CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1218 Lambert Ln
D+ Composite 48.1
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +13.7/15.0
  • Cash flow +11.7/30.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • DSCR +3.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$295,000

1218 Lambert Ln · Forney, TX 75126
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,060 sqft · SingleFamily · 43 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $143/sqft · 14% below area Est $343k · 14% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

From the front porch, you enter the home and are welcomed by a flex room and the stairs leading to the second floor. As you move through the main level, you'll pass the powder bath and access to the two-car garage before entering the open family room, kitchen, and dining area, with a patio just off the dining space. Upstairs, a spacious loft connects two additional bedrooms-each with a walk-in closet-a shared bath, and a laundry room. On the opposite side of the loft is the primary bedroom, featuring a walk-in closet and a primary bath.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Laundry room
  • Open family room

Tags

FLEX ROOMOPEN FAMILY ROOMPATIOSPACIOUS LOFTWALK-IN CLOSETLAUNDRY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $295k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-84 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $283k (4.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $247k (16.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $247k (16.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 4.2% in Forney — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#98 in TX, #3,339 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities C-, commute F.
  • Forney ISD (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #234 of 826 in TX (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Henderson El (math 52% / reading 54%, grade C, #705 of 4,322 statewide, top 17%, 737 students, 50% FRL); Warren Middle (math 43% / reading 50%, grade D+, #443 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 903 students, 26% FRL); Forney H S (math 64% / reading 58%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 2,272 students, 28% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 3349 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 129d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 88% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 43 days — a 3% lower offer ($286k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $247,459 (16.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 43 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.84% ✗
Cap rate
5.95%
Cash-on-cash
-1.22%
DSCR
0.95
GRM
9.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$342,546
List price
$295,000
Delta
-13.88%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1560 Seminole Dr 0.13mi 3/2.0 2,020 (-2%) 6mo $330,000 $163 86
1557 Wyler Dr 0.20mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,064 (+0%) 6mo $325,000 $157 76
1202 Lambert 0.04mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,827 (-11%) 5mo $329,990 $181 70
1213 Herring Dr 0.06mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,827 (-11%) 6mo $312,000 $171 69
1561 Sugarberry Dr 0.31mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,139 (+4%) 4mo $350,000 $164 67
1246 Herring Dr 0.09mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,338 (+14%) 5mo $299,000 $128 64
1276 Meridian Dr 0.33mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,162 (+5%) 5mo $315,000 $146 63
1216 Kensington Dr 0.36mi 3/3.0 2,221 (+8%) 4mo $335,000 $151 63
1834 Sandlin Dr 0.60mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,900 (-8%) 0mo $290,000 $153 54
1553 Sugarberry Dr 0.30mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,298 (+12%) 6mo $350,000 $152 53
1601 Browder Rd 0.65mi 3/2.5 2,237 (+9%) 2mo $405,000 $181 52
1817 Bachman Ln 0.68mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,243 (+9%) 5mo $427,000 $190 40

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.1%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-56,973
Equity at exit
$43,985
10-year hold
IRR
-16.9%
Equity multiple
0.13×
Total profit
$-71,724
Equity at exit
$25,506

Cash invested: $82,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
56 active · 18 under contract
Months of supply
18.7 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$335,245 ($162/sqft)
Median days on market
116 d
This list price
5% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75126

Rents YoY
1.4%
Active inventory
3349
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,475 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,547
Tax est. 1.5%
−$369 /mo · $4,425/yr
Insurance
−$123
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$520
Net cashflow
$-84

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,581
Max offer price $282,881
Occupancy floor 98%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $120 -5% $18 +0% $-84 +5% $-186 +10% $-288
Rent -10% $-279 -5% $-181 +0% $-84 +5% $14 +10% $112
Rate -1.0pp $65 -0.5pp $-9 base $-84 +0.5pp $-160 +1.0pp $-238

