CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1918 8th Ave 6-Plex
A- Composite 82.55
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$1,699,000

1918 8th Ave · New York, NY 11215
12 bd · 6.0 ba · 5,628 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 478 Days on market
Built 1931 Fair condition 2,667 sqft lot $302/sqft · 58% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed

5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.

Listing remarks

Net Income $116,232. Located in prime Park Slope, is a solid 6-family brick building featuring six spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bath apartments. Building size is 27' x 70' on a 27' x 100' lot, offering excellent layout and light throughout. A rare investment opportunity in one of Brooklyn’s most sought-after neighborhoods. Close to Prospect Park, subways, shopping, and dining. Whether you're expanding your portfolio or seeking a stable income-producing asset with upside potential, this property delivers on all fronts.

Key facts

  • Light throughout
  • Close to subways
  • 2,667 sq ft lot

Tags

6-FAMILY BRICK BUILDINGSPACIOUS 2-BEDROOM APARTMENTSLIGHT THROUGHOUTRARE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITYCLOSE TO PROSPECT PARKCLOSE TO SUBWAYS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 6 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $1.70M. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit runs 35% of the median local income ($186k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $14k ($173k/yr) — positive. Per door: $2k/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($32k rent vs $1.70M).
  • Recommended offer: $1.50M (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 16.5% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
  • Zoned schools: Magnet School of Math Science & Design Technology (math 72% / reading 87%, grade A, #188 of 2,108 statewide, top 11%, 829 students, 22% FRL); Ms 51 William Alexander (math 67% / reading 92%, grade A+, #32 of 729 statewide, top 5%, 1,026 students, 61% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.7%/yr); 436 active listings in the ZIP; high-income renter base; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $182k of equity ($12k loan paydown + $170k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 5.7% rent growth), your $476k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$292k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 478 days — a 12% lower offer ($1.50M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $190k; list at $1.70M implies a 794% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1931 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 62% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $1,495,120 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 478 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1931 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  9. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.89% ✓
Cap rate
16.46%
Cash-on-cash
36.31%
DSCR
2.62
GRM
4.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$4,079,229
List price
$1,699,000
Delta
-58.35%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
352 63rd St 2.25mi 12/6.0 5,549 (-1%) 13mo $1,380,000 $249 52
191 4th Ave 1.38mi 12/6.0 6,240 (+11%) 3mo $3,750,000 $601 45
6001 5th Ave 2.04mi 10/5.0 (-2) 6,000 (+7%) 5mo $2,450,000 $408 36
959 55th St 1.75mi 12/7.0 4,742 (-16%) 1mo $2,600,000 $548 35
771 52nd St 1.58mi 11/7.0 (-1) 3,972 (-29%) 2mo $1,230,000 $310 29
701 Franklin Ave 1.93mi 11/5.0 (-1) 5,880 (+4%) 23mo $3,050,000 $519 29
729 59th St 1.93mi 11/7.0 (-1) 4,800 (-15%) 6mo $1,400,000 $292 26
719 55th St 1.73mi 11/6.0 (-1) 4,374 (-22%) 14mo $1,770,000 $405 23
6008 4th Ave 2.10mi 12/6.0 4,455 (-21%) 30mo $1,350,000 $303 20
429 43rd St 1.25mi 11/8.5 (-1) 4,000 (-29%) 21mo $2,225,000 $556 7
761 43rd St 1.14mi 14/4.0 (+2) 4,000 (-29%) 18mo $2,220,000 $555 7
657 Westminster Rd 2.07mi 10/3.0 (-2) 3,999 (-29%) 19mo $1,760,000 $440 4

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 5.67% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
53.9%
Equity multiple
5.06×
Total profit
$1,930,975
Equity at exit
$1,530,594
10-year hold
IRR
48.6%
Equity multiple
11.86×
Total profit
$5,166,108
Equity at exit
$3,300,783

Cash invested: $475,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (CITY)
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City New York
0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Rent Stabilization Code; HSTPA; 6+ months in housing court.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active
Median asking
$4,600,000 ($958/sqft)
Median days on market
182 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-24.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 11215

Home prices YoY
2.7%
Rents YoY
5.7%
Active inventory
436
Price-to-rent
26.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$32,179 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$8,910
Tax from tax record
−$1,408 /mo · $16,899/yr
Insurance
−$708
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$6,758
Net cashflow
$14,395

