $195,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $195,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $195,999 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $195,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $195,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $195,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $195,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $195,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $195,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $195,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $195,999 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $195,999 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $195,999 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $195,999 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $195,999 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $195,999 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $195,999 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $195,999 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $195,999 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $195,999 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $195,999 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $195,999 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $195,999 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $195,999 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $195,999 Active 118 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,363
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,158
- − Property taxes
- −$3,256
- − Insurance
- −$1,085
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,709
- − Management
- −$1,709
- − Depreciation
- −$6,314
- Taxable loss
- −$4,868
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,168
- After-tax cash flow
- $46/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This modern townhouse is move-in ready with excellent condition and a low-maintenance lifestyle. Consider painting the exterior and landscaping for a boost in value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Spartanburg 07
- NCES district ID
- 4503660
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $35,825
- Composite
- 31.04/100
- National rank
- #6087
- State rank
- #39 of 80 in SC
Livability — Spartanburg
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #24
- US rank
- #3679
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Spartanburg County · 325,495 people
- City population
- 120,406
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,115
- Household income
- $65,850
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Spartanburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 325,495 people
- By 2030
- 338,800 · +4.1%
- By 2040
- 363,471 · +11.7%
- By 2050
- 384,156 · +18.0%
- By 2075
- 430,137 · +32.1%
- By 2100
- 442,733 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Black 20% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 5% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Spartanburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.6) · D 32.6% · R 66.2% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.0pp toward R · 2008: -21.6pp · 2024: -33.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.6 2020: R+27.3 2016: R+30.0 2012: R+23.1 2008: R+21.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -52.58%
- Current HPI
- 244.9855
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.64%
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…