145 Roma · Livingston, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 97.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +14.9/30.0
- DSCR +4.6/10.0
- 1% rule +4.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +1.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$124,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This property features a 1600 sq. ft. red steel framed building on slab, with 1 bedroom/office, half bath and kitchen area, located in the peaceful North Glen neighborhood. Situated in an unrestricted area, the potential of this property is almost limitless. Customize the interior to create your dream home, office, or shop. The choice is yours!
Key facts
- Unrestricted area
- 0.5 acre lot
- Built 2024
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/0.5-bath single-family listed at $125k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $36 ($433/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $114k (8.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $110k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.6% vs local median 2.7% in Livingston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,113 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Leggett ISD (rural): math 25% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #1,047 of 1,141 in TX (top 92%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Leggett El (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #4,180 of 4,322 statewide, top 97%, 143 students, 81% FRL); Leggett H S (math 5% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,415 of 1,632 statewide, top 87%, 80 students, 86% FRL) — zoned schools average 84% FRL vs 68% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1724 active listings in the ZIP; 769 units permitted in Polk County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $864 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Polk County population projected at +16% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 316 days — a 12% lower offer ($110k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 97% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 316 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.91% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.64%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.24%
- DSCR
- 1.06
- GRM
- 9.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $170,433
- List price
- $124,900
- Delta
- -26.72%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 170 Roma | 0.03mi | 1/0.5 | 1,600 (0%) | 15mo | $144,900 | $91 | 86 |
| 540 N Glen | 0.07mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,980 (+24%) | 12mo | $264,900 | $134 | 46 |
| 8851 Us Highway 59 N | 1.33mi | 1/1.0 | 1,278 (-20%) | 2mo | $199,000 | $156 | 36 |
| 1638 E Fm 942 | 2.05mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,288 (-20%) | 13mo | $145,000 | $113 | 18 |
| 2679 Oakdale Loop | 1.81mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,927 (+20%) | 8mo | $565,000 | $293 | 17 |
| 222 Glover Rd | 1.66mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 1,362 (-15%) | 59mo | $175,000 | $128 | 4 |
| TBD Oakdale Loop | 1.77mi | 3/2.0 (+2) | 2,000 (+25%) | 46mo | $750,000 | $375 | 4 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -14.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.49×
- Total profit
- $-17,923
- Equity at exit
- $18,623
- IRR
- -5.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.64×
- Total profit
- $-12,576
- Equity at exit
- $10,799
Cash invested: $34,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 77351
- Home prices YoY
- -14.8%
- Active inventory
- 1724
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,138 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$655
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$156 /mo · $1,874/yr
- Insurance
- −$52
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$239
- Net cashflow
- $36
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $122 | -5% $79 | +0% $36 | +5% $-7 | +10% $-50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-54 | -5% $-9 | +0% $36 | +5% $81 | +10% $126 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $99 | -0.5pp $68 | base $36 | +0.5pp $4 | +1.0pp $-29 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $31,225
- Closing costs
- $3,747
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-20days on market $124,900 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $124,900 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $124,900 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $124,900 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $124,900 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $124,900 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $124,900 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $124,900 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $124,900 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $124,900 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $124,900 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $124,900 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $124,900 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $124,900 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $124,900 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $124,900 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $124,900 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $124,900 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $124,900 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $124,900 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $124,900 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $124,900 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $124,900 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $124,900 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $124,900 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $124,900 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $124,900 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $124,900 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $124,900 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $124,900 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $124,900 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $124,900 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $124,900 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $124,900 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $124,900 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $124,900 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $124,900 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $124,900 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $124,900 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $124,900 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $124,900 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $124,900 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $124,900 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $124,900 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $124,900 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $124,900 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $124,900 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $124,900 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $124,900 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $124,900 Active 259 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 97% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,660
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,996
- − Property taxes
- −$1,874
- − Insurance
- −$624
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,093
- − Management
- −$1,093
- − Depreciation
- −$3,633
- Taxable loss
- −$1,654
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$397
- After-tax cash flow
- $830/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This 1600 sq. ft. building is in good condition with new tile flooring and fresh paint. It's ready for customization and offers limitless potential for a dream home, office, or shop.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and adds value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Add a front door — Improves entryway and adds visual appeal. ↑
- Both Add a small porch or patio — Enhances curb appeal and provides outdoor living space. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Leggett ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4827120
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 30% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,336
- Composite
- 26.42/100
- National rank
- #12651
- State rank
- #1047 of 1141 in TX
Livability — Livingston
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #1113
- US rank
- #19723
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Polk County · 51,049 people
- City population
- 37,143
- Metro
- nan
- Population (ZIP)
- 37,143
- Household income
- $66,834
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Polk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 51,049 people
- By 2030
- 53,243 · +4.3%
- By 2040
- 56,528 · +10.7%
- By 2050
- 59,243 · +16.1%
- By 2075
- 63,528 · +24.4%
- By 2100
- 60,376 · +18.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 9% Black 8% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 11%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 10%
Political lean MEDSL · Polk
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+58.9) · D 20.2% · R 79.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.7pp toward R · 2008: -37.2pp · 2024: -58.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+58.9 2020: R+54.5 2016: R+56.5 2012: R+48.2 2008: R+37.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -31.11%
- Current HPI
- 178.5316
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- nan
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-9.2% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-03 Price Changed $124,900 HARMLS
- 2026-01-19 Price Changed $130,500 HARMLS
- 2025-12-05 Listed $137,500 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…