CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3710 Weber Rd Unit E306
F Composite 34.91
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +1.8/30.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$165,000

3710 Weber Rd Unit E306 · Gatlinburg, TN 37738
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 703 sqft · Condo · 101 Days on market
Built 1986 Good condition $235/sqft · 22% below area Est $212k · 22% under $784/mo HOA · 48% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

SWEEPING MOUNTAIN VIEWS!! Escape to the Smokies with this charming 2 bedroom, 1 bath condo located in the peaceful mountain setting of Deer Ridge Mountain Resort. This inviting unit offers lots of comfort and convenience with stunning mountain surroundings and access to resort amenities including an indoor pool, golf course, pickleball, sun deck, bbq's, outdoor pavilion, playground, and Sauna! HOA covers all but electricity- great package offered that's super convenient for owners! Tucked away in a quiet mountaintop community, yet just a short drive to the area's top destinations like Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge with endless dining, shopping, and entertainment. Enjoy easy access to popular attractions like Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies, Anakeesta, and the natural beauty of Great Smoky Mountains National Park just minutes away. Whether you're looking for a vacation getaway, short-term rental investment, or full-time mountain retreat, this condo offers an ideal Smoky Mountain location with the tranquility of nature and close proximity to all the attractions the area has to offer.

Key facts

  • Pickleball
  • Outdoor pavilion
  • Sun deck

Tags

MOUNTAIN VIEWSINDOOR POOLGOLF COURSEPICKLEBALLSUN DECKOUTDOOR PAVILION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $165k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-620 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $75k (54.4% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $165k).
  • Recommended offer: $75k (54.4% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#27 in TN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A; Watch: crime F, amenities F, employment D-.
  • Sevier County (rural): math 31% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #62 of 139 in TN (top 45%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: New Center Elementary (math 32% / reading 28%, grade F, #415 of 952 statewide, top 44%, 855 students, 0% FRL); Seymour Junior High (math 40% / reading 30%, grade F, #65 of 333 statewide, top 20%, 766 students, 0% FRL); Sevier County High School (math 20% / reading 38%, grade F, #92 of 332 statewide, top 28%, 1,248 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 52% district-wide (52 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: 1137 active listings in the ZIP; 1,594 units permitted in Sevier County in 2024 (456 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($63k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Sevier County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 101 days — a 9% lower offer ($150k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 9 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $34k (17%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 48% of rent.
Recommended offer $75,227 (54.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 101 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 54% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  10. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  11. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  12. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.00% ✓
Cap rate
1.78%
Cash-on-cash
-16.11%
DSCR
0.28
GRM
8.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$211,763
List price
$165,000
Delta
-22.08%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3710 Weber Rd Rd Unit E307 0.00mi 2/1.0 703 (0%) 4mo $185,000 $263 97
3710 Weber Rd Unit 303A 0.00mi 2/1.0 703 (0%) 11mo $205,000 $292 90
3710 Weber Rd Unit A204 0.00mi 1/1.0 (-1) 563 (-20%) 1mo $107,500 $191 70
3710 Weber Rd Unit C203 0.00mi 1/1.0 (-1) 560 (-20%) 1mo $100,000 $179 70
3710 Weber Rd Unit B203 0.00mi 1/1.0 (-1) 560 (-20%) 1mo $120,000 $214 69
3710 Weber Rd Unit E103 0.00mi 2/2.0 802 (+14%) 4mo $202,000 $252 69
3710 Weber Rd Unit C-201 0.00mi 2/2.0 817 (+16%) 8mo $219,000 $268 64
3710 Weber Rd Unit 102-A 0.00mi 1/1.0 (-1) 560 (-20%) 9mo $170,000 $304 63
234 Braydens Way Way 0.86mi 2/1.0 852 (+21%) 2mo $399,500 $469 38
234 Braydens Way 0.89mi 2/1.0 852 (+21%) 2mo $399,500 $469 38
240 Braydens Way 0.89mi 2/1.0 852 (+21%) 10mo $485,000 $569 31
239 Braydens Way 0.90mi 2/1.0 852 (+21%) 10mo $485,000 $569 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-47.0%
Equity multiple
-0.42×
Total profit
$-65,744
Equity at exit
$24,602
10-year hold
IRR
-84.4%
Equity multiple
-1.30×
Total profit
$-106,070
Equity at exit
$14,266

Cash invested: $46,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Tennessee
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
14-day notice (URLTA); generally landlord-favorable; Nashville court paced moderate.

