2050 W Hwy 89a Hwy · Cottonwood, AZ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +23.2/30.0
- ARV discount +12.4/15.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- 1% rule +6.1/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Condition / age +2.0/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.0
$155,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Comfortably remodeled manufactured home in Pine Shadows, featuring clubhouse, indoor pool, pickleball and much more! Plank vinyl floors throughout, high ceilings, and lots of light. Monthly Lot rent is $765. Please leave message or text at 508-280-0819.
Key facts
- Newer flooring
- Ceiling fans
- Interior doors
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $155k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $282 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $155k).
- Recommended offer: $136k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.5% vs local median 3.8% in Cottonwood — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#7 in AZ, #2,176 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, commute A, cost of living A; Watch: employment D, amenities F.
- Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District (4487) (town): math 17% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #174 of 249 in AZ (top 70%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Dr Daniel Bright Elementary School (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #790 of 1,109 statewide, top 72%, 625 students, 72% FRL); Mingus Union High School (math 22% / reading 27%, grade F, #154 of 381 statewide, top 53%, 1,226 students, 46% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.2%/yr); 428 active listings in the ZIP; 18 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,062 units permitted in Yavapai County in 2024 (98 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Yavapai County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($136k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 16 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask is 7% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
- Current owner paid $112k; 38% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.11% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.48%
- Cash-on-cash
- 7.80%
- DSCR
- 1.35
- GRM
- 7.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $174,000
- List price
- $155,000
- Delta
- -10.92%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2050 W State Route 89 A -- #300 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,680 (+2%) | 3mo | $182,000 | $108 | 94 |
| 2050 W St Route 89a -- #217 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 | 1,736 (+5%) | 3mo | $128,000 | $74 | 88 |
| 2050 W State Route 89a -- #167 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (-5%) | 0mo | $160,000 | $103 | 86 |
| 2050 W State Route 89a -- #149 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (-5%) | 1mo | $173,000 | $111 | 86 |
| 2050 W SR 89-a -- #307 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,876 (+14%) | 1mo | $249,900 | $133 | 71 |
| 440 S Starlight Dr | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,696 (+3%) | 3mo | $340,000 | $200 | 59 |
| 550 Mingus Shadows Dr | 0.68mi | 2/2.5 | 1,717 (+4%) | 3mo | $259,900 | $151 | 57 |
| 2050 W State Route 89a -- #69 | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (-13%) | 3mo | $102,500 | $71 | 55 |
| 1085 Crenshaw Ave | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (-13%) | 2mo | $160,000 | $111 | 50 |
| 623 Couples Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (-13%) | 3mo | $299,000 | $208 | 46 |
| 530 Mingus Shadows Dr | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,831 (+11%) | 0mo | $355,000 | $194 | 46 |
| 480 Mingus Shadows Dr | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,879 (+14%) | 1mo | $380,000 | $202 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -7.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.72×
- Total profit
- $-12,148
- Equity at exit
- $23,111
- IRR
- -2.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.84×
- Total profit
- $-6,744
- Equity at exit
- $13,402
Cash invested: $43,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 53 active · 27 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.0 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $234,900 ($151/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 207 d
- This list price
- 13% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -30.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 86326
- Home prices YoY
- -32.2%
- Rents YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 428
- Price-to-rent
- 7.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,713 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$813
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$194 /mo · $2,325/yr
- Insurance
- −$65
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$360
- Net cashflow
- $282
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $389 | -5% $336 | +0% $282 | +5% $228 | +10% $175 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $147 | -5% $214 | +0% $282 | +5% $350 | +10% $417 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $360 | -0.5pp $321 | base $282 | +0.5pp $242 | +1.0pp $201 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $38,750
- Closing costs
- $4,650
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 18 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578 Chateau Dr Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1845 | $2,450 | $1.33 | 45d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1496 Sangria Dr Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1937 | $2,450 | $1.26 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1496 Sangria Dr Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1937 | $2,450 | $1.26 | 12d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 992 Sterling Ln Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1652 | $2,395 | $1.45 | 162d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 17 N Alamos Dr Unit A Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1523 | $2,250 | $1.48 | 43d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 1460 Lynda Ave Clarkdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,895 | $1.58 | 0d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 418 W Gila St Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1534 | $1,710 | $1.11 | 31d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1865 W Trail Blazer Dr Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1554 | $1,995 | $1.28 | 12d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 1910 W Trail Blazer Dr Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1278 | $2,900 | $2.27 | 154d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1580 W Bronco Ln Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1695 | $2,250 | $1.33 | 12d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 1580 W Bronco Ln Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1695 | $2,250 | $1.33 | 0d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 255 S Cottonwood Ranch Rd Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1695 | $2,195 | $1.29 | 154d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1605 W Bronco Ln Cottonwood, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1278 | $2,800 | $2.19 | 0d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1121 Old Jerome Hwy Clarkdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1981 | $2,185 | $1.10 | 162d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 670 Brindle Dr Clarkdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1375 | $1,895 | $1.38 | 31d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 844 Tiablanca Rd Clarkdale, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1333 | $1,995 | $1.50 | 154d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 501 Miners Gulch Dr Clarkdale, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1578 | $2,200 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 564 Crossbar Ln Cottonwood, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1290 | $2,250 | $1.74 | 154d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Lot size reported by owner
