Duplex
37 Cherry St · Johnson City, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Rent growth +4.9/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$153,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Well-located two-family property featuring a 3-bedroom unit and a 2-bedroom unit with excellent income-producing potential. Situated in a convenient Johnson City location close to hospitals, shopping, parks, dining, and major roadways.
Key facts
- Close to parks
- Close to hospitals
- Convenient location
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $153k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $825 ($10k/yr) — positive. Per door: $412/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $153k).
- Recommended offer: $151k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.8% vs local median 5.8% in Johnson City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#238 in NY, #3,739 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
- Johnson City Central School District (suburban): math 38% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #535 of 590 in NY (top 91%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Johnson City Elementary/Primary School (496 students, 55% FRL); Johnson City Middle School (math 19% / reading 43%, grade F, #534 of 729 statewide, top 73%, 500 students, 65% FRL); Johnson City Senior High School (math 98% / reading 64%, grade A, #485 of 1,100 statewide, top 45%, 729 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 56% at this address vs 40% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Johnson City Central School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.5%/yr); 176 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 27d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $16k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $15k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $43k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$41k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 23 days — a 2% lower offer ($151k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.57% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.76%
- Cash-on-cash
- 23.10%
- DSCR
- 2.03
- GRM
- 5.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $232,944
- List price
- $153,000
- Delta
- -34.32%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 211 Harrison Street St | 0.16mi | 4/2.0 | 1,626 (+6%) | 7mo | $80,000 | $49 | 77 |
| 42 Broad St | 0.33mi | 4/2.0 | 1,514 (-1%) | 14mo | $145,000 | $96 | 71 |
| 118 Ethel St | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 | 1,532 (0%) | 12mo | $79,000 | $52 | 66 |
| 122 W End Ave | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 | 1,463 (-4%) | 8mo | $165,000 | $113 | 58 |
| 43 Burdick Ave Ave | 0.52mi | 4/2.0 | 1,728 (+13%) | 1mo | $160,000 | $93 | 53 |
| 51 Crocker Ave | 0.55mi | 4/2.5 | 1,653 (+8%) | 14mo | $156,000 | $94 | 48 |
| 82 New York Ave | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,387 (-10%) | 12mo | $101,000 | $73 | 48 |
| 296 Corliss Ave | 0.56mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (-6%) | 14mo | $154,000 | $107 | 47 |
| 35 Allen St | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 | 1,728 (+13%) | 18mo | $134,000 | $78 | 40 |
| 24 Burdick Ave | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 | 1,722 (+12%) | 18mo | $110,000 | $64 | 39 |
| 127 Baker St | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 | 1,748 (+14%) | 21mo | $85,000 | $49 | 34 |
| 6 Tracy St | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,364 (-11%) | 21mo | $110,000 | $81 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 44.5%
- Equity multiple
- 4.47×
- Total profit
- $148,600
- Equity at exit
- $137,835
- IRR
- 40.6%
- Equity multiple
- 10.99×
- Total profit
- $427,830
- Equity at exit
- $297,245
Cash invested: $42,840 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 21.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $119,000 ($68/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 114 d
- This list price
- 71% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +122.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13790
- Home prices YoY
- 6.8%
- Rents YoY
- 9.5%
- Active inventory
- 176
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,402 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$802
- Tax from tax record
- −$207 /mo · $2,480/yr
- Insurance
- −$64
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$504
- Net cashflow
- $825
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,402 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,201 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,201 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,402 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $911 | -5% $868 | +0% $825 | +5% $782 | +10% $738 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $635 | -5% $730 | +0% $825 | +5% $920 | +10% $1,015 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $902 | -0.5pp $864 | base $825 | +0.5pp $785 | +1.0pp $745 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $38,250
- Closing costs
- $4,590
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 Floral Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1095 | $1,250 | $1.14 | 162d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 954 | $3,075 | $3.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 3.0 | 954 | $3,075 | $3.22 | 37d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 726 | $2,650 | $3.65 | 37d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 726 | $2,650 | $3.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 128 Grand Ave Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $2,250 | $4.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 155 Willow St Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 739 | $1,200 | $1.62 | 162d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 204 Grand Ave Unit 10 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,150 | $2.30 | 162d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 56 Farr Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 96 Floral Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 91 Grand Ave Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,300 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 234 Grand Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,050 | $1.75 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 234 Grand Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 37d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 234 Grand Ave Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,050 | $1.75 | 17d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 127 Burbank Ave Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1032 | $1,000 | $0.97 | 162d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 69 Floral Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $1,750 | $0.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 69 Floral Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1900 | $1,750 | $0.92 | 26d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 143 Harrison St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,100 | $1.47 | 154d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 143 Harrison St Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $1,150 | $1.53 | 44d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 179 Hudson St #1 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1990 | $1,500 | $0.75 | 2d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 74 Floral Ave #4 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,100 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 258 Grand Ave Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $980 | $1.63 | 37d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 207 Saint Charles St #2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,250 | $1.35 | 162d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 190 Saint Charles St Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,150 | $1.28 | 1d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 190 Saint Charles St Unit 3 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,150 | $1.28 | 29d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 10 Garfield Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 102 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 102 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 216 Main St Unit 204 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,295 | $2.59 | 8d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 216 Main St #203 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,395 | $2.