1916 Hellams Ln · Royse City, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +19.4/30.0
- ARV discount +9.7/15.0
- DSCR +6.1/10.0
- 1% rule +5.1/10.0
- Schools +4.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$250,525
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
New! Spacious Townhome! Three bedrooms, two full baths, guest powder bath and large nice loft. Home includes, island kitchen, granite counters throughout, LED lighting, professionally engineered post tension foundation, and so much more! Liberty Crossing is a master-planned community including single-family homes and townhomes. The community benefits from easy access to Downtown Royse City and a plethora of places to eat and shop! Find a home just right for you and your family.
Key facts
- Led lighting
- Island kitchen
- Granite counters
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $251k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $279 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $251k).
- Recommended offer: $220k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.6% vs local median 4.2% in Royse City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#158 in TX, #4,292 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Royse City ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #266 of 826 in TX (top 32%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: W R (Bill) Fort El (math 51% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,269 of 4,322 statewide, top 30%, 614 students, 36% FRL); Ouida Baley Middle (math 32% / reading 35%, grade F, #911 of 1,662 statewide, top 56%, 934 students, 43% FRL); Royse City H S (math 38% / reading 55%, grade D-, #621 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 2,526 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools at 38% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 2102 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 85d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,810 units permitted in Rockwall County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Rockwall County population projected at +56% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 238 days — a 12% lower offer ($220k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 238 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.01% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.77%
- DSCR
- 1.21
- GRM
- 8.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $263,551
- List price
- $250,525
- Delta
- -4.94%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 8 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1908 Hellams Ln | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,597 (-1%) | 7mo | $261,490 | $164 | 86 |
| 1912 Hellams Ln | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,597 (-1%) | 9mo | $260,990 | $163 | 84 |
| 1904 Hellams Ln | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,597 (-1%) | 15mo | $260,585 | $163 | 79 |
| 1931 Hellams Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,711 (+6%) | 5mo | $272,990 | $160 | 77 |
| 1939 Hellams Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,711 (+6%) | 5mo | $272,990 | $160 | 76 |
| 1336 Kimzey St | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,711 (+6%) | 11mo | $275,990 | $161 | 70 |
| 1324 Kimzey St | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,711 (+6%) | 17mo | $274,990 | $161 | 65 |
| 1328 Kimzey St | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,827 (+14%) | 3mo | $293,990 | $161 | 65 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -12.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.57×
- Total profit
- $-30,241
- Equity at exit
- $37,354
- IRR
- -8.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.54×
- Total profit
- $-32,094
- Equity at exit
- $21,661
Cash invested: $70,147 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 6 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $265,990 ($148/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 270 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +10.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75189
- Home prices YoY
- -25.0%
- Rents YoY
- -1.1%
- Active inventory
- 2102
- Price-to-rent
- 8.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,542 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,314
- Tax from tax record
- −$81 /mo · $972/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$230
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$534
- Net cashflow
- $279
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $421 | -5% $350 | +0% $279 | +5% $208 | +10% $137 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $78 | -5% $179 | +0% $279 | +5% $379 | +10% $480 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $405 | -0.5pp $343 | base $279 | +0.5pp $214 | +1.0pp $148 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,631
- Closing costs
- $7,516
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1939 Hellams Ln Unit 1 Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1711 | $1,995 | $1.17 | 159d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 1931 Hellams Ln Unit 1 Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1711 | $1,995 | $1.17 | 159d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 1947 Hellams Ln Unit 1 Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1850 | $2,250 | $1.22 | 146d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 1328 Kimzey St Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1893 | $2,250 | $1.19 | 82d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1328 Kimzey St Unit 1 Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1893 | $2,250 | $1.19 | 91d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 1903 Hellams Ln Unit 1 Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1874 | $2,250 | $1.20 | 104d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1323 Taggart St Royse City, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2060 | $3,100 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 315 College St Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1254 | $1,850 | $1.48 | 145d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1332 Pierce St Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2118 | $2,350 | $1.11 | 131d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 2016 Hearn Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $3,555 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2016 Hearn Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $3,555 | $1.69 | 37d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2020 Hearn Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2060 | $2,500 | $1.21 | 3d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2025 Hearn Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $2,300 | $1.10 | 52d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2044 Hearn Dr Royse City, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2060 | $3,000 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2044 Hearn Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2060 | $2,200 | $1.07 | 144d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2067 Hearn Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $3,555 | $1.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2067 Hearn Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $3,555 | $1.69 | 13d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2059 Ketchum Ln Royse City, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2060 | $3,000 | $1.46 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2059 Ketchum Ln Royse City, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2060 | $3,000 | $1.46 | 46d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1023 Lakes Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,514 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 411 N Josephine St Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,095 | $1.50 | 85d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 552 Firethorn Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,250 | $1.23 | 86d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 537 Oleander Dr Fate, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1883 | $2,295 | $1.22 | 71d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 321 Briar Oaks Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1693 | $1,750 | $1.03 | 122d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 321 Briar Oaks Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1693 | $1,750 | $1.03 | 65d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 209 E Gail Ln Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1224 | $1,850 | $1.51 | 140d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 525 Redbud Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2147 | $2,395 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 512 Love Ln Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1498 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 3d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 513 Redbud Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,050 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 4023 Anglers Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2122 | $3,500 | $1.