6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (6 units) $32,179

Break-even live

Break-even rent $13,957
Max offer price $1,699,000
Occupancy floor 50%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $15,357 -5% $14,876 +0% $14,395 +5% $13,915 +10% $13,434
Rent -10% $11,853 -5% $13,124 +0% $14,395 +5% $15,667 +10% $16,938
Rate -1.0pp $15,251 -0.5pp $14,828 base $14,395 +0.5pp $13,955 +1.0pp $13,507

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$424,750
Closing costs
$50,970
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1656 8th Ave Unit 2nd floor Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 1200 $3,900 $3.25 165d 1 0.20mi
281 20th St Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 1600 $5,000 $3.12 10d 1 0.36mi
200 Prospect Park W Apt 2R Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 1500 $6,609 $4.41 10d 1 0.36mi
250 16th St Unit 1A Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.5 — $4,195 — 6d 1 0.39mi
603A 20th St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $4,900 — 3d 1 0.40mi
603A 20th St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 1152 $4,900 $4.25 10d 1 0.40mi
428 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 — $6,495 — 7d 1 0.40mi
428 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 — $6,500 — 10d 1 0.40mi
279 Prospect Ave Unit 1D Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 915 $5,995 $6.55 6d 1 0.41mi
200 16th St Unit 1D Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 — $3,500 — 115d 1 0.46mi
1207 8th Ave Apt 1R Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 — $4,745 — 3d 1 0.47mi
369 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $5,395 — 7d 1 0.55mi
194 21st St Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 — $7,250 — 0d 1 0.56mi
194 21st St Apt 5A Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 — $7,250 — 3d 1 0.56mi
460 11th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 2.0 2.0 — $5,450 — 6d 1 0.57mi
561 4th Ave Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 — $5,000 — 10d 1 0.63mi
170 17th St Brooklyn, NY 1.0 2.0 650 $6,190 $9.52 7d 1 0.65mi
170 17th St Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 650 $5,490 $8.45 10d 1 0.65mi
271 12th St Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.5 — $4,995 — 6d 1 0.69mi
132 17th St Unit 5 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 850 $2,700 $3.18 165d 1 0.72mi
566 7th St Unit 16L Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $5,000 $5.00 10d 1 0.73mi
566 7th St Unit 16L Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $5,000 $5.00 80d 1 0.73mi
336 10th St Brooklyn, NY 1.0 2.0 — $6,695 — 10d 1 0.76mi
475 4th Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $4,195 — 10d 1 0.77mi
410 7th St Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $6,000 — 10d 1 0.77mi
341 10th St Unit 4C Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 — $4,250 — 10d 1 0.78mi
3322 12th Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $3,100 — 165d 1 0.88mi
22 Tehama St Unit 2 Fl Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $2,980 $4.26 165d 1 0.93mi
22 Tehama St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.5 2800 $4,500 $1.61 86d 1 0.93mi
102 Dahill Rd Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $2,600 — 116d 1 0.95mi
87 Tehama St Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 — $3,500 — 165d 1 0.98mi
380 4th Ave Apt 10A Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 — $4,650 — 2d 1 1.03mi
343 4th Ave Unit 10E Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 762 $4,150 $5.45 10d 1 1.04mi
168 7th Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $4,600 — 0d 1 1.06mi
85 Louisa St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY 3.0 1.0 2560 $3,700 $1.45 37d 1 1.08mi
743 Church Ave Unit 2E Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $3,000 — 146d 1 1.10mi
743 Church Ave Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $3,000 — 165d 1 1.10mi
207 Ocean Pkwy Brooklyn, NY 1.0 1.0 — $4,500 — 1d 2 1.11mi
350 E 5th St Brooklyn, NY 3.0 2.0 — $4,500 — 102d 1 1.12mi
415 Beverley Rd Unit 4U Brooklyn, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,902 — 23d 1 1.14mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Zoning: M1-1Six-unit multi-family buildingUnit rents: current/estimated — Unit 1: $2,000 (leased); Unit 2: $2,500 (leased); Unit 3: $1,500 (leased); Unit 4: $1,500 (leased); Unit 5: projected $2,900; Unit 6: $2,400 (leased)
Financial info
Financing available: bank mortgage or cashUtility expense indicated (approximate): $700

Exterior

Parking
No dedicated parking
Utilities
110V electricGas hot waterGas heating (hot water delivery)
Home design
Attached buildingResidential propertyFlat roofPoured concrete foundation
Construction
Brick exterior/constructionBuilding footprint approximately 1,890 sq ftBuilding dimensions about 70.00 x 27.00
Exterior features
Back yard

