84-754 Ala Mahiku St Unit 45A · Makaha, HI
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- D
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $544 – $1,084
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +9.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.3/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- DSCR +2.6/10.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$121,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
OPPORTUNITY to acquire a leasehold condo ($139,000) and fee ($135,000) for only $274,000 total making it the lowest priced first floor condo at Makaha Valley Plantations or just take advantage of the low purchase price and an extra long lease until 2074! This bright 2 bedroom condo has a spacious lanai shaded by palm trees for extra privacy, stainless steel appliances, beautiful kitchen and bathroom and an open living space. The Plantations is a manicured community with amenities including two pools, tennis/pickleball courts, jacuzzis and walking paths. Condo was renovated in 2022 and is conveniently located near the entrance, close to amenities, laundry room and surrounded by mountains and occasional waterfalls. List price is for leasehold property but fee is also available for purchase. Inquire for details.
Key facts
- Gated community
- Two swimming pools
- Tennis court
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $121k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-90 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $108k (10.8% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $121k).
- Recommended offer: $108k (10.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.4% vs local median 1.5% in Makaha — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#82 in HI) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A; Watch: crime C-, health & safety C-, housing D+.
- Hawaii Department Of Education (suburban): math 32% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #1 of 1 in HI (top 100%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Makaha Elementary School (math 7% / reading 13%, grade F, #178 of 183 statewide, top 99%, 418 students, 83% FRL); Waianae Intermediate School (math 8% / reading 26%, grade F, #40 of 42 statewide, top 95%, 671 students, 74% FRL); Waianae High School (math 12% / reading 47%, grade F, #35 of 43 statewide, top 86%, 1,831 students, 64% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 39% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 19% at this address vs 41% district-wide (-22 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Hawaii Department Of Education average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 333 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 112d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,638 units permitted in Honolulu County in 2024 (793 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $837 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Honolulu County population projected at +17% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 20 days — a 2% lower offer ($119k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 5y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 42% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.67% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.18%
- DSCR
- 0.86
- GRM
- 5.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $246,141
- List price
- $121,000
- Delta
- -50.84%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84-754 Ala Mahiku St Unit 1353A | 0.00mi | 2/1.0 | 815 (0%) | 0mo | $200,000 | $245 | 100 |
| 84-755 Ala Mahiku St Unit 74B | 0.00mi | 2/1.0 | 815 (0%) | 1mo | $150,000 | $184 | 99 |
| 84-718 Ala Mahiku St Unit 21/94B | 0.00mi | 2/1.0 | 815 (0%) | 1mo | $162,000 | $199 | 99 |
| 84-718 Ala Mahiku St Unit 85C | 0.00mi | 2/1.0 | 815 (0%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $313 | 99 |
| 84-754 Ala Mahiku St Unit 1146B | 0.08mi | 2/1.0 | 815 (0%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $196 | 96 |
| 84-707 Kiana Pl Unit 107B | 0.09mi | 2/1.0 | 815 (0%) | 1mo | $187,500 | $230 | 95 |
| 84-687 Ala Mahiku St Unit 118B | 0.06mi | 2/1.0 | 830 (+2%) | 0mo | $235,000 | $283 | 94 |
| 84-664 Ala Mahiku St Unit 179B | 0.17mi | 2/1.0 | 815 (0%) | 2mo | $170,000 | $209 | 91 |
| 84-770 Kili Dr #1039 | 0.16mi | 2/1.0 | 803 (-2%) | 1mo | $290,000 | $361 | 89 |
| 84-688 Ala Mahiku St Unit 176C | 0.10mi | 2/1.0 | 845 (+4%) | 1mo | $210,000 | $249 | 88 |
| 84-573 Kepue St | 0.90mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 944 (+16%) | 1mo | $140,000 | $148 | 32 |
| 84-760 Moua St | 1.23mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 928 (+14%) | 1mo | $869,000 | $936 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.38% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.29×
- Total profit
- $-24,003
- Equity at exit
- $18,041
- IRR
- -10.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.33×
- Total profit
- $-22,813
- Equity at exit
- $10,462
Cash invested: $33,880 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 37 Tenant-Leaning
- State Hawaii
- 37 Tenant-Leaning · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 3 under contract
- Median asking
- $229,000 ($337/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 71 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -10.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 96792
- Home prices YoY
- -18.8%
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 333
- Price-to-rent
- 5.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,023 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$635
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$151 /mo · $1,815/yr
- Insurance
- −$50
- HOA
- −$852
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$425
- Net cashflow
- $-90
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-6 | -5% $-48 | +0% $-90 | +5% $-132 | +10% $-174 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-250 | -5% $-170 | +0% $-90 | +5% $-10 | +10% $70 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-29 | -0.5pp $-59 | base $-90 | +0.5pp $-121 | +1.0pp $-153 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $30,250
- Closing costs
- $3,630
