CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Whiles Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.23
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.7/30.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +2.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$178,874

Whiles Plan · San Antonio, TX 78223
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,208 sqft · SingleFamily · 261 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Crestmore Collection is a new series of single-family homes in the Grace Gardens masterplan in San Antonio, TX, offering affordable new home options with a variety of floorplan designs. Residents will enjoy proximity to Loop 410 for easy access to local shopping, dining and entertainment options. Outdoor recreation is a short drive away on Calaveras Lake, and the community is located near Brooks City Base, perfect for military families and personnel.

Key facts

  • Outdoor recreation
  • Calaveras lake
  • Single-family homes

Tags

SINGLE-FAMILY HOMESGRACE GARDENS MASTERPLANPROXIMITY TO LOOP 410ACCESS TO LOCAL SHOPPINGOUTDOOR RECREATIONCALAVERAS LAKE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $178,874 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $262,136.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $179k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-534 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $162k (9.6% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $157k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#31 in TX, #1,616 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
  • East Central ISD (rural): math 16% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #758 of 826 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Harmony El (math 21% / reading 17%, grade F, #3,739 of 4,322 statewide, top 87%, 684 students, 75% FRL); Legacy Middle (math 13% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,137 students, 58% FRL); East Central H S (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,264 of 1,632 statewide, top 82%, 3,252 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools at 62% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.4%/yr); 588 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 42d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($52k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 261 days — a 12% lower offer ($157k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $157,409 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 261 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.62% ✗
Cap rate
3.85%
Cash-on-cash
-8.73%
DSCR
0.61
GRM
13.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$262,136
List price
$178,874
Delta
-31.89%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
4975 Mala Vida 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,253 (+4%) 11mo $259,900 $207 79
4958 Don Julio 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,326 (+10%) 5mo $259,990 $196 72
5602 Screech Owl Dr 0.69mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+5%) 3mo $182,499 $144 57
5702 Screech Owl Dr 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+5%) 3mo $184,999 $146 55
5622 Screech Owl Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,128 (-7%) 1mo $220,999 $196 54
4839 Sahara Vlys 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,388 (+15%) 1mo $267,730 $193 51
4834 Sahara Vlys 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,388 (+15%) 5mo $262,385 $189 49
8938 Caracara Crst 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+5%) 12mo $192,999 $152 48
8910 Caracara Crst 0.74mi 3/2.0 1,266 (+5%) 12mo $195,999 $155 47
4818 Sahara Vlys 0.48mi 3/2.0 1,388 (+15%) 8mo $255,730 $184 47
4707 Artichoke Flds 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,388 (+15%) 8mo $256,455 $185 40
9011 Sand Dune 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,388 (+15%) 12mo $254,385 $183 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.1%
Equity multiple
-0.11×
Total profit
$-81,207
Equity at exit
$39,085
10-year hold
IRR
-69.1%
Equity multiple
-0.81×
Total profit
$-132,729
Equity at exit
$22,665

Cash invested: $73,398 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
33 active · 24 under contract
Months of supply
11.6 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$233,900 ($173/sqft)
Median days on market
381 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+25.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78223

Home prices YoY
-16.4%
Rents YoY
-3.4%
Active inventory
588
Price-to-rent
9.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,617 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,375
Tax est. 1.5%
−$328 /mo · $3,932/yr
Insurance
−$109
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$340
Net cashflow
$-534

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,293
Max offer price $184,855
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-353 -5% $-443 +0% $-534 +5% $-625 +10% $-715
Rent -10% $-662 -5% $-598 +0% $-534 +5% $-470 +10% $-406
Rate -1.0pp $-402 -0.5pp $-467 base $-534 +0.5pp $-602 +1.0pp $-671

