🏗️ New Construction
La Mirada Plan · Porter, TX
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.2%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$284,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This two-story home has a convenient layout that is great for growing families. An open living area on the first floor includes a large family room, kitchen and dining area. Upstairs are four bedrooms, including a comfortable owner's suite with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 1095 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $285k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-250 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $257k (10.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $224k (21.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $224k (21.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 2.8% in Porter — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- New Caney ISD (suburban): math 31% / reading 32% proficiency, ranked #570 of 826 in TX (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1540 active listings in the ZIP; 21 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 78d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1096 days — a 12% lower offer ($251k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 1096 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.27%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.66%
- DSCR
- 0.84
- GRM
- 10.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $292,761
- List price
- $284,990
- Delta
- -2.65%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6202 Willow Sky Ct | 0.13mi | 4/2.5 | 2,279 (+2%) | 0mo | $347,500 | $152 | 90 |
| 3417 Ridgeberry Glen Ln | 0.19mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+1%) | 1mo | $310,300 | $137 | 86 |
| 3422 Ridgeberry Glen Ln | 0.19mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+1%) | 2mo | $309,990 | $137 | 86 |
| 3402 Ridgeberry Glen Ln | 0.23mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+1%) | 0mo | $318,000 | $141 | 85 |
| 6218 Willow Sky Ct | 0.16mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,218 (-0%) | 2mo | $329,040 | $148 | 83 |
| 6007 Majestic Creek Trl | 0.24mi | 4/3.0 | 2,260 (+1%) | 3mo | $313,290 | $139 | 82 |
| 4102 Slow Creek Ct | 0.18mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,218 (-0%) | 2mo | $332,000 | $150 | 82 |
| 6011 Majestic Creek Trl | 0.23mi | 4/2.5 | 2,121 (-5%) | 0mo | $309,790 | $146 | 81 |
| 6003 Majestic Creek Trl | 0.23mi | 4/3.0 | 2,121 (-5%) | 1mo | $313,540 | $148 | 78 |
| 24308 Jane Ave | 0.63mi | 4/2.5 | 2,261 (+1%) | 4mo | $452,000 | $200 | 65 |
| 4272 Waterlily Spring Way | 0.25mi | 4/2.0 | 1,900 (-15%) | 1mo | $318,000 | $167 | 61 |
| 5030 Robin Park Ct | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,507 (+12%) | 0mo | $350,000 | $140 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.65% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.19×
- Total profit
- $-66,357
- Equity at exit
- $43,652
- IRR
- -23.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.10×
- Total profit
- $-90,187
- Equity at exit
- $25,313
Cash invested: $81,973 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 49 active · 64 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.9 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $299,000 ($142/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 47 d
- This list price
- 37% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77365
- Home prices YoY
- -33.0%
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1540
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,244 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,535
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$366 /mo · $4,391/yr
- Insurance
- −$122
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$471
- Net cashflow
- $-250
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-48 | -5% $-149 | +0% $-250 | +5% $-351 | +10% $-453 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-428 | -5% $-339 | +0% $-250 | +5% $-162 | +10% $-73 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-103 | -0.5pp $-176 | base $-250 | +0.5pp $-326 | +1.0pp $-403 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,190
- Closing costs
- $8,783
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 21 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3502 Penhurst Green Ln Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1499 | $1,849 | $1.23 | 65d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 3888 Sunbird Creek Trl Porter, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2218 | $2,275 | $1.03 | 101d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 6064 Majestic Creek Trl Porter, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2260 | $2,370 | $1.05 | 21d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 6163 Emperor Pines Trl Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2121 | $2,240 | $1.06 | 23d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3206 Abbey Field Ln Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1510 | $1,623 | $1.07 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 3227 Rockdale Dr Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,599 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 4456 Bethel Colony Trl Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1651 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 23d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 6313 Barrington Cliff Trl Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,134 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 6313 Barrington Cliff Trl Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $1,890 | $1.05 | 1d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 6313 Barrington Cliff Trl Porter, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $1,890 | $1.05 | 114d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 5818 Fairway Shores Ln Porter, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2813 | $3,000 | $1.07 | 112d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 5714 Straight Way Kingwood, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1788 | $1,830 | $1.02 | 160d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 5706 Straight Way Kingwood, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2346 | $2,095 | $0.89 | 156d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 3203 Leafy Pine Ct Kingwood, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2548 | $2,290 | $0.90 | 16d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 3514 Creek Manor Dr Kingwood, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2274 | $1,995 | $0.88 | 184d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 3518 Galway Glen