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 407 Westcreek Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1895 | $1,849 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 525 Skelton St Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1661 | $1,860 | $1.12 | 6d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 207 Gardenia Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,195 | $1.20 | 165d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 430 Oleander Dr Fate, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2039 | $2,350 | $1.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 2620 Sabine Cir Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2010 | $2,550 | $1.27 | 3d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 2620 Sabine Cir Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2010 | $2,500 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1217 Evergreen St Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1702 | $1,850 | $1.09 | 91d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 426 Oleander Dr Fate, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2126 | $2,495 | $1.17 | 131d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 7015 Hopper Ct Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2198 | $2,300 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 616 Tripp Trl Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2089 | $2,195 | $1.05 | 1d | 1 | 0.94mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $250,525 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $250,525 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $250,525 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $250,525 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $250,525 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $250,525 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $250,525 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $250,525 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $250,525 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricedays on market $250,525 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $260,525 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $260,525 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $260,525 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $260,525 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $260,525 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $260,525 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $260,525 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $260,525 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $260,525 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $260,525 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $260,525 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $260,525 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $260,525 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $260,525 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $260,525 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $260,525 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $260,525 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $260,525 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $260,525 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $260,525 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $260,525 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $260,525 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $260,525 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $260,525 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $260,525 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $260,525 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $260,525 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $260,525 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $260,525 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $260,525 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $260,525 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $260,525 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $260,525 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $260,525 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $260,525 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $260,525 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $260,525 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $260,525 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $260,525 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-18pricedays on market $260,525 Active 187 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $972 · $81/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,585 · $382/mo
- Expected delta
- +$3,613/yr (+$301/mo · 371.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,503
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,033
- − Property taxes
- −$972
- − Insurance
- −$1,253
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,440
- − Management
- −$2,440
- − HOA
- −$2,760
- − Depreciation
- −$7,288
- Taxable loss
- −$683
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$164
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,512/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This townhome is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value increase through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Both Interior cleaning — A clean interior can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and renters ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Royse City ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4838220
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $73,810
- Composite
- 38.44/100
- National rank
- #4197
- State rank
- #266 of 826 in TX
Livability — Royse City
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #158
- US rank
- #4292
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Royse City, TX
- County
- Rockwall County · 118,396 people
- City population
- 48,739
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 48,739
- Household income
- $117,125
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 22% of renters
Population outlook (Rockwall County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 118,396 people
- By 2030
- 132,209 · +11.7%
- By 2040
- 159,538 · +34.7%
- By 2050
- 185,299 · +56.5%
- By 2075
- 243,489 · +105.7%
- By 2100
- 277,814 · +134.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 12% Black 10% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 20%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Rockwall
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+40.9) · D 29.1% · R 70.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +5.3pp toward D · 2008: -46.2pp · 2024: -40.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+40.9 2020: R+37.7 2016: R+47.5 2012: R+53.3 2008: R+46.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -71.10%
- Current HPI
- 212.8422
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.13%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-0.4% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-04 Pending — NTREIS
- 2026-04-06 Price Changed $262,990 NTREIS
- 2026-02-11 Listed $261,490 NTREIS
- 2025-11-30 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2025-09-24 Price Changed $265,990 NTREIS
- 2025-08-07 Price Changed $272,490 NTREIS
- 2025-06-04 Price Changed $255,990 NTREIS
- 2025-03-06 Price Changed $253,990 NTREIS
- 2025-02-13 Price Changed $258,990 NTREIS
- 2025-01-28 Listed $263,990 NTREIS
Property tax history
-0.2%/yrLatest (2025): $972 · -0.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…