- HOA & community
- Land lease community with monthly land lease feeLand lease amount $905 monthlyAssociation covers sewer, water, street maintenance and grounds maintenanceCommunity amenities include pool, spa, pickleball, tennis courts and fitness center
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered parking spaces2 open parking spaces2 carport spaces
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Manufactured/mobile homeLeasehold ownership
- Construction
- Vertical sidingWood frame constructionComposition roofBuilding area reported by owner
- Exterior features
- Screened-in patio(s)Private maintained roadDesert front yardNatural desert backyardMountain view
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorDishwasherDisposalBuilt-in microwaveLaminate countersReverse osmosis water filtration
- Bedrooms
- Possible 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Vinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump with natural gas backupCentral airCeiling fans
- Interior features
- High-speed internetDouble vanityEat-in kitchenBreakfast barVaulted ceilingsFull bath in primary bedroomSkylight(s)Storage
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer hookup only
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-06days on market $155,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $155,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $155,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $155,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $155,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-01statusdays on market $155,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 193 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 192 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 191 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 190 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 189 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 188 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 187 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 186 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 185 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 184 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 183 DOM
-
2026-09-18statusdays on market $155,000 Contract Contingent on Buyer Sale 181 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $155,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $155,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $155,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $155,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $155,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $155,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $155,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $155,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $155,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $155,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $155,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $155,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $155,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $155,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $155,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $155,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $155,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $155,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $155,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $155,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $155,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $155,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $155,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $155,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $155,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $155,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $155,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $155,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $155,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $155,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $155,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $155,000 Active 142 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,555
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,682
- − Property taxes
- −$2,325
- − Insurance
- −$775
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,644
- − Management
- −$1,644
- − Depreciation
- −$4,509
- Taxable income
- $975
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$234
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,150/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This home is in fair condition with cosmetic updates needed. Painting the exterior and trimming the landscaping would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor exterior siding — Some wear visible
- Minor landscaping — Some overgrown areas
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both landscaping — Improves curb appeal and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cottonwood-Oak Creek Elementary District (4487)
- NCES district ID
- 0402370
- Math proficiency
- 17% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,740
- Composite
- 19.16/100
- National rank
- #8822
- State rank
- #174 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Cottonwood
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #7
- US rank
- #2176
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Cottonwood, AZ
- County
- Yavapai County · 241,389 people
- City population
- 24,852
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,852
- Household income
- $57,378
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Yavapai County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 241,389 people
- By 2030
- 249,523 · +3.4%
- By 2040
- 259,966 · +7.7%
- By 2050
- 264,736 · +9.7%
- By 2075
- 269,334 · +11.6%
- By 2100
- 256,505 · +6.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 73% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 14% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 14% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Yavapai
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.6% · R 66.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.5pp toward R · 2008: -24.4pp · 2024: -33.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.9 2020: R+29.3 2016: R+31.4 2012: R+30.7 2008: R+24.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -165.27%
- Current HPI
- 347.5058
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.22%
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
+190.0% since first listed30 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-12 Listed $145,000 FSBO.com
- 2026-03-21 Listed $169,900 ARMLS
- 2026-01-08 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2025-12-08 Listed $120,000 ARMLS
- 2025-09-01 Sold (MLS) $112,000 ARMLS
- 2025-05-30 Sold (MLS) $235,000 ARMLS
- 2025-04-11 Listed $125,000 ARMLS
- 2025-03-26 Listed $239,900 ARMLS
- 2025-02-28 Sold (MLS) $159,900 ARMLS
- 2025-02-10 Sold (MLS) $196,000 ARMLS
- 2025-01-30 Sold (MLS) $139,900 ARMLS
- 2025-01-17 Sold (MLS) $99,000 ARMLS
- 2024-12-16 Listed $99,000 ARMLS
- 2024-12-06 Listed $139,900 ARMLS
- 2024-12-06 Listed $159,900 ARMLS
- 2024-10-11 Sold (MLS) $130,000 ARMLS
- 2024-08-27 Listed $134,900 ARMLS
- 2024-06-15 Listed $205,000 ARMLS
- 2023-03-14 Sold (MLS) $309,000 ARMLS
- 2023-01-30 Listed $324,900 ARMLS
- 2022-09-15 Sold (MLS) $212,000 ARMLS
- 2022-08-02 Listed $215,000 ARMLS
- 2020-11-30 Sold (MLS) $149,500 ARMLS
- 2020-10-21 Sold (MLS) $69,000 ARMLS
- 2020-08-28 Listed $77,000 ARMLS
- 2020-08-14 Listed $154,850 ARMLS
- 2019-07-22 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2019-06-26 Sold (MLS) $48,500 ARMLS
- 2019-06-13 Listed $89,000 ARMLS
- 2019-01-08 Listed $50,000 ARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…