CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Sentosa Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 20.64
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • Cash flow +1.2/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$226,249

Sentosa Plan · Marion, TX 78124
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,575 sqft · SingleFamily · 166 Days on market
Good condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new four-bedroom home offers convenient single-story living. An open-concept floorplan maximizes interior space and encourages seamless transitions between a modern kitchen, elegant dining room and comfortable family room. Three secondary bedrooms are tucked away to the side of the home, while a luxurious owner's suite is nestled into a private rear corner, complete with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Elegant dining room
  • Single-story living
  • Modern kitchen

Tags

SINGLE-STORY LIVINGOPEN-CONCEPT FLOORPLANMODERN KITCHENELEGANT DINING ROOMCOMFORTABLE FAMILY ROOMLUXURIOUS OWNER'S SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $226,249 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $519,406.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $226k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-25k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $215k (5.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $188k (16.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $188k (16.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 1.4% vs local median 4.4% in Marion — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#614 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • East Central ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #758 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: East Central Heritage Middle (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,120 students, 44% FRL); East Central H S (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 3,252 students, 52% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 778 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 166 days — a 12% lower offer ($199k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.4% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $188,061 (16.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 166 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.36% ✗
Cap rate
1.43%
Cash-on-cash
-17.36%
DSCR
0.23
GRM
23.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$519,406
List price
$226,249
Delta
-56.44%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
17585 Fargoer 0.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,845 (+17%) 4mo $650,000 $352 62
5825 Blacksmith 2.23mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,504 (-4%) 18mo $410,000 $273 36
374 Cub Dr 1.85mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,513 (-4%) 46mo $150,000 $99 33
4715 FM 2538 1.54mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,410 (-10%) 60mo $370,000 $262 22
322 Cub Dr 1.94mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,404 (-11%) 43mo $250,000 $178 22
339 Century Oaks Dr 1.62mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,954 (+24%) 31mo $539,875 $276 15
425 Stearman Ln 2.07mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,216 (-23%) 54mo $230,000 $189 15
425 FM 2538 1.96mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,879 (+19%) 42mo $578,500 $308 13

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-50.8%
Equity multiple
-0.50×
Total profit
$-218,131
Equity at exit
$77,445
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-1.49×
Total profit
$-362,366
Equity at exit
$44,909

Cash invested: $145,434 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
60.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$242,412 ($149/sqft)
Median days on market
166 d
This list price
20% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+120.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78124

Active inventory
778
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,881 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,724
Tax est. 1.5%
−$649 /mo · $7,791/yr
Insurance
−$216
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$395
Net cashflow
$-2,104

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,544
Max offer price $214,980
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,745 -5% $-1,924 +0% $-2,104 +5% $-2,283 +10% $-2,463
Rent -10% $-2,252 -5% $-2,178 +0% $-2,104 +5% $-2,030 +10% $-1,955
Rate -1.0pp $-1,842 -0.5pp $-1,972 base $-2,104 +0.5pp $-2,238 +1.0pp $-2,375

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$129,851
Closing costs
$15,582
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 5817 Cibolo Flds, Marion TX 78124
Financial info
List price $241,999

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
New construction plan named SentosaSingle-family property listed as Active

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Living area of 1,575

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $226,249 Active 166 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $226,249 Active 165 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $226,249 Active 164 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $226,249 Active 163 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $226,249 Active 162 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $226,249 Active 160 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $226,174 Active 160 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $226,174 Active 159 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $226,174 Active 158 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $226,174 Active 157 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $225,999 Active 156 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $225,999 Active 155 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $225,999 Active 154 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $225,999 Active 153 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $225,999 Active 152 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $225,999 Active 151 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $225,999 Active 150 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $225,999 Active 149 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $225,999 Active 148 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $225,999 Active 147 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $225,999 Active 146 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $225,999 Active 145 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $225,999 Active 144 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $225,999 Active 143 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $225,999 Active 142 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $225,999 Active 141 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    price $225,999 Active 140 DOM
  28. 2026-10-13
    days on market $229,999 Active 140 DOM
  29. 2026-10-12
    days on market $229,999 Active 139 DOM
  30. 2026-10-11
    days on market $229,999 Active 138 DOM
  31. 2026-10-10
    days on market $229,999 Active 137 DOM
  32. 2026-10-09
    days on market $229,999 Active 136 DOM
  33. 2026-10-08
    days on market $229,999 Active 135 DOM
  34. 2026-10-07
    days on market $229,999 Active 134 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $229,999 Active 133 DOM
  36. 2026-10-05
    days on market $229,999 Active 132 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $229,999 Active 131 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $229,999 Active 130 DOM
  39. 2026-10-02
    days on market $229,999 Active 129 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    days on market $229,999 Active 128 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $229,999 Active 127 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $229,999 Active 126 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $229,999 Active 125 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $229,999 Active 124 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $229,999 Active 122 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $229,999 Active 121 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $229,999 Active 120 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $229,999 Active 119 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $229,999 Active 118 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $229,999 Active 117 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,567
− Mortgage interest
−$29,095
− Property taxes
−$7,791
− Insurance
−$2,597
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,805
− Management
−$1,805
− Depreciation
−$15,110
Taxable loss
−$35,636
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$8,553
After-tax cash flow
$-16,693/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,875–$23,625 screening

This single-story home offers a good condition with a modern kitchen, well-maintained exterior, and fresh interior paint. It is ready for move-in and would benefit from a fresh coat of exterior paint to enhance its curb appeal.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value. ↑
  • Rental Clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and prevent water damage, which is important for rental properties. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Middle East Central Heritage Middle F TX #1,478/1,662 Nat'l #12,017/14,009 High East Central H S F TX #1,264/1,632 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
East Central ISD
NCES district ID
4817850
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$53,941
Composite
18.67/100
National rank
#8887
State rank
#758 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Marion

Score
66/100
State rank
#614
US rank
#11619

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Guadalupe · 2,336,851 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,907
Household income
$82,534
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
47% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 24% Black 6% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 35% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Spanish 18% Tagalog/Filipino 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…