18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 44 Lot 44 · Valley Center, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 9/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 1 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 10 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 12 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Livability +2.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.2
$99,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
GREAT LOCATION - Close to the clubhouse and sits on the golf course. 1975 2 Bed, 2 bath, at 1368 esf. Priced for only $99,000!!! This is a nice, manufactured home in a Senior Park 55/45 with a view of the golfers plus lovely trees and bushes for privacy on your deck. Located in lovely Skyline Ranch Country Club, a premier Senior Park that sits in the foothills of Valley Center. Currently offering FREE golf to all residents, full clubhouse use, gym, gated community, dog park, and much more. This is a cute Split-level home. A nice gas fireplace sits in the den/dining area for enjoyable fireplace atmosphere. The primary bedroom has a glass slider opening to the front deck.
Key facts
- Gated community
- Dog park
- Front deck
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $99k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($16k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $99k).
- Recommended offer: $90k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 22.6% vs local median 2.5% in Valley Center — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 52/100 on livability (#1,017 in CA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: employment A+, housing B; Watch: commute C-, amenities F, cost of living F.
- Valley Center-Pauma Unified (rural): math 16% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #367 of 517 in CA (top 71%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Valley Center Primary (526 students, 48% FRL); Valley Center Middle (math 11% / reading 31%, grade F, #408 of 498 statewide, top 82%, 756 students, 41% FRL); Valley Center High (math 24% / reading 60%, grade F, #472 of 1,170 statewide, top 42%, 1,181 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 243 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 11,759 units permitted in San Diego County in 2024 (7,244 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $684 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- San Diego County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 92 days — a 9% lower offer ($90k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 92 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.60% ✓
- Cap rate
- 22.61%
- Cash-on-cash
- 58.27%
- DSCR
- 3.59
- GRM
- 3.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $169,000
- List price
- $99,000
- Delta
- -41.42%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 121 Lot 121 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,392 (+2%) | 2mo | $80,000 | $57 | 89 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 176 Lot 176 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+5%) | 3mo | $155,000 | $108 | 83 |
| 18218 S PARADISE MOUNTAIN RD SPC 109 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+5%) | 17mo | $140,000 | $97 | 77 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 10 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,306 (-4%) | 13mo | $255,000 | $195 | 75 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 211 Lot 211 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,248 (-9%) | 7mo | $205,000 | $164 | 74 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 145 | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+5%) | 18mo | $165,000 | $115 | 72 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 105 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,440 (+5%) | 17mo | $89,500 | $62 | 71 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd #129 | 0.13mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (+12%) | 3mo | $60,000 | $39 | 71 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 150 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,536 (+12%) | 12mo | $267,500 | $174 | 69 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountain Rd Spc 79 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,530 (+12%) | 14mo | $115,000 | $75 | 68 |
| 18218 Paradise Mountaind Rd #174 | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,532 (+12%) | 15mo | $149,000 | $97 | 57 |
| 18218 Paradise Mtn Spc 47 | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (+14%) | 16mo | $100,000 | $64 | 52 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 56.9%
- Equity multiple
- 3.52×
- Total profit
- $69,724
- Equity at exit
- $14,761
- IRR
- 61.8%
- Equity multiple
- 7.18×
- Total profit
- $171,260
- Equity at exit
- $8,560
Cash invested: $27,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $178,000 ($127/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 197 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -3.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92082
- Active inventory
- 243
- Price-to-rent
- 3.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,570 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$519
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$124 /mo · $1,485/yr
- Insurance
- −$41
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$540
- Net cashflow
- $1,346
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,414 | -5% $1,380 | +0% $1,346 | +5% $1,312 | +10% $1,278 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,143 | -5% $1,244 | +0% $1,346 | +5% $1,448 | +10% $1,549 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,396 | -0.5pp $1,371 | base $1,346 | +0.5pp $1,320 | +1.0pp $1,294 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $24,750
- Closing costs
- $2,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19286 Paradise Mountain Rd Valley Center, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $3,995 | $2.35 | 0d | 1 | 0.70mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Land lease applies (approximately $1,600 monthly)
- HOA & community
- Senior communityCommunity features include golf course, dog park, lake, and street lightingManager approval required for tenancyPets allowed with size, breed and number limits
Exterior
- Parking
- Concrete drivewayCarport (2 spaces)Total of 2 parking spacesPark within Skyline Ranch Country Club
- Security
- Gated communityResident managerCarbon monoxide detector(s)Smoke detector
- Utilities
- Private sewerPropaneElectricity connected
- Home design
- Manufactured houseSingle-storyEntry up front steps to the front doorMobile home remainsHas a view
- Construction
- Composition roofMasonite and shingle exterior materialsMasonite skirtingPier jacks foundationOne storyMobile dimensions approximately 24' x 57'