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84-718 Ala Mahiku St Unit 90C Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,800 | $2.21 | 112d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 84-718 Ala Mahiku St Unit 2198B Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 822 | $1,595 | $1.94 | 184d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 84-754 Ala Mahiku St Apt 53A Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,800 | $2.21 | 112d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 84-707 Kiana Pl Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,950 | $2.39 | 131d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 84-754 Ala Mahiku St Unit 44A Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $2,100 | $2.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 84-755 Ala Mahiku St Apt 72B Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,900 | $2.33 | 155d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 84-707 Kiana Pl Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,950 | $2.39 | 120d | 2 | 0.04mi |
| 84-665 Ala Mahiku St Unit 151B Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $2,100 | $2.58 | 47d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 84-665 Ala Mahiku St Unit 151B Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $2,100 | $2.58 | 45d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 84-665 Ala Mahiku St Unit 142B Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,900 | $2.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 84-707 Kiana Pl Unit 106C Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $2,100 | $2.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 84-687 Ala Mahiku St Unit 137-B Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,800 | $2.21 | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 84-687 Ala Mahiku St Unit 119B Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $2,250 | $2.76 | 6d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 84-687 Ala Mahiku St Unit 30134B Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 830 | $2,200 | $2.65 | 164d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 84-687 Ala Mahiku St Unit 126C Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $2,250 | $2.76 | 103d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 84-757 Kiana Pl Unit 24A Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,700 | $2.43 | 31d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 84-757 Kiana Pl Unit 6B Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $2,100 | $2.58 | 133d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 786 Ala Mahiku St Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 940 | $1,195 | $1.27 | 55d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 84-718 Ala Mahiku St Unit 78C Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,800 | $2.21 | 120d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 84-688 Ala Mahiku St Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,895 | $2.36 | 2d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 84-688 Ala Mahiku St Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 834 | $1,995 | $2.39 | 0d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 84-688 Ala Mahiku St Unit 33154A Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $2,300 | $2.82 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 84-688 Ala Mahiku St Unit 162C Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,895 | $2.36 | 0d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 84-688 Ala Mahiku St Unit 166A Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,900 | $2.33 | 184d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 84-688 Ala Mahiku St Unit 162C Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 804 | $1,995 | $2.48 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 84-740 Kili Dr Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,950 | $2.87 | 133d | 2 | 0.18mi |
| 84-740 Kili Dr Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,950 | $2.87 | 127d | 2 | 0.18mi |
| 84-710 Kili Dr #1519 Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,850 | $2.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 84-710 Kili Dr Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 634 | $2,000 | $3.15 | 127d | 3 | 0.18mi |
| 84-710 Kili Dr #1919 Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $2,000 | $2.94 | 164d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 84-710 Kili Dr #1215 Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $2,000 | $2.94 | 127d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 84-710 Kili Dr Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $1,850 | $2.72 | 7d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 84-740 Kili Dr #425 Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $2,000 | $2.94 | 138d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 84-740 Kili Dr #1730 Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $2,100 | $3.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 84-740 Kili Dr #1422 Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 684 | $2,000 | $2.92 | 55d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 84-664 Ala Mahiku St Unit 193C Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,900 | $2.33 | 5d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 84-664 Ala Mahiku St Waianae, HI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 815 | $1,900 | $2.33 | 6d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 84-770 Kili Dr Unit 1 Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $2,850 | $3.83 | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 84-680 Kili Dr #607 Waianae, HI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 689 | $2,100 | $3.05 | 55d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 84-680 Kili Dr Waianae, HI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 680 | $2,200 | $3.24 | 125d | 2 | 0.22mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Leasehold; lease expires December 31, 2074
- HOA & community
- Association fee includes common areas, cable TV, hot water, internet, grounds and building maintenance, sewer, and waterCommunity barbecue, pool, deck/porch, laundry facilities, patio, tennis courts, and trails
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned, guest, and secured parking1 parking spaceOpen parking
- Security
- Key card entrySecurity guard
- Home design
- One storyEntry level: 1
- Construction
- Built in 2022Wood frame construction
- Exterior features
- Fenced yard with wallView
Interior
- Flooring
- Laminate
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Interior features
- Furnished
