🏗️ New Construction
8179 Cobblestone Dr · Fort Pierce, FL
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +13.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.3/10.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$284,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Pearson townhome combines style, functionality, and modern finishes in a layout designed for today's lifestyle. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and 1,464 square feet of living space, this home is perfect for families, professionals, or anyone seeking low-maintenance living with high-quality design. On the first floor, an inviting foyer opens into a spacious living and dining area that flows seamlessly into the kitchen. The kitchen features quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient pantry, making it both practical and elegant. A private patio extends your living space outdoors, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a peaceful retreat with a large walk-in closet and private bath. Two additional bedrooms and a second full bath provide comfortable space for family or guests, while an upstairs laundry area adds everyday convenience. Throughout the home, luxury vinyl plank flooring in the main living and wet areas adds both durability and style, creating a modern, low-maintenance finish you'll love. With its thoughtful design and timeless details, the Pearson is a place you'll be proud to call home.
Key facts
- $193 HOA
- Garage
- Built 2026
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $284k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-431 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $219k (22.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $246k (13.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $219k (22.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 6.3% vs local median 3.9% in Fort Pierce — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#226 in FL, #3,360 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, employment F.
- St. Lucie (urban): math 40% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #51 of 73 in FL (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Weatherbee Elementary School (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,797 of 2,144 statewide, top 86%, 672 students, 90% FRL); Dan Mccarty Middle School (math 23% / reading 23%, grade F, #542 of 571 statewide, top 95%, 747 students, 88% FRL); Fort Pierce Central High School (math 15% / reading 45%, grade F, #441 of 667 statewide, top 67%, 3,091 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 80% FRL vs 59% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 28% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-16 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the St. Lucie average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 168 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 4,868 units permitted in St. Lucie County in 2024 (268 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($73k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Lucie County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 69 days — a 6% lower offer ($267k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 69 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.83% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.28%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.06%
- DSCR
- 1.00
- GRM
- 10.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $294,990
- List price
- $284,000
- Delta
- -3.73%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 15 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8175 Cobblestone Dr | 0.00mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 1mo | $289,000 | $198 | 99 |
| 8156 Cobblestone Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 1mo | $309,000 | $211 | 98 |
| 8164 Cobblestone Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 2mo | $299,000 | $204 | 97 |
| 8172 Cobblestone Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 2mo | $289,000 | $198 | 97 |
| 8144 Cobblestone Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 3mo | $299,990 | $205 | 95 |
| 8140 Cobblestone Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 3mo | $289,990 | $198 | 95 |
| 8136 Cobblestone Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 3mo | $289,985 | $198 | 95 |
| 8132 Cobblestone Dr | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 4mo | $289,990 | $198 | 94 |
| 8139 Cobblestone Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 4mo | $274,000 | $187 | 94 |
| 8128 Cobblestone Dr | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 4mo | $289,990 | $198 | 94 |
| 8135 Cobblestone Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,463 (0%) | 5mo | $309,990 | $212 | 94 |
| 8112 Cobblestone Dr | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,464 (+0%) | 7mo | $294,990 | $201 | 90 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.09×
- Total profit
- $-74,998
- Equity at exit
- $43,984
- IRR
- -24.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.21×
- Total profit
- $-99,658
- Equity at exit
- $25,505
Cash invested: $82,597 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.5 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $294,990 ($201/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 116 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34945
- Home prices YoY
- -16.0%
- Active inventory
- 168
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,456 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,547
- Tax from tax record
- −$81 /mo · $978/yr
- Insurance
- −$123
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$193
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$516
- Net cashflow
- $-431
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-264 | -5% $-347 | +0% $-431 | +5% $-514 | +10% $-598 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-625 | -5% $-528 | +0% $-431 | +5% $-334 | +10% $-237 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-282 | -0.5pp $-356 | base $-431 | +0.5pp $-507 | +1.0pp $-585 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,748
- Closing costs
- $8,850
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8172 Cobblestone Dr Fort Pierce, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1463 | $2,430 | $1.66 | 2d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 9511 Potomac Dr Fort Pierce, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,575 | $1.41 | 164d | 1 | 0.37mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Pets allowed (call for details)
- HOA & community
- HOA with monthly fee of $193 (includes common areas)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 space), covered
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerThree-phase electricCable available
- Home design
- Townhouse2 storiesNew constructionFaces southeastBuilt by D.R. Horton
- Construction
- CBS constructionComposition/shingle roof
- Exterior features
- No waterfrontSidewalks
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- No main-level bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminateWoodOther
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom (3 total bathrooms)
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatingCentral air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Entrance foyerWalk-in closet(s)Blinds on windowsUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $284,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $284,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $284,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $284,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $284,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $284,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $284,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $284,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $284,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $284,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $284,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $284,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $284,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $284,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $284,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $284,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $284,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $284,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $284,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $284,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $284,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $284,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $284,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $284,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $284,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $284,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $289,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $289,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $289,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $289,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $289,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $289,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $289,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $289,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $289,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $289,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $289,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $289,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $289,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $289,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $289,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $289,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $289,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $289,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $289,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $289,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $289,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $289,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $289,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $289,000 Active 18 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $978 · $81/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,357 · $196/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,379/yr (+$115/mo · 141.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,470
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,524
- − Property taxes
- −$978
- − Insurance
- −$6,593
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,358
- − Management
- −$2,358
- − HOA
- −$2,316
- − Depreciation
- −$8,582
- Taxable loss
- −$10,238
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,457
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,712/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This Pearson townhome is in good condition with modern finishes and low-maintenance living. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can increase the home's appeal to buyers ↑
- Resale Bathroom fixtures — Modernizing bathroom fixtures can enhance the home's appeal to buyers ↑
- Resale Flooring — Upgrading to higher-end flooring can increase the home's appeal to buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Lucie
- NCES district ID
- 1201770
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,737
- Composite
- 37.28/100
- National rank
- #4449
- State rank
- #51 of 73 in FL
Livability — Fort Pierce
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #226
- US rank
- #3360
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- St. Lucie · 338,016 people
- City population
- 78,556
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,214
- Household income
- $72,941
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (St. Lucie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 338,016 people
- By 2030
- 355,687 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 385,521 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 406,106 · +20.1%
- By 2075
- 441,054 · +30.5%
- By 2100
- 436,885 · +29.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (63%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 63% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 18% Black 12%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 13% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 15% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Lucie
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.1) · D 45.1% · R 54.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.2pp toward R · 2008: 12.1pp · 2024: -9.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.1 2020: R+1.6 2016: R+2.5 2012: D+7.9 2008: D+12.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -76.85%
- Current HPI
- 402.2457
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-3.1% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-03 Price Changed $289,000 Zillow
- 2026-08-31 Listed $289,000 Beaches MLS
- 2026-07-21 Price Changed $301,810 Zillow
- 2026-05-01 Listed $298,140 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…