684 Savinwood Trl NE · Bolivia, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +9.3/30.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.8/10.0
- DSCR +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- ARV discount +2.2/15.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$229,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Limited-Time Savings: Up to $10,000 in Flex Cash! Put it toward upgrades closing costs or lowering your monthly payment. * Ready in mid-November! This quick move-in Ellis is a thoughtfully designed cottage that combines comfort, convenience, and modern style. Start your mornings with a cup of coffee on the charming covered front porch before stepping inside to a bright, open great room that creates the perfect setting for everyday living and entertaining. Luxury Vinyl Plank flooring throughout your main living areas adds extra style and durability.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Gourmet kitchen
- Open great room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $230k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-168 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $206k (10.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $180k (21.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $180k (21.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#549 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: health & safety A+, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Brunswick County Schools (rural): math 45% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #82 of 178 in NC (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Supply Elementary (math 46% / reading 39%, grade F, #625 of 1,410 statewide, top 45%, 539 students, 99% FRL); Cedar Grove Middle (math 30% / reading 36%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 434 students, 99% FRL); South Brunswick High (math 62% / reading 57%, grade C+, #216 of 535 statewide, top 43%, 1,172 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 53% district-wide (46 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 867 active listings in the ZIP; 6,112 units permitted in Brunswick County in 2024 (990 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($69k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brunswick County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 5 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.78% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.14%
- DSCR
- 0.86
- GRM
- 10.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (on-the-fly)
- $205,724
- Comps found
- 12
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mitchell Brown Rd NE | 2.07mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 944 (+3%) | 1mo | $160,000 | $169 | 53 |
| 2944 Old Ocean Hwy | 2.09mi | 2/1.0 | 1,192 (+30%) | 9mo | $170,000 | $143 | 28 |
| 1512 E Black Squirrel Ln | 2.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,183 (+29%) | 19mo | $245,000 | $207 | 19 |
| 1531 Gate Hill Rd SE | 2.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,173 (+28%) | 19mo | $249,900 | $213 | 19 |
| 1543 Gate Hill Rd SE | 2.04mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,173 (+28%) | 22mo | $260,000 | $222 | 16 |
| 1558 Gate Hill Rd SE | 2.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,173 (+28%) | 24mo | $256,900 | $219 | 15 |
| 1575 Gate Hill Rd SE | 1.96mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,173 (+28%) | 24mo | $256,900 | $219 | 15 |
| 1619 Gate Hill Rd SE | 1.85mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,173 (+28%) | 33mo | $262,900 | $224 | 15 |
| 1324 Patti Ln SE | 1.89mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,173 (+28%) | 36mo | $259,900 | $222 | 15 |
| 1522 E Black Squirrel Ln SE Lot 143 | 2.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,183 (+29%) | 36mo | $241,870 | $204 | 15 |
| 1337 Patti Ln SE | 1.93mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,173 (+28%) | 39mo | $259,900 | $222 | 15 |
| 1554 King Lucius Way SE Lot 116 | 2.21mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,183 (+29%) | 40mo | $263,990 | $223 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-47,966
- Equity at exit
- $34,293
- IRR
- -15.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.14×
- Total profit
- $-55,467
- Equity at exit
- $19,886
Cash invested: $64,399 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 28422
- Home prices YoY
- -23.8%
- Active inventory
- 867
- Price-to-rent
- 10.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,799 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,206
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$287 /mo · $3,450/yr
- Insurance
- −$96
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$378
- Net cashflow
- $-168
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-9 | -5% $-89 | +0% $-168 | +5% $-248 | +10% $-327 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-310 | -5% $-239 | +0% $-168 | +5% $-97 | +10% $-26 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-53 | -0.5pp $-110 | base $-168 | +0.5pp $-228 | +1.0pp $-289 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $57,499
- Closing costs
- $6,900
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $229,995 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $229,995 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $229,995 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $229,995 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-04remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-11-04pricestatusdays on market $229,995 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-07-22status $249,990 Pending 190 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $249,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-07-21days on market $249,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $249,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $249,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $249,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $249,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $249,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $249,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $249,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $249,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $249,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $249,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $249,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $249,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $249,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $249,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $249,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $249,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $249,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $249,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $249,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $249,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $249,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $249,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $249,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $249,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $249,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $249,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $249,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $249,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $249,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $249,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $249,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $249,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $249,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $249,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $249,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-06-05days on market $249,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $249,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $249,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $249,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $249,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-05-30days on market $249,990 Active 137 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,586
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,883
- − Property taxes
- −$3,450
- − Insurance
- −$1,150
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,727
- − Management
- −$1,727
- − Depreciation
- −$6,691
- Taxable loss
- −$6,042
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,450
- After-tax cash flow
- $-571/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. It has a good location and is ready for immediate occupancy. Potential buyers will appreciate the home's curb appeal and modern finishes.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
- Both Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can make the home look more inviting and can increase its value ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the home more appealing to potential buyers ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brunswick County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700420
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▲ 4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,494
- Composite
- 39.23/100
- National rank
- #4011
- State rank
- #82 of 178 in NC
Livability — Bolivia
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #549
- US rank
- #20206
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Brunswick County · 152,111 people
- City population
- 10,059
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,059
- Household income
- $69,412
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Brunswick County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 152,111 people
- By 2030
- 165,705 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 188,494 · +23.9%
- By 2050
- 206,228 · +35.6%
- By 2075
- 237,876 · +56.4%
- By 2100
- 251,451 · +65.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Black 9% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 3% Native American 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Brunswick
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+24.9) · D 37.2% · R 62.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.9pp toward R · 2008: -17.9pp · 2024: -24.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+24.9 2020: R+25.0 2016: R+28.7 2012: R+22.2 2008: R+17.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -44.19%
- Current HPI
- 141.1956
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC-NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…