CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
608 Holly Ct
B- Composite 69.3
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Schools +3.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$45,000

608 Holly Ct · Jonesville, MI 49250
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,104 sqft · SingleFamily · 160 Days on market
Built 1986 Fair condition 5,330 sqft lot $41/sqft · 63% below area ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Nicely updated 2-bedroom 1 bath home with a carport, enclosed porch, shed, newer appliances, paint and flooring. Enjoy the security and quiet of this mature Jonesville, MI retirement community. Evergreen Estates offers a friendly, country neighborhood atmosphere, combined with all the advantages and amenities of its surrounding towns and cities. Yet as far removed from the every day as it may feel, Evergreen Estates is remarkably accessible to a wealth of shopping, medical care, entertainment, and recreational opportunities. With an attractive clubhouse at the heart of the community, Evergreen Estates is a place where activities are enjoyed, neighbors become friends, and memories are made.

Key facts

  • Attractive clubhouse
  • Updated home
  • Enclosed porch

Tags

UPDATED HOMEENCLOSED PORCHATTRACTIVE CLUBHOUSE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $45k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $521 ($6k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $45k).
  • Recommended offer: $40k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#267 in MI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Jonesville Community Schools (rural): math 29% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #297 of 540 in MI (top 55%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Williams Elementary School (math 34% / reading 36%, grade F, #735 of 1,397 statewide, top 53%, 549 students, 62% FRL); Jonesville Middle School (math 26% / reading 45%, grade F, #278 of 493 statewide, top 57%, 278 students, 56% FRL); Jonesville High School (math 27% / reading 42%, grade F, #372 of 713 statewide, top 56%, 367 students, 39% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 39 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 72 units permitted in Hillsdale County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $311 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hillsdale County population projected at -22% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $13k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($40k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 6 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $11k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $39,600 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.34% ✓
Cap rate
20.18%
Cash-on-cash
49.61%
DSCR
3.21
GRM
3.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$121,804
List price
$45,000
Delta
-63.06%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
14 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
608 Holly Ct 0.00mi 2/1.0 1,104 (0%) 23mo $57,000 $52 81
616 Holly Ct 0.02mi 2/2.0 1,222 (+11%) 9mo $69,900 $57 70
311 East St 1.07mi 2/1.0 1,253 (+14%) 7mo $169,000 $135 37
310 Strait Ct 1.04mi 2/1.0 936 (-15%) 24mo $182,450 $195 20
402 Beck St 0.71mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,296 (+17%) 23mo $105,000 $81 14

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
47.3%
Equity multiple
3.06×
Total profit
$25,899
Equity at exit
$6,710
10-year hold
IRR
53.0%
Equity multiple
6.19×
Total profit
$65,336
Equity at exit
$3,891

Cash invested: $12,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Michigan
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
7-day pay-or-quit; mixed climate; Detroit/AA have some protections.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
2 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$45,950 ($43/sqft)
Median days on market
132 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+153.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 49250

Home prices YoY
-22.2%
Active inventory
39
Price-to-rent
3.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,053 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$236
Tax est. 1.5%
−$56 /mo · $675/yr
Insurance
−$19
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$221
Net cashflow
$521

Break-even live

Break-even rent $394
Max offer price $45,000
Occupancy floor 46%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $552 -5% $536 +0% $521 +5% $505 +10% $490
Rent -10% $438 -5% $479 +0% $521 +5% $562 +10% $604
Rate -1.0pp $544 -0.5pp $532 base $521 +0.5pp $509 +1.0pp $497

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$11,250
Closing costs
$1,350
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
117 West St Jonesville, MI 2.0 1.0 800 $1,053 $1.32 0d 2 0.86mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
No garageCarport
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-family residenceOne storyEntry at ground level with steps
Construction
Vinyl sidingPillar/post/pier foundation
Exterior features
Located on a cul-de-sacPaved road accessLot dimensions approximately 65 x 82

Interior

Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Forced air heating (natural gas)No cooling
Interior features
Total of 3 roomsGround-level entry with steps

