CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Esparanza Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.97
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.8/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$331,990

Esparanza Plan · Lavon, TX 75166
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,184 sqft · SingleFamily · 231 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome home to the Esparanza floorplan. This all new home design in the energy-efficient Smart Series lineup not only boasts an open and practical layout, but also a beautifully crafted and expert-curated design package. Enjoy all 2,184-2,220 square feet this home has to offer. With 4 bedrooms, 2-3 bathrooms, and a large flex room, everyone will have a space to call his or her own in this lovely single-story layout.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 230 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $331,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $462,161.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $332k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-931 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $327k (1.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $286k (13.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $286k (13.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#588 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1084 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 26d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 231 days — a 12% lower offer ($292k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $286,434 (13.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 231 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.62% ✗
Cap rate
3.88%
Cash-on-cash
-8.63%
DSCR
0.62
GRM
13.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$462,161
List price
$331,990
Delta
-28.17%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
725 Grand Dale Dr 0.08mi 4/3.0 2,106 (-4%) 0mo $340,990 $162 86
792 Grand Dale Dr 0.30mi 4/3.0 2,184 (0%) 0mo $341,990 $157 82
395 Misty Meadow Ln 0.50mi 4/3.0 2,240 (+3%) 0mo $399,920 $179 68
482 Tender Smt 0.47mi 4/3.5 2,293 (+5%) 0mo $329,990 $144 63
201 Bright Alcove Ct 0.40mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,002 (-8%) 0mo $319,990 $160 62
330 Rock Acre Dr 0.48mi 4/3.0 2,315 (+6%) 2mo $355,000 $153 62
237 Bright Alcove Ct 0.38mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,975 (-10%) 0mo $324,990 $165 61
433 Silent Pond Park 0.37mi 4/2.5 2,458 (+12%) 2mo $359,990 $146 58
280 Bright Alcove Ct 0.41mi 4/2.0 1,866 (-15%) 2mo $311,990 $167 55
656 Lakepointe Blvd 0.62mi 4/2.0 1,935 (-11%) 1mo $343,990 $178 51
748 Hidden Feather Dr 0.49mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,426 (+11%) 0mo $364,990 $150 50
466 Wonder Gardens Aly 0.58mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,875 (-14%) 0mo $324,960 $173 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-31.6%
Equity multiple
-0.04×
Total profit
$-134,147
Equity at exit
$68,910
10-year hold
IRR
-35.4%
Equity multiple
-0.49×
Total profit
$-192,995
Equity at exit
$39,959

Cash invested: $129,405 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
198 active · 74 under contract
Months of supply
19.2 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$351,990 ($163/sqft)
Median days on market
121 d
This list price
39% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+29.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75166

Home prices YoY
-9.9%
Active inventory
1084
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,864 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,424
Tax est. 1.5%
−$578 /mo · $6,932/yr
Insurance
−$193
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$602
Net cashflow
$-931

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,043
Max offer price $327,435
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-612 -5% $-771 +0% $-931 +5% $-1,091 +10% $-1,250
Rent -10% $-1,157 -5% $-1,044 +0% $-931 +5% $-818 +10% $-705
Rate -1.0pp $-698 -0.5pp $-814 base $-931 +0.5pp $-1,051 +1.0pp $-1,173