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 100 Saint Charles St Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 435 | $850 | $1.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit 5 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 651 | $1,250 | $1.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit !R Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $980 | $1.59 | 162d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit 5 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 651 | $1,250 | $1.92 | 51d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 11 Avenue A Unit 1 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 615 | $980 | $1.59 | 51d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 248 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1650 | $1,650 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 248 Main St Unit 2 Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1650 | $1,650 | $1.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 15 Avenue A Unit 4 Johnson City, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 532 | $980 | $1.84 | 9d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 327 Floral Ave Johnson City, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $875 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 146 Ackley Ave Johnson City, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 7d | 1 | 0.42mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with 2 spaces
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Duplex
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingConcrete perimeter foundation
- Exterior features
- PorchStorm doorsLevel lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Microwave, range, refrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 bathroom in the unit details
- Heating & cooling
- Forced-air heatingWall/window unit cooling
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $153,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $153,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $153,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $153,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $153,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $153,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $153,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $153,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $153,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $153,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $153,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $153,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $153,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $153,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $153,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $153,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $153,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $153,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $153,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $153,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $153,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-16pricedays on market $153,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $155,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $155,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $155,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $155,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $155,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $155,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $155,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $155,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $155,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $155,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $155,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $155,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $155,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $155,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $155,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $155,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $155,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $155,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $155,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $155,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $155,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $155,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $155,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $155,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $155,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $155,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $155,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $155,000 Active 77 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,480 · $207/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,533 · $211/mo
- Expected delta
- +$53/yr (+$4/mo · 2.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,824
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,570
- − Property taxes
- −$2,480
- − Insurance
- −$765
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,306
- − Management
- −$2,306
- − Depreciation
- −$4,451
- Taxable income
- $7,946
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,907
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,991/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This two-family property requires moderate rehabilitation, focusing on exterior painting and roof repair. These updates will significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major paint on siding — Peeling paint indicates significant wear
- Major roof — No visible damage, but the satellite image shows a large roof footprint
Value-add opportunities
- Both painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both repairing the roof — Critical to the home's structural integrity and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Johnson City Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3615900
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,514
- Composite
- 33.17/100
- National rank
- #5545
- State rank
- #535 of 590 in NY
Livability — Johnson City
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #238
- US rank
- #3739
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Johnson City, NY
- County
- Broome County · 187,989 people
- City population
- 18,739
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,739
- Household income
- $59,045
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 75% Two or more races 9% Asian 8% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Other Indo-European 4% French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 18.06%
- Current HPI
- 285.3668
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 9.47%
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-7.3% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-16 Listed $153,000 GBAOR
- 2026-06-17 Price Changed $155,000 GBAOR
- 2026-06-01 Listed $165,000 GBAOR
Property tax history
-3.4%/yrLatest (2026): $2,480 · +0.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…