CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Newlin Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.53
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$230,999

Newlin Plan · Cleburne, TX 76031
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,522 sqft · SingleFamily · 555 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $230,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $240,235.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $231k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-201 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $211k (8.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $185k (20.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $185k (20.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.8% in Cleburne — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#460 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Cleburne ISD (town): math 34% / reading 33% proficiency, ranked #537 of 826 in TX (top 65%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Santa Fe El (math 37% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 409 students, 91% FRL); Lowell Smith Jr Middle (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,077 of 1,662 statewide, top 66%, 929 students, 68% FRL); Cleburne H S (math 46% / reading 38%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 1,976 students, 67% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 56% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 543 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 53% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,152 units permitted in Johnson County in 2024 (76 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Johnson County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 555 days — a 12% lower offer ($203k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $184,741 (20.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 555 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
5.29%
Cash-on-cash
-3.58%
DSCR
0.84
GRM
10.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$240,235
List price
$230,999
Delta
-3.84%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
920 Prestonwood Ln 0.12mi 3/2.0 1,522 (0%) 0mo $224,999 $148 94
937 Prestonwood Ln 0.14mi 3/2.0 1,522 (0%) 2mo $232,999 $153 92
1209 Whisperwood Dr 0.21mi 3/2.0 1,522 (0%) 0mo $224,999 $148 90
1220 Finch Dr 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,522 (0%) 1mo $233,999 $154 89
1209 Finch Dr 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,522 (0%) 5mo $240,999 $158 86
1949 Autumn Ln 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,522 (0%) 8mo $243,499 $160 85
1205 Whisperwood Dr 0.20mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,720 (+13%) 0mo $259,999 $151 64
1225 Finch Dr 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,302 (-14%) 3mo $230,449 $177 62
1945 Autumn Ln 0.17mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,720 (+13%) 8mo $253,399 $147 59
501 S Old Betsy Rd #7 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,481 (-3%) 4mo $245,000 $165 59
965 Prestonwood Ln 0.18mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,720 (+13%) 8mo $259,399 $151 58
501 S Old Betsy Rd #28 0.71mi 3/2.0 1,633 (+7%) 8mo $255,900 $157 48

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.3%
Equity multiple
0.23×
Total profit
$-51,687
Equity at exit
$35,820
10-year hold
IRR
-16.3%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-61,360
Equity at exit
$20,771

Cash invested: $67,266 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
50 active · 29 under contract
Months of supply
18.8 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$247,000 ($154/sqft)
Median days on market
47 d
This list price
18% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76031

Home prices YoY
-17.6%
Active inventory
543
Price-to-rent
10.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,847 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,260
Tax est. 1.5%
−$300 /mo · $3,604/yr
Insurance
−$100
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$388
Net cashflow
$-201

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,102
Max offer price $211,185
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-35 -5% $-118 +0% $-201 +5% $-284 +10% $-367
Rent -10% $-347 -5% $-274 +0% $-201 +5% $-128 +10% $-55
Rate -1.0pp $-80 -0.5pp $-140 base $-201 +0.5pp $-263 +1.0pp $-326

