🏗️ New Construction
Idlewood Plan · New Caney, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +2.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$207,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining, along with access to an outdoor space. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, ideal for household members and overnight guests.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Open floorplan
- Outdoor space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $208k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-278 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (7.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $183k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Splendora ISD (rural): math 25% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #648 of 826 in TX (top 78%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Piney Woods El (math 23% / reading 28%, grade F, #2,982 of 4,322 statewide, top 70%, 534 students, 55% FRL); Splendora J H (math 28% / reading 42%, grade F, #842 of 1,662 statewide, top 51%, 774 students, 62% FRL); Splendora H S (math 18% / reading 38%, grade F, #1,170 of 1,632 statewide, top 72%, 1,344 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools at 59% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1516 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 91d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 237 days — a 12% lower offer ($183k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 237 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.01%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.58%
- DSCR
- 0.80
- GRM
- 11.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $260,234
- List price
- $207,990
- Delta
- -20.08%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21215 Serene Meadow Dr | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,461 (0%) | 0mo | $189,990 | $130 | 85 |
| 16270 Bergara Bend Dr | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,461 (0%) | 2mo | $194,990 | $133 | 83 |
| 16261 Bergara Bend Dr | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 | 1,461 (0%) | 2mo | $191,990 | $131 | 83 |
| 21151 Waze Lewis Dr | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,444 (-1%) | 0mo | $200,000 | $139 | 76 |
| 21219 Serene Meadow Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (+13%) | 0mo | $203,990 | $123 | 72 |
| 21211 Serene Meadow Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,656 (+13%) | 1mo | $204,990 | $124 | 71 |
| 21714 Piper Betel Rd | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,476 (+1%) | 1mo | $239,990 | $163 | 71 |
| 16530 Ithaca Pheasant Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,302 (-11%) | 1mo | $196,990 | $151 | 67 |
| 21710 Piper Betel Rd | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,415 (-3%) | 3mo | $244,990 | $173 | 66 |
| 16257 Bergara Bend Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,311 (-10%) | 3mo | $162,991 | $124 | 66 |
| 16214 Bergara Bend Dr | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,311 (-10%) | 3mo | $162,991 | $124 | 66 |
| 14322 Moonflower Dr | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,573 (+8%) | 3mo | $264,990 | $168 | 57 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.21% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-65,097
- Equity at exit
- $38,802
- IRR
- -39.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.37×
- Total profit
- $-99,759
- Equity at exit
- $22,500
Cash invested: $72,866 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 126 active · 83 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.7 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $233,990 ($146/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 83 d
- This list price
- 29% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +21.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77357
- Home prices YoY
- -24.7%
- Rents YoY
- 0.2%
- Active inventory
- 1516
- Price-to-rent
- 9.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,925 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,365
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$325 /mo · $3,904/yr
- Insurance
- −$108
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$404
- Net cashflow
- $-278
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-98 | -5% $-188 | +0% $-278 | +5% $-368 | +10% $-458 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-430 | -5% $-354 | +0% $-278 | +5% $-202 | +10% $-126 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-147 | -0.5pp $-212 | base $-278 | +0.5pp $-345 | +1.0pp $-414 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,059
- Closing costs
- $7,807
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21501 Rustic Elm Dr New Caney, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1774 | $1,825 | $1.03 | 76d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 15019 Ashton Meadows Dr New Caney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1501 | $1,790 | $1.19 | 165d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 15127 Willow Tree Ln New Caney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1760 | $2,200 | $1.25 | 90d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 15171 Willow Tree Ln New Caney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1545 | $1,650 | $1.07 | 107d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 14939 Cypress Hollow Dr New Caney, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1451 | $1,625 | $1.12 | 3d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 14255 Timber Fields Way Splendora, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1797 | $1,649 | $0.92 | 7d | 55 | 0.97mi |
| 15815 Kropik Rd Conroe, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1484 | $1,495 | $1.01 | 90d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 15815 Kropik Rd Conroe, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1484 | $1,495 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 1.14mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $207,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $207,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $207,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $207,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $207,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $207,990 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $207,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $207,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $207,990 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $207,990 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $207,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $207,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $207,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $207,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $207,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $207,990 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $207,990 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $207,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $207,990 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $207,990 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $207,990 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $207,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $207,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $207,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $207,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $207,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $207,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $207,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $207,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $207,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $207,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-08price $207,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $210,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $210,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $210,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $210,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $210,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $210,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $210,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $210,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $210,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $218,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $218,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $218,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $218,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $218,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $218,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $218,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $218,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $218,990 Active 188 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,096
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,577
- − Property taxes
- −$3,904
- − Insurance
- −$1,301
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,848
- − Management
- −$1,848
- − Depreciation
- −$7,570
- Taxable loss
- −$7,951
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,908
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,427/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-level home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good foundation and structure, and no major repairs are needed. Landscaping and interior updates would significantly increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Interior paint — Fresh paint can make the home look more inviting ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Upgraded fixtures can increase appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Splendora ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4841070
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,166
- Composite
- 24.92/100
- National rank
- #7572
- State rank
- #648 of 826 in TX
Livability — New Caney
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 37,592
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 37,592
- Household income
- $76,050
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 21% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 49% White 45% Two or more races 31% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 40%
- Languages at home
- 58% English-only · Spanish 40% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -87.71%
- Current HPI
- 266.8315
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.21%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-03-16 Listed $238,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…