CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
761 Clarissa St
F Composite 33.11
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.4/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.8/30.0
  • Schools +5.7/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.4/10.0
  • DSCR +0.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$389,990

761 Clarissa St · Buda, TX 78610
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,513 sqft · SingleFamily · 88 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 5,227 sqft lot Garage $155/sqft · 7% below area Est $417k · 7% under $60/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to 761 Clarissa Street, Buda, Texas — a new construction home built by M/I Homes. This 2-story home offers 2,513 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, ideal for comfortable everyday living. Step inside to discover an open-concept living space that creates a welcoming atmosphere for both relaxing and entertaining. The quality of design is evident throughout, from the well-appointed kitchen to the carefully planned layout that maximizes both function and flow. The owner's bedroom features a private en-suite bathroom, providing a comfortable retreat at the end of each day. Outside, a covered patio extends your living area and offers a perfect spot for enjoying the Texas weather year-round. Home Highlights: New construction by M/I Homes 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms 2,513 square feet of living space 2-story floorplan Open-concept living space Covered patio for outdoor enjoyment Owner's bedroom with private en-suite bathroom This home is situated in a welcoming neighborhood with convenient proximity to parks, making it easy to enjoy outdoor recreation and green spaces. The surrounding area offers a friendly atmosphere with well-maintained streets and a strong sense of community connection, perfect for families and individuals alike.

Key facts

  • Primary suite
  • Vaulted ceilings
  • Game room

Tags

PRIMARY SUITEOPEN CONCEPT LIVING AREALUXURIOUS KITCHENVAULTED CEILINGSGAME ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $390k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-776 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $278k (28.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $250k (35.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $250k (35.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#339 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Elm Grove El (math 61% / reading 72%, grade B+, #220 of 4,322 statewide, top 5%, 706 students, 13% FRL); Eric Dahlstrom Middle (math 56% / reading 53%, grade B-, #256 of 1,662 statewide, top 16%, 902 students, 15% FRL); Jack C Hays H S (math 41% / reading 47%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,062 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools average 21% FRL vs 43% district-wide (22 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 55% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+17 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Hays CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.8%/yr); 1703 active listings in the ZIP; 39 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 50d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 88 days — a 6% lower offer ($367k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $60k (13%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $250,469 (35.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 88 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.64% ✗
Cap rate
3.90%
Cash-on-cash
-8.53%
DSCR
0.62
GRM
13.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$417,226
List price
$389,990
Delta
-6.53%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
703 Patriot Dr 0.39mi 4/2.5 2,512 (-0%) 5mo $440,000 $175 76
345 Callahan Loop 0.44mi 4/3.0 2,449 (-2%) 1mo $454,990 $186 74
175 International St 0.27mi 4/2.5 2,224 (-12%) 2mo $401,990 $181 64
116 International 0.29mi 4/2.5 2,203 (-12%) 0mo $399,990 $182 64
376 Orleanian Dr 0.32mi 4/2.5 2,226 (-11%) 3mo $429,990 $193 62
610 Stonewood Ln 0.43mi 4/3.5 2,739 (+9%) 3mo $575,000 $210 61
194 Sugar Crk 0.54mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,392 (-5%) 2mo $449,990 $188 60
499 Still Hollow Crk 0.40mi 4/3.5 2,779 (+11%) 3mo $474,995 $171 59
170 Rosling Dr 0.45mi 4/3.0 2,819 (+12%) 0mo $494,999 $176 58
152 Rosling Dr 0.47mi 4/3.5 2,739 (+9%) 6mo $539,999 $197 56
616 Bayou Bend Dr 0.58mi 5/2.5 (+1) 2,658 (+6%) 5mo $399,000 $150 52
581 Middle Crk 0.68mi 4/2.5 2,780 (+11%) 3mo $424,900 $153 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.8%
Equity multiple
-0.10×
Total profit
$-119,911
Equity at exit
$58,149
10-year hold
IRR
-68.8%
Equity multiple
-0.80×
Total profit
$-196,156
Equity at exit
$33,719

Cash invested: $109,197 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
67 active · 40 under contract
Months of supply
12.2 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$434,990 ($179/sqft)
Median days on market
130 d
This list price
18% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-7.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78610

Rents YoY
-1.8%
Active inventory
1703
Price-to-rent
13.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,505 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,045
Tax est. 1.5%
−$487 /mo · $5,850/yr
Insurance
−$162
HOA
−$60
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$526
Net cashflow
$-776

