🏢 Co-op
60 White Oak St Unit 2-H · New Rochelle, NY
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- A
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,009 – $1,996
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +6.7/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$163,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
**Back On The Market With A Refresh!** Welcome home to this bright, inviting 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom co-op in a well-maintained building. This charming freshly painted unit features brand new vinyl plank flooring throughout the living spaces, newly installed LED lighting in the living / dining room, natural light, and Wi-Fi-enabled light switches. The open floor plan between kitchen, living, and dining area provides the perfect layout for relaxing or entertaining. A conveniently updated walk-through kitchen offers newly installed modern appliances, ample cabinetry, and a kitchen island ideal to pair with comfortable bar stool seating. The bedroom is well-sized and features custom closets from The Container Store, providing great storage options while the updated bathroom adds a fresh touch. The cooperative has on-site laundry facilities, a private exercise room, secure basement storage for both personal belongings and bikes, on-site parking (additional monthly cost), a community room available for private rentals and two beautifully landscaped private picnic areas equipped with BBQ grills and seating for residents to lounge and enjoy. Conveniently located near Metro-North, highways, shops, dining, and parks, this home offers easy access to all that New Rochelle has to offer. Sale includes 3 months usage of a dedicated parking spot located in a lot right next door. Please ask about co-op requirements. Subleasing permitted after 2 years (subject to board approval). Monthly Maintenance Includes ALL Utilities (electricity, gas, heat, and hot water). Additional charge of $30/month for each Air Conditioner unit installed (optional). STAR Credit available. Co-op Requirements: Minimum credit score: 700 (750 in some cases), housing expense-to-income ratio: Max 28%, debt-to-income ratio: Max 33%. Two years' maintenance as minimum cash reserves, maximum loan-to-value ratio: 80%, minimum down payment: 10% at contract signing.
Key facts
- Laundry facilities
- Ample cabinetry
- Modern appliances
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $163k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $860 ($10k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $163k).
- Recommended offer: $143k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#487 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, crime A, amenities B+; Watch: housing D+, commute F, cost of living F.
- New Rochelle City School District (suburban): math 63% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #171 of 590 in NY (top 29%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: New Rochelle High School (math 87% / reading 72%, grade A-, #518 of 1,100 statewide, top 51%, 3,076 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 57% FRL vs 41% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 80% at this address vs 64% district-wide (+15 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the New Rochelle City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 233 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 53d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.4% rent growth), your $46k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 412 days — a 12% lower offer ($143k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 11y ago; this cycle's ask is 5% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
- Current owner paid $106k; list at $163k implies a 55% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo; built in 1952 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 412 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1952 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.64% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- 25.90%
- DSCR
- 2.15
- GRM
- 5.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $202,780
- List price
- $163,000
- Delta
- -19.62%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 Calton Rd Unit 2K | 0.45mi | 1/1.0 | 770 (+3%) | 3mo | $200,000 | $260 | 72 |
| 61 White Oak St Unit 2G | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 | 900 (+20%) | 2mo | $166,000 | $184 | 72 |
| 2295 Palmer Ave Unit 1-N | 1.07mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (0%) | 6mo | $172,500 | $230 | 60 |
| 120 Stonelea Pl Unit 3M | 1.02mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (0%) | 8mo | $130,000 | $173 | 58 |
| 838 Pelhamdale Ave Unit 3R | 0.70mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (-7%) | 3mo | $120,000 | $171 | 53 |
| 2261 Palmer Ave Unit 1A | 1.12mi | 1/1.0 | 700 (-7%) | 3mo | $210,000 | $300 | 51 |
| 175 Huguenot St #703 | 1.04mi | 1/1.5 | 825 (+10%) | 4mo | $462,000 | $560 | 43 |
| 828 Pelhamdale Ave Unit 3j | 0.74mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (-13%) | 0mo | $217,000 | $334 | 43 |
| 175 Huguenot St #1605 | 1.05mi | 1/1.5 | 825 (+10%) | 5mo | $425,000 | $515 | 42 |
| 2261 Palmer Ave Unit 2N | 1.12mi | 1/1.0 | 650 (-13%) | 1mo | $141,000 | $217 | 42 |
| 100 New Roc City Pl #405 | 1.09mi | 1/1.0 | 871 (+16%) | 1mo | $305,000 | $350 | 39 |
| 175 Huguenot St #2404 | 1.05mi | 1/1.5 | 850 (+13%) | 3mo | $420,000 | $494 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 13.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.53×
- Total profit
- $24,283
- Equity at exit
- $24,304
- IRR
- 21.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.65×
- Total profit
- $75,508
- Equity at exit
- $14,093
Cash invested: $45,640 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.5 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $165,000 ($220/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 126 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +22.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10801
- Rents YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 233
- Price-to-rent
- 5.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,673 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$855
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$204 /mo · $2,445/yr
- Insurance
- −$68
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$561
- Net cashflow
- $860
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $972 | -5% $916 | +0% $860 | +5% $804 | +10% $747 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $649 | -5% $754 | +0% $860 | +5% $965 | +10% $1,071 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $942 | -0.5pp $901 | base $860 | +0.5pp $818 | +1.0pp $775 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $40,750
- Closing costs
- $4,890
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 North Ave New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 894 | $3,675 | $4.11 | 7d | 10 | 0.24mi |
| 30 Ferdinand Pl New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,850 | $2.85 | 101d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 242 Mayflower Ave Unit 1st floor New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,000 | $3.00 | 140d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 266 5th Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $3,000 | $3.75 | 6d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 17 Dewitt Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,500 | $4.55 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 838 Pelhamdale Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,262 | $3.23 | 17d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 838 Pelhamdale Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,198 | $3.14 | 2d | 2 | 0.73mi |
| 49 Sylvan Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $3,200 | $3.46 | 96d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| Pelhamdale Ave Unit 2B New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 565 | $2,095 | $3.71 | 38d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 139 Sickles Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $3,100 | $3.10 | 161d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 11 Park Pl New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1055 | $2,500 | $2.37 | 41d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 225 Sickles Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,600 | $3.47 | 184d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 299 Webster Ave Unit 3F New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 861 | $2,385 | $2.77 | 184d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 11 Burling Ln New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 779 | $2,600 | $3.34 | 37d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 508 New Rochelle Rd Unit 2 Bronxville, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,000 | $3.33 | 53d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 57 Grand St New Rochelle, NY | — | 1.0 | 695 | $2,500 | $3.60 | 73d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 10 Commerce Dr New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 781 | $3,308 | $4.23 | 0d | 8 | 0.96mi |