Trl Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1932 | $2,375 | $1.23 | 78d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 9323 Darby Knoll Way Porter, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2182 | $2,595 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 3523 Kings Mountain Dr Kingwood, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1943 | $2,200 | $1.13 | 128d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 3311 Golden Willow Dr Humble, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1973 | $2,095 | $1.06 | 55d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 3307 Golden Willow Dr Humble, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1734 | $1,895 | $1.09 | 37d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 3514 Appalachian Trl Kingwood, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2155 | $2,100 | $0.97 | 56d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $284,990 Active 1096 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $284,990 Active 1095 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $284,990 Active 1094 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $284,990 Active 1093 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $284,990 Active 1092 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $284,990 Active 1090 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $284,990 Active 1089 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $284,990 Active 1088 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $284,990 Active 1087 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $284,990 Active 1086 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $284,990 Active 1085 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $284,990 Active 1084 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $284,990 Active 1083 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $284,990 Active 1082 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $284,990 Active 1081 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $284,990 Active 1080 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $284,990 Active 1079 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $284,990 Active 1078 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $284,990 Active 1077 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $284,990 Active 1076 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $284,990 Active 1075 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $284,990 Active 1074 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $284,990 Active 1073 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $284,990 Active 1072 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $284,990 Active 1071 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $284,990 Active 1070 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $284,990 Active 1069 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $284,990 Active 1068 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $284,990 Active 1067 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $284,990 Active 1066 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $284,990 Active 1065 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $284,990 Active 1064 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $284,990 Active 1063 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $284,990 Active 1062 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $284,990 Active 1061 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $284,990 Active 1060 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $284,990 Active 1059 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $284,990 Active 1058 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $284,990 Active 1057 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $284,990 Active 1056 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $284,990 Active 1055 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $284,990 Active 1054 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $284,990 Active 1053 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $284,990 Active 1052 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $284,990 Active 1051 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $284,990 Active 1050 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $284,990 Active 1049 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $284,990 Active 1048 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $284,990 Active 1047 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $284,990 Active 1046 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 20% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,930
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,399
- − Property taxes
- −$4,391
- − Insurance
- −$1,464
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,154
- − Management
- −$2,154
- − Depreciation
- −$8,517
- Taxable loss
- −$8,150
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,956
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,048/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-family home in La Mirada Plan, Houston TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a well-maintained exterior, interior, and landscaping, making it an attractive property for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Interior paint touch-ups — Maintains a fresh and inviting appearance. ↑
- Both Kitchen and bathroom updates — Modernizes the home and attracts more buyers/renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- New Caney ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4832400
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 32% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $55,380
- Composite
- 27.97/100
- National rank
- #6857
- State rank
- #570 of 826 in TX
Livability — Porter
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Montgomery County · 713,896 people
- City population
- 46,418
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 46,418
- Household income
- $95,702
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 713,896 people
- By 2030
- 805,263 · +12.8%
- By 2040
- 992,708 · +39.1%
- By 2050
- 1,179,590 · +65.2%
- By 2075
- 1,628,084 · +128.1%
- By 2100
- 1,937,880 · +171.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 46% White 44% Two or more races 15% Black 5% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 39% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 59% English-only · Spanish 36% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -111.46%
- Current HPI
- 225.9903
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.65%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2023-11-08 Listed $284,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…