HOA detail $852/mo · $10,224/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterpool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $121,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $121,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $121,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $121,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $121,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $121,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $121,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $121,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $121,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $121,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $121,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $121,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $121,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $121,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $121,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $121,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $121,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $121,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $121,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $121,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $121,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $121,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $121,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $121,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $121,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $121,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $121,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $121,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $121,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $121,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $121,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $121,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $121,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $121,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $121,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $121,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $121,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $121,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $121,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $121,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $121,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $121,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $121,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $121,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $121,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $121,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $121,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $121,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $121,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $121,000 Active 142 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone D · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,278
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,778
- − Property taxes
- −$1,815
- − Insurance
- −$605
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,942
- − Management
- −$1,942
- − HOA
- −$10,224
- − Depreciation
- −$3,520
- Taxable loss
- −$2,548
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$612
- After-tax cash flow
- $-467/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This well-maintained, leasehold condo in Makaha Valley Plantation is ready for immediate move-in with minor cosmetic updates to enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace countertops — Modern countertops can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Upgrade appliances — Upgraded appliances can attract more buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hawaii Department Of Education
- NCES district ID
- 1500030
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,005
- Composite
- 37.07/100
- National rank
- #4504
- State rank
- #1 of 1 in HI
Livability — Makaha
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #82
- US rank
- #18431
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Makaha, HI
- County
- Honolulu County · 1,072,641 people
- Metro
- Urban Honolulu, HI
- Population (ZIP)
- 49,618
- Household income
- $87,509
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Honolulu County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,072,641 people
- By 2030
- 1,110,460 · +3.5%
- By 2040
- 1,181,593 · +10.2%
- By 2050
- 1,257,584 · +17.2%
- By 2075
- 1,501,120 · +39.9%
- By 2100
- 1,764,430 · +64.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.96)
- Race & ethnicity
- Pacific Islander 42% Two or more races 32% Hispanic / Latino 13% Asian 10% White 10% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 6%
- Languages at home
- 82% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Honolulu
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+21.6) · D 59.9% · R 38.3% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -19.4pp toward R · 2008: 41.1pp · 2024: 21.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+21.6 2020: D+26.9 2016: D+29.9 2012: D+39.1 2008: D+41.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -110.72%
- Current HPI
- 477.9187
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.38%
- Metro
- Urban Honolulu, HI
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
-19.3% since first listed22 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-19 Listed $121,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2026-09-17 Listing Removed — HiCentral MLS
- 2026-05-06 Contingent — HiCentral MLS
- 2026-04-19 Price Changed $121,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2026-03-20 Listed $125,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2024-12-13 Sold (MLS) $115,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2024-12-01 Pending — HiCentral MLS
- 2024-11-20 Contingent — HiCentral MLS
- 2024-11-09 Listed $139,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2024-11-06 Listing Removed — HiCentral MLS
- 2024-10-21 Price Changed $145,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2024-09-27 Price Changed $149,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2024-09-13 Price Changed $160,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2024-09-09 Price Changed $175,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2024-08-25 Listed $199,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2023-02-24 Sold (MLS) $210,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2022-11-29 Relisted — HiCentral MLS
- 2022-11-28 Price Changed $215,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2022-11-28 Listing Removed — HiCentral MLS
- 2022-11-01 Listed $250,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2021-06-28 Sold (MLS) $180,000 HiCentral MLS
- 2021-05-07 Listed $150,000 HiCentral MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…