CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
312 Belleza Blvd #799
C- Composite 52.68
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +16.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +13.5/15.0
  • DSCR +5.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.8/10.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.2/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.6

$155,995

312 Belleza Blvd #799 · Edgewater, FL 32141
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,296 sqft · Manufactured · 39 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 2026 Good condition $120/sqft · 13% below area Est $180k · 13% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Located in Hacienda del Rio, a premier gated 55+ community, nestled along the Intracoastal. Beautiful brand New Palm Harbor home, ready for move in. Spacious and modern 2BR/2BA with gorgeous features you will love. Open kitchen with open shelving, stainless steel appliances, and a nice island that doubles as a breakfast bar. Formal dining room, large living room and 2 nicely sized bedrooms with a gorgeous primary suite bathroom that includes a large tiled shower with luxury rain shower head, and designer touches like under cabinet lighting. Call us today to see this home for yourself- it will sell fast!

Key facts

  • Built 2026
  • Listed 39 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $156k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $114 ($1k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $151k (3.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $151k (3.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 7.2% vs local median 4.5% in Edgewater — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#329 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D-, commute F.
  • Volusia (suburban): math 44% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #47 of 73 in FL (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Indian River Elementary School (math 57% / reading 55%, grade C+, #832 of 2,144 statewide, top 40%, 613 students, 61% FRL); New Smyrna Beach Middle School (math 43% / reading 43%, grade D-, #331 of 571 statewide, top 59%, 1,037 students, 53% FRL); New Smyrna Beach High School (math 34% / reading 52%, grade F, #255 of 667 statewide, top 39%, 1,810 students, 41% FRL) — zoned schools at 52% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 499 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 133d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,402 units permitted in Volusia County in 2024 (681 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Volusia County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 39 days — a 3% lower offer ($151k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $150,871 (3.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 39 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  4. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  5. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.97% ✗
Cap rate
7.17%
Cash-on-cash
3.13%
DSCR
1.14
GRM
8.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$180,000
List price
$155,995
Delta
-13.34%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
106 Ash St 0.93mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,296 (0%) 2mo $189,900 $147 58
4385 Maple Ave 0.92mi 2/2.0 1,197 (-8%) 0mo $169,900 $142 52
113 Arbor Ln 1.20mi 2/2.0 1,604 (+24%) 2mo $315,000 $196 38
142 N Indian River Dr N 0.83mi 2/2.0 989 (-24%) 2mo $180,000 $182 38
142 Indian River Dr N Unit N 0.83mi 2/2.0 989 (-24%) 2mo $180,000 $182 38
3989 Willowbrook Dr 1.32mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,540 (+19%) 3mo $324,900 $211 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-11.4%
Equity multiple
0.59×
Total profit
$-18,005
Equity at exit
$23,259
10-year hold
IRR
-2.1%
Equity multiple
0.86×
Total profit
$-6,250
Equity at exit
$13,488

Cash invested: $43,679 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$159,995 ($119/sqft)
Median days on market
63 d
This list price
31% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.4% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 32141

Home prices YoY
-19.2%
Active inventory
499
Price-to-rent
8.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,509 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$818
Tax est. 1.5%
−$195 /mo · $2,340/yr
Insurance
−$65
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$317
Net cashflow
$114

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,365
Max offer price $155,995
Occupancy floor 87%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $222 -5% $168 +0% $114 +5% $60 +10% $6
Rent -10% $-5 -5% $54 +0% $114 +5% $173 +10% $233
Rate -1.0pp $192 -0.5pp $154 base $114 +0.5pp $73 +1.0pp $32

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$38,999
Closing costs
$4,680
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
287 Club Rio Dr Edgewater, FL 2.0 2.0 1248 $1,599 $1.28 0d 1 0.65mi
211 River Front Way Edgewater, FL 3.0 2.5 1497 $1,900 $1.27 25d 1 0.70mi
136 River Front Way Edgewater, FL 3.0 2.5 1707 $2,100 $1.23 46d 1 0.75mi
172 Riverfront Way Unit 172 Edgewater, FL 3.0 2.5 1373 $1,950 $1.42 133d 1 0.76mi
20 River Park Blvd Edgewater, FL 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,700 $1.70 155d 1 0.94mi
3413 Juniper Dr Edgewater, FL 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,500 $1.50 164d 1 1.41mi
3921 Willowbrook Dr Edgewater, FL 3.0 2.0 1555 $2,250 $1.45 107d 1 1.42mi
3318 India Palm Dr Edgewater, FL 2.0 2.0 1200 $1,875 $1.56 164d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 6 events

  1. 2026-06-03
    days on market $155,995 Active 39 DOM
  2. 2026-06-03
    days on market $155,995 Active 38 DOM
  3. 2026-06-01
    days on market $155,995 Active 37 DOM
  4. 2026-05-31
    days on market $155,995 Active 36 DOM
  5. 2026-05-31
    days on market $155,995 Active 35 DOM
  6. 2026-04-25
    listed $155,995 Active 610-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,105
− Mortgage interest
−$8,738
− Property taxes
−$2,340
− Insurance
−$780
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,448
− Management
−$1,448
− Depreciation
−$4,538
Taxable loss
−$1,188
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$285
After-tax cash flow
$1,651/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 85/100 None rehab

This move-in-ready manufactured home in a gated community offers a modern and well-maintained living space with no immediate repairs needed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Modern technology can increase the home's appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Newer appliances can make the kitchen more functional and attractive. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 47/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Indian River Elementary School C+ FL #832/2,144 Nat'l #9,382/41,679 Middle New Smyrna Beach Middle School D- FL #331/571 Nat'l #5,160/14,009 High New Smyrna Beach High School F FL #255/667 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Volusia
NCES district ID
1201920
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$42,946
Composite
39.2/100
National rank
#4019
State rank
#47 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Edgewater

Score
72/100
State rank
#329
US rank
#5753

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Edgewater, FL
County
Volusia County · 572,749 people
City population
18,726
Metro
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
Population (ZIP)
18,726
Household income
$63,936
Rent vs Own
6.2% rent · 93.8% own
Severe rent burden
26% of renters

Population outlook (Volusia County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
572,749 people
By 2030
598,695 · +4.5%
By 2040
644,880 · +12.6%
By 2050
681,451 · +19.0%
By 2075
759,957 · +32.7%
By 2100
778,902 · +36.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3% Black 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Volusia

2024 margin
Strong R (+21.8) · D 38.7% · R 60.5%
2008→2024 swing
-27.4pp toward R · 2008: 5.7pp · 2024: -21.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+21.8 2020: R+14.1 2016: R+13.1 2012: R+1.2 2008: D+5.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…