CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2431 N Jefferson
C- Composite 54.1
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +16.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +5.0/10.0
  • Schools +5.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$239,000

2431 N Jefferson · Mount Pleasant, TX 75455
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,951 sqft · SingleFamily · 235 Days on market
Built 1950 Fair condition 4.85 ac lot $123/sqft · 38% below area Est $388k · 38% under ↓ 39% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Looking for a great location with infinite possibilities, or maybe a country feel with the convenience of city living? Don’t miss out on this gem in the heart of Mount Pleasant! This 4.85-acre property is located near lakes, a golf course, sports complex, medical offices, hospital, restaurants & stores. This property boasts almost 700 feet of road frontage, neighbors city owned property possessing the Old City Lake and is walking distance to the New City and Town Lake. Part of the property has been mulched and contains trees offering abundant shade. While a portion of the property includes a brick house offering approximately 1951 square feet with 2 living areas, spacious kitchen & dining area, 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a cozy front porch, storage building and carport. Roof was replaced in March 2022; New aerobic septic system installed Aug. 2024. This property offers endless possibilities and has a convenient location! Don’t wait – view this property now! Sold As-Is.

Key facts

  • Brick house
  • Spacious kitchen
  • Dining area

Tags

4.85 ACRE PROPERTYBRICK HOUSE2 LIVING AREASSPACIOUS KITCHENDINING AREACOZY FRONT PORCH

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $239k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $125 ($1k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $225k (5.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $210k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 6.9% vs local median 3.4% in Mount Pleasant — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#81 in TX, #2,808 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities D-, commute F.
  • Mount Pleasant ISD (town): math 45% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #291 of 826 in TX (top 35%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Child Development Center (452 students, 91% FRL); Mount Pleasant J H (math 40% / reading 45%, grade D-, #553 of 1,662 statewide, top 34%, 760 students, 81% FRL); Mount Pleasant H S (math 68% / reading 54%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 1,521 students, 79% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 549 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 162d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 47 units permitted in Titus County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,248/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($56k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 235 days — a 12% lower offer ($210k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 10 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1950 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $210,320 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 235 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1950 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.94% ✗
Cap rate
6.92%
Cash-on-cash
2.23%
DSCR
1.10
GRM
8.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$387,562
List price
$239,000
Delta
-38.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3008 Masters Dr 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,917 (-2%) 7mo $469,900 $245 65
108 Links Dr 1.02mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,874 (-4%) 2mo $360,000 $192 52
255 Kathryn's Ct 0.63mi 4/3.0 2,118 (+9%) 3mo $400,000 $189 50
103 Sweet Pea Ct 0.79mi 4/2.0 2,079 (+7%) 7mo $299,000 $144 48
114 Diane Ln 0.79mi 4/2.0 2,184 (+12%) 3mo $365,000 $167 42
2713 Sleepy Holw 1.02mi 4/2.0 2,189 (+12%) 8mo $350,000 $160 38
108 Mockingbird St 0.43mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,610 (-18%) 16mo $155,000 $96 36
2105 Micah Dr 0.94mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,825 (-6%) 14mo $338,000 $185 36
247 Kathryn's Ct 0.66mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,223 (+14%) 10mo $439,000 $197 32
253 Kathryns Ct 0.62mi 4/3.0 2,171 (+11%) 23mo $449,000 $207 29

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-12.7%
Equity multiple
0.54×
Total profit
$-30,761
Equity at exit
$35,636
10-year hold
IRR
-3.7%
Equity multiple
0.75×
Total profit
$-16,433
Equity at exit
$20,664

Cash invested: $66,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$374,000 ($185/sqft)
Median days on market
102 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75455

Home prices YoY
-27.0%
Active inventory
549
Price-to-rent
8.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,248 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,253
Tax est. 1.5%
−$299 /mo · $3,585/yr
Insurance
−$100
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$472
Net cashflow
$125

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,091
Max offer price $239,000
Occupancy floor 89%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $290 -5% $207 +0% $125 +5% $42 +10% $-41
Rent -10% $-53 -5% $36 +0% $125 +5% $213 +10% $302
Rate -1.0pp $245 -0.5pp $185 base $125 +0.5pp $63 +1.0pp $0

