🏗️ New Construction
Geneva Plan · Surprise, AZ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- 1% rule +0.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$410,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Geneva - Refined Ranch-Style Living Experience timeless design and modern comfort in the Geneva, a beautifully crafted single-story home that blends architectural charm with contemporary elegance. This floor plan is very popular and featured at many communities. Choose Your Elevation Style: Elevation A- Spanish: Warm tones, arched details, and classic stucco finishes Elevation B- Modern Farmhouse: Crisp lines, board-and-batten accents, and inviting curb appeal Elevation C- Modern Prairie: Clean geometry, low-pitched rooflines, and earthy textures Thoughtful Layout & Living Spaces Enter into a welcoming foyer that opens to Bedrooms 3 and 4, thoughtfully placed with a shared full bathroom and a convenient linen closet between them. Just off the hallway, a functional mud room with an optional drop zone hall tree provides direct access from the two-bay garage and leads to Bedroom 2, which features its own ensuite bathroom with a single vanity. The open-concept kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining. It includes a spacious island, walk-in pantry, and seamless flow into the dining area and great room. The great room connects effortlessly to the laundry room and the entrance to the private primary suite, creating a layout that is both practical and inviting. The primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a spa-inspired bathroom, featuring a sleek walk-in shower with a built-in seat or optional soaking tub, and a generous walk-in closet.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 384 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $411k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $293k (28.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $257k (37.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $257k (37.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#19 in AZ, #4,616 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities D-, commute F.
- Wickenburg Unified District (4236) (rural): math 33% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #92 of 249 in AZ (top 37%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Festival Foothills Elementary School (math 47% / reading 47%, grade D-, #308 of 1,109 statewide, top 29%, 314 students, 31% FRL); Vulture Peak Middle School (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #84 of 218 statewide, top 41%, 162 students, 51% FRL); Wickenburg High School (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #120 of 381 statewide, top 34%, 460 students, 40% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 2115 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 36,011 units permitted in Maricopa County in 2024 (12,801 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($99k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Maricopa County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 385 days — a 12% lower offer ($362k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 385 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 38% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.58% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.53%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.86%
- DSCR
- 0.56
- GRM
- 14.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $440,000
- List price
- $410,990
- Delta
- -6.59%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23057 W Irma Ln | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,216 (+7%) | 0mo | $469,990 | $212 | 78 |
| 20706 N 230th Ln | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,971 (-5%) | 0mo | $423,000 | $215 | 77 |
| 23072 W Potter Dr | 0.16mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,216 (+7%) | 2mo | $465,000 | $210 | 73 |
| 22881 W Monona Ln | 0.31mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,181 (+5%) | 0mo | $435,000 | $199 | 70 |
| 22872 W Monona Ln | 0.34mi | 4/3.0 | 2,377 (+14%) | 0mo | $444,990 | $187 | 60 |
| 22875 W Monona Ln | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,866 (-10%) | 2mo | $419,715 | $225 | 58 |
| 22851 W Monona Ln | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,866 (-10%) | 0mo | $429,000 | $230 | 57 |
| 22657 W Pontiac Dr | 0.57mi | 4/3.0 | 2,342 (+13%) | 2mo | $466,990 | $199 | 51 |
| 22615 W Pontiac Dr | 0.61mi | 4/3.0 | 2,342 (+13%) | 2mo | $399,000 | $170 | 49 |
| 22668 W Pontiac Dr | 0.55mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,844 (-11%) | 2mo | $443,440 | $240 | 45 |
| 22630 W Pontiac Dr | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,844 (-11%) | 2mo | $420,000 | $228 | 43 |
| 22596 W Pontiac Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,844 (-11%) | 2mo | $381,000 | $207 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.95% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -36.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.14×
- Total profit
- $-140,954
- Equity at exit
- $65,605
- IRR
- -65.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.84×
- Total profit
- $-226,078
- Equity at exit
- $38,043
Cash invested: $123,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 64 active · 59 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.4 mo (16%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $422,990 ($209/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 137 d
- This list price
- 41% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85387
- Home prices YoY
- -17.6%
- Rents YoY
- 0.9%
- Active inventory
- 2115
- Price-to-rent
- 13.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,567 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,307
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$550 /mo · $6,600/yr
- Insurance
- −$183
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$539
- Net cashflow
- $-1,013
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-709 | -5% $-861 | +0% $-1,013 | +5% $-1,165 | +10% $-1,317 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,216 | -5% $-1,114 | +0% $-1,013 | +5% $-911 | +10% $-810 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-791 | -0.5pp $-901 | base $-1,013 | +0.5pp $-1,127 | +1.0pp $-1,243 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $110,000
- Closing costs
- $13,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23011 W Potter Dr Surprise, AZ | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2079 | $2,350 | $1.13 | 55d | 1 | 0.15mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $410,990 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $410,990 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $410,990 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $410,990 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $410,990 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $410,990 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $410,990 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $410,990 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $410,990 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $410,990 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $410,990 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $410,990 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $410,990 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $410,990 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $410,990 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $410,990 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $410,990 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $410,990 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $410,990 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $410,990 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $410,990 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $410,990 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $410,990 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $410,990 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $410,990 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $410,990 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $410,990 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $410,990 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $410,990 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $410,990 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $410,990 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $410,990 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $410,990 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $410,990 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $410,990 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $410,990 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $410,990 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $410,990 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $410,990 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $410,990 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $410,990 Active 344 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $410,990 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $410,990 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $410,990 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $410,990 Active 340 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $410,990 Active 339 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $410,990 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $410,990 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $410,990 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $410,990 Active 335 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,804
- − Mortgage interest
- −$24,647
- − Property taxes
- −$6,600
- − Insurance
- −$2,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,464
- − Management
- −$2,464
- − Depreciation
- −$12,800
- Taxable loss
- −$20,371
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,889
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,264/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This single-story home in Surprise, AZ, is in excellent condition with a good exterior and interior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through cosmetic updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Wickenburg Unified District (4236)
- NCES district ID
- 0409190
- Math proficiency
- 33% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,369
- Composite
- 29.27/100
- National rank
- #6560
- State rank
- #92 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Surprise
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #19
- US rank
- #4616
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Surprise, AZ
- County
- Maricopa County · 4,979,203 people
- City population
- 160,031
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,442
- Household income
- $98,757
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Maricopa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 4,979,203 people
- By 2030
- 5,378,229 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 6,156,598 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 6,872,376 · +38.0%
- By 2075
- 8,401,270 · +68.7%
- By 2100
- 9,247,439 · +85.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 8% Black 3% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 4% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Maricopa
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 51.2% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.1pp toward D · 2008: -10.6pp · 2024: -3.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.2 2016: R+3.5 2012: R+12.0 2008: R+10.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -56.16%
- Current HPI
- 263.1123
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.95%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-1.2% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-14 Price Changed $410,990 Zillow
- 2025-10-11 Listed $415,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…