Duplex
13 Holland St · Binghamton, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.1/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$130,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Nice 2 family turn key ready to rent , first floor 4 room apartment electric heat , second floor 4 room with gas forced hot air heat , tenants pay electric and gas , could easily put back to 4 bedroom single with 2 full baths
Key facts
- Two story duplex
- Separate entrances
- Close to downtown
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $130k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $793 ($10k/yr) — positive. Per door: $397/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $130k).
- Recommended offer: $118k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.6% vs local median 5.7% in Binghamton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#174 in NY, #2,710 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Binghamton City School District (urban): math 30% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #557 of 590 in NY (top 94%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Woodrow Wilson School (math 8% / reading 27%, grade F, #2,004 of 2,108 statewide, top 95%, 352 students, 76% FRL); Binghamton High School (math 71% / reading 79%, grade A-, #631 of 1,100 statewide, top 58%, 1,341 students, 69% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.2%/yr); 274 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 340 units permitted in Broome County in 2024 (269 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $899 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broome County population projected at -13% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 120 days — a 9% lower offer ($118k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 4 sale attempts since 20y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $90k; 44% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 4.2% of price; built in 1910 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 120 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1910 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.93% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.61%
- Cash-on-cash
- 26.15%
- DSCR
- 2.16
- GRM
- 4.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $198,208
- List price
- $130,000
- Delta
- -34.41%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 Colfax Ave | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 | 1,557 (+1%) | 20mo | $125,000 | $80 | 78 |
| 18 Goethe St | 0.37mi | 4/2.0 | 1,500 (-2%) | 21mo | $230,000 | $153 | 61 |
| 5 Julian St | 0.35mi | 4/2.0 | 1,424 (-7%) | 17mo | $115,000 | $81 | 58 |
| 4 Charles St | 0.46mi | 4/3.0 | 1,582 (+3%) | 19mo | $200,000 | $126 | 54 |
| 13 Everett St | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,392 (-9%) | 4mo | $75,000 | $54 | 52 |
| 31 Crandall St | 0.47mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 1,716 (+12%) | 4mo | $52,000 | $30 | 50 |
| 85 Crestmont Rd | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,586 (+3%) | 11mo | $170,000 | $107 | 50 |
| 11 Spruce St | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,724 (+12%) | 0mo | $150,000 | $87 | 43 |
| 6 Tracy St | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,364 (-11%) | 21mo | $110,000 | $81 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 26.4%
- Equity multiple
- 2.18×
- Total profit
- $42,904
- Equity at exit
- $19,383
- IRR
- 37.4%
- Equity multiple
- 5.49×
- Total profit
- $163,532
- Equity at exit
- $11,240
Cash invested: $36,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $139,000 ($82/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 123 d
- This list price
- 33% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +57.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 13905
- Home prices YoY
- -31.1%
- Rents YoY
- 11.2%
- Active inventory
- 274
- Price-to-rent
- 8.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,505 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$682
- Tax from tax record
- −$450 /mo · $5,399/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$526
- Net cashflow
- $793
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,506 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,253 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,253 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,505 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $867 | -5% $830 | +0% $793 | +5% $756 | +10% $720 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $595 | -5% $694 | +0% $793 | +5% $892 | +10% $991 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $859 | -0.5pp $826 | base $793 | +0.5pp $759 | +1.0pp $725 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,500
- Closing costs
- $3,900
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42 Holland St Apt 5 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,495 | $1.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 5 Colfax Ave Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 300 | $400 | $1.33 | 7d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 346 Clinton St Unit 2R Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 19 Seymour St Apt 3 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $900 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 36 Grace St Unit 1F Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 276 Main St Unit 1R Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,100 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 263 Main St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $1,200 | $1.30 | 154d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 18 Goethe St Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,350 | $1.80 | 51d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 140 Crestmont Rd Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1650 | $1,800 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 6 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,250 | $1.04 | 154d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 12d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 296 Main St Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 9d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 36 Haendel St Unit Second Floor Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,450 | $1.21 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 36 Haendel St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,650 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 139 Beethoven St Unit 7 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $895 | $1.49 | 2d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 135 Beethoven St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 27 Schiller St Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $570 | $0.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 133 Crestmont Rd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,900 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 108 Glenwood Ave Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1344 | $1,900 | $1.41 | 0d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 65 Schubert St Unit 3 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 325 Main St Apt 4 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $950 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 136 Laurel Ave Apt 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 4 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 154d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 5 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 327 Main St Apt 10 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 111 Glenwood Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $900 | $1.12 | 154d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 4 Minden Ave Unit 10 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,050 | $1.05 | 1d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 9 Minden Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1030 | $1,450 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 9 Minden Ave Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1030 | $1,450 | $1.41 | 20d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 20 Downs Ave #2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,300 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 19 Mygatt St Apt 5 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,010 | — | 45d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 19 Mygatt St Apt 2 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 19 Mygatt St Apt 8 Binghamton, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 100 Park St #1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2320 | $650 | $0.28 | 16d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 27-29 Tracy St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 27-29 Tracy St Unit 1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $950 | $1.19 | 44d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 32 Edwards St Unit E-1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 32 Edwards St Unit E-1-1 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $700 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 32 Edwards St Unit T-1-2 Binghamton, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $600 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 106 Grand Blvd Unit 2 Binghamton, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,575 | $1.21 | 20d | 1 | 0.62mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Two rental units each currently rented at $1,000/month
