🏗️ New Construction
Victoria Plan · Jackson, PA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $511 – $949
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 96°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.3/10.0
- Cash flow +6.0/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$500,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Victoria townhome brings together the ease of main-level living with the added space and flexibility of a thoughtfully designed second floor. The open-concept layout features a large kitchen island that flows into the family room-perfect for everyday living or entertaining. A convenient powder room near the entry keeps your private areas tucked away while ensuring guests feel at home. Upstairs, two oversized bedrooms with charming dormer windows offer cozy nooks ideal for reading or studying. A versatile loft space adds even more flexibility-use it as a second family room, home office, or additional guest space tailored to your needs. Outside, a covered patio invites you to relax and unwind, while included lawn care and snow removal let you enjoy a truly low-maintenance lifestyle. With its smart design and timeless appeal, the Victoria is a home that works beautifully for how you live today.
Key facts
- Large kitchen island
- Oversized bedrooms
- Versatile loft space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $500k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-998 ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $375k (25.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $328k (34.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $328k (34.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.0% vs local median 2.9% in Jackson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Seneca Valley SD (rural): math 48% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #73 of 539 in PA (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 12% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Ehrman Crest El Sch (math 59% / reading 69%, grade B, #289 of 1,518 statewide, top 19%, 758 students, 19% FRL); Ryan Gloyer Ms (math 32% / reading 64%, grade C-, #153 of 512 statewide, top 30%, 1,123 students, 21% FRL); Seneca Valley Hs (math 71% / reading 75%, grade B+, #35 of 437 statewide, top 8%, 2,307 students, 18% FRL).
- Market conditions: 112 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 987 units permitted in Butler County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($101k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Butler County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 541 days — a 12% lower offer ($440k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 541 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 34% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.63% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.99%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.24%
- DSCR
- 0.63
- GRM
- 13.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $518,871
- List price
- $500,000
- Delta
- -3.64%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1124 Autumn Woods Dr | 0.22mi | 3/2.5 | 2,314 (0%) | 7mo | $515,000 | $223 | 84 |
| 1144 Autumn Woods Dr | 0.26mi | 3/2.5 | 2,314 (0%) | 12mo | $522,000 | $226 | 78 |
| 310 Riva Ridge Dr | 0.37mi | 4/4.0 (+1) | 2,892 (+25%) | 1mo | $717,500 | $248 | 46 |
| 115 Timberview Trl | 0.74mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,195 (-5%) | 14mo | $607,000 | $277 | 40 |
| 578 Pattison Street Ext | 1.10mi | 3/2.5 | 1,836 (-21%) | 3mo | $570,000 | $310 | 38 |
| 215 Gate Dancer Dr | 0.57mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,884 (+25%) | 5mo | $721,900 | $250 | 38 |
| 302 Ashbury Ct | 1.46mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,616 (+13%) | 0mo | $680,000 | $260 | 36 |
| 106 Moyer Hill Dr | 1.50mi | 3/2.5 | 1,912 (-17%) | 7mo | $367,000 | $192 | 34 |
| 7717 Franklin Rd | 1.04mi | 3/3.5 | 1,786 (-23%) | 4mo | $790,000 | $442 | 33 |
| 8045 Maureen Dr | 1.43mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,060 (-11%) | 15mo | $444,900 | $216 | 29 |
| 91 Celtic Ash Ct | 0.68mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,708 (+17%) | 12mo | $585,000 | $216 | 24 |
| 252 Elmhurst Cir | 1.48mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,760 (+19%) | 13mo | $628,000 | $228 | 22 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -30.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.02×
- Total profit
- $-147,564
- Equity at exit
- $77,365
- IRR
- -33.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.45×
- Total profit
- $-210,105
- Equity at exit
- $44,862
Cash invested: $145,284 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Pennsylvania
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $572,400 ($276/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 381 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -18.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 16033
- Active inventory
- 112
- Price-to-rent
- 12.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,276 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,721
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$649 /mo · $7,783/yr
- Insurance
- −$216
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$688
- Net cashflow
- $-998
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-639 | -5% $-818 | +0% $-998 | +5% $-1,177 | +10% $-1,356 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,256 | -5% $-1,127 | +0% $-998 | +5% $-868 | +10% $-739 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-736 | -0.5pp $-866 | base $-998 | +0.5pp $-1,132 | +1.0pp $-1,269 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $129,718
- Closing costs
- $15,566
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 Middleground Pl Cranberry Twp, PA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2416 | $3,500 | $1.45 | 108d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 117 Moyer Hill Dr Cranberry Township, PA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1694 | $2,595 | $1.53 | 128d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $500,000 Active 541 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $500,000 Active 540 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $500,000 Active 539 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $500,000 Active 538 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $500,000 Active 537 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $500,000 Active 535 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $500,000 Active 534 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $500,000 Active 533 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $500,000 Active 532 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $500,000 Active 531 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $500,000 Active 530 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $500,000 Active 529 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $500,000 Active 528 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $500,000 Active 527 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $500,000 Active 526 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $500,000 Active 525 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $500,000 Active 524 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $500,000 Active 523 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $500,000 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $500,000 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $500,000 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $500,000 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $500,000 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $500,000 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $500,000 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $500,000 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $500,000 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $500,000 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $500,000 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $500,000 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $500,000 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $500,000 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $500,000 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $500,000 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $500,000 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $500,000 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $500,000 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $500,000 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $500,000 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $500,000 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $500,000 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $500,000 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $500,000 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $500,000 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $500,000 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $500,000 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $500,000 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $500,000 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $500,000 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $500,000 Active 489 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $39,315
- − Mortgage interest
- −$29,065
- − Property taxes
- −$7,783
- − Insurance
- −$2,594
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,145
- − Management
- −$3,145
- − Depreciation
- −$15,094
- Taxable loss
- −$21,512
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$5,163
- After-tax cash flow
- $-6,808/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This multi-family home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. It has a good curb appeal and is move-in ready. Potential buyers/renters would appreciate updates to the exterior, flooring, and kitchen appliances.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring — New flooring can improve the home's overall appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's appeal and value, especially for tech-savvy buyers/renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Seneca Valley SD
- NCES district ID
- 4222440
- Math proficiency
- 48% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 67% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $80,381
- Composite
- 51.84/100
- National rank
- #1666
- State rank
- #73 of 539 in PA
Livability — Jackson
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Butler · 190,777 people
- Metro
- Pittsburgh, PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,934
- Household income
- $100,606
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Butler County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 190,777 people
- By 2030
- 191,476 · +0.4%
- By 2040
- 189,474 · -0.7%
- By 2050
- 182,050 · -4.6%
- By 2075
- 159,526 · -16.4%
- By 2100
- 129,028 · -32.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (95%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 95% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Butler
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+32.2) · D 33.5% · R 65.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.8pp toward R · 2008: -27.4pp · 2024: -32.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+32.2 2020: R+32.5 2016: R+37.5 2012: R+34.9 2008: R+27.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -92.54%
- Current HPI
- 154.4316
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.68%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in PA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $309B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $27B |
|
||
| Telecommunications / Media | 1 | $124B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $20B |
|
||
| Chemicals / Materials | 1 | $18B |
|
||
Price history
+0.5% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-02 Price Changed $500,000 Zillow
- 2025-11-04 Price Changed $510,000 Zillow
- 2025-05-17 Relisted — Zillow
- 2025-05-14 Delisted — Zillow
- 2025-05-13 Listed $497,500 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…