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $45,000 Active 160 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $45,000 Active 159 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $45,000 Active 158 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $45,000 Active 157 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $45,000 Active 156 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $45,000 Active 154 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $45,000 Active 153 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $45,000 Active 152 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $45,000 Active 151 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $45,000 Active 150 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $45,000 Active 149 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on marketlisting id $45,000 Active 148 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $45,000 Active 147 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $45,000 Active 146 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $45,000 Active 145 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $45,000 Active 144 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $45,000 Active 143 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $45,000 Active 142 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $45,000 Active 141 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $45,000 Active 140 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $45,000 Active 139 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $45,000 Active 138 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $45,000 Active 137 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $45,000 Active 136 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $45,000 Active 135 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $45,000 Active 134 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $45,000 Active 133 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $45,000 Active 132 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $45,000 Active 131 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $45,000 Active 130 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $45,000 Active 129 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $45,000 Active 128 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $45,000 Active 127 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $45,000 Active 126 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $45,000 Active 125 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $45,000 Active 124 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $45,000 Active 123 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $45,000 Active 122 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $45,000 Active 121 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $45,000 Active 120 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    pricedays on market $45,000 Active 119 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $52,900 Active 118 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $52,900 Active 117 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $52,900 Active 116 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $52,900 Active 115 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $52,900 Active 114 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $52,900 Active 112 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $52,900 Active 111 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $52,900 Active 110 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $52,900 Active 109 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$12,636
− Mortgage interest
−$2,521
− Property taxes
−$675
− Insurance
−$225
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,011
− Management
−$1,011
− Depreciation
−$1,309
Taxable income
$5,884
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,412
After-tax cash flow
$4,838/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $27,600–$49,680 screening

This home requires moderate repairs and maintenance, including fresh paint and HVAC unit replacement, to improve its condition and value.

Repairs flagged

  • Major paint — paint appears faded in some areas
  • Minor HVAC unit — visible but no immediate issues

Value-add opportunities

  • Both paint — Fresh paint can significantly improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both HVAC unit — A new or well-maintained HVAC unit can improve comfort and energy efficiency ↑
  • Both landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 35/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Williams Elementary School F MI #735/1,397 Nat'l #22,904/41,679 Middle Jonesville Middle School F MI #278/493 Nat'l #7,347/14,009 High Jonesville High School F MI #372/713 Nat'l #9,639/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Jonesville Community Schools
NCES district ID
2619920
Math proficiency
29% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 1.00%
Median HH income
$45,333
Composite
29.45/100
National rank
#6514
State rank
#297 of 540 in MI
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Jonesville

Score
71/100
State rank
#267
US rank
#6589

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Jonesville, MI
County
Hillsdale · 43,704 people
Population (ZIP)
5,674
Household income
$61,918
Rent vs Own
17.5% rent · 82.5% own
Severe rent burden
19% of renters

Population outlook (Hillsdale County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
43,704 people
By 2030
41,996 · -3.9%
By 2040
38,019 · -13.0%
By 2050
34,095 · -22.0%
By 2075
25,897 · -40.7%
By 2100
18,746 · -57.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (94%)
Race & ethnicity
White 94% Hispanic / Latino 2% Two or more races 2%
Languages at home
99% English-only · Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hillsdale

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.7% · R 75.1% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-39.4pp toward R · 2008: -12.0pp · 2024: -51.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.4 2020: R+47.9 2016: R+46.8 2012: R+24.2 2008: R+12.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.8% since first listed
12 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-01 Listed $55,900 REALCOMP
  • 2026-06-01 Listed $55,900 MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2024-12-09 Sold (MLS) $57,000 Greater Lansing AoR
  • 2024-12-09 Sold (MLS) $57,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2024-12-09 Sold (MLS) $57,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2024-12-09 Sold (MLS) $57,000 REALCOMP
  • 2024-11-20 Pending — MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2024-11-20 Pending — REALCOMP
  • 2024-10-18 Listed $57,500 Greater Lansing AoR
  • 2024-10-18 Listed $57,500 MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2024-10-18 Listed $57,500 MiRealSource-MiMLS
  • 2024-10-18 Listed $57,500 REALCOMP

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…