- Exterior features
- Covered front porchDeckAwningRain guttersShedLandscaped yardLocated on a golf courseCul-de-sac lotCommunity pool (in-ground, filtered, saltwater)
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorPropane stoveKitchen open to family room
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom
- Flooring
- VinylCarpetWood
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsShower in tubSeparate shower
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral cooling
- Interior features
- Beamed ceilingsWood product wallsUnfurnishedOpen floor planMulti/split levelsCarbon monoxide and smoke detectorsResident managerGated communityIn-ground heated spa
- Laundry & utility
- Inside laundry roomWasher includedIndividual laundry room
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $99,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $99,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $99,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $99,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $99,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $99,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $99,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $99,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $99,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $99,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $99,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $99,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $99,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $99,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $99,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $99,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $99,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $99,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $99,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $99,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $99,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $99,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $99,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $99,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $99,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $99,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $99,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $99,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $99,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $99,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $99,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $99,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $99,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $99,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $99,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $99,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $99,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $99,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $99,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $99,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $99,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $99,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $99,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $99,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $99,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $99,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $99,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $99,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $99,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $99,000 Active 41 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 1 d/yr ≥97°F today · 3 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 6/10 Major 10 unhealthy d/yr today · 12 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,838
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,546
- − Property taxes
- −$1,485
- − Insurance
- −$495
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,467
- − Management
- −$2,467
- − Depreciation
- −$2,880
- Taxable income
- $15,498
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,720
- After-tax cash flow
- $12,432/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This manufactured home requires moderate repairs and updates to its interior, but has a good roof and exterior. It has a good location and is in a senior park with amenities. Updates to the interior will significantly increase its resale value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Dated cabinetry
- Minor Bathroom fixtures — Standard fixtures
- Minor Flooring — Carpeted floors
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
- Resale Replace kitchen cabinets — Modern cabinets improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Resale Replace bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures enhance functionality and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Valley Center-Pauma Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0600069
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $74,438
- Composite
- 24.32/100
- National rank
- #7705
- State rank
- #367 of 517 in CA
Livability — Valley Center
- Score
- 52/100
- State rank
- #1017
- US rank
- #24938
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- San Diego County · 3,678,185 people
- City population
- 21,727
- Metro
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,727
- Household income
- $126,544
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (San Diego County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 3,678,185 people
- By 2030
- 3,856,546 · +4.8%
- By 2040
- 4,171,407 · +13.4%
- By 2050
- 4,421,607 · +20.2%
- By 2075
- 4,831,599 · +31.4%
- By 2100
- 4,832,502 · +31.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 49% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 23% Native American 4% Asian 3% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 33%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 22% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · San Diego
- 2024 margin
- D (+16.8) · D 56.9% · R 40.1% · Other 2.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.6pp toward D · 2008: 10.2pp · 2024: 16.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+16.8 2020: D+22.8 2016: D+17.8 2012: D+5.1 2008: D+10.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -293.00%
- Current HPI
- 294.6017
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-23.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-07 Listed $99,000 CRMLS
- 2026-05-12 Pending — CRMLS
- 2026-05-08 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $79,000 CRMLS
- 2026-01-19 Price Changed $99,000 CRMLS
- 2025-07-15 Listed $129,000 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…