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$60,059
Closing costs
$7,207
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 19 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
916 Prestonwood Ln Cleburne, TX 4.0 2.0 1720 $2,100 $1.22 0d 1 0.14mi
961 Prestonwood Ln Cleburne, TX 4.0 2.0 1760 $2,245 $1.28 184d 1 0.20mi
1105 Ledgestone Dr Cleburne, TX 3.0 2.0 1520 $2,000 $1.32 43d 1 0.23mi
907 Melanie Ln Keene, TX 4.0 3.0 1901 $2,250 $1.18 38d 1 0.67mi
107 Bluebonnet Trl Keene, TX 3.0 2.0 1900 $1,800 $0.95 55d 1 0.78mi
2012 Tepar Ln Cleburne, TX 3.0 2.0 1344 $1,450 $1.08 0d 1 0.81mi
204 Woodlawn Dr Keene, TX 4.0 3.0 1960 $1,950 $0.99 100d 1 0.82mi
15 Blue Star Dr #15 Keene, TX 3.0 2.0 1064 $895 $0.84 110d 1 0.88mi
27 Blue Star Dr #27 Keene, TX 3.0 2.0 1064 $925 $0.87 184d 1 0.92mi
208 W Val Verde Cir Unit A Keene, TX 3.0 2.0 1506 $1,550 $1.03 0d 1 0.98mi
804 Alaska St Keene, TX 3.0 2.0 1060 $1,300 $1.23 2d 3 1.13mi
800 N Old Betsy Rd Unit 25 Cleburne, TX 3.0 2.0 1191 $1,350 $1.13 18d 1 1.21mi
212 E 4th St Keene, TX 3.0 2.0 1456 $1,500 $1.03 3d 1 1.37mi
212 E 4th St Keene, TX 3.0 2.0 1456 $1,500 $1.03 10d 1 1.37mi
204 Pine St Keene, TX 3.0 1.5 1196 $1,600 $1.34 71d 1 1.41mi
107 Pine St Keene, TX 3.0 1.5 1407 $1,575 $1.12 10d 1 1.46mi
101 Pine St Keene, TX 3.0 1.0 1323 $1,400 $1.06 156d 1 1.48mi
303 Pecan St Apt F Keene, TX 2.0 2.0 1166 $1,200 $1.03 21d 1 1.48mi
303 Pecan St Unit A Keene, TX 2.0 2.0 1166 $1,225 $1.05 133d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $230,999 Active 555 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $230,999 Active 554 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $230,999 Active 553 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $230,999 Active 552 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $230,999 Active 551 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $230,999 Active 549 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $230,999 Active 548 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $230,999 Active 547 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $230,999 Active 546 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $230,999 Active 545 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $230,999 Active 544 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $230,999 Active 543 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $230,999 Active 542 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $230,999 Active 541 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $230,999 Active 540 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $230,999 Active 539 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $230,999 Active 538 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $230,999 Active 537 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $230,999 Active 536 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $230,999 Active 535 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $230,999 Active 534 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $230,999 Active 533 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $230,999 Active 532 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    price $230,999 Active 531 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $220,999 Active 531 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $220,999 Active 530 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $220,999 Active 529 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $220,999 Active 528 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $220,999 Active 527 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $220,999 Active 526 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $220,999 Active 525 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $220,999 Active 524 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $220,999 Active 523 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $220,999 Active 522 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $220,999 Active 521 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $220,999 Active 520 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $220,999 Active 519 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $220,999 Active 518 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $220,999 Active 517 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $220,999 Active 516 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $220,999 Active 515 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $220,999 Active 514 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $220,999 Active 513 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $220,999 Active 512 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $220,999 Active 511 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $220,999 Active 510 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $220,999 Active 509 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $220,999 Active 508 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $220,999 Active 507 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $220,999 Active 506 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,169
− Mortgage interest
−$13,457
− Property taxes
−$3,604
− Insurance
−$1,201
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,774
− Management
−$1,774
− Depreciation
−$6,989
Taxable loss
−$6,628
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,591
After-tax cash flow
$-818/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious floor plan and is move-in ready, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters. Consider enhancing the landscaping and interior paint to further boost its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhancing the landscaping and curb appeal can increase both the resale and rental value of the property. ↑
  • Both Interior paint touch-ups — Fresh paint can make the interior look more inviting and modern, boosting both resale and rental appeal. ↑
  • Both Kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can make the space more functional and appealing to potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Bathroom fixtures — Updating the bathroom fixtures can improve the overall aesthetic and functionality of the space, increasing its value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal — Enhancing the landscaping and curb appeal can increase both the resale and rental value of the property. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 36/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Santa Fe El F TX #1,995/4,322 Nat'l #23,081/41,679 Middle Ad Wheat Middle F TX #1,056/1,662 Nat'l #8,861/14,009 High Cleburne H S F TX #730/1,632 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Cleburne ISD
NCES district ID
4814310
Math proficiency
34% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
33% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$48,788
Composite
29.0/100
National rank
#6618
State rank
#537 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Cleburne

Score
68/100
State rank
#460
US rank
#9292

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Johnson · 179,678 people
City population
29,538
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
18,697
Household income
$70,672
Rent vs Own
22.4% rent · 77.6% own
Severe rent burden
1% of renters

Population outlook (Johnson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
179,678 people
By 2030
189,208 · +5.3%
By 2040
207,261 · +15.4%
By 2050
223,064 · +24.1%
By 2075
259,979 · +44.7%
By 2100
275,395 · +53.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 12% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 23% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
77% English-only · Spanish 22% Vietnamese 0%

Political lean MEDSL · Johnson

2024 margin
Solid R (+51.4) · D 23.9% · R 75.3%
2008→2024 swing
-3.9pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -51.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+51.4 2020: R+53.0 2016: R+58.3 2012: R+55.6 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1.6% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-13 Price Changed $250,999 Zillow
  • 2025-09-21 Price Changed $248,999 Zillow
  • 2025-05-02 Listed $246,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…