| 120 Stonelea Pl Unit 4G New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,450 | $3.77 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 120 Stonelea Pl Apt 3M New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,300 | $3.07 | 159d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 110 Stonelea Pl Unit 1B New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,895 | $3.62 | 115d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 110 Stonelea Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,895 | $3.62 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 110 Stonelea Pl Unit 3B New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,650 | $3.31 | 184d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 80 Madeleine Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,600 | $2.60 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 53 Madeleine Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 984 | $3,000 | $3.05 | 88d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 53 Madeleine Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $2,350 | $2.72 | 6d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 274 Lockwood Ave Unit First floor New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 908 | $2,700 | $2.97 | 184d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1 Shearwood Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 925 | $3,286 | $3.55 | 0d | 24 | 1.11mi |
| 29 Pratt St Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,600 | $3.25 | 184d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 53 1st St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 96d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 10 Lecount Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 761 | $3,103 | $4.07 | 0d | 5 | 1.19mi |
| 49 5th St Apt 8 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,429 | $3.04 | 184d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 49 5th St Apt 8 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,429 | $3.04 | 154d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 245 Main St Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,750 | $2.33 | 158d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 40 Memorial Hwy New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1009 | $2,837 | $2.81 | 0d | 32 | 1.20mi |
| 40 Memorial Hwy New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 917 | $2,823 | $3.08 | 79d | 37 | 1.20mi |
| 325 Huguenot St New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 989 | $3,218 | $3.25 | 2d | 5 | 1.22mi |
| 214 Fifth Ave Apt 8 Pelham, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $4,150 | $4.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 214 Fifth Ave Apt 2 Pelham, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $3,200 | $4.00 | 3d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 214 Fifth Ave Apt 15 Pelham, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,800 | $3.80 | 10d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 27 1st St Apt 3 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,600 | $3.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $163,000 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $163,000 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $163,000 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $163,000 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $163,000 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $163,000 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $163,000 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $163,000 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $163,000 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $163,000 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-13price $163,000 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $167,000 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $167,000 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $167,000 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $167,000 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $167,000 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $167,000 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $167,000 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $167,000 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $167,000 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $167,000 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $167,000 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $167,000 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $167,000 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $167,000 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $167,000 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $167,000 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $167,000 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $167,000 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $167,000 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $167,000 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $167,000 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $167,000 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $167,000 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $167,000 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $167,000 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $167,000 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $167,000 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $167,000 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $167,000 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $167,000 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $167,000 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $167,000 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $167,000 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $167,000 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $167,000 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $167,000 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $167,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $167,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $167,000 Active 356 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone A · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,073
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,131
- − Property taxes
- −$2,445
- − Insurance
- −$2,318
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,566
- − Management
- −$2,566
- − Depreciation
- −$4,742
- Taxable income
- $8,307
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,994
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,324/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom co-op is in good condition with fresh paint and modern updates, making it an attractive property for both resale and rental.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior brick and adding a fresh coat of paint to the interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the property more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash and countertops — Modernizing the kitchen with new backsplash and countertops can increase the property's value and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Adding smart home features to the lighting and appliances — Smart home features can attract renters who value convenience and modern technology, potentially increasing rental income. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- New Rochelle City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3620490
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 66% ▲ 9.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,165
- Composite
- 56.63/100
- National rank
- #1139
- State rank
- #171 of 590 in NY
Livability — New Rochelle
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #8572
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New Rochelle, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 63,657
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,754
- Household income
- $85,573
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 36% White 30% Black 24% Two or more races 16% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -910.37%
- Current HPI
- 270.8019
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.42%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+51.8% since first listed15 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-20 Relisted — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-04-14 Listing Removed — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2026-03-13 Price Changed $167,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-12-12 Price Changed $157,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-10-19 Price Changed $161,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-08-27 Relisted — OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-08-27 Price Changed $165,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2025-04-14 Listed $155,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2015-11-13 Sold (MLS) $105,500 HGMLS
- 2015-11-13 Price Changed $105,500 HGMLS
- 2015-11-12 Sold (MLS) $105,500 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2015-08-13 Contingent — HGMLS
- 2015-08-13 Price Changed $110,000 HGMLS
- 2015-05-13 Listed $110,000 HGMLS
- 2015-05-12 Listed $110,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…