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$115,540
Closing costs
$13,865
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
748 Faith Bud Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 3.5 2830 $2,995 $1.06 10d 1 0.12mi
733 Grand Dale Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2714 $2,795 $1.03 10d 1 0.14mi
733 Grand Dale Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2714 $2,795 $1.03 25d 1 0.14mi
312 Silent Pond Park Unit 312 Lavon, TX 3.0 2.5 2016 $2,900 $1.44 184d 1 0.22mi
241 Bright Alcove Ct Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2140 $2,500 $1.17 10d 1 0.36mi
257 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2164 $2,500 $1.16 134d 1 0.41mi
759 Gentle Bird Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.5 2400 $2,500 $1.04 115d 1 0.43mi
252 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX 5.0 3.0 2957 $3,175 $1.07 143d 1 0.44mi
252 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX 5.0 3.0 2957 $3,175 $1.07 140d 1 0.44mi
208 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2174 $2,350 $1.08 5d 1 0.48mi
208 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2174 $2,500 $1.15 37d 1 0.48mi
445 Elevon Pkwy Lavon, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1143 $2,322 $2.03 0d 13 0.52mi
209 Little Bridge Dr Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1913 $2,200 $1.15 10d 1 0.55mi
344 Cyprus Grove Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2353 $2,600 $1.10 134d 1 0.58mi
402 Coyote Creek Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 2114 $2,195 $1.04 73d 1 0.58mi
610 Overlook Pt Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1643 $2,000 $1.22 10d 1 0.59mi
621 Cherish Day Dr Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1413 $2,045 $1.45 104d 1 0.60mi
373 Braves Way Lavon, TX 5.0 3.0 2790 $2,700 $0.97 10d 1 0.65mi
373 Braves Way Lavon, TX 5.0 3.0 2800 $2,700 $0.96 49d 1 0.65mi
373 Braves Way Lavon, TX 5.0 3.0 2790 $2,700 $0.97 40d 1 0.65mi
368 Lake Bluff Dr Lavon, TX 5.0 3.0 2300 $2,700 $1.17 84d 1 0.65mi
670 Parkside Dr Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1981 $2,300 $1.16 2d 1 0.66mi
332 Braves Way Lavon, TX 5.0 3.5 2938 $2,500 $0.85 10d 1 0.67mi
304 Community Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.5 2900 $2,800 $0.97 96d 1 0.68mi
253 Coyote Creek Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2687 $2,600 $0.97 10d 1 0.68mi
544 Oak Creek Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1800 $2,150 $1.19 134d 1 0.71mi
235 Community Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.5 2800 $2,300 $0.82 31d 1 0.73mi
248 Braves Way Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1748 $2,400 $1.37 10d 1 0.73mi
219 Community Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.5 2900 $2,900 $1.00 10d 1 0.74mi
756 Daybreak Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1592 $2,100 $1.32 10d 1 0.75mi
179 Cyprus Grove Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1807 $2,495 $1.38 110d 1 0.75mi
1060 Happy Holly Rd Lavon, TX 3.0 2.5 1434 $1,997 $1.39 71d 1 0.75mi
469 Waters Ridge Dr Lavon, TX 5.0 3.0 2096 $3,200 $1.53 0d 1 0.77mi
772 Soar Sky Way Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1861 $2,350 $1.26 25d 1 0.80mi
566 Silver Springs Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2447 $2,850 $1.16 3d 1 0.81mi
566 Silver Springs Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2447 $2,850 $1.16 0d 1 0.81mi
366 Waters Ridge Dr Lavon, TX 5.0 3.5 2937 $3,750 $1.28 0d 1 0.81mi
613 Daybreak Ln Lavon, TX 3.0 2.5 1905 $2,300 $1.21 184d 1 0.81mi
132 Chase Creek Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.5 2950 $2,750 $0.93 0d 1 0.84mi
358 Rockstream Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2201 $2,395 $1.09 165d 1 0.85mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $331,990 Active 231 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $331,990 Active 230 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $331,990 Active 229 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $331,990 Active 228 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $331,990 Active 227 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $331,990 Active 225 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $331,990 Active 224 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $331,990 Active 223 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $331,990 Active 222 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $331,990 Active 221 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $331,990 Active 220 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $331,990 Active 219 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $331,990 Active 218 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $331,990 Active 217 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $331,990 Active 216 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $331,990 Active 215 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $331,990 Active 214 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $331,990 Active 213 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $331,990 Active 212 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $331,990 Active 211 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $331,990 Active 210 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $331,990 Active 209 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $331,990 Active 208 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $331,990 Active 207 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $331,990 Active 206 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $331,990 Active 205 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $331,990 Active 204 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $331,990 Active 203 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $331,990 Active 202 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $331,990 Active 201 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $331,990 Active 200 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $331,990 Active 199 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $331,990 Active 198 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $331,990 Active 197 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $331,990 Active 196 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $331,990 Active 195 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $331,990 Active 194 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $331,990 Active 193 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $331,990 Active 192 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $331,990 Active 191 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $331,990 Active 190 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $331,990 Active 189 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $331,990 Active 188 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $331,990 Active 187 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $331,990 Active 186 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $331,990 Active 185 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $331,990 Active 184 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $331,990 Active 183 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $331,990 Active 182 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $331,990 Active 181 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$34,372
− Mortgage interest
−$25,888
− Property taxes
−$6,932
− Insurance
−$2,311
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,750
− Management
−$2,750
− Depreciation
−$13,445
Taxable loss
−$19,704
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,729
After-tax cash flow
$-6,444/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This Esparanza floorplan home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 80. It is move-in ready and has a good ROI potential with minor updates that can further increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

High Community H S F TX #941/1,632 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Community ISD
NCES district ID
4814850
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$71,841
Composite
31.58/100
National rank
#5951
State rank
#479 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Lavon

Score
66/100
State rank
#588
US rank
#11230

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B Crime B- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
6,989
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,989
Household income
$132,101
Rent vs Own
9.1% rent · 90.9% own

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 55% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 15% Black 7% Asian 4% Native American 2% Pacific Islander 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Indo-European 3% Arabic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-22 Listed $331,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…