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$73,750
Closing costs
$8,850
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1210 Lambert Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2338 $2,695 $1.15 165d 1 0.01mi
1213 Herring Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1876 $2,050 $1.09 128d 1 0.05mi
1237 Herring Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2338 $2,400 $1.03 184d 1 0.07mi
1242 Lambert Ln Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 1912 $2,450 $1.28 10d 1 0.08mi
1238 Herring Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 1912 $2,295 $1.20 125d 1 0.08mi
1246 Lambert Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1827 $1,900 $1.04 50d 1 0.09mi
1246 Lambert Ln Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1827 $1,900 $1.04 38d 1 0.09mi
1246 Herring Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2338 $2,895 $1.24 121d 1 0.09mi
1253 Herring Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 1906 $2,350 $1.23 184d 1 0.10mi
1266 Lambert Ln Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 1912 $2,450 $1.28 10d 1 0.14mi
1560 Seminole Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 2020 $2,250 $1.11 135d 1 0.15mi
1282 Herring Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2344 $2,995 $1.28 165d 1 0.16mi
1553 Wyler Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2291 $2,900 $1.27 6d 1 0.22mi
1557 Wyler Dr Unit 1557 Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2064 $2,850 $1.38 184d 1 0.23mi
1553 Sugarberry Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2348 $2,900 $1.24 156d 1 0.32mi
1624 Seminole Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.5 2888 $3,000 $1.04 75d 1 0.32mi
1260 Meridian Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1960 $2,200 $1.12 123d 1 0.33mi
1260 Meridian Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1960 $2,200 $1.12 135d 1 0.33mi
1593 Kessler Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1868 $2,349 $1.26 119d 1 0.35mi
1593 Kessler Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1868 $2,349 $1.26 140d 1 0.35mi
1644 Pegasus Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2810 $2,795 $0.99 184d 1 0.38mi
1581 Ferguson Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1922 $2,200 $1.14 135d 1 0.38mi
1656 Pegasus Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.5 2469 $3,100 $1.26 10d 1 0.42mi
1304 Meridian Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 2037 $2,199 $1.08 121d 1 0.42mi
1656 Deerpath Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2202 $3,800 $1.73 117d 1 0.43mi
1665 Sheldon Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.5 2907 $3,095 $1.06 128d 1 0.45mi
1688 Sheldon Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.5 2690 $2,850 $1.06 104d 1 0.51mi
1633 Glacier Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.5 2698 $3,000 $1.11 71d 1 0.62mi
1832 Sandlin Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.5 2058 $2,400 $1.17 184d 1 0.63mi
1736 Everglades Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.5 2333 $2,600 $1.11 71d 1 0.63mi
1840 Sandlin Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2717 $2,566 $0.94 148d 1 0.63mi
1822 Sandlin Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2338 $2,076 $0.89 148d 1 0.63mi
1822 Sandlin Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2338 $2,010 $0.86 135d 1 0.63mi
1818 Sandlin Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.5 2060 $2,105 $1.02 133d 1 0.64mi
1804 Sandlin Dr Forney, TX 4.0 2.0 2338 $2,151 $0.92 161d 1 0.68mi
1432 Lawnview Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 2252 $2,599 $1.15 117d 1 0.68mi
1432 Lawnview Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 2110 $2,599 $1.23 57d 1 0.68mi
1801 Sandlin Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.5 2060 $2,090 $1.01 10d 1 0.70mi
1926 Honey Creek Rd Forney, TX 4.0 4.5 2874 $3,000 $1.04 184d 1 0.72mi
1284 Caprock Dr Forney, TX 4.0 3.0 2982 $3,300 $1.11 165d 1 0.75mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $295000

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Electric serviceCentral air conditioningHeat pump
Home design
Spec new construction (Plan: Radiance)
Construction
Living area approximately 2060Built as part of 2026 listings

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalMicrowave
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Electric heatingHeat pumpCentral air conditioning
Interior features
DishwasherDisposalMicrowave