Exterior
- Parking
- On-street parking
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable available
- Home design
- Duplex residential income propertyLevel lot
- Construction
- Vinyl siding
- Exterior features
- Covered porch
Interior
- Kitchen
- Includes standard kitchen appliances (gas water heater noted)
- Bedrooms
- Two 2-bedroom units
- Flooring
- Hardwood floorsVinyl floors
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms (total)Each unit with 1 bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingNo central cooling
- Interior features
- Gas water heaterHardwood and vinyl flooringBasement
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer not specified
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $130,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $130,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $130,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $130,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $130,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $130,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $130,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $130,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $130,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $130,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $130,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $130,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $130,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $130,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $130,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $130,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $130,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $130,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $130,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $130,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $130,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $130,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $130,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $130,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $130,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $130,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $130,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $130,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $130,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $130,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $130,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $130,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $130,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $130,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $130,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $130,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $130,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $130,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $130,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $130,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $130,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $130,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $130,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $130,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $130,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $130,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $130,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $130,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $130,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $130,000 Active 70 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $5,399 · $450/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,399 · $450/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,060
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,282
- − Property taxes
- −$5,399
- − Insurance
- −$650
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,405
- − Management
- −$2,405
- − Depreciation
- −$3,782
- Taxable income
- $8,138
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,953
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,565/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This two-story duplex requires moderate repairs and updates to improve its condition and value. Key areas needing attention include the kitchen, bathroom, and exterior. Painting and updating the kitchen, replacing carpeted flooring, and landscaping will significantly enhance its resale and rental potential.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing.
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.
Repairs flagged
- Major Exposed plumbing in kitchen — Needs immediate repair to prevent water damage
- Major Pink walls in bathroom — Urgent need for repainting to improve aesthetics
- Minor Overgrown landscaping — Needs trimming and mulching
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating the kitchen — Improves aesthetics and value ↑
- Both Replacing carpeted flooring with hardwood — Enhances curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both Landscaping and trimming overgrown areas — Enhances curb appeal and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Binghamton City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3604870
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 15.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,475
- Composite
- 30.09/100
- National rank
- #6342
- State rank
- #557 of 590 in NY
Livability — Binghamton
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #174
- US rank
- #2710
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Binghamton, NY
- County
- Broome County · 187,989 people
- City population
- 65,170
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 27,988
- Household income
- $53,362
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Broome County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 187,989 people
- By 2030
- 183,066 · -2.6%
- By 2040
- 172,228 · -8.4%
- By 2050
- 163,161 · -13.2%
- By 2075
- 153,641 · -18.3%
- By 2100
- 140,851 · -25.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Asian 10% Black 10% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Other Indo-European 5% Spanish 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Broome
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.2% · R 49.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: 8.0pp · 2024: 0.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+0.4 2020: D+3.5 2016: R+3.7 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+8.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -134.70%
- Current HPI
- 298.9847
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.19%
- Metro
- Binghamton, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+195.5% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-03 Listed $130,000 GBAOR
- 2024-08-01 Sold (MLS) $90,000 GBAOR
- 2024-07-29 Sold (Public Records) $90,000 Public Records
- 2024-06-28 Pending — GBAOR
- 2024-03-28 Listed $98,500 GBAOR
- 2018-07-13 Listed $65,000 GBAOR
- 2006-07-21 Sold (Public Records) $40,000 Public Records
- 2006-07-14 Sold (MLS) $40,000 GBAOR
- 2006-03-23 Listed $44,000 GBAOR
Property tax history
+4.7%/yrLatest (2025): $5,399 · +0.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…