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,488
Max offer price $277,641
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-507 -5% $-642 +0% $-776 +5% $-911 +10% $-1,046
Rent -10% $-974 -5% $-875 +0% $-776 +5% $-677 +10% $-579
Rate -1.0pp $-580 -0.5pp $-677 base $-776 +0.5pp $-877 +1.0pp $-980

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$97,498
Closing costs
$11,700
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 39 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
175 International St Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2224 $2,700 $1.21 0d 1 0.24mi
188 Danbark Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 2121 $2,400 $1.13 49d 1 0.40mi
188 Danbark Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 2121 $2,199 $1.04 3d 1 0.40mi
160 Sangaree Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2005 $2,199 $1.10 3d 1 0.43mi
160 Sangaree Dr Unit T2 Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2170 $2,400 $1.11 21d 1 0.43mi
200 Callahan Loop Buda, TX 4.0 3.0 2038 $2,600 $1.28 138d 1 0.44mi
179 Blushing Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1830 $2,595 $1.42 37d 1 0.45mi
179 Blushing Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1830 $2,595 $1.42 41d 1 0.45mi
122 Sangaree Dr Buda, TX 4.0 3.0 2320 $2,475 $1.07 10d 1 0.47mi
301 Bluff St Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2030 $2,900 $1.43 0d 1 0.51mi
301 Bluff St Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2030 $2,900 $1.43 9d 1 0.51mi
680 Middle Crk Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2177 $2,200 $1.01 184d 1 0.55mi
197 Patriot Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1870 $2,150 $1.15 162d 1 0.60mi
313 Summer Pointe Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 2345 $2,600 $1.11 108d 1 0.70mi
135 Lear Ave Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2270 $2,400 $1.06 87d 1 0.77mi
299 Clear Springs Holw Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 2101 $2,350 $1.12 69d 1 0.83mi
3075 Old Black Colony Rd Unit D Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1870 $1,695 $0.91 10d 1 0.85mi
2375 Garlic Creek Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1880 $2,200 $1.17 155d 1 0.87mi
109/111 S Cedar St Buda, TX 4.0 3.0 3437 $4,500 $1.31 112d 1 0.88mi
413 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1804 $2,995 $1.66 69d 1 1.04mi
413 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1804 $2,995 $1.66 43d 1 1.04mi
170 Wildhorse Crk Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 2803 $2,500 $0.89 37d 1 1.06mi
342 Carolyns Way Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2480 $2,400 $0.97 49d 1 1.06mi
100 Giancarlos Ln Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2238 $1,850 $0.83 10d 1 1.09mi
199 Saffron Spgs Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2731 $1,820 $0.67 10d 1 1.19mi
199 Saffron Spgs Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2731 $1,820 $0.67 50d 1 1.19mi
310 Wildhorse Crk Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1751 $2,275 $1.30 122d 1 1.21mi
310 Wildhorse Crk Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1751 $2,275 $1.30 125d 1 1.21mi
176 Flannery Ln Buda, TX 4.0 3.0 2759 $2,975 $1.08 157d 1 1.22mi
799 Clear Springs Holw Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1870 $2,250 $1.20 128d 1 1.24mi
108 Brockston Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1851 $2,095 $1.13 55d 1 1.24mi
185 Camden Cv Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1853 $2,200 $1.19 87d 1 1.27mi
188 Brockston Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 1868 $2,195 $1.18 87d 1 1.27mi
351 Wincliff Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.5 2714 $2,995 $1.10 45d 1 1.29mi
607 Prickley Pear Pass Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2132 $2,800 $1.31 144d 1 1.30mi
260 Tobin Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.5 1800 $2,200 $1.22 153d 1 1.30mi
512 Tobin Dr Buda, TX 3.0 2.0 2214 $2,125 $0.96 10d 1 1.33mi
509 Bonita Vista Dr Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 1816 $1,950 $1.07 184d 1 1.39mi
316 Poppy Cv Buda, TX 4.0 2.0 2104 $3,000 $1.43 0d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Colony at Cole Springs homeowners associationHOA fee is $180 quarterlyCommunity amenities include pool, playground, park, trails/paths, common grounds, community mailbox, street lights, sidewalks, and internet access

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage with inside entranceGarage door openerConcrete drivewayCovered parking (2 covered spaces)Total parking for 4 vehiclesGarage faces front
Security
Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
Utilities
Public water (Municipal Utility District)Public sewer (Municipal Utility District)Electricity availableNatural gas availableHigh speed internet availableFiber optic availableCable availablePhone service availableUnderground utilities
Home design
Two-story homeNew construction by M/I HomesNortheast-facingSlab foundation
Construction
Composition roofBoard-and-batten siding, brick, masonry and stone exteriorBlown-in insulationBuilt by M/I Homes
Exterior features
Private yardRear covered porchFront covered porchRain guttersIn-wall pest control systemExterior lightingWood privacy fencing with gate and perimeter fencingSprinkler system (front and rear) with rain sensorLandscaped yardSmall treesAlley access

