639 Blossom Run Dr · Spartanburg, SC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $783 – $1,453
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.7/15.0
- Cash flow +7.2/30.0
- Schools +5.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +4.5/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$170,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 639 Blossom Run Drive — where low-maintenance living meets modern comfort in one of Spartanburg’s most convenient locations! This stylish townhome offers an open-concept layout designed for today’s buyers, featuring a spacious family room, bright eat-in kitchen, and contemporary finishes throughout. The kitchen shines with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, shaker-style cabinetry, and abundant storage, creating the perfect space for entertaining or everyday living.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Granite countertops
- Private ensuite bath
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $170k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-236 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $128k (24.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $161k (5.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $128k (24.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#24 in SC, #3,679 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Spartanburg 07 (urban): math 34% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #39 of 80 in SC (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Jesse Boyd Elementary (math 52% / reading 57%, grade C, #123 of 597 statewide, top 22%, 495 students, 57% FRL); Mccracken Middle (math 41% / reading 49%, grade D, #48 of 229 statewide, top 22%, 926 students, 78% FRL); Spartanburg High (math 67% / reading 79%, grade B+, #44 of 196 statewide, top 23%, 2,056 students, 85% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 58% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+20 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Spartanburg 07 average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 476 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 3,129 units permitted in Spartanburg County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Spartanburg County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 166 days — a 12% lower offer ($150k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 166 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.95% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.95%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 8.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $183,159
- List price
- $170,000
- Delta
- -7.18%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 651 Blossom Run Dr | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,293 (-4%) | 0mo | $182,500 | $141 | 90 |
| 644 Blossom Run | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,288 (-4%) | 4mo | $180,000 | $140 | 86 |
| 645 Blossom Run | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,227 (-9%) | 2mo | $175,000 | $143 | 80 |
| 647 Blossom Run | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,227 (-9%) | 3mo | $175,000 | $143 | 80 |
| 615 Blossom Run Lot 1 | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,288 (-4%) | 15mo | $199,000 | $155 | 76 |
| 615 Blossom Run | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,288 (-4%) | 15mo | $199,000 | $155 | 76 |
| 681 Blossom Run Lot 26 | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,288 (-4%) | 17mo | $180,000 | $140 | 73 |
| 165 Buckstone Ln Ln | 0.44mi | 3/2.5 | 1,413 (+5%) | 10mo | $125,000 | $88 | 61 |
| 106 Buckstone Ln | 0.50mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,291 (-4%) | 2mo | $170,000 | $132 | 59 |
| 184 Buckstone Ln | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,248 (-7%) | 1mo | $160,000 | $128 | 57 |
| 182 Buckstone Ln | 0.44mi | 3/2.5 | 1,518 (+13%) | 8mo | $170,000 | $112 | 50 |
| 1105 Webber Way | 0.68mi | 3/2.5 | 1,436 (+6%) | 16mo | $209,900 | $146 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.64% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-46,100
- Equity at exit
- $25,348
- IRR
- -51.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.54×
- Total profit
- $-73,224
- Equity at exit
- $14,698
Cash invested: $47,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.0 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $199,894 ($138/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 87 d
- This list price
- 3% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29307
- Home prices YoY
- -17.7%
- Rents YoY
- 0.6%
- Active inventory
- 476
- Price-to-rent
- 8.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,614 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$891
- Tax from tax record
- −$402 /mo · $4,821/yr
- Insurance
- −$71
- HOA
- −$147
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$339
- Net cashflow
- $-236
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-140 | -5% $-188 | +0% $-236 | +5% $-284 | +10% $-332 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-364 | -5% $-300 | +0% $-236 | +5% $-172 | +10% $-109 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-151 | -0.5pp $-193 | base $-236 | +0.5pp $-280 | +1.0pp $-325 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $42,500
- Closing costs
- $5,100
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 10 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3054 Oaksmere Dr Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1410 | $1,625 | $1.15 | 28d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 3058 Oaksmere Dr Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1410 | $1,595 | $1.13 | 28d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 3062 Oaksmere Dr Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1402 | $1,650 | $1.18 | 0d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 6014 Tavener Dr Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1410 | $1,650 | $1.17 | 0d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 6018 Tavener Dr Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1410 | $1,625 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 6022 Tavener Dr Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1402 | $1,665 | $1.19 | 0d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 6034 Tavener Dr Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1410 | $1,595 | $1.13 | 32d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 133 Clint Ct Unit B Spartanburg, SC | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $1,100 | $1.20 | 51d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 4555 Duparc Way Spartanburg, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1674 | $2,050 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 4147 E Main Street Ext Spartanburg, SC | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1105 | $1,559 | $1.41 | 0d | 4 | 1.44mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community amenities include a dog park
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association presentHOA covers common area insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn maintenance, street lights, and bylaws
