1565 Plank Pl · Haines City, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.0/15.0
- Cash flow +9.2/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- 1% rule +2.8/10.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- DSCR +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +1.8/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$264,490
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story townhome offers ample space to live and grow with a total of three bedrooms. The first level features a spacious and flexible open-concept layout shared between the kitchen, dining room and family room, maximizing the interior living space. Two secondary bedrooms and a lavish owner's suite featuring a full bathroom comprise the second floor.
Key facts
- Garage
- Built 2026
- Listed 3 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $264k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-196 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $236k (10.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $207k (21.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $207k (21.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 4.4% in Haines City — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#285 in FL, #4,575 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Polk (suburban): math 39% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #62 of 73 in FL (top 85%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Horizons Elementary School (math 37% / reading 39%, grade F, #1,587 of 2,144 statewide, top 74%, 1,468 students, 42% FRL); Shelley S. Boone Middle School (math 25% / reading 25%, grade F, #517 of 571 statewide, top 91%, 1,403 students, 52% FRL); Ridge Community High School (math 12% / reading 33%, grade F, #539 of 667 statewide, top 81%, 2,711 students, 48% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 28% at this address vs 41% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Polk average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.7%/yr); 2240 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 10,384 units permitted in Polk County in 2024 (1,716 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Polk County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 4 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.78% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.18%
- DSCR
- 0.86
- GRM
- 10.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $279,852
- List price
- $264,490
- Delta
- -5.49%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1545 Plank Pl | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 0mo | $264,715 | $192 | 98 |
| 1533 Plank Pl | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 0mo | $253,890 | $184 | 97 |
| 1534 Plank Pl | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 0mo | $254,890 | $185 | 97 |
| 1558 Plank Pl | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 1mo | $276,990 | $201 | 97 |
| 2480 Bevel Ln | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 0mo | $251,890 | $183 | 97 |
| 1525 Plank Pl | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 1mo | $254,390 | $185 | 97 |
| 2476 Bevel Ln | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 1mo | $251,390 | $182 | 96 |
| 2496 Bevel Ln | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 1mo | $253,390 | $184 | 96 |
| 2488 Bevel Ln | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,378 (-1%) | 1mo | $253,140 | $184 | 96 |
| 3334 Wandel Ter | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,460 (+5%) | 0mo | $279,315 | $191 | 89 |
| 1521 Plank Pl | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,460 (+5%) | 1mo | $271,890 | $186 | 88 |
| 2500 Bevel Ln | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,460 (+5%) | 1mo | $297,907 | $204 | 88 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.17×
- Total profit
- $-61,382
- Equity at exit
- $39,436
- IRR
- -33.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.25×
- Total profit
- $-92,813
- Equity at exit
- $22,868
Cash invested: $74,057 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 42 active · 79 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $289,940 ($190/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 31 d
- This list price
- 21% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33837
- Home prices YoY
- -33.9%
- Rents YoY
- -2.7%
- Active inventory
- 2240
- Price-to-rent
- 10.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,065 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,387
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$331 /mo · $3,967/yr
- Insurance
- −$110
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$434
- Net cashflow
- $-196
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-14 | -5% $-105 | +0% $-196 | +5% $-288 | +10% $-379 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-359 | -5% $-278 | +0% $-196 | +5% $-115 | +10% $-33 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-63 | -0.5pp $-129 | base $-196 | +0.5pp $-265 | +1.0pp $-335 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,122
- Closing costs
- $7,935
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $2,000 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1541 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,850 | $1.27 | 0d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1545 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1378 | $1,900 | $1.38 | 1d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1554 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,950 | $1.34 | 46d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1522 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,950 | $1.34 | 2d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1525 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1378 | $1,800 | $1.31 | 1d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1553 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,950 | $1.34 | 46d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1562 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,875 | $1.35 | 55d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1557 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1386 | $2,000 | $1.44 | 41d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1557 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,950 | $1.41 | 55d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1566 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1378 | $1,700 | $1.23 | 2d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1561 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,880 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3338 Wandel Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,850 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 3342 Wandel Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $2,000 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1569 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1378 | $1,950 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 3346 Wandel Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,950 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1574 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,990 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1573 Plank Pl Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,900 | $1.30 | 55d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 2419 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1628 | $1,850 | $1.14 | 49d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 2419 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1628 | $1,850 | $1.14 | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 2419 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1628 | $1,850 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 2476 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,900 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 2488 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,900 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2492 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,800 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2496 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1378 | $1,800 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3122 Kurtz Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1787 | $1,900 | $1.06 | 164d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3126 Kurtz Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1629 | $1,900 | $1.17 | 144d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2408 Bevel Ln Unit 2408 Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,900 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2408 Bevel Ln Unit 2408 Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,900 | $1.30 | 20d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3106 Kurtz Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1787 | $2,100 | $1.18 | 155d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2428 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1378 | $1,750 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2500 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $2,050 | $1.40 | 2d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1707 Wooden St Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1692 | $2,000 | $1.18 | 51d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 2416 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1378 | $1,790 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 2412 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1386 | $1,950 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 2408 Bevel Ln Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1460 | $1,850 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 3119 Kurtz Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1628 | $1,890 | $1.16 | 164d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 3123 Kurtz Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1787 | $2,050 | $1.15 | 143d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 3111 Kurtz Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1787 | $2,050 | $1.15 | 143d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 3107 Kurtz Ter Davenport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1787 | $1,900 | $1.06 | 164d | 1 | 0.10mi |
Listing history 4 events
-
2026-06-09days on market $264,490 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $264,490 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-06-07remarks 362-char remark
-
2026-06-07$264,490 Active 2 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,783
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,816
- − Property taxes
- −$3,967
- − Insurance
- −$1,322
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,983
- − Management
- −$1,983
- − Depreciation
- −$7,694
- Taxable loss
- −$6,982
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,676
- After-tax cash flow
- $-680/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained two-story townhome offers a good condition with a modern and inviting interior. It is ready for immediate occupancy and minor updates could further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Rental Replace window screens — Updated screens improve comfort and energy efficiency for renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Polk
- NCES district ID
- 1201590
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,979
- Composite
- 34.74/100
- National rank
- #5132
- State rank
- #62 of 73 in FL
Livability — Haines City
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #285
- US rank
- #4575
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Polk County · 752,975 people
- City population
- 51,255
- Metro
- Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 47,389
- Household income
- $81,276
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Polk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 752,975 people
- By 2030
- 804,621 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 906,117 · +20.3%
- By 2050
- 1,000,476 · +32.9%
- By 2075
- 1,197,520 · +59.0%
- By 2100
- 1,271,518 · +68.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 42% White 36% Two or more races 16% Black 15% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 22% Cuban 2% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 55% English-only · Spanish 35% French/Haitian/Cajun 6% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Polk
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.7) · D 39.2% · R 59.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.6pp toward R · 2008: -6.1pp · 2024: -20.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.7 2020: R+14.4 2016: R+14.1 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+6.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -131.62%
- Current HPI
- 256.8165
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.73%
- Metro
- Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-19 Sold (Public Records) $1,733,500 Public Records
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…