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-09-18
    days on market $295,000 Active 43 DOM
  2. 2026-09-17
    days on market $295,000 Active 42 DOM
  3. 2026-09-16
    days on market $295,000 Active 41 DOM
  4. 2026-09-15
    days on market $295,000 Active 40 DOM
  5. 2026-09-14
    days on market $295,000 Active 39 DOM
  6. 2026-09-13
    days on market $295,000 Active 38 DOM
  7. 2026-09-12
    days on market $295,000 Active 37 DOM
  8. 2026-09-11
    days on market $295,000 Active 36 DOM
  9. 2026-09-05
    days on market $295,000 Active 30 DOM
  10. 2026-09-04
    days on market $295,000 Active 29 DOM
  11. 2026-09-02
    days on market $295,000 Active 27 DOM
  12. 2026-08-31
    days on market $295,000 Active 25 DOM
  13. 2026-08-29
    days on market $295,000 Active 23 DOM
  14. 2026-08-28
    days on market $295,000 Active 22 DOM
  15. 2026-08-27
    days on market $295,000 Active 21 DOM
  16. 2026-08-25
    days on market $295,000 Active 19 DOM
  17. 2026-08-24
    days on market $295,000 Active 18 DOM
  18. 2026-08-23
    days on market $295,000 Active 17 DOM
  19. 2026-08-22
    days on market $295,000 Active 16 DOM
  20. 2026-08-21
    days on market $295,000 Active 15 DOM
  21. 2026-08-20
    days on market $295,000 Active 14 DOM
  22. 2026-08-19
    days on market $295,000 Active 13 DOM
  23. 2026-08-18
    days on market $295,000 Active 12 DOM
  24. 2026-08-17
    days on market $295,000 Active 11 DOM
  25. 2026-08-16
    days on market $295,000 Active 10 DOM
  26. 2026-08-15
    days on market $295,000 Active 9 DOM
  27. 2026-08-14
    days on market $295,000 Active 8 DOM
  28. 2026-08-13
    days on market $295,000 Active 7 DOM
  29. 2026-08-12
    days on market $295,000 Active 6 DOM
  30. 2026-08-11
    days on market $295,000 Active 5 DOM
  31. 2026-08-10
    days on market $295,000 Active 4 DOM
  32. 2026-08-09
    days on market $295,000 Active 3 DOM
  33. 2026-08-08
    days on market $295,000 Active 2 DOM
  34. 2026-08-06
    days on marketlisting id $295,000 Active 1 DOM
  35. 2026-08-06
    days on market $295,000 Active 114 DOM
  36. 2026-08-05
    days on market $295,000 Active 113 DOM
  37. 2026-08-04
    days on market $295,000 Active 112 DOM
  38. 2026-08-03
    days on market $295,000 Active 111 DOM
  39. 2026-07-31
    days on market $295,000 Active 108 DOM
  40. 2026-07-30
    days on market $295,000 Active 107 DOM
  41. 2026-07-30
    days on market $295,000 Active 106 DOM
  42. 2026-07-28
    days on market $295,000 Active 105 DOM
  43. 2026-07-26
    days on market $295,000 Active 103 DOM
  44. 2026-07-24
    days on market $295,000 Active 101 DOM
  45. 2026-07-23
    days on market $295,000 Active 100 DOM
  46. 2026-07-22
    days on market $295,000 Active 99 DOM
  47. 2026-07-21
    days on market $295,000 Active 98 DOM
  48. 2026-07-20
    days on market $295,000 Active 97 DOM
  49. 2026-07-18
    days on market $295,000 Active 95 DOM
  50. 2026-07-18
    days on market $295,000 Active 94 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,695
− Mortgage interest
−$16,525
− Property taxes
−$4,425
− Insurance
−$1,475
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,376
− Management
−$2,376
− Depreciation
−$8,582
Taxable loss
−$6,063
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,455
After-tax cash flow
$450/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,300–$30,900 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Painting the exterior and maintaining the landscaping would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Henderson El C TX #705/4,322 Nat'l #10,986/41,679 Middle Warren Middle D+ TX #443/1,662 Nat'l #4,335/14,009 High Forney H S C+ TX #258/1,632 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Forney ISD
NCES district ID
4819560
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -20.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -12.00%
Median HH income
$86,679
Composite
40.07/100
National rank
#3812
State rank
#234 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Forney

Score
76/100
State rank
#98
US rank
#3339

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings C+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Forney, TX
County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
City population
84,799
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,799
Household income
$103,673
Rent vs Own
19.5% rent · 80.5% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 14% Arabic 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…