🏗️ New Construction
The Mesa Verde (326) Plan · Waller, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Appreciation +2.9/10.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +1.7/10.0
- Rent growth +1.6/5.0
$254,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Prepare dinner in the Mesa Verde's kitchen with an open concept layout. The primary suite is tucked away where you'll enjoy your own private oasis.
Key facts
- Private oasis
- Open concept layout
- 2 parking spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $255k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-306 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $211k (17.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $185k (27.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $185k (27.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.9% vs local median 3.4% in Waller — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,003 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Evelyn Turlington El (math 46% / reading 45%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 1,084 students, 69% FRL); Waller J H (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,279 of 1,662 statewide, top 78%, 899 students, 69% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.8%/yr); 1877 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 301 days — a 12% lower offer ($224k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 301 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.14%
- DSCR
- 0.77
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $255,265
- List price
- $254,990
- Delta
- -0.11%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29135 Samuel Gardens Ct | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,428 (+0%) | 1mo | $234,790 | $164 | 90 |
| 29111 Samuel Gardens Ct | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,428 (+0%) | 3mo | $249,990 | $175 | 90 |
| 29123 Samuel Gardens Ct | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,414 (-1%) | 1mo | $234,490 | $166 | 90 |
| 29127 Samuel Gardens Ct | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,428 (+0%) | 2mo | $239,990 | $168 | 89 |
| 29147 Samuel Gardens Ct | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,449 (+2%) | 1mo | $252,790 | $174 | 87 |
| 29215 Dandelion Sky Dr | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,388 (-3%) | 2mo | $224,900 | $162 | 84 |
| 17415 Sage Run Dr | 0.12mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,582 (+11%) | 0mo | $249,900 | $158 | 71 |
| 29131 Samuel Gardens Ct | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,565 (+10%) | 1mo | $259,290 | $166 | 69 |
| 29230 Dandelion Sky Dr | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,582 (+11%) | 1mo | $282,900 | $179 | 64 |
| 16810 Spotted Oak Dr | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 | 1,474 (+3%) | 1mo | $223,990 | $152 | 61 |
| 16818 Spotted Oak Dr | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,451 (+2%) | 2mo | $235,990 | $163 | 60 |
| 16802 Spotted Oak Dr | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,325 (-7%) | 2mo | $223,990 | $169 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.07×
- Total profit
- $-66,252
- Equity at exit
- $38,061
- IRR
- -44.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.45×
- Total profit
- $-103,597
- Equity at exit
- $22,071
Cash invested: $71,474 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 39 active · 54 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.2 mo (24%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $257,900 ($166/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 267 d
- This list price
- 44% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77484
- Home prices YoY
- -1.0%
- Rents YoY
- -3.8%
- Active inventory
- 1877
- Price-to-rent
- 11.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,845 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,339
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$319 /mo · $3,829/yr
- Insurance
- −$106
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$388
- Net cashflow
- $-306
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-130 | -5% $-218 | +0% $-306 | +5% $-395 | +10% $-483 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-452 | -5% $-379 | +0% $-306 | +5% $-233 | +10% $-161 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-178 | -0.5pp $-241 | base $-306 | +0.5pp $-372 | +1.0pp $-440 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $63,816
- Closing costs
- $7,658
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16850 Spotted Oak Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,600 | $1.09 | 41d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 16850 Spotted Oak Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1474 | $1,600 | $1.09 | 31d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 16315 Mesquite Field Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,600 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 1.18mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $254,990 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $254,990 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $254,990 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $254,990 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $254,990 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $254,990 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $254,990 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $254,990 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $254,990 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-10-30price $254,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $229,990 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $229,990 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $229,990 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $229,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $229,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $229,990 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $229,990 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $229,990 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-10-21pricedays on market $229,990 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $249,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,990 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $249,990 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $249,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $249,990 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $249,990 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $249,990 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $249,990 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $249,990 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $251,990 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $251,990 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $251,990 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $251,990 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $251,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $251,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $251,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $251,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $251,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $251,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $251,990 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $256,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $256,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $256,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $256,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $256,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $256,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $256,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $256,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $256,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $256,990 Active 253 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,143
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,299
- − Property taxes
- −$3,829
- − Insurance
- −$1,276
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,771
- − Management
- −$1,771
- − Depreciation
- −$7,426
- Taxable loss
- −$8,229
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,975
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,701/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Houston, TX is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for modest improvements to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace landscaping — Fresh landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Both Install smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Waller ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844430
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,911
- Composite
- 29.12/100
- National rank
- #6593
- State rank
- #532 of 826 in TX
Livability — Waller
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #1003
- US rank
- #17792
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,348
- Household income
- $81,250
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 21% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 47% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 15%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 30%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -4.17%
- Current HPI
- 397.85
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.77%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+1.6% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-17 Price Changed $230,590 Zillow
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $229,590 Zillow
- 2026-05-09 Price Changed $252,590 Zillow
- 2026-05-02 Price Changed $259,590 Zillow
- 2026-04-28 Price Changed $255,590 Zillow
- 2026-04-02 Price Changed $233,940 Zillow
- 2026-03-04 Price Changed $256,940 Zillow
- 2026-02-20 Price Changed $246,990 Zillow
- 2026-01-27 Price Changed $256,990 Zillow
- 2026-01-11 Listed $226,940 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…