ZIP-level market 37738

Home prices YoY
-28.5%
Active inventory
1137
Price-to-rent
8.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,650 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$865
Tax est. 1.5%
−$206 /mo · $2,475/yr
Insurance
−$69
HOA
−$784
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$347
Net cashflow
$-620

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,436
Max offer price $75,227
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-506 -5% $-563 +0% $-620 +5% $-677 +10% $-734
Rent -10% $-751 -5% $-686 +0% $-620 +5% $-555 +10% $-490
Rate -1.0pp $-537 -0.5pp $-578 base $-620 +0.5pp $-663 +1.0pp $-707

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$41,250
Closing costs
$4,950
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Has HOAMonthly association feeAssociation amenities include clubhouse, pool, tennis courts, golf course, playground, laundryAssociation fee covers cable TV, insurance, internet, grounds maintenance, structure maintenance, pest control, sewer, trash, water

Exterior

Parking
Asphalt parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerWater availableCable connected
Home design
Condominium (attached)RenovatedThree or more levels
Construction
Log and wood siding constructionShingle roof
Exterior features
In-ground private poolViewsWooded settingTennis court(s)

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric rangeOvenRefrigerator
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms
Flooring
CarpetTile
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Ceiling fan(s)Wood burning fireplace
Laundry & utility
Laundry available (association)

HOA detail $784/mo · $9,408/yr condo

Likely covers
electricpool
Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-31
    days on market $165,000 Active 101 DOM
  2. 2026-10-30
    days on market $165,000 Active 100 DOM
  3. 2026-10-29
    days on market $165,000 Active 99 DOM
  4. 2026-10-28
    days on market $165,000 Active 98 DOM
  5. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $165,000 Active 97 DOM
  6. 2026-10-26
    days on market $169,900 Active 96 DOM
  7. 2026-10-25
    days on market $169,900 Active 95 DOM
  8. 2026-10-24
    days on market $169,900 Active 94 DOM
  9. 2026-10-23
    days on market $169,900 Active 93 DOM
  10. 2026-10-22
    days on market $169,900 Active 92 DOM
  11. 2026-10-22
    days on market $169,900 Active 91 DOM
  12. 2026-10-20
    days on market $169,900 Active 90 DOM
  13. 2026-10-19
    days on market $169,900 Active 89 DOM
  14. 2026-10-18
    days on market $169,900 Active 88 DOM
  15. 2026-10-17
    days on market $169,900 Active 87 DOM
  16. 2026-10-16
    days on market $169,900 Active 86 DOM
  17. 2026-10-15
    days on market $169,900 Active 85 DOM
  18. 2026-10-14
    days on market $169,900 Active 84 DOM
  19. 2026-10-13
    days on market $169,900 Active 83 DOM
  20. 2026-10-12
    days on market $169,900 Active 82 DOM
  21. 2026-10-11
    days on market $169,900 Active 81 DOM
  22. 2026-10-10
    days on market $169,900 Active 80 DOM
  23. 2026-10-09
    days on market $169,900 Active 79 DOM
  24. 2026-10-08
    days on market $169,900 Active 78 DOM
  25. 2026-10-07
    days on market $169,900 Active 77 DOM
  26. 2026-10-06
    days on market $169,900 Active 76 DOM
  27. 2026-10-05
    days on market $169,900 Active 75 DOM
  28. 2026-10-04
    days on market $169,900 Active 74 DOM
  29. 2026-10-04
    days on market $169,900 Active 73 DOM
  30. 2026-10-02
    days on market $169,900 Active 72 DOM
  31. 2026-10-01
    days on market $169,900 Active 71 DOM
  32. 2026-09-30
    days on market $169,900 Active 70 DOM
  33. 2026-09-29
    days on market $169,900 Active 69 DOM
  34. 2026-09-28
    days on market $169,900 Active 68 DOM
  35. 2026-09-27
    days on market $169,900 Active 67 DOM
  36. 2026-09-26
    pricedays on market $169,900 Active 66 DOM
  37. 2026-09-25
    days on market $174,900 Active 65 DOM
  38. 2026-09-24
    days on market $174,900 Active 64 DOM
  39. 2026-09-24
    days on market $174,900 Active 63 DOM
  40. 2026-09-22
    days on market $174,900 Active 62 DOM
  41. 2026-09-20
    days on market $174,900 Active 60 DOM
  42. 2026-09-18
    days on market $174,900 Active 58 DOM
  43. 2026-09-17
    days on market $174,900 Active 57 DOM
  44. 2026-09-16
    days on market $174,900 Active 56 DOM
  45. 2026-09-15
    days on market $174,900 Active 55 DOM
  46. 2026-09-14
    days on market $174,900 Active 54 DOM
  47. 2026-09-13
    days on market $174,900 Active 53 DOM
  48. 2026-09-12
    days on market $174,900 Active 52 DOM
  49. 2026-09-11
    days on market $174,900 Active 51 DOM
  50. 2026-09-05
    days on market $174,900 Active 45 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥93°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,806
− Mortgage interest
−$9,243
− Property taxes
−$2,475
− Insurance
−$825
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,584
− Management
−$1,584
− HOA
−$9,408
− Depreciation
−$4,800
Taxable loss
−$10,114
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,427
After-tax cash flow
$-5,017/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $3,515–$10,545 screening

