CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
25 Quails Run Blvd
B- Composite 69.08
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.2/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +7.1/10.0
  • Schools +6.6/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +4.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$194,900

25 Quails Run Blvd · Englewood, FL 34223
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 946 sqft · Townhouse · 353 Days on market
Built 1982 Good condition $206/sqft · 47% below area Est $366k · 47% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to this tranquil Quails Run Condo.

Key facts

  • Cable
  • Water
  • Balconies

Tags

BALCONIESLANAICOURTYARDPOOLCABLEWATER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $195k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-109 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $179k (8.1% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $195k).
  • Recommended offer: $172k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 8.2% vs local median 3.6% in Englewood — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#321 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living A, health & safety A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Sarasota (urban): math 63% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #7 of 73 in FL (top 10%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Englewood Elementary School (math 65% / reading 66%, grade B+, #500 of 2,144 statewide, top 24%, 587 students, 52% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.0%/yr); 901 active listings in the ZIP; 27 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 7,466 units permitted in Sarasota County in 2024 (2,138 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Sarasota County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 353 days — a 12% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→30/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $171,512 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 353 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.08% ✓
Cap rate
8.25%
Cash-on-cash
6.98%
DSCR
1.31
GRM
7.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$365,625
List price
$194,900
Delta
-46.69%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
6 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1401 S Mccall Rd Unit 104B 1.04mi 2/2.0 1,093 (+16%) 1mo $230,000 $210 39
1401 S Mccall Rd Unit 303A 1.04mi 2/2.0 1,093 (+16%) 4mo $269,000 $246 37
53 W Bay Heights Ave #205 0.75mi 2/2.0 1,116 (+18%) 7mo $290,000 $260 34
1401 S Mccall Rd #101 1.02mi 2/2.0 1,093 (+16%) 9mo $220,000 $201 32
1401 S Mccall Rd Unit 201 B 1.04mi 2/2.0 1,093 (+16%) 13mo $320,000 $293 29
1401 S Mccall Rd Unit 205B 1.04mi 2/2.0 1,093 (+16%) 14mo $305,000 $279 28
1401 S Mccall Rd Unit A 305 1.04mi 2/2.0 1,093 (+16%) 20mo $295,000 $270 23

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-13.0%
Equity multiple
0.50×
Total profit
$-27,093
Equity at exit
$29,060
10-year hold
IRR
3.8%
Equity multiple
1.35×
Total profit
$19,344
Equity at exit
$16,851

Cash invested: $54,572 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active · 6 under contract
Median asking
$159,900 ($168/sqft)
Median days on market
153 d
This list price
82% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+130.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 34223

Home prices YoY
-34.2%
Rents YoY
9.0%
Active inventory
901
Price-to-rent
7.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,107 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,022
Tax est. 1.5%
−$244 /mo · $2,924/yr
Insurance
−$81
Flood insurance flood zone
−$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$442
Net cashflow
$-109

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,245
Max offer price $179,133
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $26 -5% $-42 +0% $-109 +5% $-176 +10% $-244
Rent -10% $-275 -5% $-192 +0% $-109 +5% $-26 +10% $57
Rate -1.0pp $-11 -0.5pp $-59 base $-109 +0.5pp $-159 +1.0pp $-211

