🏗️ New Construction
Churchill Plan · Anderson, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +14.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- DSCR +4.6/10.0
- 1% rule +4.1/10.0
- Rent growth +4.1/5.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$179,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Churchill offers a versatile layout designed to adapt to the way you live, with comfortable spaces and thoughtful features throughout.
Key facts
- Dual owner's suites
- Open-concept kitchen
- Flex room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $180k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $54 ($646/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $168k (6.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $158k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.6% vs local median 3.2% in Anderson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#98 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing B+; Watch: amenities C-, crime F, commute F.
- Anderson 05 (suburban): math 44% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #20 of 80 in SC (top 25%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Nevitt Forest Elementary (math 26% / reading 23%, grade F, #452 of 597 statewide, top 78%, 577 students, 100% FRL); Glenview Middle (math 38% / reading 45%, grade F, #68 of 229 statewide, top 31%, 733 students, 69% FRL); T. L. Hanna High (math 63% / reading 91%, grade A-, #28 of 196 statewide, top 16%, 1,910 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 52% district-wide (22 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.5%/yr); 1120 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,255 units permitted in Anderson County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Anderson County population projected at +14% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 154 days — a 12% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 154 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.91% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.64%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.25%
- DSCR
- 1.06
- GRM
- 9.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $183,775
- List price
- $179,990
- Delta
- -2.06%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 238 Islay Way | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,491 (+0%) | 0mo | $205,990 | $138 | 96 |
| 245 Islay Way | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,483 (-0%) | 1mo | $209,990 | $142 | 96 |
| 311 Speyside Ln | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,487 (0%) | 1mo | $209,990 | $141 | 96 |
| 305 Speyside Ln | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,483 (-0%) | 3mo | $209,540 | $141 | 94 |
| 309 Speyside Ln | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,483 (-0%) | 4mo | $207,990 | $140 | 93 |
| 243 Islay Way | 0.07mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,487 (0%) | 1mo | $213,990 | $144 | 89 |
| 313 Speyside Ln | 0.07mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,483 (-0%) | 3mo | $209,990 | $142 | 87 |
| 303 Speyside Ln | 0.07mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,487 (0%) | 4mo | $216,490 | $146 | 87 |
| 307 Speyside Ln | 0.07mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,487 (0%) | 4mo | $192,000 | $129 | 86 |
| 105 Lowland Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,305 (-12%) | 3mo | $187,990 | $144 | 76 |
| 408 Speyside Ln | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,305 (-12%) | 4mo | $184,900 | $142 | 74 |
| 407 Speyside Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,305 (-12%) | 5mo | $185,490 | $142 | 74 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.55% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -10.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.61×
- Total profit
- $-20,129
- Equity at exit
- $27,401
- IRR
- 3.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.28×
- Total profit
- $14,352
- Equity at exit
- $15,890
Cash invested: $51,457 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 21 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.8 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $187,990 ($132/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 36 d
- This list price
- 6% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29621
- Rents YoY
- 6.5%
- Active inventory
- 1120
- Price-to-rent
- 9.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,676 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$964
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$230 /mo · $2,757/yr
- Insurance
- −$77
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$352
- Net cashflow
- $54
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $181 | -5% $117 | +0% $54 | +5% $-10 | +10% $-73 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-79 | -5% $-12 | +0% $54 | +5% $120 | +10% $186 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $146 | -0.5pp $101 | base $54 | +0.5pp $6 | +1.0pp $-42 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $45,944
- Closing costs
- $5,513
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 15 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 205 Islay Way Anderson, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1305 | $1,750 | $1.34 | 0d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 226 Islay WAY Anderson, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1411 | $1,695 | $1.20 | 143d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 209 Polaris St Anderson, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,500 | $1.00 | 151d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 1502 Mitchell St Anderson, SC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1738 | $1,595 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 170 River Oak Dr Anderson, SC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $874 | $0.97 | 5d | 4 | 1.02mi |
| 125 Premiere Ct Unit 1 Anderson, SC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,100 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 316 Cedar Rdg Anderson, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $1,609 | $1.01 | 2d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 305 Cedar Rdg Anderson, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1603 | $1,786 | $1.11 | 107d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 614 Osborne Ave Anderson, SC | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1357 | $1,375 | $1.01 | 20d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 614 Osborne Ave Anderson, SC | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1357 | $1,375 | $1.01 | 1d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 207 Sears St Anderson, SC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,850 | $1.23 | 133d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 104 Wishire Dr Anderson, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,295 | $1.04 | 9d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 902 Pickens St Anderson, SC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1185 | $1,195 | $1.01 | 164d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 506 Plain St Anderson, SC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 927 | $1,100 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 506 Plain St Anderson, SC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 927 | $1,100 | $1.19 | 52d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area approximately 1,487 (area provided)
- Financial info
- List price $199,990
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family planListed as Churchill plan
- Construction
- Built in 2026 (new construction plan)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Plan: ChurchillActive listing
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $179,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-07pricedays on market $179,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $189,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $189,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $189,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $189,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $189,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $189,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $189,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $189,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $189,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $189,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $189,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $189,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $189,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $189,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $189,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $189,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $189,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $189,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $189,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $189,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $189,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $189,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $189,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $189,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $189,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $189,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $189,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $189,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $189,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $189,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $189,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $189,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $189,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $189,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $189,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $189,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $189,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $189,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $189,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $189,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $189,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $189,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $189,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $189,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $189,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $189,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-05pricedays on market $189,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $199,990 Active 98 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,109
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,294
- − Property taxes
- −$2,757
- − Insurance
- −$919
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,609
- − Management
- −$1,609
- − Depreciation
- −$5,346
- Taxable loss
- −$2,425
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$582
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,227/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in-ready townhouse is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. A fresh coat of paint on the exterior trim would further enhance its curb appeal and resale value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Rental Clean gutters — Keeps property in good condition ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Anderson 05
- NCES district ID
- 4500900
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 49% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,718
- Composite
- 38.89/100
- National rank
- #4098
- State rank
- #20 of 80 in SC
Livability — Anderson
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #98
- US rank
- #10772
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Anderson, SC
- County
- Anderson County · 210,546 people
- City population
- 87,992
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 46,482
- Household income
- $74,256
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Anderson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 210,546 people
- By 2030
- 217,791 · +3.4%
- By 2040
- 230,643 · +9.5%
- By 2050
- 240,220 · +14.1%
- By 2075
- 259,518 · +23.3%
- By 2100
- 258,696 · +22.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Black 15% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Anderson
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+47.4) · D 25.7% · R 73.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.1pp toward R · 2008: -33.3pp · 2024: -47.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+47.4 2020: R+42.0 2016: R+43.7 2012: R+36.4 2008: R+33.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -173.39%
- Current HPI
- 233.3422
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.55%
- Metro
- Greenville-Anderson, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…