CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
22359 Cedar Dr #118
B- Composite 65.17
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +21.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • 1% rule +6.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +3.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +1.2/10.0

$172,500

22359 Cedar Dr #118 · Channahon, IL 60410
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,568 sqft · SingleFamily · 74 Days on market
55+ age-restricted Built 2026 Good condition 7,000 sqft lot $110/sqft · 46% below area Est $321k · 46% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Largest Corner Lot | 55+ Community | Walk-In Pantry | Samsung Smart Appliances Claim one of the most desirable homesites in Remington Woods. This brand-new 1,568 sq. ft. ranch-style home sits on the community's largest corner lot, giving you exceptional outdoor space and incredible flexibility for a future garage. Step inside to a bright, expansive open floor plan designed for easy everyday living and entertaining. The great room flows directly into the designer kitchen and dining area, creating one large, connected living space. At the center of the kitchen is an oversized island with seating for four, upgraded pendant lighting and generous prep space.

Key facts

  • Samsung appliances
  • Largest corner lot
  • Walk-in pantry

Tags

LARGEST CORNER LOTWALK-IN PANTRYSAMSUNG APPLIANCES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $172k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $546 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $172k).
  • Recommended offer: $162k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.1% vs local median 3.8% in Channahon — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#143 in IL, #2,614 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Minooka Chsd 111 (suburban): math 28% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #187 of 620 in IL (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Troy Heritage Trail School (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #940 of 2,056 statewide, top 49%, 422 students, 0% FRL); Troy Middle School (math 36% / reading 42%, grade F, #151 of 665 statewide, top 23%, 912 students, 0% FRL); Minooka Community High School (math 28% / reading 36%, grade F, #157 of 693 statewide, top 25%, 2,930 students, 0% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 173 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 2,028 units permitted in Will County in 2024 (530 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Will County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $48k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 74 days — a 6% lower offer ($162k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $162,150 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 74 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.28% ✓
Cap rate
10.09%
Cash-on-cash
13.56%
DSCR
1.60
GRM
6.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$320,797
List price
$172,500
Delta
-46.23%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
22318 S Deal Ave 0.63mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,589 (+1%) 15mo $285,000 $179 48
22524 S Deal Ave 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,400 (-11%) 12mo $285,000 $204 41
22419 S Joseph Ave 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,704 (+9%) 13mo $255,000 $150 41
22823 S Michael Dr 0.64mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,728 (+10%) 18mo $405,000 $234 31
22429 S Deal Ave 0.66mi 3/2.0 1,742 (+11%) 23mo $335,000 $192 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
3.7%
Equity multiple
1.14×
Total profit
$6,849
Equity at exit
$25,720
10-year hold
IRR
13.2%
Equity multiple
2.05×
Total profit
$50,868
Equity at exit
$14,915

Cash invested: $48,300 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
State Illinois
43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Chicago RTLO is among the strongest tenant ordinances in the Midwest; downstate is more landlord-friendly.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 6 under contract
Months of supply
9.6 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$173,750 ($121/sqft)
Median days on market
94 d
This list price
50% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+69.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 60410

Home prices YoY
-3.2%
Active inventory
173
Price-to-rent
6.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,200 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$905
Tax est. 1.5%
−$216 /mo · $2,588/yr
Insurance
−$72
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$462
Net cashflow
$546

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,509
Max offer price $172,500
Occupancy floor 70%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $665 -5% $605 +0% $546 +5% $486 +10% $427
Rent -10% $372 -5% $459 +0% $546 +5% $633 +10% $720
Rate -1.0pp $633 -0.5pp $590 base $546 +0.5pp $501 +1.0pp $456

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$43,125
Closing costs
$5,175
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
22451 S Carrie Ave Channahon, IL 3.0 1.0 1176 $2,200 $1.87 148d 1 0.83mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 22359 Cedar Dr #118, Channahon, IL 60410Listing status: Active
Financial info
List price $175000

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces (total)
Utilities
Has heatingHas cooling
Home design
Spec home from the Remington Woods plan
Construction
Living area 1568
Exterior features
Asphalt and shake roof

Interior

Kitchen
Includes refrigeratorIncludes dishwasher
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Heating: Electric and Natural Gas with forced airCooling: Central air and ceiling fan(s)
Interior features
RefrigeratorDishwasher

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $172,500 Active 74 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $172,500 Active 73 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $172,500 Active 72 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $172,500 Active 71 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $172,500 Active 70 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $172,500 Active 68 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $172,500 Active 67 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $172,500 Active 66 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $172,500 Active 65 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $172,500 Active 64 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $172,500 Active 63 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $172,500 Active 62 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $172,500 Active 61 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $172,500 Active 60 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $172,500 Active 59 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $172,500 Active 58 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $172,500 Active 57 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $172,500 Active 56 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $172,500 Active 55 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $172,500 Active 54 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $172,500 Active 53 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $172,500 Active 52 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $172,500 Active 51 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    pricedays on market $172,500 Active 50 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $175,000 Active 49 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $175,000 Active 48 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $175,000 Active 47 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $175,000 Active 46 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $175,000 Active 45 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $175,000 Active 44 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $175,000 Active 43 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $175,000 Active 42 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $175,000 Active 41 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $175,000 Active 40 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $175,000 Active 39 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $175,000 Active 38 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $175,000 Active 37 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $175,000 Active 36 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $175,000 Active 35 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $175,000 Active 34 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $175,000 Active 33 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $175,000 Active 32 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $175,000 Active 31 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $175,000 Active 30 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $175,000 Active 29 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $175,000 Active 28 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $175,000 Active 27 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $175,000 Active 26 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $175,000 Active 25 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $175,000 Active 24 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,400
− Mortgage interest
−$9,663
− Property taxes
−$2,588
− Insurance
−$862
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,112
− Management
−$2,112
− Depreciation
−$5,018
Taxable income
$4,045
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$971
After-tax cash flow
$5,580/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,840–$23,520 screening

This corner lot home in Remington Woods is in good condition with a modern kitchen and fresh paint. It offers a spacious floor plan and a well-maintained exterior. Potential buyers or renters would appreciate landscaping and smart home improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and can be a selling point for potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both Add a smart thermostat — Enhances energy efficiency and can be a selling point for potential buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 31/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Troy Heritage Trail School F IL #940/2,056 Nat'l #32,000/41,679 Middle Troy Middle School F IL #151/665 Nat'l #6,362/14,009 High Minooka Community High School F IL #157/693 Nat'l #10,416/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Minooka Chsd 111
NCES district ID
1726340
Math proficiency
28% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
36% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$81,260
Composite
30.82/100
National rank
#6138
State rank
#187 of 620 in IL
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Channahon

Score
78/100
State rank
#143
US rank
#2614

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B- Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Channahon, IL
County
Will · 705,368 people
City population
14,027
Metro
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Population (ZIP)
14,027
Household income
$120,278
Rent vs Own
9.9% rent · 90.1% own

Population outlook (Will County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
705,368 people
By 2030
708,154 · +0.4%
By 2040
702,692 · -0.4%
By 2050
680,249 · -3.6%
By 2075
611,990 · -13.2%
By 2100
516,215 · -26.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Will

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 50.1% · R 48.5% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
-11.6pp toward R · 2008: 13.2pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+8.3 2016: D+5.7 2012: D+3.7 2008: D+13.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…