Interior

Kitchen
RefrigeratorStove
Bedrooms
Six 2-bedroom units (units on floors 1–3)
Flooring
Hardwood floorsTile floorsOther flooring (see remarks)
Bathrooms
Six full bathrooms (one in each unit)
Heating & cooling
Gas-fired hot water heatTwo air-conditioning units
Interior features
RefrigeratorStoveOther built-in featuresTwo AC unitsFull basement
Laundry & utility
Utility expense listed (approximate): $700

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 478 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 477 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    remarks 516-char remark
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 476 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 475 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 474 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 472 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 471 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 470 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 469 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 468 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 467 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 466 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 465 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 464 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 463 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 462 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 461 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 460 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 459 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 458 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 457 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 456 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 455 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 454 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 452 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 451 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 450 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 449 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 448 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 446 DOM
  32. 2026-10-06
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 445 DOM
  33. 2026-10-04
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 443 DOM
  34. 2026-10-03
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 442 DOM
  35. 2026-10-02
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 441 DOM
  36. 2026-10-01
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 440 DOM
  37. 2026-09-30
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 439 DOM
  38. 2026-09-29
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 438 DOM
  39. 2026-09-28
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 437 DOM
  40. 2026-09-25
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 434 DOM
  41. 2026-09-22
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 431 DOM
  42. 2026-09-21
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 430 DOM
  43. 2026-09-18
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 427 DOM
  44. 2026-09-17
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 426 DOM
  45. 2026-09-16
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 425 DOM
  46. 2026-09-15
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 424 DOM
  47. 2026-09-14
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 423 DOM
  48. 2026-09-13
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 422 DOM
  49. 2026-09-12
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 421 DOM
  50. 2026-09-06
    days on market $1,699,000 Active 414 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$16,899 · $1,408/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$22,806 · $1,901/mo
Expected delta
+$5,907/yr (+$492/mo · 35.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 62% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$386,148
− Mortgage interest
−$95,170
− Property taxes
−$16,899
− Insurance
−$8,495
− Repairs & maintenance
−$30,892
− Management
−$30,892
− Depreciation
−$49,425
Taxable income
$154,374
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$37,050
After-tax cash flow
$135,696/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $140,700–$253,260 screening

This 6-family brick building in Park Slope requires significant updates to its kitchens, bathrooms, roof, and HVAC system. Improvements in these areas will significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof flat membrane

Deferred maintenance Est. $20,000–$60,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — Signs of significant wear and potential damage
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Exposed pipes and visible signs of deterioration

Repairs flagged

  • Major Kitchen cabinets — The cabinets are old and in poor condition, requiring replacement.
  • Major Bathroom fixtures — The bathrooms are basic and lack modern fixtures, requiring replacement.
  • Major Roof — The roof appears old and may need replacement, as indicated by the satellite image.
  • Major Flooring — The flooring in the common areas is carpeted and in need of replacement.
  • Major Paint — The interior walls show signs of wear and discoloration, requiring repainting.
  • Major HVAC system — The HVAC system appears old and may need replacement.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Modernizing the kitchen and bathrooms — Updating the kitchen and bathrooms will attract more buyers and increase the property's value. ↑
  • Both Re-roofing and replacing HVAC system — These updates will improve the property's condition and increase its value for both resale and rental. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhancing the exterior will make the property more appealing and increase its value for both resale and rental. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 51/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Magnet School Of Math Science & Design Technology A NY #188/2,108 Nat'l #1,230/41,679 Middle Ms 247 Dual Language Middle School F NY #602/729 Nat'l #10,442/14,009 High International High School At Lafayette D NY #974/1,100 Nat'l #5,677/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

No district data.

B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — New York

Score
75/100
State rank
#268
US rank
#4188

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime F Employment A- Housing C+ Health & safety A User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
New York, NY
County
Kings County · 2,847,441 people
City population
7,731,280
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
Population (ZIP)
70,441
Household income
$185,865
Rent vs Own
57.7% rent · 42.3% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,847,441 people
By 2030
2,937,006 · +3.1%
By 2040
3,095,491 · +8.7%
By 2050
3,228,968 · +13.4%
By 2075
3,321,723 · +16.7%
By 2100
3,111,387 · +9.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (67%)
Race & ethnicity
White 67% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 11% Asian 9% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 4% Chinese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Kings

2024 margin
Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
2008→2024 swing
-15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
All cycles
2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+865.8% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2025-07-18 Listed $1,835,000 BNYMLS
  • 1998-01-14 Sold (Public Records) $190,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+4.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $16,899 · -1.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…