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking (1 space)Paved driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerPublic garbage pickupElectric water heaterElectric power
- Home design
- Two-story residential propertyBuilt in 2024Foundation: SlabVinyl siding exteriorComposition shingle roof
- Construction
- Vinyl siding constructionComposition shingle roofSlab foundationApproximate age: 1-5 years
- Exterior features
- PatioLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric range (stand-alone)
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on 2nd level with full bathPrimary bedroom approx. 11 x 12Second bedroom approx. 9 x 14Third bedroom approx. 9 x 12
- Flooring
- CarpetCeramic tileLuxury vinyl tile/plank
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral forced coolingElectric water heater
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansSmoke detectorsFireplace: None
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on 2nd floorWasher connectionElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $170,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $170,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $170,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $170,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $170,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $170,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $170,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $170,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $170,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $170,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $170,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $170,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $172,500 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $172,500 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $172,500 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $172,500 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $172,500 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $172,500 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $172,500 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $172,500 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $172,500 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $172,500 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $172,500 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $172,500 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $172,500 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $172,500 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $172,500 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $172,500 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $172,500 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $172,500 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $172,500 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $172,500 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $172,500 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $172,500 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $172,500 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $172,500 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $172,500 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $172,500 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $172,500 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $172,500 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $172,500 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $172,500 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $172,500 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $172,500 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $172,500 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $172,500 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $172,500 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $172,500 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $172,500 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $172,500 Active 114 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast SC · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $4,821 · $402/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,821 · $402/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,367
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,523
- − Property taxes
- −$4,821
- − Insurance
- −$850
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,549
- − Management
- −$1,549
- − HOA
- −$1,764
- − Depreciation
- −$4,945
- Taxable loss
- −$5,635
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,352
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,481/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It has a good curb appeal and is move-in ready. Painting the exterior and upgrading the flooring can further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding and repainting the interior walls — Painting can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Upgrading the flooring in the kitchen and bathrooms — Upgrading the flooring can make the home more appealing to renters and increase its rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Spartanburg 07
- NCES district ID
- 4503660
- Math proficiency
- 34% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $35,825
- Composite
- 31.04/100
- National rank
- #6087
- State rank
- #39 of 80 in SC
Livability — Spartanburg
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #24
- US rank
- #3679
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Spartanburg County · 325,495 people
- City population
- 120,406
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,115
- Household income
- $65,850
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Spartanburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 325,495 people
- By 2030
- 338,800 · +4.1%
- By 2040
- 363,471 · +11.7%
- By 2050
- 384,156 · +18.0%
- By 2075
- 430,137 · +32.1%
- By 2100
- 442,733 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Black 20% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 5% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Spartanburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.6) · D 32.6% · R 66.2% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.0pp toward R · 2008: -21.6pp · 2024: -33.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.6 2020: R+27.3 2016: R+30.0 2012: R+23.1 2008: R+21.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -52.58%
- Current HPI
- 244.9855
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.64%
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
-85.9% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-26 Listed $189,900 Greater Greenville MLS
- 2024-06-10 Rental Removed $1,625 RENTLY
- 2024-05-21 Price Changed $1,625 RENTLY
- 2024-05-07 Price Changed $1,650 RENTLY
- 2024-04-23 Price Changed $1,675 RENTLY
- 2024-04-02 Price Changed $1,695 RENTLY
- 2024-03-05 Listed for Rent $1,700 RENTLY
- 2024-02-28 Sold (Public Records) $185,000 Public Records
- 2022-07-22 Sold (Public Records) $1,350,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+202.0%/yrLatest (2025): $4,821 · +319.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…