🏗️ New Construction
Piper End Home Plan · Port Saint Lucie, FL
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.2%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.0/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +1.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$289,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Piper is the perfect combination of efficient space and endless style. This one-car garage floor plan features an oversized driveway, offering ample parking and added convenience. Gather with friends and family in the large great room. The adjoining gourmet kitchen features a central island and connected dining space. Enjoy the fresh air outside on your optional lanai or patio. Upstairs, two spacious bedrooms share a hall bath. Your grand owner's suite exudes luxury, with its dual vanity bath and expansive walk-in closet. It will only take one look to see that the Piper is just right for you.
Key facts
- Central island
- One car garage
- Gourmet kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $290k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-532 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $283k (2.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $273k (5.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $255k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- St. Lucie (urban): math 40% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #51 of 73 in FL (top 70%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Manatee Academy K-8 (math 53% / reading 51%, grade C-, #990 of 2,144 statewide, top 48%, 1,664 students, 65% FRL); Southern Oaks Middle School (math 39% / reading 43%, grade F, #353 of 571 statewide, top 63%, 894 students, 76% FRL); Fort Pierce Central High School (math 15% / reading 45%, grade F, #441 of 667 statewide, top 67%, 3,091 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.8%/yr); 1817 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 4,868 units permitted in St. Lucie County in 2024 (268 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($90k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Lucie County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 205 days — a 12% lower offer ($255k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 205 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.52%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.33%
- DSCR
- 0.72
- GRM
- 11.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $360,000
- List price
- $289,990
- Delta
- -19.45%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14038 SW Safi Ter | 2.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,657 (+13%) | 1mo | $500,000 | $302 | 41 |
| 10015 SW Torquay Dr | 1.61mi | 3/2.5 | 1,674 (+14%) | 2mo | $357,020 | $213 | 40 |
| 10007 SW Torquay Dr | 1.61mi | 3/2.5 | 1,751 (+19%) | 2mo | $360,000 | $206 | 38 |
| 9999 SW Torquay Dr | 1.61mi | 3/2.5 | 1,751 (+19%) | 2mo | $372,880 | $213 | 38 |
| 14294 SW Artesia Dr | 2.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,904 (+30%) | 2mo | $490,000 | $257 | 37 |
| 14468 SW Urbane Way | 1.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,894 (+29%) | 2mo | $413,900 | $219 | 36 |
| 10559 SW Orana Dr | 1.91mi | 3/2.0 | 1,894 (+29%) | 4mo | $415,000 | $219 | 34 |
| 14449 SW Ellison Dr | 1.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,894 (+29%) | 6mo | $420,000 | $222 | 33 |
| 14132 SW Enzi Way | 1.99mi | 3/2.0 | 1,894 (+29%) | 7mo | $425,000 | $224 | 32 |
| 14198 SW Harker St | 1.91mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,894 (+29%) | 4mo | $485,000 | $256 | 30 |
| — | 1.55mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,778 (+21%) | 8mo | $400,634 | $225 | 26 |
| — | 1.55mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,886 (+29%) | 8mo | $470,149 | $249 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.77% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.08×
- Total profit
- $-92,677
- Equity at exit
- $53,677
- IRR
- -26.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.25×
- Total profit
- $-126,230
- Equity at exit
- $31,126
Cash invested: $100,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active
- Median asking
- $327,490 ($199/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 59 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34987
- Home prices YoY
- -21.6%
- Rents YoY
- 2.8%
- Active inventory
- 1817
- Price-to-rent
- 8.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,729 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,888
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$450 /mo · $5,400/yr
- Insurance
- −$150
- HOA
- −$200
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$573
- Net cashflow
- $-532
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-283 | -5% $-407 | +0% $-532 | +5% $-656 | +10% $-781 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-747 | -5% $-640 | +0% $-532 | +5% $-424 | +10% $-316 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-351 | -0.5pp $-440 | base $-532 | +0.5pp $-625 | +1.0pp $-720 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $90,000
- Closing costs
- $10,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10644 NW Wilgrove LN St Lucie West, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1720 | $2,400 | $1.40 | 155d | 1 | 0.01mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Listed as a plan with list price $299,990
- HOA & community
- Association fee approximately $200
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 parking space
- Utilities
- Central air (cooling)
- Home design
- New construction plan (Piper End Home)Located in Port Saint Lucie, FL (NW address prefix)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms, 1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Plan home — Piper End HomeLiving area approximately 1,466
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-01days on market $289,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $289,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $289,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $289,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $289,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $289,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $289,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $289,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $289,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $289,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $289,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $289,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $289,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $289,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $289,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $289,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $289,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $289,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $289,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $289,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $289,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-03remarks 603-char remark
-
2026-09-03days on market $289,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $289,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $289,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $289,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $289,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $289,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $289,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $289,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $289,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $289,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $289,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $289,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $289,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $289,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $289,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $289,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $289,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $289,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $289,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $289,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $289,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $289,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $289,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $289,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $289,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-08-07days on market $289,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $289,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $289,990 Active 148 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 20% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,749
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,166
- − Property taxes
- −$5,400
- − Insurance
- −$1,800
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,620
- − Management
- −$2,620
- − HOA
- −$2,400
- − Depreciation
- −$10,473
- Taxable loss
- −$12,729
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,055
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,328/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This townhouse is in excellent condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves aesthetics and durability ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Lucie
- NCES district ID
- 1201770
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,737
- Composite
- 37.28/100
- National rank
- #4449
- State rank
- #51 of 73 in FL
Livability — Port Saint Lucie
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Saint Lucie County · 338,016 people
- City population
- 251,124
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,727
- Household income
- $90,201
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 23% of renters
Population outlook (St. Lucie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 338,016 people
- By 2030
- 355,687 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 385,521 · +14.1%
- By 2050
- 406,106 · +20.1%
- By 2075
- 441,054 · +30.5%
- By 2100
- 436,885 · +29.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (70%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 70% Hispanic / Latino 15% Black 12% Two or more races 11%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 7% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 13% Arabic 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Lucie
- 2024 margin
- Lean R (+9.1) · D 45.1% · R 54.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.2pp toward R · 2008: 12.1pp · 2024: -9.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+9.1 2020: R+1.6 2016: R+2.5 2012: D+7.9 2008: D+12.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -74.23%
- Current HPI
- 269.222
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.77%
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…