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,534
Closing costs
$7,864
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 16 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
7814 Annex St San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1459 $1,600 $1.10 164d 1 0.72mi
8807 Osprey Trl San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1051 $1,375 $1.31 10d 1 0.79mi
7722 Blue Gulf Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1464 $1,575 $1.08 164d 1 0.84mi
5719 Coopers Xing San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,750 $1.21 35d 1 0.85mi
5727 Coopers Xing San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1127 $2,200 $1.95 10d 1 0.87mi
8824 Broad Wing Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1248 $1,775 $1.42 120d 1 0.87mi
8824 Broad Wing Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1248 $1,700 $1.36 10d 1 0.87mi
8718 Broad Wing Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1248 $1,850 $1.48 55d 1 0.90mi
7246 Meadow Acres San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,420 $0.98 126d 1 0.91mi
5731 Falcon Pt San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1050 $1,345 $1.28 10d 1 0.91mi
5731 Falcon Pt San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1051 $1,370 $1.30 37d 1 0.91mi
7243 Meadow Acres San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1021 $1,425 $1.40 2d 1 0.91mi
4743 Independence Hl San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,690 $1.17 41d 1 0.97mi
7207 Lincoln Trce San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1267 $1,600 $1.26 10d 1 0.99mi
10348 Clearwater Way San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 1239 $1,465 $1.18 88d 1 1.47mi
3618 Booker Trl San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1217 $1,475 $1.21 184d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $178,874 Active 261 DOM
  2. 2026-11-08
    price $178,874 Active 260 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    days on market $178,549 Active 260 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $178,549 Active 259 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $178,549 Active 258 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $178,549 Active 257 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $178,549 Active 255 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $178,549 Active 254 DOM
  9. 2026-11-01
    price $178,549 Active 253 DOM
  10. 2026-10-31
    days on market $178,324 Active 253 DOM
  11. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $178,324 Active 252 DOM
  12. 2026-10-29
    days on market $178,174 Active 251 DOM
  13. 2026-10-28
    days on market $178,174 Active 250 DOM
  14. 2026-10-27
    days on market $178,174 Active 249 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $178,174 Active 248 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $178,174 Active 247 DOM
  17. 2026-10-24
    days on market $178,174 Active 246 DOM
  18. 2026-10-23
    price $178,174 Active 245 DOM
  19. 2026-10-23
    days on market $177,999 Active 245 DOM
  20. 2026-10-22
    days on market $177,999 Active 244 DOM
  21. 2026-10-21
    days on market $177,999 Active 243 DOM
  22. 2026-10-20
    days on market $177,999 Active 242 DOM
  23. 2026-10-19
    days on market $177,999 Active 241 DOM
  24. 2026-10-18
    days on market $177,999 Active 240 DOM
  25. 2026-10-17
    days on market $177,999 Active 239 DOM
  26. 2026-10-16
    days on market $177,999 Active 238 DOM
  27. 2026-10-15
    days on market $177,999 Active 237 DOM
  28. 2026-10-14
    days on market $177,999 Active 236 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $177,999 Active 235 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $177,999 Active 234 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $177,999 Active 233 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    days on market $177,999 Active 232 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $177,999 Active 231 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $177,999 Active 230 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $177,999 Active 229 DOM
  36. 2026-10-07
    days on market $177,999 Active 228 DOM
  37. 2026-10-05
    days on market $177,999 Active 227 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $177,999 Active 226 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $177,999 Active 225 DOM
  40. 2026-10-02
    days on market $177,999 Active 224 DOM
  41. 2026-10-01
    days on market $177,999 Active 223 DOM
  42. 2026-09-30
    days on market $177,999 Active 222 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $177,999 Active 221 DOM
  44. 2026-09-28
    days on market $177,999 Active 220 DOM
  45. 2026-09-27
    days on market $177,999 Active 219 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $177,999 Active 217 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $177,999 Active 216 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $177,999 Active 215 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $177,999 Active 214 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $177,999 Active 213 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,405
− Mortgage interest
−$14,684
− Property taxes
−$3,932
− Insurance
−$1,311
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,552
− Management
−$1,552
− Depreciation
−$7,626
Taxable loss
−$11,252
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,700
After-tax cash flow
$-3,708/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home in San Antonio, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is part of a new series of affordable homes in the Grace Gardens masterplan, offering proximity to Loop 410 and outdoor recreation at Calaveras Lake.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 21/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Harmony El F TX #3,739/4,322 Nat'l #34,564/41,679 Middle East Central Heritage Middle F TX #1,478/1,662 Nat'l #12,017/14,009 High East Central H S F TX #1,264/1,632 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
East Central ISD
NCES district ID
4817850
Math proficiency
16% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$53,941
Composite
18.67/100
National rank
#8887
State rank
#758 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — San Antonio

Score
80/100
State rank
#31
US rank
#1616

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
City population
1,806,925
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
58,983
Household income
$52,088
Rent vs Own
42.4% rent · 57.6% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (76%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 76% Two or more races 28% White 16% Black 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 67%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 36%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-02-20 Listed $164,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…