This charming 2-bedroom condo in Deer Ridge Mountain Resort offers a good condition with a good ROI potential for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood — Improves aesthetics and increases rental value ↑
  • Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and attracts more buyers ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pittman Center Elementary F TN #231/952 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle Northview Junior Academy F TN #176/333 Nat'l #11,208/14,009 High Gatlinburg Pittman High F TN #117/332 Nat'l #12,251/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sevier County
NCES district ID
4703780
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$42,730
Composite
25.12/100
National rank
#7527
State rank
#62 of 139 in TN
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Gatlinburg

Score
73/100
State rank
#27
US rank
#5524

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living A Crime F Employment D- Housing B- Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Sevier · 107,903 people
Population (ZIP)
5,269
Household income
$63,133
Rent vs Own
31.2% rent · 68.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Sevier County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
107,903 people
By 2030
113,633 · +5.3%
By 2040
123,969 · +14.9%
By 2050
132,123 · +22.4%
By 2075
148,524 · +37.6%
By 2100
153,436 · +42.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (81%)
Race & ethnicity
White 81% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 4% Black 3% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
86% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Sevier

2024 margin
Solid R (+61.1) · D 18.9% · R 80.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-13.1pp toward R · 2008: -48.1pp · 2024: -61.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+61.1 2020: R+57.6 2016: R+61.7 2012: R+54.8 2008: R+48.1

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+259.8% since first listed
29 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-02 Price Changed $179,900 GSMAR
  • 2026-04-10 Price Changed $189,900 GSMAR
  • 2026-03-09 Listed $199,500 GSMAR
  • 2026-03-09 Listed $179,900 REALTRACS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-09-23 Price Changed $199,900 GSMAR
  • 2025-09-23 Price Changed $199,900 Knoxville MLS
  • 2025-08-23 Relisted — GSMAR
  • 2025-08-23 Relisted — Knoxville MLS
  • 2025-08-15 Pending — GSMAR
  • 2025-08-15 Contingent — Knoxville MLS
  • 2025-08-15 Listing Removed — Knoxville MLS
  • 2025-06-28 Price Changed $210,000 GSMAR
  • 2025-06-28 Price Changed $210,000 Knoxville MLS
  • 2025-05-27 Price Changed $220,000 GSMAR
  • 2025-05-27 Price Changed $220,000 Knoxville MLS
  • 2025-05-09 Listed $230,000 Knoxville MLS
  • 2025-05-09 Listed $230,000 GSMAR
  • 2024-06-11 Listing Removed — Knoxville MLS
  • 2024-05-21 Price Changed $220,000 GSMAR
  • 2024-05-21 Price Changed $220,000 Knoxville MLS
  • 2024-04-14 Listed $239,900 GSMAR
  • 2024-04-14 Listed $239,900 Knoxville MLS
  • 2024-04-11 Delisted — GSMAR
  • 2024-03-08 Price Changed $245,000 GSMAR
  • 2024-02-03 Listed $255,000 GSMAR
  • 2022-09-06 Sold (MLS) $205,500 GSMAR
  • 2018-07-13 Sold (MLS) $56,000 GSMAR
  • 2016-07-11 Sold (MLS) $54,500 GSMAR
  • 2011-12-21 Sold (MLS) $50,000 GSMAR

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…