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$48,725
Closing costs
$5,847
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 27 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
12 Quails Run Blvd #12 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 925 $2,400 $2.59 2d 1 0.13mi
640 Harvey St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1059 $1,450 $1.37 10d 1 0.23mi
635 Harvey St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1100 $1,650 $1.50 10d 1 0.24mi
653 Harvey St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 982 $1,600 $1.63 10d 1 0.27mi
655 Harvey St Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 982 $1,600 $1.63 10d 1 0.27mi
307 Pine Hollow Cir #307 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1112 $3,900 $3.51 10d 1 0.31mi
307 Pine Hollow Cir Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1112 $3,750 $3.37 10d 1 0.31mi
511 Pine Hollow Cir #511 Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1112 $1,950 $1.75 43d 1 0.34mi
73 2nd Ave Englewood, FL 1.0 1.0 550 $1,300 $2.36 10d 1 0.36mi
40 W Cowles St Apt B Englewood, FL 1.0 1.0 560 $1,125 $2.01 10d 1 0.41mi
130 Virginia Ct Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1064 $1,900 $1.79 23d 1 0.44mi
787 Liberty St Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 957 $2,900 $3.03 10d 1 0.46mi
50 Euclid Ave Englewood, FL 2.0 1.5 780 $1,800 $2.31 43d 1 0.47mi
797 Michigan Ave Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 900 $1,450 $1.61 10d 1 0.48mi
60 French Ave Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 1102 $1,600 $1.45 31d 1 0.52mi
60 French Ave Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 1102 $1,600 $1.45 10d 1 0.52mi
104 S New York Ave Unit NY-108 Englewood, FL 1.0 1.0 574 $1,295 $2.26 43d 1 0.53mi
26 French Ave Englewood, FL 1.0 1.0 840 $2,300 $2.74 10d 1 0.56mi
1210 S Maryknoll Rd Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1063 $2,600 $2.45 162d 1 0.96mi
1401 S McCall Rd Unit 301A Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1093 $3,300 $3.02 162d 1 1.05mi
1401 S McCall Rd Englewood, FL 2.0 2.0 1093 $3,150 $2.88 51d 2 1.06mi
1435 New Point Comfort Rd Unit B Englewood, FL 1.0 1.0 744 $1,520 $2.04 162d 1 1.29mi
255 Pineapple St Unit 3 Englewood, FL 1.0 1.0 650 $1,325 $2.04 2d 1 1.31mi
255 Pineapple St Unit 3 Englewood, FL 1.0 1.0 650 $1,325 $2.04 10d 1 1.31mi
275 Pineapple St Unit B Englewood, FL 1.0 1.0 650 $1,325 $2.04 10d 1 1.32mi
5041 N Beach Rd Unit 3-A Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 864 $3,000 $3.47 162d 1 1.49mi
5041 N Beach Rd Unit 1B Englewood, FL 2.0 1.0 800 $3,500 $4.38 26d 1 1.49mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $194,900 Active 353 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $194,900 Active 352 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $194,900 Active 351 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $194,900 Active 350 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $194,900 Active 349 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $194,900 Active 347 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $194,900 Active 346 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $194,900 Active 345 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $194,900 Active 344 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $194,900 Active 343 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $194,900 Active 342 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $194,900 Active 341 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $194,900 Active 340 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $194,900 Active 339 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $194,900 Active 338 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $194,900 Active 337 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $194,900 Active 336 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $194,900 Active 335 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $194,900 Active 334 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $194,900 Active 333 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $194,900 Active 332 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $194,900 Active 331 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $194,900 Active 330 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $194,900 Active 329 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $194,900 Active 328 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $194,900 Active 327 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $194,900 Active 326 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $194,900 Active 325 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $194,900 Active 324 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $194,900 Active 323 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $194,900 Active 322 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $194,900 Active 321 DOM
  33. 2026-10-05
    days on market $194,900 Active 319 DOM
  34. 2026-10-04
    days on market $194,900 Active 318 DOM
  35. 2026-10-03
    days on market $194,900 Active 317 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $194,900 Active 316 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $194,900 Active 315 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $194,900 Active 314 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $194,900 Active 313 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $194,900 Active 312 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $194,900 Active 311 DOM
  42. 2026-09-25
    days on market $194,900 Active 309 DOM
  43. 2026-09-24
    days on market $194,900 Active 308 DOM
  44. 2026-09-23
    days on market $194,900 Active 307 DOM
  45. 2026-09-22
    days on market $194,900 Active 306 DOM
  46. 2026-09-20
    days on market $194,900 Active 304 DOM
  47. 2026-09-18
    days on market $194,900 Active 302 DOM
  48. 2026-09-17
    days on market $194,900 Active 301 DOM
  49. 2026-09-16
    days on market $194,900 Active 300 DOM
  50. 2026-09-15
    days on market $194,900 Active 299 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 74% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 30 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,283
− Mortgage interest
−$10,917
− Property taxes
−$2,924
− Insurance
−$6,093
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,023
− Management
−$2,023
− Depreciation
−$5,670
Taxable loss
−$4,366
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,048
After-tax cash flow
$-260/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,730–$14,190 screening

This fully updated 2/2 Upper condo is move-in ready with new flooring, updated kitchen and bathrooms, and a new roof and water heater. It offers a tranquil living experience with a balcony and a lanai overlooking the courtyard.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both landscaping — improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑
  • Both painting — refreshes interior and exterior spaces ↑
  • Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 66/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Englewood Elementary School B+ FL #500/2,144 Nat'l #5,011/41,679

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sarasota
NCES district ID
1201680
Math proficiency
63% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
63% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$51,167
Composite
53.68/100
National rank
#1428
State rank
#7 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Englewood

Score
73/100
State rank
#321
US rank
#5655

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Englewood, FL
County
Sarasota County · 452,380 people
City population
35,420
Metro
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
Population (ZIP)
19,884
Household income
$76,016
Rent vs Own
12.5% rent · 87.5% own
Severe rent burden
15% of renters

Population outlook (Sarasota County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
452,380 people
By 2030
474,175 · +4.8%
By 2040
511,577 · +13.1%
By 2050
541,467 · +19.7%
By 2075
604,947 · +33.7%
By 2100
621,965 · +37.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (94%)
Race & ethnicity
White 94% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 1%
Languages at home
94% English-only · German/W. Germanic 2% Spanish 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Sarasota

2024 margin
R (+18.2) · D 40.5% · R 58.7%
2008→2024 swing
-18.1pp toward R · 2008: -0.1pp · 2024: -18.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+18.2 2020: R+10.4 2016: R+11.6 2012: R+7.4 2008: R+0.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-11-20 Listed $194,900 ForSaleByOwner.com

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…