25344 Shiawassee Cir #210 · Southfield, MI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $784 – $1,456
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +26.8/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +9.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +2.0/5.0
- Schools +1.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$80,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
THIS IS A MUST SEE! A SPACIOUS BEDROOMS WITH AMPLE CLOSET SPACE, AND A LARGE BATHROOM. OPEN KITCHEN AREA. This beautiful two bedroom second floor unit has been fully updated with a new kitchen, updated bathroom, new flooring and paint throughout and new appliances! The unit includes an assigned carport parking space, basement storage & shared laundry for the building. You have quick access to shopping, dining and entertainment being close to 696 & Telegraph. Water and Heat are included in you Association Dues. COMMON LAUNDRY AREA IN BASEMENT WITH LARGE STORAGE SPACE. SECURED ENTRANCE.
Key facts
- $439 HOA
- Garage
- Built 1967
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $80k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $220 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $80k).
- Recommended offer: $70k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.6% vs local median 4.8% in Southfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#248 in MI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety D, crime F, amenities F.
- Southfield Public School District (urban): math 17% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #392 of 540 in MI (top 73%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Glenn W Levey Middle School (math 8% / reading 22%, grade F, #453 of 493 statewide, top 93%, 316 students, 62% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 15% at this address vs 27% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Southfield Public School District average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.0%/yr); 118 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 48d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,614 units permitted in Oakland County in 2024 (721 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($61k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $553 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Oakland County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 227 days — a 12% lower offer ($70k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 29% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 227 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1967 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.92% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.59%
- Cash-on-cash
- 11.76%
- DSCR
- 1.52
- GRM
- 4.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $106,522
- List price
- $80,000
- Delta
- -24.90%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25308 Shiawassee Cir | 0.07mi | 2/1.0 | 1,540 (0%) | 1mo | $47,000 | $31 | 96 |
| 22517 Berg Rd | 1.19mi | 2/1.0 | 1,504 (-2%) | 1mo | $131,000 | $87 | 60 |
| 20402 Inkster Rd | 1.40mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,423 (-8%) | 1mo | $215,000 | $151 | 44 |
| 22641 Pembroke Ave | 1.33mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,377 (-11%) | 0mo | $68,000 | $49 | 40 |
| 19919 Gaylord | 1.12mi | 2/1.0 | 1,280 (-17%) | 1mo | $175,000 | $137 | 39 |
| 18655 Five Points St | 1.30mi | 2/1.5 | 1,240 (-20%) | 1mo | $155,000 | $125 | 37 |
| 18706 Beech Daly | 1.30mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,829 (+19%) | 1mo | $77,500 | $42 | 34 |
| 18483 Dalby | 1.40mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 1,822 (+18%) | 1mo | $200,000 | $110 | 32 |
| 26095 Rangemore St | 1.14mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,820 (+18%) | 1mo | $300,000 | $165 | 30 |
| 19150 Glenmore | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,262 (-18%) | 1mo | $153,000 | $121 | 30 |
| 19488 Brady | 0.78mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,240 (-20%) | 1mo | $160,000 | $129 | 30 |
| 20504 Gaylord | 0.95mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,882 (+22%) | 2mo | $200,500 | $107 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -4.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.86×
- Total profit
- $-3,184
- Equity at exit
- $11,928
- IRR
- -0.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.96×
- Total profit
- $-947
- Equity at exit
- $6,917
Cash invested: $22,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 48033
- Rents YoY
- -2.0%
- Active inventory
- 118
- Price-to-rent
- 4.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,533 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$420
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$100 /mo · $1,200/yr
- Insurance
- −$33
- HOA
- −$439
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$322
- Net cashflow
- $220
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $275 | -5% $247 | +0% $220 | +5% $192 | +10% $164 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $98 | -5% $159 | +0% $220 | +5% $280 | +10% $341 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $260 | -0.5pp $240 | base $220 | +0.5pp $199 | +1.0pp $178 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $20,000
- Closing costs
- $2,400
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21885 Maplewood Dr Southfield, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2099 | $7,000 | $3.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 19948 Wakenden Redford, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,700 | $1.06 | 45d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 20017 Woodworth Redford, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1080 | $1,650 | $1.53 | 77d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 19376 Dale St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1976 | $1,400 | $0.71 | 21d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 22419 Fairway Dr Southfield, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1262 | $1,850 | $1.47 | 165d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 18720 Salem St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2193 | $2,000 | $0.91 | 47d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 18676 Brady Redford, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,500 | $1.25 | 99d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 19132 Appleton St Detroit, MI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 1025 | $1,100 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 19010 Riverview St Detroit, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1262 | $1,275 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 18428 Brady Redford, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1058 | $1,300 | $1.23 | 123d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 19392 Negaunee Redford, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,400 | $1.17 | 90d | 1 | 1.50mi |
HOA detail $439/mo · $5,268/yr condo
- Likely covers
- water
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $80,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $80,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $80,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $80,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $80,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $80,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $80,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $80,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $80,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $80,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $80,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $80,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $80,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $80,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $80,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $80,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $80,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $80,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $80,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $80,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $80,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $80,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $80,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $80,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $80,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $80,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $80,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $80,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $80,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $80,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $80,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $80,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $80,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $80,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $80,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $80,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $80,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $80,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $80,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $80,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $80,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $80,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $80,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $80,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $80,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $80,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $80,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $80,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $80,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $80,000 Active 176 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,400
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,481
- − Property taxes
- −$1,200
- − Insurance
- −$400
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,472
- − Management
- −$1,472
- − HOA
- −$5,268
- − Depreciation
- −$2,327
- Taxable income
- $1,780
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$427
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,207/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This fully updated two-bedroom condo is move-in ready with new kitchen, appliances, and flooring. It offers ample closet space and a large bathroom. The location is convenient to shopping, dining, and entertainment.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both Replace carpet — Fresh carpet improves comfort and resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Southfield Public School District
- NCES district ID
- 2632310
- Math proficiency
- 17% ▼ -3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 37% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,400
- Composite
- 23.77/100
- National rank
- #7814
- State rank
- #392 of 540 in MI
Livability — Southfield
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #248
- US rank
- #6175
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Southfield, MI
- County
- Oakland County · 1,335,747 people
- City population
- 54,914
- Metro
- Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,277
- Household income
- $61,016
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Oakland County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,335,747 people
- By 2030
- 1,375,100 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 1,435,385 · +7.5%
- By 2050
- 1,469,250 · +10.0%
- By 2075
- 1,531,946 · +14.7%
- By 2100
- 1,450,485 · +8.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 68% White 24% Two or more races 6% Asian 2% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 1% Arabic 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Oakland
- 2024 margin
- D (+10.6) · D 54.4% · R 43.8% · Other 1.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.9pp toward R · 2008: 14.5pp · 2024: 10.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+10.6 2020: D+14.1 2016: D+8.1 2012: D+8.1 2008: D+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -175.44%
- Current HPI
- 187.5011
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.96%
- Metro
- Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-03-26 Listed $90,000 MiRealSource-MiMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…