🏗️ New Construction
22010 Vernazza Bend Dr · Hockley, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- 1% rule +3.0/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$286,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Bailey floor plan offers 1,882 square feet of well-designed living space with 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage. This spacious single-story layout is ideal for growing families, combining open-concept living with thoughtful functionality throughout. The heart of the home features a modern kitchen that flows seamlessly into the dining and family room, creating an inviting atmosphere for daily living and entertaining. The kitchen includes a generous island, ample counter space, and abundant cabinetry, making it as practical as it is stylish.
Key facts
- Private owner suite
- Ample counter space
- Generous island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $286k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-337 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $284k (0.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $266k (7.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $252k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 4.0% in Hockley — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Evelyn Turlington El (math 46% / reading 45%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 1,084 students, 69% FRL); Schultz J H (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #892 of 1,662 statewide, top 55%, 1,120 students, 65% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 2630 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 8d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 123 days — a 12% lower offer ($252k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 123 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.80% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.08%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.33%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 10.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $332,990
- List price
- $286,500
- Delta
- -13.96%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22006 Vernazza Bend Dr | 0.01mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,035 (+8%) | 3mo | $335,990 | $165 | 78 |
| 22026 Messina Springs Dr | 0.07mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 2,035 (+8%) | 2mo | $329,990 | $162 | 77 |
| 22011 Vernazza Bend Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,692 (-10%) | 2mo | $299,990 | $177 | 76 |
| 21918 Messina Springs Dr | 0.09mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,692 (-10%) | 1mo | $289,990 | $171 | 73 |
| 21930 Messina Springs Dr | 0.07mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,041 (+8%) | 2mo | $329,990 | $162 | 72 |
| 21614 Carbonari Dr | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 1,875 (-0%) | 0mo | $272,990 | $146 | 68 |
| 22211 Senoma Ridge Dr | 0.49mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,820 (-3%) | 4mo | $298,000 | $164 | 64 |
| 21726 Piazza Maggiore Ln | 0.37mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,042 (+8%) | 0mo | $309,390 | $152 | 61 |
| 22242 Scarlino Dr | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 (-1) | 1,950 (+4%) | 2mo | $274,900 | $141 | 56 |
| 22018 Matera Vista Ln | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 1,915 (+2%) | 1mo | $284,990 | $149 | 54 |
| 19062 Cetara Villa Dr | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 1,915 (+2%) | 4mo | $299,990 | $157 | 52 |
| 22030 Matera Vista Ln | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 1,915 (+2%) | 4mo | $299,990 | $157 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-83,069
- Equity at exit
- $49,650
- IRR
- -42.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.39×
- Total profit
- $-129,547
- Equity at exit
- $28,791
Cash invested: $93,237 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 170 active · 97 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $315,495 ($155/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 115 d
- This list price
- 26% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +14.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77447
- Home prices YoY
- -31.1%
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 2630
- Price-to-rent
- 9.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,658 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,746
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$416 /mo · $4,995/yr
- Insurance
- −$139
- HOA
- −$135
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$558
- Net cashflow
- $-337
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-107 | -5% $-222 | +0% $-337 | +5% $-452 | +10% $-567 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-547 | -5% $-442 | +0% $-337 | +5% $-232 | +10% $-127 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-169 | -0.5pp $-252 | base $-337 | +0.5pp $-423 | +1.0pp $-511 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $83,248
- Closing costs
- $9,990
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22222 Opa Glen Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2609 | $2,850 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 22211 Senoma Ridge Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 84d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 22211 Senoma Ridge Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $2,300 | $1.26 | 1d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 20722 Nala Bear Dr Hockley, TX | 5.0 | 2.5 | 2593 | $2,100 | $0.81 | 128d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 22630 August Crow Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2216 | $1,826 | $0.82 | 7d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 22154 Lost Lantern Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1601 | $2,126 | $1.33 | 0d | 7 | 1.22mi |
| 20313 Evergreen Cypress Dr Hockley, TX | 3.0–5.0 | 2.0–3.5 | 2069 | $3,170 | $1.53 | 0d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 20718 Round Key Dr Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2133 | $1,806 | $0.85 | 140d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 22719 Tabberts Way Hockley, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1887 | $2,150 | $1.14 | 3d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Builder: D.R. Horton
- HOA & community
- Association: REALMANAGE ONSITE ELEVATEDAnnual association fee of $1,621
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyNew constructionOne- or two-story (specific stories not provided)Slab foundationComposition roof
- Construction
- Built in 2026Brick and vinyl siding constructionSlab foundationComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Private yardLot with other features
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalGas rangeMicrowave
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)
- Interior features
- Kitchen island5 total rooms
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $286,500 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $286,500 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $286,500 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $286,500 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $286,500 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $286,500 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $286,500 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $286,500 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $286,500 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $286,500 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $286,500 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $286,500 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $286,500 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $286,500 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $286,500 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $286,500 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $286,500 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $286,500 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $286,500 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $286,500 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $286,500 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $286,500 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $286,500 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $286,500 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $286,500 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $286,500 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $286,500 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $286,500 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $286,500 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $292,500 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $292,500 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $292,500 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $292,500 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $292,500 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $292,500 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $292,500 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $292,500 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $292,500 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $292,500 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $292,500 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $292,500 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $292,500 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $292,500 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $292,500 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $292,500 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $292,500 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $292,500 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $292,500 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $292,500 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $292,500 Active 73 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,891
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,653
- − Property taxes
- −$4,995
- − Insurance
- −$1,665
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,551
- − Management
- −$2,551
- − HOA
- −$1,620
- − Depreciation
- −$9,687
- Taxable loss
- −$9,831
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,359
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,681/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-story home in the Bailey floor plan is in good condition with a spacious layout and modern amenities. It is move-in ready with minimal updates needed to enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Replacing worn-out flooring can improve the home's appearance and functionality. ↑
- Both Upgrading kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers/renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Waller ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844430
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,911
- Composite
- 29.12/100
- National rank
- #6593
- State rank
- #532 of 826 in TX
Livability — Hockley
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 25,231
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,231
- Household income
- $116,925
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 44% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 16% Black 9% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 27%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -112.73%
- Current HPI
- 249.6969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.58%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-07-08 Listed $295,000 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…