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$59,750
Closing costs
$7,170
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
172 W 17th St Mt Pleasant, TX 3.0 2.5 1500 $2,300 $1.53 162d 1 0.87mi
1000 Stone Shore St Mount Pleasant, TX 4.0 2.0 1983 $2,300 $1.16 184d 1 1.08mi
2751 N Jefferson Ave Mount Pleasant, TX 3.0 2.0 1522 $2,300 $1.51 0d 1 1.45mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $239,000 Active 235 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $239,000 Active 234 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $239,000 Active 233 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $239,000 Active 232 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $239,000 Active 231 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $239,000 Active 229 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $239,000 Active 228 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $239,000 Active 227 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $239,000 Active 226 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $239,000 Active 225 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $239,000 Active 224 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $239,000 Active 223 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $239,000 Active 222 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $239,000 Active 221 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $239,000 Active 220 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    price $239,000 Active 219 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $249,000 Active 219 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $249,000 Active 218 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $249,000 Active 217 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $249,000 Active 216 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $249,000 Active 215 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $249,000 Active 214 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $249,000 Active 213 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $249,000 Active 212 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $249,000 Active 211 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $249,000 Active 210 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $249,000 Active 209 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $249,000 Active 208 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $249,000 Active 207 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $249,000 Active 206 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $249,000 Active 205 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $249,000 Active 204 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $249,000 Active 203 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $249,000 Active 202 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $249,000 Active 201 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $249,000 Active 200 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $249,000 Active 199 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $249,000 Active 198 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $249,000 Active 197 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $249,000 Active 196 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $249,000 Active 195 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $249,000 Active 194 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $249,000 Active 193 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $249,000 Active 192 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $249,000 Active 191 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $249,000 Active 190 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $249,000 Active 189 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $249,000 Active 187 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $249,000 Active 186 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $249,000 Active 184 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥113°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,981
− Mortgage interest
−$13,388
− Property taxes
−$3,585
− Insurance
−$1,195
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,158
− Management
−$2,158
− Depreciation
−$6,953
Taxable loss
−$2,457
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$590
After-tax cash flow
$2,084/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $48,775–$87,795 screening

This 4.85-acre property in Mount Pleasant, TX, offers a great location with potential for renovation. The home requires significant updates to the kitchen and bathrooms, flooring, and paint, but the surrounding area and property size make it a valuable investment.

Repairs flagged

  • Major kitchen cabinets — dated and worn
  • Major bathroom fixtures — dated and worn
  • Major flooring — worn and outdated
  • Major paint — dated and peeling

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale kitchen renovation — modernizing the kitchen would attract more buyers ↑
  • Resale bathroom renovation — modernizing the bathrooms would attract more buyers ↑
  • Resale flooring replacement — new flooring would improve the home's appearance ↑
  • Resale painting — fresh paint would improve the home's appearance ↑
  • Both HVAC upgrade — an efficient HVAC system would improve comfort and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Child Development Center Middle P E Wallace Middle F TX #717/1,662 Nat'l #6,571/14,009 High Mount Pleasant H S C+ TX #258/1,632 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mount Pleasant ISD
NCES district ID
4831760
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▲ 2.00%
Median HH income
$40,642
Composite
37.35/100
National rank
#4437
State rank
#291 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Mount Pleasant

Score
77/100
State rank
#81
US rank
#2808

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mount Pleasant, TX
County
Titus County · 33,205 people
City population
26,903
Metro
Mount Pleasant, TX
Population (ZIP)
26,903
Household income
$56,163
Rent vs Own
32.3% rent · 67.7% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Titus County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
33,205 people
By 2030
33,187 · -0.1%
By 2040
32,931 · -0.8%
By 2050
32,231 · -2.9%
By 2075
29,507 · -11.1%
By 2100
25,369 · -23.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 45% White 42% Two or more races 15% Black 10% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 42%
Languages at home
61% English-only · Spanish 37% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Titus

2024 margin
Solid R (+54.7) · D 22.3% · R 77.0%
2008→2024 swing
-23.5pp toward R · 2008: -31.2pp · 2024: -54.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+54.7 2020: R+44.7 2016: R+42.1 2012: R+39.0 2008: R+31.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-39.1% since first listed
31 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-16 Price Changed $259,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-16 Price Changed $259,000 LAAR
  • 2026-04-16 Price Changed $259,000 GTAR
  • 2026-03-18 Listed $269,000 LAAR
  • 2026-03-18 Listed $269,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-03-17 Listed $269,000 GTAR
  • 2026-03-17 Price Changed $269,000 GTAR
  • 2026-03-15 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2026-01-05 Price Changed $279,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-01-05 Price Changed $279,000 LAAR
  • 2026-01-04 Price Changed $279,000 GTAR
  • 2025-11-07 Price Changed $289,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-11-07 Price Changed $289,000 LAAR
  • 2025-11-06 Price Changed $289,000 GTAR
  • 2025-09-17 Listed $299,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-09-17 Listed $299,000 LAAR
  • 2025-09-14 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2025-07-15 Price Changed $349,900 NTREIS
  • 2025-07-15 Price Changed $349,900 LAAR
  • 2025-07-15 Price Changed $349,900 GTAR
  • 2025-06-02 Price Changed $379,900 NTREIS
  • 2025-06-02 Price Changed $379,900 LAAR
  • 2025-06-02 Price Changed $379,900 GTAR
  • 2025-05-22 Listed $399,000 LAAR
  • 2025-03-14 Listed $399,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-03-06 Listing Removed — NTREIS
  • 2025-02-13 Listed $399,000 LAAR
  • 2024-11-19 Price Changed $399,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-11-19 Price Changed $399,000 GTAR
  • 2024-09-27 Listed $425,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-09-17 Listed $425,000 GTAR

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…