Interior

Kitchen
Dishwasher (ENERGY STAR qualified)DisposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveRange hoodSelf-cleaning ovenStainless steel appliancesKitchen pantryKitchen islandExhaust fan
Bedrooms
Two main-level bedroomsWalk-in closet(s)
Flooring
CarpetTileVinyl
Bathrooms
Three full bathroomsDouble vanity(s)
Heating & cooling
Central heating (natural gas, ENERGY STAR qualified, zoned)Central air conditioning (ENERGY STAR qualified, zoned)Ceiling fans
Interior features
Ceiling fansDouble vanitiesHigh ceilingsKitchen islandMain level primary bedroomOpen floor planPantryRecessed lightingSmart thermostatVaulted ceilingsWired for dataWired for soundHigh speed internetBlindsDouble pane windowsENERGY STAR qualified windowsLow emissivity windowsWindow screens
Laundry & utility
Main level laundry roomElectric dryer hookupTankless water heaterGas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $389,990 Active 88 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $389,990 Active 87 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $389,990 Active 86 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $389,990 Active 85 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $389,990 Active 84 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $389,990 Active 82 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $389,990 Active 81 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $389,990 Active 80 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $389,990 Active 79 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $389,990 Active 78 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $389,990 Active 77 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $389,990 Active 76 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $409,990 Active 75 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $409,990 Active 74 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $409,990 Active 73 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $409,990 Active 72 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $409,990 Active 71 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $409,990 Active 70 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $409,990 Active 69 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $409,990 Active 68 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $409,990 Active 67 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $409,990 Active 66 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $409,990 Active 65 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $409,990 Active 64 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $409,990 Active 63 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $409,990 Active 62 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $409,990 Active 61 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $409,990 Active 60 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    pricedays on market $409,990 Active 59 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $439,990 Active 58 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    price $439,990 Active 57 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $434,990 Active 57 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $434,990 Active 56 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $434,990 Active 55 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    price $434,990 Active 54 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $439,990 Active 54 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $439,990 Active 53 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $439,990 Active 52 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $439,990 Active 51 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $439,990 Active 50 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $439,990 Active 49 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $439,990 Active 48 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $439,990 Active 47 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $439,990 Active 46 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $439,990 Active 44 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $439,990 Active 43 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $439,990 Active 42 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $439,990 Active 41 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $439,990 Active 40 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $439,990 Active 39 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,056
− Mortgage interest
−$21,846
− Property taxes
−$5,850
− Insurance
−$1,950
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,405
− Management
−$2,405
− HOA
−$720
− Depreciation
−$11,345
Taxable loss
−$16,463
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,951
After-tax cash flow
$-5,366/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,565–$37,695 screening

This two-story home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good exterior, interior, and HVAC systems. The home is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that can significantly increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can improve the kitchen's appearance and functionality. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Updated flooring can make the bathrooms more appealing and functional. ↑
  • Both Installing smart home technology — Smart home features can increase convenience and add value for both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort, benefiting both buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 57/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Elm Grove El B+ TX #220/4,322 Nat'l #4,825/41,679 Middle Eric Dahlstrom Middle B- TX #256/1,662 Nat'l #2,564/14,009 High Moe And Gene Johnson H S D TX #509/1,632 Nat'l #5,677/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Hays CISD
NCES district ID
4800010
Math proficiency
35% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
41% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$70,570
Composite
34.78/100
National rank
#5118
State rank
#390 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Buda

Score
70/100
State rank
#339
US rank
#7407

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B- Crime A- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Buda, TX
County
Hays County · 286,948 people
City population
48,319
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
48,319
Household income
$119,698
Rent vs Own
21.2% rent · 78.8% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,948 people
By 2030
336,923 · +17.4%
By 2040
441,894 · +54.0%
By 2050
553,462 · +92.9%
By 2075
838,261 · +192.1%
By 2100
1,063,658 · +270.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Hispanic / Latino 42% Two or more races 17% Black 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 35%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 20% Arabic 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hays

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.8% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-12 Listed $449,990 Unlock MLS
  • 2026-08-07 Price Changed $449,990 Zillow
  • 2026-07-14 Price Changed $456,990 Zillow
  • 2026-05-29 Price Changed $469,990 Zillow
  • 2026-05-23 Listed $472,640 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…